Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment held in New Delhi
Focus on enhancing bilateral trade and investment and collaboration in UPI, pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) was hosted by India in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi yesterday. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Siddharth Mahajan and Director General for International Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia, Mr. Long Kemvichet. The representatives of stakeholder Ministries also participated in the meeting.
Shri Siddharth Mahajan mentioned about the measures for deepening bilateral trade and investment and also emphasized on creation of mechanism for cooperation and collaboration in sectors of mutual interest.
The meeting deliberated on cooperation in Traditional Medicine and e-governance, diversification of the Trade Basket by identifying new products, Bilateral Investment Treaty, Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia and collaboration in the Pharma Sector.
The meeting discussed the progress of the ongoing efforts for collaboration in Unified Payment Interface (UPI) based digital payment to promote trade and tourism.
The Cambodian side elaborated on the numerous investment opportunities that Cambodia presents for Indian businesses. These opportunities span over various sectors with high growth potential.
The JWGTI was first held in July 2022 virtually. This was the first physical meeting of the JWGTI after it was institutionalized. The JWGTI discussed various measures to improve the value and the quantum of trade to facilitate the expansion of trade and to promote investment. Both the sides were unanimous on the need for having more interaction for concrete mutual benefits.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार एवं निवेश पर भारत-कंबोडिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
यूपीआई, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश तथा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार और निवेश पर भारत-कंबोडिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई.) की दूसरी बैठक कल नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री सिद्धार्थ महाजन और कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार महानिदेशक श्री लॉन्ग केम्विचेट ने की। इस बैठक में हितधारक मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री सिद्धार्थ महाजन ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने के उपायों का उल्लेख करते हुए आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और सहभागिता के लिए तंत्र के निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया।
बैठक में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और ई-गवर्नेंस में सहयोग, नए उत्पादों की पहचान द्वारा व्यापार बास्केट के विविधीकरण, द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की मान्यता और फार्मा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस बैठक में व्यापार और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान में सहयोग के लिए मौजूदा प्रयासों की प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कंबोडिया पक्ष ने भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए कंबोडिया द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए अनेक निवेश अवसरों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। ये अवसर उच्च विकास क्षमता वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्याप्त हैं।
जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई दोनों पक्ष पहली बार जुलाई 2022 में वर्चुअली आयोजित की गई थी। जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई के संस्थागत होने के बाद यह उसकी पहली भौतिक बैठक थी। जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई में व्यापार के विस्तार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापार के मूल्य और मात्रा में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बेहतर पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए दोनों पक्ष अधिक से अधिक चर्चा करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमत थे।