Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یوجی سی –این ای ٹی جون 2024 امتحانات کی منسوخی
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے ) نے یوجی سی –این ای ٹی جون 2024 کا امتحان اوایم آر(قلم اور کاغذ) موڈ میں 18 جون 2024 کو ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں دو شفٹوں میں منعقد کیا۔
19 جون، 2024 کو، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے امتحان پر وزارت داخلہ کے تحت انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (14سی ) کے نیشنل سائبر کرائم تھریٹ اینالٹکس یونٹ سے کچھ معلومات حاصل کیں۔ یہ معلومات بادی النظر میں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ مذکورہ امتحان کی سالمیت سے سمجھوتہ کیا گیا ہے۔
امتحانی عمل کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح کی شفافیت اور تقدس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ یوجی سی –این ای ٹی جون 2024 کا امتحان منسوخ کر دیا جائے۔ ایک نیا امتحان لیا جائے گا، جس کے لیے الگ الگ معلومات شیئر کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی معاملے کی مکمل جانچ کے لیے معاملے کو سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن(سی بی آئی ) کے حوالے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
این ای ای ٹی (یوجی) 2024 کا امتحان
این ای ای ٹی (یوجی) امتحان-2024 سے متعلق معاملے میں، رعایت کے نمبروں سے متعلق مسئلہ کو پہلے ہی پوری طرح حل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ پٹنہ میں امتحان کے انعقاد میں مبینہ بے ضابطگیوں کے بارے میں، اقتصادی جرائم یونٹ، بہار پولس سے تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت اس رپورٹ کے موصول ہونے پر مزید کارروائی کرے گی۔
حکومت امتحانات کے تقدس کو یقینی بنانے اور طلبہ کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ جو بھی فرد/تنظیم اس معاملے میں ملوث پائی گئی اس کے خلاف سخت ترین کارروائی کی جائے گی۔