Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Unsolicited and Unwarranted Business Communication, 2024
Proposed guidelines are to regulate unsolicited or unwarranted business communication originating from unregistered telemarketers or 10-digit private numbers
Department of Consumer Affairs solicits comments/suggestions within 30 days (21st July, 2024)
20 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Unsolicited and Unwarranted Business Communication, 2024. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs for public comments/suggestions/feedback. The inputs may be provided to the Department latest by 21st July, 2024. The link for accessing the draft guidelines is provided as under:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20the%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Unsolicited%20and%20Unwarranted%20Business%20Communication%2C%202024.pdf).
The Guidelines have been drafted after detailed deliberations with various stakeholders including telecom operators, telecom regulators and telecom organizations.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) studied the impact of unsolicited and unwarranted communications on mobile users in depth in consultation with Telecom Regulations Authority of India (TRAI). It was pointed out that despite TRAI regulations-Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018) in place, such misleading and deceptive communication have become a sore point for the mobile users. Do Not Disturb (DND) registry has been highly effective for registered telemarketers but the unwarranted communication from unregistered telemarketers and those using 10 digit private numbers remain unabated.
In order to address the above issue, a committee comprising of representatives from Department of Telecommunication (DoT), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Vodafone Idea, Reliance and Airtel under the Chairmanship of Joint Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs was constituted vide OM dated 15.02.2024. The Committee after extensive deliberations suggested a draft framework which was examined by the Department.
The draft guidelines define “Business Communication” as any communication relating to goods or services including promotional and service communication but excludes personal communication. The guidelines are applicable on all persons and establishments who make or cause to make the business communication (Maker); engages the Maker of such communication; is the intended beneficiary from such communication; and in whose name such communication was made by the Maker.
The draft guidelines classify any business communication as Unsolicited and Unwarranted Business Communication if such communication is neither as per the consent nor as per the registered preference(s) of the recipient. The other conditions prescribed in Annexure 1 of the Draft Guidelines are as follows:
1. Initiating communication through a number series other than the one that has been prescribed by the Authority i.e. TRAI/DoT; or through a SMS header not registered with Telecom Service providers
1. Initiating such communication despite a request or instruction from the consumer to opt out of any such communication by registering in the DND Registry being managed by the Telecom Service Providers
1. Initiating such communication without obtaining the explicit and specific consent in digital form from the consumer to receive such communication for the particular brand/beneficiary and their respective product;
1. Making such communication without clearly identifying the calling entity and the purpose of the call
1. Initiation of such communication through an unauthorized employee or agent;
1. Initiating such communication without giving a clear, simple, free, and effective option to opt-out as well as a confirmation of opt-out if consumer chooses to avail opting out.
• vii. Initiating such communication in contravention of TRAI’s regulation “Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations 2018” and Directions issued thereunder, or any other directions issued under any other law/regulations/statute from time to time
The department is committed to safeguarding consumer interests and consumer rights, especially in the increasingly expanding and penetrative consumer space. The proposed guidelines will protect consumers from invasive and unauthorized marketing or promotion of goods and services.
