Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists provide groundbreaking insights into new class of materials for energy harvesting and power generation
20 JUN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
New study unravels the electronic mechanisms governing chemical bonding of new class of materials called incipient metals with metavalent bonding (MVB) within a single 2D layer of Group IV chalcogenides that can boost energy harvesting and power generation.
Sourcing new materials with unique properties can help in the advancement of current technology. Recently, scientists are turning to a class of compounds called group IV chalcogenides that have intriguing properties, making them suitable candidates for technological applications. These compounds contain an element from group VI of the periodic table combined with an element from group III–V of the periodic table, like PbTe, SnTe, and GeTe.
Chalcogenides can transition reversibly between amorphous and crystalline phases in response to changes in temperature, pressure, or electrical fields. This unique characteristic has practical applications in rewritable optical discs and electronic memory devices due to the contrasting optical responses of the two phases. Additionally, these chalcogenides are valuable in energy harvesting and power generation applications, thanks to their high electrical conductivity and effective conversion of thermal energy into electrical energy through the thermoelectric effect.
A recent study by Professor Umesh Waghmare from Theoretical Sciences Unit at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) Bengaluru (an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) explored the possibility of introducing the recently introduced metavalent bonding (MVB) within a single 2D layer of Group IV chalcogenides, investigating its mechanisms and the resulting consequences on material properties.
The study, published in Angewandte Chemie International Edition and supported by J. C. Bose National Fellowship of the SERB-DST, Government of India, and JNCASR research fellowship, provides a first-principle theoretical analysis focusing on the bonding nature within five different 2D lattices of Group IV chalcogenides. This category includes compounds which exhibit remarkable properties, transitioning reversibly from a glassy amorphous structure to a crystalline form in less than 100 nanoseconds when subjected to heating or cooling.
Driven by an idea presented by Professor C. N. R. Rao, the study aimed to unravel the electronic mechanisms governing the chemical bonding in these materials. The findings, which took nearly two years of theoretical and computational work, have shed light on the unique properties of these materials, challenging conventional chemical bonding ideas.
Prof. Waghmare says, "These materials, termed incipient metals, possess a combination of properties that defy conventional understanding. They exhibit electrical conductivity akin to metals, high thermoelectric efficiency characteristic of semiconductors, and unusually low thermal conductivity, creating a triad of properties that cannot be explained by traditional chemical bonding concepts."
The groundbreaking aspect of this research lies in the elucidation of a new type of chemical bonding proposed by Matthias Wuttig in 2018—metavalent bonding. This innovative bonding concept combines features of both metallic and covalent bonding, offering a fresh perspective on the enigmatic behavior of these materials.
The theoretical work conducted by Prof. Waghmare and his team has significant implications and promising applications across industries. The chalcogenides explored in this study are already employed in computer flash memories, utilizing their ability to change optical properties during the transition from crystalline to amorphous states. Additionally, the potential use of these materials in energy storage, especially as phase change materials, opens avenues for more sustainable and efficient energy solutions.
Furthermore, the research connects with the emerging field of quantum materials, aligning with the goals of India's national mission on quantum technology. These materials, with their distinct electronic structures and properties, offer a prototypical example of quantum topological materials, a critical component in advancing quantum technologies.
This research, published in two papers—one focusing on three-dimensional materials and another on metavalent bonding in two-dimensional materials—represents a significant leap forward in understanding the chemistry of quantum materials. Prof. Waghmare emphasizes the importance of these findings, stating, "Normal chemical bonding doesn't explain the unique nature of these materials. We've uncovered the chemistry of quantum materials that opens new avenues for exploration."
Publication link: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/anie.202313852
Researchers explore the possibility of metavalent bonding in 2D monolayers of Group IV monochalcogenides
Image credits: Shutterstock

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے ، توانائی کی کٹوتی اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے مواد کی نئی کلاس میں اہم بصیرت فراہم کی
20 JUN 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیا مطالعہ گروپ IV چالکوجینائیڈز کی ایک واحد ڈی 2 پرت کے اندر میٹا ویلنٹ بانڈنگ (ایم وی بی) کے ساتھ انسیپینٹ میٹلس کہلانے والے مواد کے نئے طبقے کے کیمیائی بانڈنگ کو کنٹرول کرنے والے الیکٹرانک میکانزم کو کھولتا ہے جو توانائی کی کٹوتی اور بجلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھا سکتا ہے ۔
