Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses before commencement of 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha
“Today is a day of pride in parliamentary democracy, it is a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this oath is being taken in our new Parliament”
“Tomorrow is 25 June. 50 years ago on this day, a black spot was put on the Constitution. We will try to ensure that such a stain never comes to the country”
“For the second time since independence, a government has got the opportunity to serve the country for the third time in a row. This opportunity has come after 60 years”
“We believe that majority is required to run the government but consensus is very important to run the country”
“I assure the countrymen that in our third term, we will work three times harder and achieve three times the results”
“Country does not need slogans, it needs substance. Country needs a good opposition, a responsible opposition”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the commencement of the 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his statement by calling today’s occasion a proud and glorious day in parliamentary democracy as it is the first time after independence that the oath ceremony would take place in the new Parliament. “On this important day, I heartily welcome all the newly elected MPs and congratulate everyone”, the Prime Minister said.
Terming the formation of this Parliament as a means to fulfill the resolutions of the common man of India, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a critical opportunity to achieve new speed and height with new zeal. He said that the 18th Lok Sabha is commencing today to realize the goal of building a developed India by 2047. The Prime Minister emphasized that the grand conduct of the world's largest election is a matter of pride for 140 crore citizens. “More than 65 crore voters participated in the electoral process”, the Prime Minister said with delight as he noted that it is only the second time after independence that the country has given its mandate to a government to serve for the third time. “This opportunity has come after 60 years making it a proud event in itself”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his gratitude towards the citizens for electing the government for the third term and said that it puts a stamp of approval on the government’s intentions, policies and dedication towards the people. “In the last 10 years, we have tried to establish a tradition because we believe that a majority is required to run a government but consensus is extremely important to run a country”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that it has been the constant endeavor of the government to serve Maa Bharati by achieving consensus and taking everyone along to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore citizens.
Underlining the need to take everyone along and speed up decision-making within the scope of the Constitution of India, the Prime Minister expressed happiness over the number of young MPs taking oath in the 18th Lok Sabha. Dwelling on the significance of the number 18 according to Indian traditions, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Gita has 18 chapters providing the message of karma, duty and compassion, the number of Puranas and Uppuranas is 18, the root number of 18 is 9 which symbolizes perfection, and India’s legal voting age is 18 years. “The 18th Lok Sabha is the Amrit Kaal of India. The formation of this Lok Sabha is also an auspicious sign’, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out tomorrow’s date of 25th June marking 50 years of emergency rule and said that it represents a black mark on Indian democracy. Shri Modi said that the new generation of India will never forget the day when the Constitution of India was completely rejected by suppressing democracy and the country was turned into a prison. PM Modi exhorted the citizens to take the resolution to protect the democracy and democratic traditions of India so that such an event never arises again. The Prime Minister said, “We will take the resolution of a vibrant democracy and fulfill the dreams of the common people according to the Constitution of India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the government’s responsibility has increased threefold as the people have elected the government for a third term. He assured the citizens that the government would work three times harder than before while also bringing three times the results.
Noting the high expectations of the country from the newly elected Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister urged all the MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare, and public service and take every possible step in public interest. Touching upon the role of the opposition, PM Modi said that the people of the country expect them to play their role to the fullest while maintaining the dignity of democracy. “I hope that the opposition will live up to it”, he added. Shri Modi stressed that people want substance instead of slogans and expressed confidence that the MPs will try to fulfil those expectations of the common citizens.
