Cabinet
Cabinet approves Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for implementation of Offshore Wind Energy Projects
Scheme aims to set up first ever offshore wind energy projects in India
19 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for offshore wind energy projects at a total outlay of Rs.7453 crore, including an outlay of Rs.6853 crore for installation and commissioning of 1 GW of offshore wind energy projects (500 MW each off the coast of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu), and grant of Rs.600 crore for upgradation of two ports to meet logistics requirements for offshore wind energy projects.
The VGF scheme is a major step towards implementation of the National Offshore Wind Energy Policy notified in 2015 with an aim to exploit the vast offshore wind energy potential that exists within the exclusive economic zone of India. The VGF support from the Government will reduce the cost of power from offshore wind projects and make them viable for purchase by DISCOMs. While the projects will be established by private developers selected though a transparent bidding process, the power excavation infrastructure, including the offshore substations, will be constructed by Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL). Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, as the nodal ministry, will coordinate with various Ministries/Departments to ensure successful implementation of the scheme.
Construction of offshore wind energy projects and its operations also require specific port infrastructure, which can handle storage and movement of heavy and large dimension equipment. Under the scheme, two ports in the country will be supported by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to meet the requirements of offshore wind development.
Offshore wind is a source of renewable energy which offers several advantages over onshore wind and solar projects, such as higher adequacy & reliability, lower storage requirement and higher employment potential. Development of offshore wind sector will lead to economy-wide benefits by attracting investments, development of indigenous manufacturing capabilities, creation of employment opportunities across the value chain and technology development for offshore wind in the country. This will also contribute towards achieving India’s energy transition targets.
The successful commissioning of 1 GW offshore wind projects will produce renewable electricity of about 3.72 billion units annually, which will result in annual reduction of 2.98 million ton of CO2 equivalent emission for a period of 25 years. Further, this scheme will not only kick start the offshore wind energy development in India but also lead to creation of required ecosystem in the country to supplement its ocean based economic activities. This ecosystem will support the development of initial 37 GW of offshore wind energy at an investment of about Rs.4,50,000 crore.

मंत्रिमंडळ
ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधी (VGF) योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
भारतातील पहिला ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्प उभारण्याचे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट
19 JUN 2024 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज ऑफशोअर (समुद्रातील) पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी एकूण रु.7453 कोटी खर्चाच्या व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधी (व्हीजीएफ) योजनेला मंजुरी दिली. यामध्ये 1 GW क्षमतेच्या ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या उभारणीसाठी (गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडूच्या किनाऱ्याजवळ प्रत्येकी 500 मेगावॅट) आणि ते प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी रु. 6853 कोटी आणि ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी लॉजिस्टिक आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने दोन बंदरांच्या अपग्रेडेशनसाठी (श्रेणी सुधारणा)रु. 600 कोटी अनुदान या खर्चाचा समावेश आहे.
व्हीजीएफ योजना, 2015 मध्ये अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय ऑफशोर पवन ऊर्जा धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. भारताच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आर्थिक क्षेत्रात असलेल्या अफाट ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा क्षमतेचा लाभ घेणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सरकारकडून व्हीजीएफ योजनेद्वारे मिळणाऱ्या सहाय्यामुळे ऑफशोअर पवन प्रकल्पांमधील वीजेची किंमत कमी होईल आणि डिस्कॉम अर्थात वीज वितरण कंपन्याद्वारे (DISCOMs) खरेदीसाठी ते व्यवहार्य ठरेल. पारदर्शक बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवडलेल्या खासगी विकसकांद्वारे प्रकल्प उभारले जातील, तर पॉवर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (PGCIL) द्वारे ऑफशोअर सबस्टेशनसह ऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारल्या जातील. योजनेची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून, विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांशी समन्वय साधेल.
ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचे बांधकाम आणि त्याच्या कार्यान्वयनासाठी विशिष्ट बंदर पायाभूत सुविधांची आवश्यकता असते, जी जड आणि मोठ्या आकाराच्या उपकरणांची साठवण आणि हालचाल हाताळू शकते. या योजनेअंतर्गत, ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या विकासाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देशातील दोन बंदरांना बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सहाय्य मिळेल.
ऑफशोअर विंड (वारे) हा अक्षय ऊर्जेचा स्त्रोत असून, किनाऱ्यावरील पवन आणि सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या तुलनेत त्याचे अनेक फायदे आहेत, उदाहरणार्थ, उच्च पर्याप्तता आणि विश्वासार्हता, कमी साठवण क्षमतेची गरज आणि उच्च रोजगार क्षमता. ऑफशोर विंड क्षेत्राच्या विकासामुळे देशात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे, स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमतांचा विकास, मूल्य साखळीमध्ये रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे आणि ऑफशोअर विंडसाठीच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास, यामधून अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठा फायदा होईल. भारताचे ऊर्जा संक्रमण उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये देखील ते योगदान देईल.
याद्वारे 1 GW क्षमतेचे ऑफशोर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्प यशस्वीरित्या चालू झाल्यावर दरवर्षी सुमारे 3.72 अब्ज युनिट्स इतकी अक्षय उर्जेची निर्मिती होईल, ज्यामुळे दरवर्षी 2.98 दशलक्ष टनअशी कार्बन उत्सर्जनात घट होईल, जी आगामी 25 वर्षांत होणार्‍या कार्बन उत्सर्जना इतकी असेल. त्याचबरोबर, ही योजना केवळ भारतामध्ये ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा विकासाची सुरुवात करणार नाही, तर देशात समुद्रावर आधारित आर्थिक उपक्रमांसाठी पूरक परिसंस्थेची निर्मिती देखील करेल. ही परिसंस्था 4,50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह, सुरुवातील 37 GW क्षमतेच्या ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या विकासाला सहाय्य करेल.