Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Indian and EU Startups Pitch for Enhanced Cooperation in EV Battery Recycling Technologies under India-EU Trade and Technology Council Working Group 2
20 JUN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
India-European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 jointly organized the startup matchmaking event featuring twelve high-impact solution providers in Battery Recycling Technologies for Electric Vehicles today (June 20, 2024). Following the call for Expression of Interest, an independent Committee of Experts from each side shortlisted these twelve startups through a rigorous process based on scientific merit, market readiness, and prospects for cooperation. This initiative aligns with India and the EU’s commitment to promote a sustainable agenda, foster innovation, and forge stronger economic relations between India and the European Union.
The event offered the startups/SMEs an exclusive platform to pitch their innovative technologies. Start-ups operating across the battery recycling value chain, covering collection to valuable mineral extraction that participated in the matchmaking event included Lohum, LW3 Pvt Ltd., BatX Energies, Evergreen Lithium Recycling Pvt Ltd., Metastable Materials Pvt Ltd., CENALL Waste Management LLP, from the Indian side along with the startups from EU member states viz. Alterity, Ecomet Refining, Eneris, Primobius, RockTech, and Tozero.
The matchmaking event commenced with opening remarks from H.E. Mr. Saurabh Kumar, Ambassador of India to Belgium, Luxembourg, and the EU, and H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India. Their addresses highlighted the importance of fostering innovation and cooperation in the field of green technologies, particularly in the rapidly growing EV sector.
(H.E. Mr. Saurabh Kumar, Ambassador of India to Belgium, Luxembourg, and the EU (left) and H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India (right) sharing their remarks)
This was followed by key interventions from Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Mr. Marc Lemaitre, Director-General for Research and Innovation at the European Commission.
(Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Mr. Marc Lemaitre, Director-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission delivering key interventions)
This Matchmaking event today brings together the best talents and technologies in the battery recycling space on both sides, giving them an exclusive platform for exchange, networking, and prospective investments. We believe the exchange trip, awarded to three Indian and three EU start-ups, to visit EV battery recycling facilities on either side would be highly beneficial. It will enhance their insights and access to the EV landscape and ecosystems in both regions,” said Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Mr. Marc Lemaitre, Director-General for Research and Innovation at the European Commission, emphasised the importance of an innovation-led EU-India partnership. “Every step towards advanced battery recycling is a significant carbon-win for our environment. This matchmaking event is such a step by bringing together innovative startups from both regions that want to scale up green solutions under the umbrella of the EU-India Trade and Technology Council”.
The event was also joined by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, Sh. Sukumar Mishra, Director, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, and Sh. Karthick Athmanathan, Honorary PSA Fellow.
As a next step, three start-ups each from the India and EU will be awarded the opportunity to visit the EU and India, respectively for a week-long market immersion experience. During their visit, the three selected companies will be able to engage directly with interested stakeholders, explore potential collaborations, and gain insights into the local market landscape. This visit presents prospects of establishing pilot projects, commercial opportunities, and/or co-development initiatives.
(Matchmaking Event Underway)
About the Trade and Technology Council set up by India and the EU
The India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) was first announced by the European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, and India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, in April 2022. Established on February 6, 2023, this strategic coordination mechanism allows both sides to tackle challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology, and security and deepens cooperation in these fields. Establishing India-EU TTC is a key step towards a strengthened strategic partnership for the benefit of all people in India and the EU.
The TTC is a key forum to deepen the strategic partnership on trade and technology between the two partners. Geostrategic challenges have reinforced the EU and India’s common interest in ensuring security, prosperity, and sustainable development based on shared values.
The TTC will help increase India- EU bilateral trade, which is at historical highs, with 120 billion euros worth of goods traded in 2022. In 2022, 17 billion euros of digital products and services were traded.
