Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses before commencement of 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha
“Today is a day of pride in parliamentary democracy, it is a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this oath is being taken in our new Parliament”
“Tomorrow is 25 June. 50 years ago on this day, a black spot was put on the Constitution. We will try to ensure that such a stain never comes to the country”
“For the second time since independence, a government has got the opportunity to serve the country for the third time in a row. This opportunity has come after 60 years”
“We believe that majority is required to run the government but consensus is very important to run the country”
“I assure the countrymen that in our third term, we will work three times harder and achieve three times the results”
“Country does not need slogans, it needs substance. Country needs a good opposition, a responsible opposition”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the commencement of the 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his statement by calling today’s occasion a proud and glorious day in parliamentary democracy as it is the first time after independence that the oath ceremony would take place in the new Parliament. “On this important day, I heartily welcome all the newly elected MPs and congratulate everyone”, the Prime Minister said.
Terming the formation of this Parliament as a means to fulfill the resolutions of the common man of India, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a critical opportunity to achieve new speed and height with new zeal. He said that the 18th Lok Sabha is commencing today to realize the goal of building a developed India by 2047. The Prime Minister emphasized that the grand conduct of the world's largest election is a matter of pride for 140 crore citizens. “More than 65 crore voters participated in the electoral process”, the Prime Minister said with delight as he noted that it is only the second time after independence that the country has given its mandate to a government to serve for the third time. “This opportunity has come after 60 years making it a proud event in itself”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his gratitude towards the citizens for electing the government for the third term and said that it puts a stamp of approval on the government’s intentions, policies and dedication towards the people. “In the last 10 years, we have tried to establish a tradition because we believe that a majority is required to run a government but consensus is extremely important to run a country”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that it has been the constant endeavor of the government to serve Maa Bharati by achieving consensus and taking everyone along to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore citizens.
Underlining the need to take everyone along and speed up decision-making within the scope of the Constitution of India, the Prime Minister expressed happiness over the number of young MPs taking oath in the 18th Lok Sabha. Dwelling on the significance of the number 18 according to Indian traditions, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Gita has 18 chapters providing the message of karma, duty and compassion, the number of Puranas and Uppuranas is 18, the root number of 18 is 9 which symbolizes perfection, and India’s legal voting age is 18 years. “The 18th Lok Sabha is the Amrit Kaal of India. The formation of this Lok Sabha is also an auspicious sign’, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out tomorrow’s date of 25th June marking 50 years of emergency rule and said that it represents a black mark on Indian democracy. Shri Modi said that the new generation of India will never forget the day when the Constitution of India was completely rejected by suppressing democracy and the country was turned into a prison. PM Modi exhorted the citizens to take the resolution to protect the democracy and democratic traditions of India so that such an event never arises again. The Prime Minister said, “We will take the resolution of a vibrant democracy and fulfill the dreams of the common people according to the Constitution of India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the government’s responsibility has increased threefold as the people have elected the government for a third term. He assured the citizens that the government would work three times harder than before while also bringing three times the results.
Noting the high expectations of the country from the newly elected Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister urged all the MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare, and public service and take every possible step in public interest. Touching upon the role of the opposition, PM Modi said that the people of the country expect them to play their role to the fullest while maintaining the dignity of democracy. “I hope that the opposition will live up to it”, he added. Shri Modi stressed that people want substance instead of slogans and expressed confidence that the MPs will try to fulfil those expectations of the common citizens.
