Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Hands-on Training Workshop on e-SAKSHI Portal for the revised Fund Flow procedure under MPLAD Scheme for Master Trainers of all States/UTs
21 JUN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
A two days Hands-on Training Workshop on e-SAKSHI Portal for revised fund flow procedure under Members of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) Scheme is being organized by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 20 and 21 June 2024 in New Delhi. The event is being attended by representatives from all States/UTs and district officials.
Under the MPLAD Scheme, an amount of Rs. 5 crore is allocated to each Member of Parliament (MP) and they can recommend development works for creating durable community assets based on locally felt needs. The scheme has an annual outlay of around Rs. 4000 crore, which is used for implementation of recommended works sanctioned by the District Authorities. The MPLADS guidelines have been revised with effect from 1 April 2023 and eSAKSHI portal was launched, which is an end to end solution for efficient and transparent implementation of the MPLAD scheme.
Earlier, the whole process starting from recommendation of work by Hon’ble MPs, sanction of works by District Authorities to payments to Implementing Agencies was done manually and authorizations were issued to Hon’ble MPs only after requisite paper work was completed. In the new system, the release of entitlements has been streamlined and authorization of Rs.5 crore is issued in one go at the beginning of the Financial Year. Transitions from physical accounts to a digital platform has eliminated the need for pre-conditions in fund release, enhancing agility and reducing bureaucratic hurdles. MPs can now digitally recommend, view and review projects, through a click and OTP-based verification system. They can also recommend works on the go, through the mobile app. District Authorities can sanction works and monitor implementation by Implementing Agencies. Payments are directly made to the Implementing Agencies on uploading proof of completion of works on the portal after verification by District Authorities. Real-time visibility and tracking of works and fund utilization on e-SAKSHI portal, through the dashboards available to all stakeholders ensures enhanced transparency and accountability in scheme implementation.
While addressing the participants, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasized the importance of the role of States /UT Governments in successful implementation of the MPLAD Scheme. He said that the MPLAD scheme impacts the citizens of the country directly and the portal should be used for implementing, monitoring and analyzing the impact of the scheme effectively, so as to ensure that the benefits of the scheme directly flow to the people.
During the workshop, the MPLADS Division of MoSPI would be providing hand-on training to around 150 Master Trainers from States/UTs on the e-SAKSHI Portal. The goal of the workshop is to equip them with the knowledge and skills needed to navigate and utilize the portal efficiently. The Master Trainers would be responsible for sensitizing and imparting further training to the district officials as well as more than 15000 Implementing Agencies in 785 districts to ensure successful implementation of the scheme across the country.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों हेतु एमपीलैड योजना के अंतर्गत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया हेतु ई-साक्षी पोर्टल पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला
21 JUN 2024 12:44PM by PIB Bhopal
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (सां. और कार्य. कार्या. मंत्रा.) द्वारा दिनांक 20 और 21 जून 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एमपीलैड योजना के अंतर्गत संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया के लिए -साक्षी पोर्टल पर दो दिवसीय व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और जिला अधिकारीयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो रहे हैं।
एमपीलैड योजना के तहत प्रत्येक संसद सदस्य (एमपी) को 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की जाती है और वे स्थानीय स्तर पर महसूस की गई जरूरतों पर आधारित टिकाऊ समुदाय परिसंपत्ति का सृजन करने के लिए विकास कार्यों की अनुशंसा कर सकते हैं। योजना का लगभग 4000 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक परिव्यय है जिसका उपयोग जिला प्राधिकारियों द्वारा संस्वीकृत संशोधित कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया जाता है। एमपीलैड्स दिशा-निर्देशों को 1 अप्रैल 2023 से संशोधित किया गया है और -साक्षी पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है, जो एमपीलैड्स योजना के कुशल और पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक संपूर्ण समाधान है।
इससे पहले, माननीय सांसदों द्वारा कार्यों की संस्तुति से लेकर जिला प्राधिकारियों द्वारा कार्यों की संस्वीकृति और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को भुगतान तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया मैन्युअल रूप से की जाती थी और अपेक्षित कागजी कार्रवाई पूरी होने के बाद ही माननीय सांसदों को प्राधिकार जारी किए जाते थे। नई प्रणाली में,पात्रताओं की निर्मुक्ति को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में एक बार में 5 करोड़ रुपये का प्राधिकार जारी किया जाता है।वास्तविक खातों से डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के परिवर्तन ने फंड जारी करने में पूर्व शर्तों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया है, जिससे चपलता बढ़ी है और नौकरशाही की बाधाएं कम हुई हैं। सांसद अब एक क्लिक और ओटीपी-आधारित सत्यापन प्रणाली के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं की डिजिटल रूप से सिफारिश, देख और समीक्षा कर सकते हैं। वे मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से चलते-फिरते कार्यों की सिफारिश भी कर सकते हैं। जिला प्राधिकारी कार्यों को मंजूरी दे सकते हैं और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी कर सकते हैं। जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा सत्यापन के बाद पोर्टल पर कार्यों के पूरा होने का प्रमाण अपलोड करने पर कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को सीधे भुगतान किया जाता है। सभी हितधारकों के लिए उपलब्ध डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से -साक्षी पोर्टल पर कार्यों और निधि उपयोग की वास्तविक समय दृश्यता और ट्रैकिंग, योजना कार्यान्वयन में बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने एमपीलैड योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की भूमिका के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमपीलैड योजना देश के नागरिकों को सीधे प्रभावित करती है और इस योजना के प्रभाव को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने, निगरानी करने और विश्लेषण करने के लिए पोर्टल का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योजना का लाभ सीधे लोगों तक पहुंचे।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, सां. और कार्य. कार्या. मंत्रालय का एमपीलैड प्रभाग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों लगभग 150 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को -साक्षी पोर्टल पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। कार्यशाला का लक्ष्य उन्हें आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल देना है। मास्टर प्रशिक्षक पूरे देश में योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 785 जिलों में जिला अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 15000 से अधिक कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को सुग्राही बनाने और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।