Cabinet
Cabinet approves Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for implementation of Offshore Wind Energy Projects
Scheme aims to set up first ever offshore wind energy projects in India
19 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme for offshore wind energy projects at a total outlay of Rs.7453 crore, including an outlay of Rs.6853 crore for installation and commissioning of 1 GW of offshore wind energy projects (500 MW each off the coast of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu), and grant of Rs.600 crore for upgradation of two ports to meet logistics requirements for offshore wind energy projects.
The VGF scheme is a major step towards implementation of the National Offshore Wind Energy Policy notified in 2015 with an aim to exploit the vast offshore wind energy potential that exists within the exclusive economic zone of India. The VGF support from the Government will reduce the cost of power from offshore wind projects and make them viable for purchase by DISCOMs. While the projects will be established by private developers selected though a transparent bidding process, the power excavation infrastructure, including the offshore substations, will be constructed by Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL). Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, as the nodal ministry, will coordinate with various Ministries/Departments to ensure successful implementation of the scheme.
Construction of offshore wind energy projects and its operations also require specific port infrastructure, which can handle storage and movement of heavy and large dimension equipment. Under the scheme, two ports in the country will be supported by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to meet the requirements of offshore wind development.
Offshore wind is a source of renewable energy which offers several advantages over onshore wind and solar projects, such as higher adequacy & reliability, lower storage requirement and higher employment potential. Development of offshore wind sector will lead to economy-wide benefits by attracting investments, development of indigenous manufacturing capabilities, creation of employment opportunities across the value chain and technology development for offshore wind in the country. This will also contribute towards achieving India’s energy transition targets.
The successful commissioning of 1 GW offshore wind projects will produce renewable electricity of about 3.72 billion units annually, which will result in annual reduction of 2.98 million ton of CO2 equivalent emission for a period of 25 years. Further, this scheme will not only kick start the offshore wind energy development in India but also lead to creation of required ecosystem in the country to supplement its ocean based economic activities. This ecosystem will support the development of initial 37 GW of offshore wind energy at an investment of about Rs.4,50,000 crore.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना को मंजूरी दी
इस योजना का लक्ष्य भारत में पहली बार अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करना है
19 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 7453 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी, जिसमें एक गीगावॉट(गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में से प्रत्येक के तट पर 500 मेगावाट)क्षमता वाली अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओंकी स्थापना एवंशुरुआत के लिए 6853 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय और अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु दो बंदरगाहों के उन्नयन के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदानभी शामिल है।
यह वीजीएफ योजना 2015 में अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा नीति के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के भीतर मौजूद विशाल अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता का दोहन करना है। सरकार के वीजीएफ समर्थन से अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं से मिलने वाली बिजली की लागत कम हो जाएगी और उन्हें डिस्कॉम द्वारा खरीद के लिए व्यवहार्य बनाया जा सकेगा। जहां ये परियोजनाएं पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित निजी डेवलपर्स द्वारा स्थापित की जायेंगी, वहीं अपतटीय सबस्टेशनों सहित बिजली उत्पादन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में, इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समन्वय करेगा।
अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और इसके संचालन के लिए ऐसे विशिष्ट बंदरगाह संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की भी आवश्यकता होती है, जो भारी एवं बड़े आयाम वाले उपकरणों के भंडारण एवंउनकी आवाजाही को संभाल सके। इस योजना के तहत, देश के दो बंदरगाहों को अपतटीय पवन विकास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतुपत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा सहायता प्रदानकी जाएगी।
अपतटीय पवन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एक स्रोत है जो तटवर्ती पवन एवं सौर परियोजनाओं की तुलना में कई लाभ प्रदान करता है, जैसे कि उच्च पर्याप्तता एवं विश्वसनीयता, भंडारण की अपेक्षाकृत कम आवश्यकता और रोजगार सृजन की अपेक्षाकृत ऊंचीसंभावनाएं। अपतटीय पवन क्षेत्र के विकास से निवेश आकर्षित करने, स्वदेशी मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं के विकास, मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन और देश में अपतटीय पवन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास से संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ होगा। यह भारत के ऊर्जा संबंधी बदलावों से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में भी योगदान देगा।
एक गीगावॉट क्षमता वाली अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के सफलतापूर्वकशुरू होने से सालाना लगभग 3.72 बिलियन यूनिट नवीकरणीय बिजली का उत्पादन होगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 25 वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान 2.98 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के समकक्ष उत्सर्जन में वार्षिक कमी आएगी। इसके अलावा, यह योजना न केवल भारत में अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के विकास कीशुरुआत करेगी बल्कि देश में महासागर आधारित आर्थिक गतिविधियों के पूरक के लिए आवश्यक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण भी करेगी। यह इकोसिस्टम लगभग 4,50,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से प्रारंभिक 37 गीगावॉट क्षमता वाली अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के विकास कोसहायताप्रदान करेगा।