Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In and Mastercard India sign MoU for collaboration in cyber security to enhance India’s cyber-resilience in Financial Sector
Two entities will leverage their shared expertise to strengthen financial sector cybersecurity incident response
19 JUN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is a Government organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. CERT-In has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In has joined hands with Mastercard to promote cooperation and information sharing in the area of Cyber security related to the financial sector. The two entities have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under which they will leverage their shared expertise with regards to financial sector in the fields of cybersecurity incident response, capacity building, sharing cyber threat intelligence specific to financial sector and advanced malware analysis.
As part of the mutual understanding, Mastercard and CERT-In will hold training programs and workshops for cyber capacity building, latest market trends and best practices to enhance cyber security of financial sector organizations. The two entities will also share relevant cyber threat trends, technical information, threat intelligence, and vulnerability reports to strengthen the financial sector information security of India.
“Cybersecurity is the need of the hour and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government is committed to ensuring that people on digital platforms are secure, as this warfare is not on the ground but in cyberspace. I am confident that this is an important milestone that will benefit not only both entities but also the public at large,” said Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce & lndustry; and Electronics and Information Technology.
“Mastercard’s comprehensive approach to security gives its partners and customers deeper visibility into cyber risk and greater adaptability and resilience, protecting their systems through the latest AI technology. The company is delighted to collaborate with CERT-In to fortify India’s financial digital ecosystem, which has powered unprecedented growth in the country,” said Shri Gautam Aggarwal, Division President, South Asia at Mastercard.
About CERT-In: www.cert-in.org.in
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is a Government organization under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. CERT-In has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
About Mastercard (NYSE: MA), www.mastercard.com
Mastercard is a global technology company in the payments industry. Our mission is to connect and power an inclusive, digital economy that benefits everyone, everywhere by making transactions safe, simple, smart and accessible. Using secure data and networks, partnerships and passion, our innovations and solutions help individuals, financial institutions, governments and businesses realize their greatest potential. With connections across more than 210 countries and territories, we are building a sustainable world that unlocks priceless possibilities for all.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن اور ماسٹر کارڈ انڈیا نے مالیاتی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی سائبر لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
دو ادارے مالیاتی شعبے کے سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعہ کے ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے
19 JUN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن) حکومت ہند کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک سرکاری تنظیم ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 70B کے تحت واقعے کے ردعمل کے لیے قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن نے مالیاتی شعبے سے متعلق سائبر سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماسٹر کارڈ کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ . دونوں اداروں نے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کے تحت وہ سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعات کے ردعمل، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مالیاتی شعبے کے لیے مخصوص سائبر خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس کا اشتراک اور جدید میلویئر تجزیہ کے شعبوں میں مالیاتی شعبے کے حوالے سے اپنی مشترکہ مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
باہمی مفاہمت کے حصے کے طور پر، ماسٹر کارڈ اور سی ای آر ٹی-اِن سائبر صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تازہ ترین مارکیٹ کے رجحانات اور مالیاتی شعبے کی تنظیموں کی سائبر سیکیورٹی کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے بہترین طریقوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کریں گے۔ دونوں ادارے متعلقہ سائبر خطرے کے رجحانات، تکنیکی معلومات، خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس، اور خطرے سے متعلق رپورٹس کا اشتراک بھی کریں گے تاکہ ہندوستان کے مالیاتی شعبے کی معلومات کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
"سائبرسیکیوریٹی وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لوگ محفوظ ہوں، کیونکہ یہ جنگ زمین پر نہیں بلکہ سائبر اسپیس میں ہے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے صنعت و تجارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، جناب جتن پرساد مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جس سے نہ صرف دونوں اداروں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا'' ۔
"سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں ماسٹر کارڈ کا جامع نقطہ نظر اس کے شراکت داروں اور صارفین کو سائبرخطرات اور زیادہ موافقت اور لچک کے بارے میں گہرا مرئیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جدید ترین اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ اپنے سسٹم کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی کو ہندوستان کے مالیاتی ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر خوشی ہے، جس نے ملک میں بے مثال ترقی کی ہے"، جنوبی ایشیا ماسٹر کارڈ میں ڈویژن کے صدر، جناب گوتم اگروال نے کہا۔
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے بارے میں: www.cert-in.org.in
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن) حکومت ہند کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک سرکاری تنظیم ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن بی 70 کے تحت واقعہ کے ردعمل کے لیے قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ٹی-اِن حادثات کی روک تھام اور جوابی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکورٹی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سروس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماسٹر کارڈ (این وائی ایس ای: ایم اے) کے بارے میں، www.mastercard.com
ماسٹر کارڈ ادائیگیوں کی صنعت میں ایک عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی ہے۔ ہمارا مشن لین دین کو محفوظ، سادہ، اسمارٹ اور قابل رسائی بنا کر ایک جامع، ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو جوڑنا اور طاقتور بنانا ہے جو ہر جگہ، ہر کسی کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے۔ محفوظ ڈیٹا اور نیٹ ورک، شراکت داری اور جذبے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہماری اختراعات اور حل افراد، مالیاتی اداروں، حکومتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو ان کی عظیم ترین صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ 210 سے زیادہ ممالک اور خطوں میں رابطوں کے ساتھ، ہم ایک پائیدار دنیا بنا رہے ہیں جو سب کے لیے انمول امکانات کو کھولتا ہے۔