Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses before commencement of 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha
“Today is a day of pride in parliamentary democracy, it is a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this oath is being taken in our new Parliament”
“Tomorrow is 25 June. 50 years ago on this day, a black spot was put on the Constitution. We will try to ensure that such a stain never comes to the country”
“For the second time since independence, a government has got the opportunity to serve the country for the third time in a row. This opportunity has come after 60 years”
“We believe that majority is required to run the government but consensus is very important to run the country”
“I assure the countrymen that in our third term, we will work three times harder and achieve three times the results”
“Country does not need slogans, it needs substance. Country needs a good opposition, a responsible opposition”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the commencement of the 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his statement by calling today’s occasion a proud and glorious day in parliamentary democracy as it is the first time after independence that the oath ceremony would take place in the new Parliament. “On this important day, I heartily welcome all the newly elected MPs and congratulate everyone”, the Prime Minister said.
Terming the formation of this Parliament as a means to fulfill the resolutions of the common man of India, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a critical opportunity to achieve new speed and height with new zeal. He said that the 18th Lok Sabha is commencing today to realize the goal of building a developed India by 2047. The Prime Minister emphasized that the grand conduct of the world's largest election is a matter of pride for 140 crore citizens. “More than 65 crore voters participated in the electoral process”, the Prime Minister said with delight as he noted that it is only the second time after independence that the country has given its mandate to a government to serve for the third time. “This opportunity has come after 60 years making it a proud event in itself”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his gratitude towards the citizens for electing the government for the third term and said that it puts a stamp of approval on the government’s intentions, policies and dedication towards the people. “In the last 10 years, we have tried to establish a tradition because we believe that a majority is required to run a government but consensus is extremely important to run a country”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that it has been the constant endeavor of the government to serve Maa Bharati by achieving consensus and taking everyone along to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore citizens.
Underlining the need to take everyone along and speed up decision-making within the scope of the Constitution of India, the Prime Minister expressed happiness over the number of young MPs taking oath in the 18th Lok Sabha. Dwelling on the significance of the number 18 according to Indian traditions, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Gita has 18 chapters providing the message of karma, duty and compassion, the number of Puranas and Uppuranas is 18, the root number of 18 is 9 which symbolizes perfection, and India’s legal voting age is 18 years. “The 18th Lok Sabha is the Amrit Kaal of India. The formation of this Lok Sabha is also an auspicious sign’, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out tomorrow’s date of 25th June marking 50 years of emergency rule and said that it represents a black mark on Indian democracy. Shri Modi said that the new generation of India will never forget the day when the Constitution of India was completely rejected by suppressing democracy and the country was turned into a prison. PM Modi exhorted the citizens to take the resolution to protect the democracy and democratic traditions of India so that such an event never arises again. The Prime Minister said, “We will take the resolution of a vibrant democracy and fulfill the dreams of the common people according to the Constitution of India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the government’s responsibility has increased threefold as the people have elected the government for a third term. He assured the citizens that the government would work three times harder than before while also bringing three times the results.
Noting the high expectations of the country from the newly elected Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister urged all the MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare, and public service and take every possible step in public interest. Touching upon the role of the opposition, PM Modi said that the people of the country expect them to play their role to the fullest while maintaining the dignity of democracy. “I hope that the opposition will live up to it”, he added. Shri Modi stressed that people want substance instead of slogans and expressed confidence that the MPs will try to fulfil those expectations of the common citizens.