The Prime Minister underlined the responsibility of all Members of Parliament to collectively fulfil the resolve of a developed India and strengthen the trust of the people. He said that 25 crore citizens coming out of poverty creates a new belief that India can succeed and get rid of poverty very soon. “The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, do not hold back in working hard. We should provide them with maximum opportunities”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that this House would become a House of resolutions and that the 18th Lok Sabha would realize the dreams of the common citizens. The Prime Minister concluded his statement by congratulating the Members of Parliament and urged them to fulfill their new responsibility with utmost dedication.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18वीं लोकसभा के प्रथम सत्र के आरंभ होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधित किया
“आज संसदीय लोकतंत्र में गौरव का दिन है, गर्व करने का दिन है। स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार हमारी नई संसद में यह शपथ ली जा रही है”
“कल 25 जून है। 50 वर्ष पहले इसी दिन संविधान पर एक काला धब्बा लगा था। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयत्न करेंगे कि ऐसा धब्बा देश पर कभी न लगे”
“स्वतंत्रता के बाद दूसरी बार किसी सरकार को लगातार तीसरी बार देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला है। यह अवसर 60 वर्षों के बाद आया है”
“हम मानते हैं कि सरकार चलाने के लिए बहुमत की आवश्यकता होती है लेकिन देश चलाने के लिए आम सहमति बहुत आवश्यक है”
“मैं देशवासियों को भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में हम तीन गुना अधिक श्रम करेंगे और तीन गुना अधिक परिणाम अर्जित करेंगे”
“देश को नारों की नहीं, ठोस काम की आवश्यकता है। देश को एक अच्छे विपक्ष, एक जिम्मेदार विपक्ष की आवश्यकता है”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 18वीं लोकसभा के प्रथम सत्र के आरंभ होने से पहले मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने वक्तव्य का आरंभ करते हुए कहा कि आज का दिन संसदीय लोकतंत्र के लिए गौरव का दिन है, गर्व करने का दिन है क्योंकि स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद पहली बार शपथ ग्रहण समारोह नई संसद में होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर मैं सभी नवनिर्वाचित सांसदों का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं और सभी को बधाई देता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संसद के गठन को भारत के आम आदमी के संकल्पों को पूरा करने का माध्यम बताते हुए कहा कि यह नए उत्साह के साथ नई गति और ऊंचाई हासिल करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए आज 18वीं लोकसभा शुरू हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विश्व के सबसे बड़े चुनाव का भव्य आयोजन 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के लिए गर्व की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नतापूर्वक कहा, “चुनावी प्रक्रिया में 65 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद दूसरी बार किसी सरकार को लगातार तीसरी बार देश की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला है। यह अवसर 60 वर्षों के बाद आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने तीसरी बार सरकार चुनने के लिए नागरिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह सरकार की नीयत, नीतियों और लोगों के प्रति समर्पण पर मुहर लगाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमने एक परंपरा स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया है क्योंकि हमारा मानना ​​है कि सरकार चलाने के लिए बहुमत की आवश्यकता होती है लेकिन देश चलाने के लिए सर्वसम्मति अत्यधिक आवश्यक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सर्वसम्मति हासिल की जाए और सभी को साथ लेकर मां भारती की सेवा की जाए।
सभी को साथ लेकर चलने और भारतीय संविधान के दायरे में निर्णय लेने की गति बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 18वीं लोकसभा में शपथ लेने वाले युवा सांसदों की संख्या पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। भारतीय परंपराओं के अनुसार 18 की संख्या के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गीता में 18 अध्याय हैं जो कर्म, कर्तव्य और करुणा का संदेश देते हैं, पुराणों और उपपुराणों की संख्या 18 है, 18 का मूल अंक 9 है जो पूर्णता का प्रतीक है और भारत में मतदान की कानूनी आयु 18 वर्ष है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "18वीं लोकसभा भारत का अमृत काल है। इस लोकसभा का गठन भी एक शुभ संकेत है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कल यानी 25 जून को आपातकाल के 50 साल पूरे होने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह भारतीय लोकतंत्र पर एक काला धब्बा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की नई पीढ़ी उस दिन को कभी नहीं भूलेगी जब लोकतंत्र को कुचलकर भारत के संविधान को पूरी तरह से नकार दिया गया था और देश को जेलखाने में बदल दिया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नागरिकों से भारत के लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की रक्षा का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया ताकि ऐसी घटना फिर कभी न हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र का संकल्प लेंगे और भारत के संविधान के अनुसार आम नागरिकों के सपनों को पूरा करेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार की जिम्मेदारी तीन गुना बढ़ गई है क्योंकि लोगों ने तीसरी बार सरकार चुनी है। उन्होंने नागरिकों को विश्वास दिलाया कि सरकार पहले से तीन गुना अधिक श्रम करेगी और तीन गुना बेहतर परिणाम भी लाएगी।
नवनिर्वाचित सांसदों से देश की बड़ी उम्मीदों को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सांसदों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस अवसर का उपयोग जन कल्याण और जन सेवा के लिए करें तथा जनहित में हर संभव कदम उठाएं। विपक्ष की भूमिका की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश की जनता उनसे लोकतंत्र की गरिमा को बनाए रखते हुए अपनी भूमिका पूरी तरह निभाने की अपेक्षा करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे उम्मीद है कि विपक्ष इस पर खरा उतरेगा।" श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि लोग नारों के बजाय ठोस काम चाहते हैं तथा उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सांसद आम नागरिकों की उन अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सांसदों की जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि वे सामूहिक रूप से विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करें और लोगों का भरोसा मजबूत करें। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 करोड़ नागरिकों का निर्धनता से बाहर आना एक नया विश्वास पैदा करता है कि भारत सफल हो सकता है और अतिशीघ्र निर्धनता से मुक्ति पा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिक कड़ी मेहनत करने में पीछे नहीं हटते। हमें उन्हें अधिकतम अवसर प्रदान करने चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह सदन संकल्पों का सदन बनेगा और 18वीं लोकसभा आम नागरिकों के सपनों को साकार करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सांसदों को बधाई देते हुए अपने वक्तव्य का समापन किया और उनसे अपनी नई जिम्मेदारी को पूरी लगन से निभाने का आग्रह किया।