For more information on the draft guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20the%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Unsolicited%20and%20Unwarranted%20Business%20Communication%2C%202024.pdf).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने अवांछित और अनुचित व्यापार संचार, 2024 की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां मांगीं
प्रस्तावित दिशानिर्देश गैर-पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटरों या 10 अंकों के निजी नंबरों से उत्पन्न अवांछित या अनुचित व्यावसायिक संचार को विनियमित करने के लिए हैं
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने 30 दिनों (21 जुलाई, 2024) के भीतर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव मांगें
20 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने अवांछित और अनुचित व्यावसायिक संचार, 2024 की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां मांगी हैं। मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों को सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियों/सुझावों/प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध किया गया है। 21 जुलाई, 2024 तक विभाग को नवीनतम जानकारी प्रदान की जा सकती है। दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे के लिए लिंक नीचे दिया गया हैः
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20the%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Unsolicited%20and%20Unwarranted%20Business%20Communication%2C%202024.pdf)
दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों, दूरसंचार नियामकों और दूरसंचार संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद दिशानिर्देशों का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियमन प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) के परामर्श से मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं पर अवांछित और अनुचित संचार के प्रभाव का गहराई से अध्ययन किया। यह बताया गया कि टी आरएआई के नियमों-दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) के बावजूद, इस तरह के गुमराह करने वाले और भ्रामक संचार मोबाइल उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक पीड़ादायक मुद्दा बन गया है। डू-नॉट-डिस्टर्ब (डीएनडी) पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटरों के लिए अत्यधिक प्रभावी रही है, लेकिन गैर-पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटरों और 10 अंकों के निजी नंबरों का उपयोग करने वालों से अनुचित संचार बेरोकटोक जारी है।
उपरोक्त मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई), सेल्युलर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीओएआई), भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) के प्रतिनिधियों की एक समिति, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता में वोडाफोन आइडिया, रिलायंस और एयरटेल का गठन दिनांक 15 फरवरी, 2024 के ओएम के माध्यम से किया गया था। व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद समिति ने एक मसौदा प्रारूप का सुझाव दिया था, जिसकी विभाग द्वारा जांच की गई।
दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे में "व्यावसायिक संचार" को प्रचार और सेवा संचार सहित वस्तुओं या सेवाओं से संबंधित किसी भी संचार के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है, लेकिन इसमें व्यक्तिगत संचार शामिल नहीं है। दिशानिर्देश उन सभी व्यक्तियों और प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होते हैं, जो व्यावसायिक संचार (निर्माता) बनाते हैं या बनाने का कारण बनते हैं; इस तरह के संचार के निर्माता को संलग्न करते हैं; इस तरह के संचार से इच्छित लाभार्थी हैं; और जिनके नाम पर ऐसा संचार निर्माता द्वारा किया गया था।
मसौदा दिशानिर्देश किसी भी व्यावसायिक संचार को अवांछित और अनुचित व्यावसायिक संचार के रूप में वर्गीकृत करते हैंबशर्ते ऐसा संचार न तो सहमति के अनुसार हो और न ही प्राप्तकर्ता की पंजीकृत वरीयता (ओं) के अनुसार हो। मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुलग्नक 1 में निर्धारित अन्य शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्राधिकरण अर्थात ट्राई/डीओटी द्वारा निर्धारित संख्या श्रृंखला के अलावा किसी अन्य श्रृंखला के माध्यम से संचार शुरू करना; या दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ गैर-पंजीकृत एसएमएस के जरिए।
2. दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रबंधित डीएनडी में पंजीकरण करके उपभोक्ता के अनुरोध या निर्देश के बावजूद इस तरह के संचार की शुरुआत करना।
3. विशेष ब्रांड/लाभार्थी और उनके संबंधित उत्पाद के लिए इस तरह का संचार प्राप्त करने के लिए उपभोक्ता से डिजिटल रूप में स्पष्ट और विशिष्ट सहमति प्राप्त किए बिना इस तरह का संचार शुरू करना।
4. कॉलिंग इकाई और कॉल के उद्देश्य को स्पष्ट रूप से पहचाने बिना इस तरह का संचार करना।
5. अनधिकृत कर्मचारी या एजेंट के माध्यम से इस तरह के संचार की शुरुआत।
6. ऑप्ट-आउट के लिए एक स्पष्ट, सरल, स्वतंत्र और प्रभावी विकल्प के साथ-साथ ऑप्ट-आउट की पुष्टि किए बिना इस तरह के संचार की शुरुआत करना बशर्तें कि उपभोक्ता ऑप्ट-आउट का लाभ उठाना चाहता हो।
7. ट्राई के विनियमन "दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम 2018" और उसके तहत जारी किए गए निर्देशों, या समय-समय पर किसी अन्य कानून/विनियमों के तहत जारी किए गए किसी भी अन्य निर्देश के उल्लंघन में इस तरह के संचार की शुरुआत करना।
• viii. विभाग उपभोक्ता हितों और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, विशेष रूप से तेजी से बढ़ते उपभोक्ता क्षेत्र में। प्रस्तावित दिशानिर्देश उपभोक्ताओं को आक्रामक और अनधिकृत विपणन या वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के प्रचार से बचाएंगे। दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines%20for%20the%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Unsolicited%20and%20Unwarranted%20Business%20Communication%2C%202024.pdf)