Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Hands-on Training Workshop on e-SAKSHI Portal for the revised Fund Flow procedure under MPLAD Scheme for Master Trainers of all States/UTs
21 JUN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A two days Hands-on Training Workshop on e-SAKSHI Portal for revised fund flow procedure under Members of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) Scheme is being organized by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 20 and 21 June 2024 in New Delhi. The event is being attended by representatives from all States/UTs and district officials.
Under the MPLAD Scheme, an amount of Rs. 5 crore is allocated to each Member of Parliament (MP) and they can recommend development works for creating durable community assets based on locally felt needs. The scheme has an annual outlay of around Rs. 4000 crore, which is used for implementation of recommended works sanctioned by the District Authorities. The MPLADS guidelines have been revised with effect from 1 April 2023 and eSAKSHI portal was launched, which is an end to end solution for efficient and transparent implementation of the MPLAD scheme.
Earlier, the whole process starting from recommendation of work by Hon’ble MPs, sanction of works by District Authorities to payments to Implementing Agencies was done manually and authorizations were issued to Hon’ble MPs only after requisite paper work was completed. In the new system, the release of entitlements has been streamlined and authorization of Rs.5 crore is issued in one go at the beginning of the Financial Year. Transitions from physical accounts to a digital platform has eliminated the need for pre-conditions in fund release, enhancing agility and reducing bureaucratic hurdles. MPs can now digitally recommend, view and review projects, through a click and OTP-based verification system. They can also recommend works on the go, through the mobile app. District Authorities can sanction works and monitor implementation by Implementing Agencies. Payments are directly made to the Implementing Agencies on uploading proof of completion of works on the portal after verification by District Authorities. Real-time visibility and tracking of works and fund utilization on e-SAKSHI portal, through the dashboards available to all stakeholders ensures enhanced transparency and accountability in scheme implementation.
While addressing the participants, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasized the importance of the role of States /UT Governments in successful implementation of the MPLAD Scheme. He said that the MPLAD scheme impacts the citizens of the country directly and the portal should be used for implementing, monitoring and analyzing the impact of the scheme effectively, so as to ensure that the benefits of the scheme directly flow to the people.
During the workshop, the MPLADS Division of MoSPI would be providing hand-on training to around 150 Master Trainers from States/UTs on the e-SAKSHI Portal. The goal of the workshop is to equip them with the knowledge and skills needed to navigate and utilize the portal efficiently. The Master Trainers would be responsible for sensitizing and imparting further training to the district officials as well as more than 15000 Implementing Agencies in 785 districts to ensure successful implementation of the scheme across the country.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کے لیے، ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت، نظرثانی شدہ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار کے لیے، ای -ساکشی پورٹل پر ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ورکشاپ
21 JUN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
ارکان پارلیمان کی مقامی علاقے کی ترقی (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی) کی اسکیم کے تحت نظرثانی شدہ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار کے لیے، ای -ساکشی پورٹل پر ایک دو روزہ ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ورکشاپ، 20 اور 21 جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی جانب سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کے نمائندے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت، ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور وہ مقامی طور پر محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر پائیدار کمیونٹی اثاثے بنانے کے لیے، ترقیاتی کاموں کی سفارش کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کا سالانہ تخمینہ تقریباً 4000 کروڑ، روپے ہے،جو ضلعی حکام کی طرف سے منظور شدہ سفارشی کاموں کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس کے رہنما خطوط پر یکم اپریل 2023 سے نظر ثانی کی گئی اورای- ساکشی پورٹل کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے موثر اور شفاف عمل آوری کے لیے ایک حتمی حل ہے۔
قبل ازیں، معزز اراکین اسمبلی کی طرف سے کام کی سفارش سے شروع ہونے والا پورا عمل، ضلعی حکام کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ادائیگیوں کے لیے کام کی منظوری، دستی طور پر کی جاتی تھی اور مطلوبہ کاغذی کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہی، معزز اراکین اسمبلی کو اجازت نامہ جاری کیا جاتا تھا۔ نئے نظام میں، حقداروں کے اجراء کو منظم کیا گیا ہے اور مالی سال کے آغاز میں ایک ہی بار میں 5 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ فزیکل اکاؤنٹس سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منتقلی نے فنڈ ریلیز میں پیشگی شرائط کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا ہےنیزچستی میں اضافہ اور بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا ہے۔ ارکان پارلیمان اب ڈیجیٹل طور پر ایک کلک اور او ٹی پی پر مبنی تصدیقی نظام کے ذریعے ،پروجیکٹوں کی تجویز، دیکھ ریکھ اور ان کاجائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ وہ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے چلتے پھرتے کاموں کی سفارش بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ ضلعی حکام کام کی منظوری دے سکتے ہیں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں۔ ضلعی حکام کی تصدیق کے بعد، پورٹل پر کام کی تکمیل کا ثبوت اپ لوڈ کرنے پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ادائیگیاں ،براہ راست کی جاتی ہیں۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے دستیاب ڈیش بورڈز کے ذریعے، ای -ساکشی پورٹل پر کاموں اور فنڈ کے استعمال کی حقیقی وقت کی نمائش اور ٹریکنگ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم او ایس پی آئی کےسکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم ،ملک کے شہریوں پر براہ راست اثر انداز ہوتی ہے اور اس پورٹل کو اسکیم کے اثرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے، نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد براہ راست لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ایم او ایس پی آئی کا ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ڈویژن، ای -ساکشی پورٹل پر ،ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 150 ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ فراہم کرے گا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد انہیں پورٹل کو موثر انداز میں نیویگیٹ کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کے لیے درکار علم اور ہنر سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ ماسٹر ٹرینرز،ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ 785 اضلاع میں 15000 سے زیادہ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو حساس بنانے اور مزید تربیت دینے کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے ،تاکہ ملک بھر میں اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