The TTC consists of three Working Groups:
1. Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity
2. Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies; and
3. Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
Working Groups are now jointly working to advance identified objectives and key actions. The matchmaking event launched today is one of the keys agreed short-term actions under Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies. The India-EU TTC Working Group 2 on Green and Clean Energy Technologies is being co-chaired from the Indian side by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and from the EU side by the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation of the European Commission.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کونسل ورکنگ گروپ 2 کے تحت ای وی بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں بہتر تعاون کے لیے ہندوستانی اور یورپی یونین کے اسٹارٹ اپس
20 JUN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) ورکنگ گروپ 2 نے آج (20 جون، 2024) الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں بارہ ہائی امپیکٹ سلوشن فراہم کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ میچ میکنگ ایونٹ کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کیا۔ اظہار دلچسپی کے مطالبے کے بعد، ہر طرف سے ماہرین کی ایک آزاد کمیٹی نے سائنسی میرٹ، مارکیٹ کی تیاری اور تعاون کے امکانات کی بنیاد پر ایک سخت عمل کے ذریعہ ان بارہ اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے ایک پائیدار ایجنڈے اوراختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ایونٹ نے اسٹارٹ اپس/ایس ایم ای کو اپنی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا۔ بیٹری کی ری سائیکلنگ ویلیو چین میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ، قیمتی معدنیات کے اخراج تک جمع کرنے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے میچ میکنگ ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا۔ ان میں لوہم، ایل ڈبلیو3 پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بیٹ ایکس انرجی ، ایورگرین لیتھیم ری سائیکلنگ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ، میٹا اسٹیبل میٹریلس پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ، سی این اے ایل ایل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ایل ایل پی شامل ہیں ۔
میچ میکنگ ایونٹ کا آغاز بیلجیئم، لکسمبرگ، اور یورپی یونین میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سوربھ کمار اور ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے سفیر جناب ہیرو ڈیلفن کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ ان کے خطابات نے گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں خاص طور پر تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ای وی سیکٹر میں جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
(جناب سوربھ کمار، بیلجیئم، لکسمبرگ، اور یورپی یونین میں ہندوستان کے سفیر (بائیں) اور ایچ ای مسٹر ہیرو ڈیلفن، سفیر، یوروپی یونین کے وفد برائے ہندوستان (دائیں) اپنے تاثرات بیان کرتے ہوئے)
اس کے بعد پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ، اور یوروپی کمیشن میں ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مارک لیمیٹرے کی اہم بات چیت ہوئیں۔
(پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ، اور مارک لیمیتر، ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن، یورپی کمیشن کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، نے کہا "یہ میچ میکنگ ایونٹ آج دونوں طرف بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ کی جگہ میں بہترین صلاحیتوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جس سے انہیں تبادلے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم ملتا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ایکسچینج ٹرپ، جو تین ہندوستانی اور تین یورپی اسٹارٹ اپس کو دیا گیا ہے، دونوں طرف سے ای وی بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ یہ دونوں خطوں میں ان کی بصیرت اور ای وی لینڈ اسکیپ کی تزئین اور ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی کو بڑھا دے گا،" ۔
یوروپی کمیشن میں ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مارک لیمیٹری نے اختراعی قیادت کی اور ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ "ایہ میچ میکنگ ایونٹ دونوں خطوں کے اختراعی سٹارٹ اپس کو اکٹھا کرنے کا ایک ایسا قدم ہے جوای یو -انڈیا ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کی چھتری تلے سبز حل کو بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں۔
اگلے قدم کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین سے تین اسٹارٹ اپس کو بالترتیب EU اور ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، تینوں منتخب کمپنیاں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونے، ممکنہ تعاون کو تلاش کرنے اور مقامی مارکیٹ کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں گی۔ یہ دورہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں، تجارتی مواقع، اور/یا شریک ترقیاتی اقدامات کے قیام کے امکانات کو پیش کرے گا ۔
(جاری میچ میکنگ ایونٹ کی تصویر)
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کا اعلان پہلی بار یورپی کمیشن کے صدر، ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپریل 2022 میں کیا تھا۔ 6 فروری 2023 کو قائم کیا گیا، یہ اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم دونوں کو اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس کا قیام ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے تمام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ٹی ٹی سی دونوں شراکت داروں کے درمیان تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر سٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کا ایک کلیدی فورم ہے۔ جیواسٹریٹیجک چیلنجوں نے مشترکہ اقدار کی بنیاد پر سلامتی، خوشحالی اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے مشترکہ مفاد کو تقویت دی ہے۔