Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
யுஜிசி - நெட் ஜூன் 2024 தேர்வு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் 2024 ஜூன் 18 அன்று இரண்டு ஷிப்டுகளில் யுஜிசி - நெட் ஜூன் 2024 தேர்வினை தேசிய தேர்வு முகமை நடத்தியது.
இந்தத் தேர்வு குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய சைபர் குற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தின் தேசிய சைபர் குற்ற அச்சுறுத்தல் பகுப்பாய்வு பிரிவிடமிருந்து சில உள்ளீடுகளை பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு (யுஜிசி) 2024 ஜூன் 19 அன்று பெற்றது.
தேர்வு நடைமுறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் நேர்மையையும் உயர்ந்த நிலையில் உத்தரவாதம் செய்வதற்காக யுஜிசி - நெட் 2024 தேர்வினை ரத்து செய்ய மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. புதிதாக தேர்வு நடத்துவது பற்றிய தகவல் தனித்தனியாக பகிரப்படும். மேலும், இந்தத் தேர்வு குறித்த பிரச்சனை பற்றிய முழுமையான விசாரணை மத்தியப் புலனாய்வு பிரிவிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீட் (யுஜி) 2024 தேர்வு
நீ்ட் (யுஜி) 2024 தேர்வில் கருணை மதிப்பெண் வழங்கப்பட்டது தொடர்பான பிரச்சனை ஏற்கனவே முழுமையாக எதிர்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பாட்னாவில் தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டதில் சில முறைகேடுகள் நடந்திருக்கக்கூடும் என்று கூறப்படும் நிலையில், இது பற்றிய விவர அறிக்கை பீகார் காவல் துறையின் பொருளாதாரக் குற்றப்பிரிவிடமிருந்து கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிக்கைக் கிடைத்தபின், அரசு மேல் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும்.
தேர்வுகளின் புனிதத்திற்கும் மாணவர்களின் நலன் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதற்கும் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த விஷயத்தில் யாராவது தனிநபர் அல்லது ஏதாவது அமைப்புக்குத் தொடர்பு இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டால் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்பதை அரசு உறுதியுடன் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.