منفرد خصوصیات کے ساتھ نئے مواد کی فراہمی موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں ، سائنس دان مرکبات کی ایک کلاس کی طرف رجوع کر رہے ہیں جسے گروپ IV چیلکوجینائیڈز کہتے ہیں جن میں دلچسپ خصوصیات ہیں ، جو انہیں تکنیکی استعمال کے لیے موزوں امیدوار بنا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ مرکبات متواتر جدول کے گروپ VI کے ایک عنصر پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے جس میں متواتر جدول کے گروپ III–V کے عنصر شامل ہوتے ہیں ، جیسے پی بی ٹی ای ، ایس این ٹی ای اور جی ای ٹی ای۔
چیلکوجینائیڈزدرجہ حرارت ، دباؤ ، یا برقی شعبوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے جواب میں بے ترتیب اور کرسٹل لائن مراحل کے درمیان الٹ پھیر کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ انوکھی خصوصیت دو مراحل کے متضاد آپٹیکل ردعمل کی وجہ سے دوبارہ لکھنے کے قابل آپٹیکل ڈسکس اور الیکٹرانک میموری ڈیوائسز میں عملی ایپلی کیشنز رکھتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ان کی اعلیٰ برقی چیلکو اور تھرمل انرجی کو تھرمو الیکٹرک اثر کے ذریعے برقی توانائی میں موثر تبدیل کرنے کی بدولت یہ چیلکوجینائیڈز توانائی کی کٹوتی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے استعمال میں قیمتی ثابت ہوتے ہیں ۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) بنگلور میں تھیوریٹیکل سائنسز یونٹ سے پروفیسر امیش واگھمارے کے ایک حالیہ مطالعہ نے (حکومت ہند کے شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ) نے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے میٹا ویلنٹ بانڈنگ (ایم وی بی) چیلکوجینائیڈزگروپ IV کی ایک واحد ڈی 2 پرت کے اندر ، اس کے میکانزم کی تحقیقات اور مادی خصوصیات پر اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے نتائج کو متعارف کرانے کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ ، انگی واندتے کیمی انٹرنیشنل ایڈیشن میں شائع ہوا اور جے سی بوس ینشل فیلوشپ آف ٹی ایس ای آر بی- ڈی ایس ٹی ، حکومت ہند ، اور جے این سی اے ایس آر ریسرچ فیلوشپ کے تعاون سے ، IV چیلکوجینائیڈزگروپ کے پانچ مختلف ڈی 2 جالیوں کے اندر تعلق کی نوعیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا پہلا اصولی نظریاتی تجزیہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس زمرے میں وہ مرکبات شامل ہیں جو قابل ذکر خصوصیات کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ، جب حرارت یا ٹھنڈک کا نشانہ بنتے ہیں تو 100 نینو سیکنڈ سے بھی کم وقت میں شیشے والے بے ساختہ ڈھانچے سے کرسٹل لائن کی شکل میں تبدیل ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ کے پیش کردہ ایک خیال سے کارفرما ، اس مطالعہ کا مقصد ان مواد میں کیمیائی بندھن کو کنٹرول کرنے والے الیکٹرانک میکانزم کو کھولنا تھا ۔ نتائج ، جس میں نظریاتی اور کمپیوٹیشنل کام کے تقریباً دو سال لگے ، نے ان مواد کی منفرد خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے ، جو روایتی کیمیائی تعلقات کے خیالات کو چیلنج کرتے ہیں ۔
پروفیسر واگھمارے کہتے ہیں ، ‘‘یہ مواد ، جنہیں ابتدائی دھاتیں کہا جاتا ہے ، ان خصوصیات کا ایک مجموعہ رکھتے ہیں جو روایتی سمجھ کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ دھاتوں کے مشابہ برقی کنڈکٹر ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی اعلی تھرمو الیکٹرک کارکردگی کی خصوصیت ، اور غیر معمولی طور پر کم تھرمل چالکتا کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ، جو خصوصیات کی ایک سہ رخی تخلیق کرتے ہیں ۔ روایتی کیمیائی تعلقات کے تصورات کے ذریعہ اس کی وضاحت نہیں کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ’’
اس تحقیق کا اہم پہلو 2018 میں میتھیاز ووٹنگ کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ کیمیکل بانڈنگ کی ایک نئی قسم کی وضاحت میں مضمر ہے ۔ بانڈنگ کا یہ جدید تصور دھاتی اور ہم آہنگی دونوں کی خصوصیات کو یکجا کرتا ہے ، جو ان مواد کے پراسرار رویے پر ایک نیا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے ۔
پروفیسر واگھمارے اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے نظریاتی کام کے تمام صنعتوں میں اہم مضمرات اور امید افزا اطلاقات ہیں ۔ اس مطالعے میں دریافت کی گئی چیلکوجینائیڈز پہلے سے ہی کمپیوٹر فلیش میموریز میں کام کر رہی ہیں ، کرسٹل لائن سے بے ساختہ حالتوں میں منتقلی کے دوران آپٹیکل خصوصیات کو تبدیل کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، توانائی کے ذخیرہ میں ان مواد کا ممکنہ استعمال ، خاص طور پر فیز چینج میٹریل کے طور پر ، زیادہ پائیدار اور موثر توانائی کے حل کے لیے راستے کھولتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، تحقیق کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی پر ہندوستان کے قومی مشن کے اہداف کے مطابق ، کوانٹم مواد کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے سے مربوط ہے ۔ یہ مواد ، اپنے الگ الگ الیکٹرانک ڈھانچے اور خصوصیات کے ساتھ ، کوانٹم ٹاپولوجیکل مواد کی ایک پروٹو ٹائپیکل مثال پیش کرتے ہیں ، جو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔
یہ تحقیق ، جو دو مقالوں میں شائع ہوئی ہے- ایک تین جہتی مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور دوسرا دو جہتی مواد میں میٹاویلینٹ بانڈنگ پر- کوانٹم مواد کی کیمسٹری کو سمجھنے میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ پروفیسر واگھمارے ان نتائج کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہتے ہیں ، ‘‘عام کیمیائی بندھن ان مواد کی منفرد نوعیت کی وضاحت نہیں کرتا ۔ ہم نے کوانٹم مواد کی کیمسٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے جو دریافت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے ۔ ’’
اشاعت کا لنک: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/anie.202313852
محققین گروپ مونوچیلکوجینیڈائز IV کے 2 ڈی مونولیئر میں میٹاوالینٹ بانڈنگ کے امکان کو تلاش کرتے ہیں ۔
تصویری کریڈٹ: شٹر اسٹاک
ش ح ۔ ش ت- ت ح
U. No.7626