Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਜੀਸੀ-ਨੈੱਟ ਜੂਨ 2024 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਰੱਦ
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏ) ਨੇ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸ਼ਿਫਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਐੱਮਆਰ (ਕਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ-ਨੈੱਟ ਜੂਨ 2024 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ।
19 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਜੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਆਈ 4ਸੀ) ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਥ੍ਰੈਟ ਐਨਾਲਿਸਿਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ-ਨੈੱਟ ਜੂਨ 2024 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਟ (ਯੂਜੀ) 2024 ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ
ਨੀਟ (ਯੂਜੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ-2024 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਇਕਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ/ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।