Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment held in New Delhi
Focus on enhancing bilateral trade and investment and collaboration in UPI, pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) was hosted by India in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi yesterday. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Siddharth Mahajan and Director General for International Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia, Mr. Long Kemvichet. The representatives of stakeholder Ministries also participated in the meeting.
Shri Siddharth Mahajan mentioned about the measures for deepening bilateral trade and investment and also emphasized on creation of mechanism for cooperation and collaboration in sectors of mutual interest.
The meeting deliberated on cooperation in Traditional Medicine and e-governance, diversification of the Trade Basket by identifying new products, Bilateral Investment Treaty, Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia and collaboration in the Pharma Sector.
The meeting discussed the progress of the ongoing efforts for collaboration in Unified Payment Interface (UPI) based digital payment to promote trade and tourism.
The Cambodian side elaborated on the numerous investment opportunities that Cambodia presents for Indian businesses. These opportunities span over various sectors with high growth potential.
The JWGTI was first held in July 2022 virtually. This was the first physical meeting of the JWGTI after it was institutionalized. The JWGTI discussed various measures to improve the value and the quantum of trade to facilitate the expansion of trade and to promote investment. Both the sides were unanimous on the need for having more interaction for concrete mutual benefits.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த இந்தியா- கம்போடியா கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக் குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு குறித்த இந்தியா- கம்போடியா கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக் குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டம், புதுதில்லி வனிஜ்ய பவனில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் நேற்று (19.06.2024) நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய வர்த்தக –தொழில் துறையின் இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு சித்தார்த் மகாஜன் மற்றும் கம்போடியா அரசின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு லாங் கெம்விச்சே ஆகிய இருவரும் கூட்டாக இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தனர். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு சித்தார்த் மகாஜன், இரு தரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை வகுக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் மின்னணு ஆளுமை, புதியப் பொருட்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதன் மூலம் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல், இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், இந்திய மருந்து தயாரிப்பு தொழிலை அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் மருந்தியல் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்க, யுபிஐ அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் பணபரிவர்த்தனை முறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான முயற்சியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026904