The Prime Minister underlined the responsibility of all Members of Parliament to collectively fulfil the resolve of a developed India and strengthen the trust of the people. He said that 25 crore citizens coming out of poverty creates a new belief that India can succeed and get rid of poverty very soon. “The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, do not hold back in working hard. We should provide them with maximum opportunities”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that this House would become a House of resolutions and that the 18th Lok Sabha would realize the dreams of the common citizens. The Prime Minister concluded his statement by congratulating the Members of Parliament and urged them to fulfill their new responsibility with utmost dedication.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার প্রথম অধিবেশন শুরুর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের আজ গর্ব ও সাফল্যের দিন; স্বাধীনতার পর নতুন সংসদ ভবনে এই প্রথম সাংসদদের শপথ গ্রহণ”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৪
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার প্রথম অধিবেশনের শুরু আজ। এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রে আজকের দিনটিকে গর্ব ও সাফল্যের দিন বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর নতুন সংসদ ভবনে এই প্রথম সাংসদদের শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠান। তিনি বলেন, এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিনে আমি প্রত্যেক নবনির্বাচিত সাংসদকে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
নতুন সংসদ ভবন গঠন দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের সংকল্পকে সম্পূর্ণতা দান বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নব গতি ও নব উদ্যম এবং নব উচ্চতায় পৌঁছতে আমাদের এই নতুন সুযোগকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, আজ অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার সূচনা লগ্ন ২০৪৭ সালের উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য অর্জনের পথকে প্রশস্ত করবে। ভারতের সাধারণ নির্বাচনকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম নির্বাচন বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর কাছে এটি গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, ৬৫ কোটিরও বেশি ভোটদাতা এই নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। তিনি আনন্দের সঙ্গে বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর এটি দ্বিতীয়বার দেশের মানুষ কোনও একটি সরকারকে পর পর তিনবারের জন্য ক্ষমতায় আনলো। একে ৬০ বছর পর নিঃসন্দেহে এক গর্বের বিষয় বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
পর পর তিনবার তাঁর সরকারকে শাসনের সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য দেশবাসীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, সরকারের সদিচ্ছা, নীতি ও জনসাধারণের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতাকে এর মধ্যে দিয়ে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে আমরা এক প্রথার প্রবর্তন করেছি যেখানে সরকার চালাতে যেমন সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠতার প্রয়োজন হয়, তেমনই দেশ চালাতেও সহমত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, মা ভারতীর সেবায় তাঁর সরকারের সবসময়েই প্রয়াস ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে সহমত গড়ে সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে চলা।
ভারতীয় সাংবিধানিক কাঠামোর মধ্য থেকে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে চলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবারের অষ্টাদশ লোকসভায় অনেক তরুণ সাংসদদের শপথ গ্রহণে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ভারতীয় পরম্পরায় সংখ্যার দিক থেকে ১৮’র বিশেষ তাৎপর্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, গীতাতে ১৮টি অধ্যায় রয়েছে, যেখানে কর্ম, কর্তব্য এবং ভালোবাসার বার্তা রয়েছে। পুরাণ ও উপ-পুরাণের সংখ্যাও ১৮। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘১৮’ সংখ্যাগতভাবে নিখুঁত। ভারতে ভোটদানে বয়সের শুরুও ১৮ থেকে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের অমৃতকালে অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার গঠন এক শুভ ইঙ্গিত বহন করছে।
আগামীকাল ২৫ জুন দেশে জরুরি শাসনের ৫০ বছর পূর্ণ হবে। ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রে এই জরুরি শাসন এক কালো দিন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের কন্ঠ রোধ করে দেশকে কারাগার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার অপচেষ্টাকে ভারতীয় সংবিধান যে সম্পূর্ণ নস্যাৎ করে দিয়েছিল, ভারতের নতুন প্রজন্ম তা কোনও দিন ভুলবে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোরের সঙ্গে ভারতের গণতন্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্যের কথা বলেন। তিনি দেশবাসীকে গণতন্ত্র রক্ষায় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। ঐ ঘটনার পুনরাবৃত্তি যাতে না হয় সেজন্য সকলকে সচেষ্ট হতে হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমরা উজ্জীবিত গণতন্ত্রের শপথ নেব এবং ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় সাধারণ মানুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করবো।
দেশের মানুষ তৃতীয়বারের জন্য তাঁর সরকারকে নির্বাচন করায় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতাও তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি দেশবাসীকে আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, তাঁর সরকার তিনগুণ বেশি পরিশ্রম করবে এবং তিনগুণ বেশি সাফল্য অর্জনে সমর্থ হবে।
সংসদে নবনির্বাচিত সদস্যদের ঘিরে দেশের উচ্চাশার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমস্ত সাংসদদের জনকল্যাণে, জনপরিষেবায় এবং জনস্বার্থে কাজ করতে বলেন। বিরোধীদের গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ চায় তাঁরা গণতন্ত্রের মর্যাদা রক্ষায় কাজ করুন। তিনি বলেন, জনসাধারণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে বিরোধীরা সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করুন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মানুষ শ্লোগান চান না, কাজ চান। তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, সাংসদরা সাধারণ মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণে নিজেদের নিয়োজিত করবেন।
সাংসদদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংঘবদ্ধভাবে উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্প পূরণ এবং মানুষের বিশ্বাসকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে হবে। দেশের ২৫ কোটি মানুষের দারিদ্র্য মুক্তি দেশে নতুন বিশ্বাস ও আশার সঞ্চার করেছে। শীঘ্রই ভারত দারিদ্র্যের বেড়াজাল কাটিয়ে উঠবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী কঠোর পরিশ্রমে পিছপা নন। আমাদের উচিৎ, তাঁদের সর্বোচ্চ সুযোগ দেওয়া। তিনি বলেন, সভা হয়ে উঠুক সংকল্পের সভা। এবং অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা সাধারণ মানুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করুক। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদ সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তাঁদের নতুন সংকল্প পূরণে পূর্ণ আত্মনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানান।