Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In and Mastercard India sign MoU for collaboration in cyber security to enhance India’s cyber-resilience in Financial Sector
Two entities will leverage their shared expertise to strengthen financial sector cybersecurity incident response
19 JUN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is a Government organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. CERT-In has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In has joined hands with Mastercard to promote cooperation and information sharing in the area of Cyber security related to the financial sector. The two entities have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under which they will leverage their shared expertise with regards to financial sector in the fields of cybersecurity incident response, capacity building, sharing cyber threat intelligence specific to financial sector and advanced malware analysis.
As part of the mutual understanding, Mastercard and CERT-In will hold training programs and workshops for cyber capacity building, latest market trends and best practices to enhance cyber security of financial sector organizations. The two entities will also share relevant cyber threat trends, technical information, threat intelligence, and vulnerability reports to strengthen the financial sector information security of India.
“Cybersecurity is the need of the hour and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government is committed to ensuring that people on digital platforms are secure, as this warfare is not on the ground but in cyberspace. I am confident that this is an important milestone that will benefit not only both entities but also the public at large,” said Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce & lndustry; and Electronics and Information Technology.
“Mastercard’s comprehensive approach to security gives its partners and customers deeper visibility into cyber risk and greater adaptability and resilience, protecting their systems through the latest AI technology. The company is delighted to collaborate with CERT-In to fortify India’s financial digital ecosystem, which has powered unprecedented growth in the country,” said Shri Gautam Aggarwal, Division President, South Asia at Mastercard.
About CERT-In: www.cert-in.org.in
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is a Government organization under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. CERT-In has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
About Mastercard (NYSE: MA), www.mastercard.com
Mastercard is a global technology company in the payments industry. Our mission is to connect and power an inclusive, digital economy that benefits everyone, everywhere by making transactions safe, simple, smart and accessible. Using secure data and networks, partnerships and passion, our innovations and solutions help individuals, financial institutions, governments and businesses realize their greatest potential. With connections across more than 210 countries and territories, we are building a sustainable world that unlocks priceless possibilities for all.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सीईआरटी-इन और मास्टरकार्ड इंडिया ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र में भारत की साइबर-रेजिलियंस को बढ़ाने के लिए साइबर सिक्युरिटी में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वित्तीय क्षेत्र के साइबर सिक्युरिटी इंसीडेंट रेस्पॉन्स को मजबूत करने के लिए दो संस्थाएं अपनी साझा विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएंगी
19 JUN 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक सरकारी संगठन है। सीईआरटी-इन को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70B के तहत इंसीडेंट रेस्पॉन्स के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। सीईआरटी-इन ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मास्टरकार्ड के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। दोनों संस्थाओं ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके तहत वे साइबर सुरक्षा इंसीडेंट रेस्पॉन्स, क्षमता निर्माण, वित्तीय क्षेत्र के लिए विशिष्ट साइबर खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और उन्नत मैलवेयर विश्लेषण के क्षेत्र में वित्तीय क्षेत्र के संबंध में अपनी साझा विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएंगे।
आपसी समझ के हिस्से के रूप में, मास्टरकार्ड और सीईआरटी-इन वित्तीय क्षेत्र के संगठनों की साइबर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए साइबर क्षमता निर्माण, नए मार्केट ट्रेंड्स और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेंगे। दोनों संस्थाएं भारत के वित्तीय क्षेत्र की सूचना सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सटीक साइबर खतरे के ट्रेंड्स, तकनीकी जानकारी, खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी और वल्नेरेबिलिटी रिपोर्ट भी साझा करेंगी।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा, साइबर सिक्युरिटी समय की मांग है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लोग सुरक्षित हैं, क्योंकि यह युद्ध जमीन पर नहीं बल्कि साइबरस्पेस में है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है जिससे न केवल दोनों संस्थाओं को बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर जनता को भी लाभ होगा।
मास्टरकार्ड में दक्षिण एशिया के डिवीजन अध्यक्ष श्री गौतम अग्रवाल ने कहा, सुरक्षा के लिए मास्टरकार्ड का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण उसके भागीदारों और ग्राहकों को साइबर जोखिम में गहरी विजिबिलिटी,अधिक अनुकूलनशीलता और लचीलापन प्रदान करता है, नवीनतम एआई तकनीक के माध्यम से उनके सिस्टम की सुरक्षा करता है। कंपनी भारत के वित्तीय डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सीईआरटी-इन के साथ सहयोग करके प्रसन्न है, जिसने देश में अभूतपूर्व विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।"
सीईआरटी-इन के बारे में: www.cert-in.org.in
भारतीय कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक सरकारी संगठन है। सीईआरटी-इन को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70B के तहत इंसीडेंट रेस्पॉन्स के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। सीईआरटी-इन रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर समय पर प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए 24x7 इंसीडेंट रेस्पॉन्स हेल्प डेस्क संचालित करता है। सीईआरटी-इन घटना निवारण और प्रतिक्रिया सेवाओं के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सेवाएँ भी प्रदान करता है।
मास्टरकार्ड (एनवाईएसई: एमए), www.mastercard.com के बारे में
मास्टरकार्ड पेमेंट इंडस्ट्री में एक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है। हमारा मिशन एक समावेशी, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को जोड़ना और सशक्त बनाना है जो लेनदेन को सुरक्षित, सरल, स्मार्ट और सुलभ बनाकर हर जगह, हर किसी को लाभ पहुंचाए। सुरक्षित डेटा और नेटवर्क, साझेदारी और जुनून का उपयोग करते हुए, हमारे इनोवेशन और समाधान व्यक्तियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, सरकारों और व्यवसायों को उनकी सबसे बड़ी क्षमता का एहसास करने में मदद करते हैं। 210 से अधिक देशों और क्षेत्रों में कनेक्शन के साथ, हम एक स्थायी दुनिया का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो सभी के लिए अमूल्य संभावनाओं को खोलती है।