Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient wheat stock available to undertake market interventions: Centre
266 LMT wheat procured till June 18, 2024 in RMS 2024; procurement in RMS 2023 was 262 LMT
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Ministers was held here today under chairmanship of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation to review the prices of essential commodities.
The position of wheat stocks and prices was taken up for detailed discussion. Approximately 266 LMT of wheat has been procured till 18.06.2024 in RMS 2024, against a procurement of 262 LMT in RMS 2023. After meeting the requirement for PDS and other Welfare Schemes, which is approximately 184 LMT, sufficient stock of wheat is available to undertake market interventions, as and when required.
The Union Minister directed that a close watch may be kept on the prices of wheat and suitable policy interventions to be undertaken to ensure price stability for the consumers of the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बाजार हस्तक्षेप के लिए गेहूं का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध: केंद्र सरकार
आरएमएस 2024 में 18 जून 2024 तक 26.6 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई, आरएमएस 2023 में खरीद 262 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आज आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों की समीक्षा के लिए मंत्रियों की समिति की बैठक हुई।
गेहूं के स्टाक और मूल्यों की स्थिति पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। आरएमएस 2024 में 18 जून, 2024 तक लगभग 266 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई है, जबकि आरएमएस 2023 में 262 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद हुई थी। सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और अन्य कल्याण योजनाओं के लिए लगभग 184 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे पूरा करने के बाद जब भी आवश्यकता होती है त‍ब बाजार हस्तक्षेप के लिए गेहूं का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध होता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि गेहूं की कीमतों पर कड़ी नजर रखी जाए और देश के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मूल्य स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्त नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप किए जाएं।