Ministry of Electronics & IT
India embracing the rise of Additive Manufacturing
20 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) inaugurated the first National Additive Manufacturing Symposium (NAMS) – 2024, today, being organized at New Delhi to provide an overview of the Additive Manufacturing (AM) ecosystem in India. The event featured release of Additive Manufacturing Landscape Report and unveiled indigenously developed additive manufacturing machine.
In his speech, Secretary stressed that there are many sectors, where AM could embrace to facilitate advanced level of manufacturing efficiency and capture new market. Efforts should be made to connect National Centre for Additive Manufacturing (NCAM), Hyderabad with various other organisations engaged in this emerging technology to develop machines, materials, software or products to develop a robust network to facilitate the industry more effectively so as to cultivate maximum benefit, besides, realization the maximum AM business opportunities for the country.
The National Strategy for Additive Manufacturing (NSAM), released in 2022, embodies a comprehensive vision aimed at harnessing the full potential of this transformative technology to drive industrial growth, innovation, and inclusive development. So far, seven centers, dedicated to deployment and development of AM technologies, are serving as vibrant hubs by actively involving diverse stakeholders to invigorate AM ecosystem, while spearheading the advancement of pioneering technologies in manufacturing like, optical chip packaging, optical computing chips, electronics components, medical devices, food 3D printing & renewal energy products, etc.
The NAMS-2024 has seen participation from diverse stakeholders, e.g. industry, academia and government. The participants included, Industry associations, such as, Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), India Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA), Additive Manufacturing Society of India (AMSI), AM Chronicle and 3D GRAPHY LLP; besides, Central ministries, e.g., Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Department of Defense Production; as also, State Governments (Government of Telangana). The participants from the National and international companies such as STPL3D, Divide By Zero Technologies, EOS GmbH, Stratasys Ltd., Hewlett-Packard Company, NIKON SLM Solutions, General Electric and Philips Additive also took part in the symposiums. Extensive panel discussions to provide comprehensive overview of the Additive Manufacturing (AM) ecosystem in India were held amongst diverse stakeholders e.g. industry, academia, and government.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عروج پر گامزن ہے
20 JUN 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے آج پہلے قومی اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ سمپوزیم ( این اے ایم ایس ) – 2024 کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ بھارت میں ایڈیٹیو مینو فیکچرنگ ( اے ایم ) ایکو سسٹم کا جائزہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی دلّی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریب میں ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ لینڈ اسکیپ رپورٹ کی ریلیز اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ مشین کی رونمائی کی گئی۔
اپنی تقریر میں سکریٹری موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہت سے شعبے ہیں، جہاں اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی کارکردگی کو آسان بنانے اور نئی مارکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اے ایم کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل سینٹر فار ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ( این سی اے ایم ) ، حیدرآباد کو اس ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں مصروف دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشینیں، مواد، سافٹ ویئر یا مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ صنعت کو مزید مؤثر طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مستحکم نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا سکے اور ملک کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اے ایم تجارت کے مواقع کے حصول کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔
2022 ء میں جاری ہونے والی قومی حکمتِ عملی برائے ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ( این ایس اے ایم ) ایک جامع ویژن کو مجسم کرتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد صنعتی ترقی، اختراعات اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ، اس تبدیلی والی ٹیکنالوجی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ اب تک، سات مراکز، جو اے ایم ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی اور ترقی کے لیے وقف ہیں، اے ایم ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے متنوع متعلقہ فریقوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کر کے فعال مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جب کہ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے آپٹیکل چپس پیکیجنگ ، آپٹیکل کمپیوٹنگ چپس ، الیکٹرونکس کمپوننٹ ، طبی آلات ، فوڈ تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ اور قابل تجدید توانائی مصنوعات وغیرہ کی تیاری میں اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
این اے ایم ایس – 2024 میں متنوع متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے، جیسے صنعت، اکیڈمی اور حکومت۔ شرکاء میں صنعتی انجمنیں ، جیسے الیکٹرانک انڈسٹریز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ( ای ایل سی آئی این اے ) ، انڈیا سیلولر اینڈ الیکٹرانکس ایسوسی ایشن ( آئی سی ای اے ) ، ایڈیٹیو مینو فیکچرنگ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا ( اے ایم ایس آئی ) ، اے ایم کرونیکل اور 3 ڈی گرافی ایل ایل پی شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزارتیں جیسے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، دفاعی پیداوار کا محکمہ؛ نیز ریاستی حکومتیں (حکومت تلنگانہ) بھی شامل ہیں ۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں جیسے ایس ٹی پی ایل 3 ڈی ، ڈیوائڈ بائی زیرو ٹیکنا لوجیز ، ای او ایس جی ایم بی ایچ ، اسٹریٹاسس لمیٹیڈ ہیولیٹ پیکرڈ کمپنی نکون ایس ایل ایم سولوشنز ، جنرل الیکٹرک اور فلپ ایڈیٹیو کے شرکاء نے بھی سمپوزیمز میں حصہ لیا۔ بھارت میں ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ( اے ایم ) ایکو سسٹم کا جامع جائزہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے وسیع پینل مباحثے متنوع متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان منعقد کیے گئے جیسے صنعت، اکیڈمی اور حکومت۔
ش ح۔ ا ک - ع ا
U.No. 7635