Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient wheat stock available to undertake market interventions: Centre
266 LMT wheat procured till June 18, 2024 in RMS 2024; procurement in RMS 2023 was 262 LMT
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Ministers was held here today under chairmanship of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation to review the prices of essential commodities.
The position of wheat stocks and prices was taken up for detailed discussion. Approximately 266 LMT of wheat has been procured till 18.06.2024 in RMS 2024, against a procurement of 262 LMT in RMS 2023. After meeting the requirement for PDS and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat is available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
The Union Minister directed that a close watch may be kept on the prices of wheat and suitable policy interventions to be undertaken to ensure price stability for the consumers of the country.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சந்தை தலையீடுகளை சமாளிக்க போதுமான கோதுமை இருப்பு உள்ளது: மத்திய அரசு
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலையை கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்க ஏதுவாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் அமைச்சர்கள் குழு கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
கோதுமை கையிருப்பு நிலை மற்றும் விலைகள் குறித்த விரிவான விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. ரஃபி சந்தை பருவம் 2023-ல் 262 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதலுக்கு எதிராக 18.06.2024 வரை தோராயமாக 266 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோதுமை விலையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து, நாட்டின் நுகர்வோருக்கு விலை ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், தகுந்த கொள்கைத் தலையீடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு உத்தரவிட்டார்.