Ministry of Education
Cancellation of UGC-NET June 2024 Examination
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination in OMR (pen and paper) mode on 18th June, 2024 in two shifts across different cities of the country.
On 19th June, 2024, the University Grants Commission (UGC) received certain inputs from National Cyber Crime Threat Analytics Unit of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs on the Examination. These inputs prima-facie indicate that the integrity of the aforesaid examination may have been compromised.
To ensure the highest level of transparency and sanctity of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India has decided that the UGC-NET June 2024 Examination be cancelled. A fresh examination shall be conducted, for which information shall be shared separately. Simultaneously, the matter is being handed over to the Central Bureau of Investigation (C.B.I.) for thorough investigation in the matter.
NEET(UG) 2024 Examination
In the matter pertaining to the NEET(UG) Examination-2024, the issue related to grace marks has already been fully addressed. As regards certain irregularities alleged in the conduct of the examination in Patna, a detailed report has been sought from the Economic Offences Unit, Bihar Police. Government will take further action, on receipt of this report.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/organization found to be involved in this matter will face strictest action.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
UGC-NET જૂન 2024ની પરીક્ષા રદ કરાઈ
19 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA)18મી જૂન, 2024ના રોજ OMR (પેન અને પેપર) મોડમાં UGC-NET જૂન 2024ની પરીક્ષા દેશના વિવિધ શહેરોમાં બે પાળીમાં હાથ ધરી હતી.
19મી જૂન, 2024ના રોજ, યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન (UGC) ને પરીક્ષા અંગે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના ભારતીય સાયબર ક્રાઈમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (I4C) ના નેશનલ સાયબર ક્રાઈમ થ્રેટ એનાલિટિક્સ યુનિટ તરફથી ચોક્કસ ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રાપ્ત થયા. આ ઇનપુટ્સ પ્રાથમિક દ્રષ્ટિએ સૂચવે છે કે ઉપરોક્ત પરીક્ષાની અખંડિતતા સાથે ચેડા કરવામાં આવ્યા હોઈ શકે છે.
પરીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયાની સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરની પારદર્શિતા અને પવિત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે UGC-NET જૂન 2024ની પરીક્ષા રદ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. નવી પરીક્ષા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જેના માટે માહિતી અલગથી વહેંચવામાં આવશે. તેની સાથે જ આ મામલાની સંપૂર્ણ તપાસ માટે આ મામલો સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઈન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (C.B.I.)ને સોંપવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
NEET(UG) 2024 પરીક્ષા
NEET(UG) પરીક્ષા-2024 સંબંધિત બાબતમાં, ગ્રેસ માર્કસ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાને પહેલાથી જ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે સંબોધવામાં આવ્યો છે. પટનામાં પરીક્ષાના સંચાલનમાં કથિત કેટલીક ગેરરીતિઓના સંદર્ભમાં, બિહાર પોલીસના આર્થિક ગુના એકમ પાસેથી વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ રિપોર્ટ મળ્યા બાદ સરકાર આગળની કાર્યવાહી કરશે.
સરકાર પરીક્ષાઓની પવિત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવે છે કે કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ/સંસ્થા આ બાબતમાં સંડોવાયેલી જણાશે તો તેની સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.