Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
UGC-NET ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ರದ್ದು
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (NTA) UGC-NET - 2024 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು OMR (ಪೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೇಪರ್) ಮೋಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂನ್ 18 ರಂದು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಜೂನ್ 19, 2024 ರಂದು, ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಗ್ರಾಂಟ್ಸ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ (UGC) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ (I4C) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಕ್ರೈಮ್ ಥ್ರೆಟ್ ಅನಾಲಿಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಘಟಕದಿಂದ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು "ರಾಜೀ" ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿವೆ.
ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು UGC-NET ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ತನಿಖೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ತನಿಖಾ ದಳಕ್ಕೆ (ಸಿಬಿಐ) ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
NEET(UG) 2024 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ
NEET (UG) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ-2024 ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗ್ರೇಸ್ ಅಂಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಾಟ್ನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ಘಟಕವು ಬಿಹಾರ ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಂದ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿ ಕೇಳಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬಂದರೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.