Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient wheat stock available to undertake market interventions: Centre
266 LMT wheat procured till June 18, 2024 in RMS 2024; procurement in RMS 2023 was 262 LMT
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Ministers was held here today under chairmanship of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation to review the prices of essential commodities.
The position of wheat stocks and prices was taken up for detailed discussion. Approximately 266 LMT of wheat has been procured till 18.06.2024 in RMS 2024, against a procurement of 262 LMT in RMS 2023. After meeting the requirement for PDS and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat is available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
The Union Minister directed that a close watch may be kept on the prices of wheat and suitable policy interventions to be undertaken to ensure price stability for the consumers of the country.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಗೋಧಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ
ಜೂನ್ 18, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ 266 LMT ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ; 2023 ರ ಇದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯು 262 LMT ಆಗಿತ್ತು
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಗೋಧಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. RMS 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ 262 LMT ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಗೋಧಿ ಇತ್ತು. ಈಗ ಅದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಂದರೆ RMS 2024 ರ ಜೂನ್‌ 18ರವರೆಗೆ 266 LMT ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. PDS ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಸುಮಾರು 184 LMT ಯಷ್ಟು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಕಟ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಬೆಲೆ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.