Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
यूजीसी- नेट जून 2024 की परीक्षा रद्द
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने 18 जून, 2024 को देश के विभिन्न शहरों में दो शिफ्ट में ओएमआर (पेन और पेपर) माध्यम से यूजीसी-नेट जून 2024 की परीक्षा आयोजित की।
19 जून, 2024 को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) को गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) की राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध खतरा विश्लेषण इकाई से इस परीक्षा को लेकर कुछ जानकारियां मिलीं। इन जानकारियों से प्रथम दृष्टया संकेत मिलता है कि उक्त परीक्षा की सत्यता से संभवतः समझौता हुआ है।
इस परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की उच्चतम स्तर की पारदर्शिता और पवित्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि यूजीसी-नेट जून 2024 परीक्षा रद्द की जाए। एक नई परीक्षा आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसके लिए जानकारी अलग से साझा की जाएगी। साथ ही इस मामले की गहन जांच के लिए मामले को केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सी.बी.आई.) को सौंपा जा रहा है।
नीट (यूजी) 2024 परीक्षा
जहां तक नीट (यूजी) परीक्षा-2024 से संबंधित मामला है तो उसमें ग्रेस मार्क से जुड़े मुद्दे को पहले ही पूरी तरह सुलझा लिया गया है। पटना में परीक्षा के संचालन में जो कथित अनियमितताएं हुई हैं उनके संबंध में बिहार पुलिस की आर्थिक अपराध इकाई से विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है। रिपोर्ट मिलने पर सरकार आगे की कार्रवाई करेगी।
सरकार परीक्षाओं की पवित्रता सुनिश्चित करने और छात्रों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह पुनः दोहराया जाता है कि इस मामले में लिप्त पाए गए हर व्यक्ति/संगठन के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।