The Prime Minister underlined the responsibility of all Members of Parliament to collectively fulfil the resolve of a developed India and strengthen the trust of the people. He said that 25 crore citizens coming out of poverty creates a new belief that India can succeed and get rid of poverty very soon. “The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, do not hold back in working hard. We should provide them with maximum opportunities”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that this House would become a House of resolutions and that the 18th Lok Sabha would realize the dreams of the common citizens. The Prime Minister concluded his statement by congratulating the Members of Parliament and urged them to fulfill their new responsibility with utmost dedication.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
18ویں لوک سبھا کے پہلے اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
’’آج پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے لیے فخر کا دن ہے، یہ عزت و وقارکا دن ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار یہ حلف ہماری نئی پارلیمنٹ میں اٹھایا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ کل 25 جون ہے۔ 50 سال قبل اسی دن آئین پر سیاہ دھبہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے کہ ملک پر ایسا داغ کبھی نہ لگے‘‘
’’آزادی کے بعد دوسری بار کسی حکومت کو مسلسل تیسری بار ملک کی خدمت کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ موقع 60 سال بعد آیا ہے‘‘
’’ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ حکومت چلانے کے لیے اکثریت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے لیکن ملک چلانے کے لیے اتفاق رائے بہت ضروری ہے‘‘
’’میں ہم وطنوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہماری تیسری مدت میں، ہم تین گنا زیادہ محنت کریں گے اور تین گنا نتائج حاصل کریں گے‘‘
’’ملک کو نعروں کی نہیں نتائج کی ضرورت ہے۔ ملک کو اچھی اپوزیشن، ذمہ دار اپوزیشن کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 18ویں لوک سبھا کے پہلے اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے بیان کا آغاز آج کے موقع کو پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں ایک قابل فخر اور شاندار دن قرار دیتے ہوئے کیا کیونکہ ایسا آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ہے کہ نئی پارلیمنٹ میں حلف برداری کی تقریب منعقد ہو گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اس اہم دن پر، میں تمام نو منتخب اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں اور سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں‘‘۔
اس پارلیمنٹ کی تشکیل کو ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کا ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ نئے جوش کے ساتھ نئی رفتار اور بلندی کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آج 18ویں لوک سبھا کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کا شاندار انعقاد 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کے بعد یہ دوسری بار ہے کہ ملک نے تیسری بار خدمت کرنے کے لیے کسی حکومت کو اپنا مینڈیٹ دیا ہے، مسرت بھرے لہجے میں کہا’’65 کروڑ سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان نے انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لیا‘‘۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ موقع 60 سال بعد آیا ہے جسے اپنے آپ میں ایک قابل فخر واقعہ بنا دیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے تیسری مدت کے لیے حکومت کو منتخب کرنے پر شہریوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ حکومت کے ارادوں، پالیسیوں اور عوام کے تئیں لگن پر منظوری کی مہر ثبت کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیکر کہا ’’گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے ایک روایت قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے کیونکہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ حکومت چلانے کے لیے اکثریت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے لیکن ملک چلانے کے لیے اتفاق رائے بہت ضروری ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ اتفاق رائے حاصل کرکے اور 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سب کو ساتھ لے کر ماں بھارتی کی خدمت کرے۔
سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے اور آئین ہند کے دائرہ کار میں رہتے ہوئے فیصلہ سازی کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 18ویں لوک سبھا میں حلف لینے والے نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی تعداد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستانی روایات کے مطابق عدد 18 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ گیتا میں 18 ابواب ہیں جو کرما، فرض اور ہمدردی کا پیغام دیتے ہیں، پرانوں اور اَپپورنوں کی تعداد 18 ہے، 18 کا بنیادی عدد 9 ہے کمال کی علامت ہے، اور ہندوستان کی قانونی ووٹنگ کی عمر 18 سال ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا’’18ویں لوک سبھا ہندوستان کا امرت کال ہے۔ اس لوک سبھا کی تشکیل بھی ایک اچھی علامت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کل 25 جون کی ہنگامی حکومت کے 50 سال کی تاریخ کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت پر سیاہ نشان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نئی نسل وہ دن کبھی نہیں بھولے گی جب جمہوریت کو دبا کر ہندوستان کے آئین کو مکمل طور پر مسترد کردیا گیا تھا اور ملک کو جیل میں تبدیل کردیا گیا تھا۔ پی ایم مودی نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور جمہوری روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے عہد کریں تاکہ دوبارہ ایسا واقعہ پیش نہ آئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہم ایک متحرک جمہوریت کا عہد لیں گے اور ہندوستان کے آئین کے مطابق عام لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کریں گے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے کیونکہ عوام نے حکومت کو تیسری مدت کے لیے منتخب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت پہلے سے تین گنا زیادہ محنت کرے گی جبکہ تین گنا نتائج بھی لائے گی۔
نو منتخب اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ملک کی بڑی توقعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع کو عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کریں اور عوامی مفاد میں ہر ممکن اقدام کریں۔ اپوزیشن کے کردار پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کے لوگ جمہوریت کے وقار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ان سے اپنا کردار بھرپور طریقے سے ادا کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’مجھے امید ہے کہ اپوزیشن اس توقع پر پورا اترے گی‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوگ نعروں کے بجائے نتائج چاہتے ہیں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ عام شہریوں کی ان توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجتماعی طور پر پورا کریں اور لوگوں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 کروڑ شہری غربت سے باہر آنے سے ایک نیا یقین پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان بہت جلد کامیاب ہو سکتا ہے اور غربت سے نجات پا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیکر کہا ’’ہمارے ملک کے عوام، 140 کروڑ شہری، محنت کرنے سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹتے ہیں۔ ہمیں انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے چاہئیں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوان عزائم کا ایوان بن جائے گا اور 18ویں لوک سبھا عام شہریوں کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے بیان کا اختتام ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی نئی ذمہ داری پوری لگن کے ساتھ ادا کریں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7772