Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses before commencement of 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha
“Today is a day of pride in parliamentary democracy, it is a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this oath is being taken in our new Parliament”
“Tomorrow is 25 June. 50 years ago on this day, a black spot was put on the Constitution. We will try to ensure that such a stain never comes to the country”
“For the second time since independence, a government has got the opportunity to serve the country for the third time in a row. This opportunity has come after 60 years”
“We believe that majority is required to run the government but consensus is very important to run the country”
“I assure the countrymen that in our third term, we will work three times harder and achieve three times the results”
“Country does not need slogans, it needs substance. Country needs a good opposition, a responsible opposition”
24 JUN 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the commencement of the 1st session of the 18th Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his statement by calling today’s occasion a proud and glorious day in parliamentary democracy as it is the first time after independence that the oath ceremony would take place in the new Parliament. “On this important day, I heartily welcome all the newly elected MPs and congratulate everyone”, the Prime Minister said.
Terming the formation of this Parliament as a means to fulfill the resolutions of the common man of India, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a critical opportunity to achieve new speed and height with new zeal. He said that the 18th Lok Sabha is commencing today to realize the goal of building a developed India by 2047. The Prime Minister emphasized that the grand conduct of the world's largest election is a matter of pride for 140 crore citizens. “More than 65 crore voters participated in the electoral process”, the Prime Minister said with delight as he noted that it is only the second time after independence that the country has given its mandate to a government to serve for the third time. “This opportunity has come after 60 years making it a proud event in itself”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his gratitude towards the citizens for electing the government for the third term and said that it puts a stamp of approval on the government’s intentions, policies and dedication towards the people. “In the last 10 years, we have tried to establish a tradition because we believe that a majority is required to run a government but consensus is extremely important to run a country”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that it has been the constant endeavor of the government to serve Maa Bharati by achieving consensus and taking everyone along to fulfill the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore citizens.
Underlining the need to take everyone along and speed up decision-making within the scope of the Constitution of India, the Prime Minister expressed happiness over the number of young MPs taking oath in the 18th Lok Sabha. Dwelling on the significance of the number 18 according to Indian traditions, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Gita has 18 chapters providing the message of karma, duty and compassion, the number of Puranas and Uppuranas is 18, the root number of 18 is 9 which symbolizes perfection, and India’s legal voting age is 18 years. “The 18th Lok Sabha is the Amrit Kaal of India. The formation of this Lok Sabha is also an auspicious sign’, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out tomorrow’s date of 25th June marking 50 years of emergency rule and said that it represents a black mark on Indian democracy. Shri Modi said that the new generation of India will never forget the day when the Constitution of India was completely rejected by suppressing democracy and the country was turned into a prison. PM Modi exhorted the citizens to take the resolution to protect the democracy and democratic traditions of India so that such an event never arises again. The Prime Minister said, “We will take the resolution of a vibrant democracy and fulfill the dreams of the common people according to the Constitution of India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the government’s responsibility has increased threefold as the people have elected the government for a third term. He assured the citizens that the government would work three times harder than before while also bringing three times the results.
Noting the high expectations of the country from the newly elected Members of Parliament, the Prime Minister urged all the MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare, and public service and take every possible step in public interest. Touching upon the role of the opposition, PM Modi said that the people of the country expect them to play their role to the fullest while maintaining the dignity of democracy. “I hope that the opposition will live up to it”, he added. Shri Modi stressed that people want substance instead of slogans and expressed confidence that the MPs will try to fulfil those expectations of the common citizens.
The Prime Minister underlined the responsibility of all Members of Parliament to collectively fulfil the resolve of a developed India and strengthen the trust of the people. He said that 25 crore citizens coming out of poverty creates a new belief that India can succeed and get rid of poverty very soon. “The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, do not hold back in working hard. We should provide them with maximum opportunities”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He said that this House would become a House of resolutions and that the 18th Lok Sabha would realize the dreams of the common citizens. The Prime Minister concluded his statement by congratulating the Members of Parliament and urged them to fulfill their new responsibility with utmost dedication.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
18 व्या लोकसभेचे पहिले अधिवेशन सुरू होण्याआधी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे संबोधन
"स्वातंत्र्यानंतर पहिल्यांदाच नव्या संसदेत शपथविधी सोहळा होत असल्याने आजचा दिवस संसदीय लोकशाहीसाठी अभिमानास्पद आणि गौरवशाली दिवस"
"उद्या 25 जून, असून 50 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी संविधानावर काळा डाग लावणारी घटना घडली होती. या देशाला असा डाग पुन्हा कधीही लागणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही प्रयत्न करणार”
"स्वातंत्र्यानंतर केवळ दुसऱ्यांदाच एखाद्या सरकारला सलग तिसऱ्यांदा देशाची सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळाली. तब्बल 60 वर्षांच्या कालावधीनंतर अशी घटना घडली आहे"
"सरकार चालविण्यासाठी बहुमत आवश्यक असते, परंतु देश चालविण्यासाठी सहमती जास्त महत्वाची असते, याच गोष्टीवर आमचा विश्वास"
"देशातील नागरिकांना ग्वाही देतो की, आपल्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात आम्ही तिप्पट मेहनत करत तिप्पट परिणामकारक काम करू"
"देशाला घोषणांची नाही, तर मुद्यांची गरज, देशाला चांगल्या विरोधी पक्षाची, जबाबदार विरोधी पक्षाची गरज"
24 JUN 2024 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 18 व्या लोकसभेचे पहिले अधिवेशन सुरू होण्याआधी प्रसार माध्यमांशी संवाद साधला.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर पहिल्यांदाच नव्या संसदेत शपथविधी सोहळा होणार असल्याने आजचा दिवस संसदीय लोकशाहीसाठी अभिमानास्पद आणि गौरवशाली दिवस असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आजच्या महत्त्वाच्या दिवशी आपण सर्व नवनिर्वाचित खासदारांचे मनःपूर्वक स्वागत करतो आणि सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो, असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
18 व्या लोकसभेची स्थापना ही भारतातील सामान्य माणसाच्या संकल्पांची पूर्तता करण्याचे साधन असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नवी गती देत आणि नवी उंची गाठण्यासाठी नव्या उत्साहाने सुरुवात करण्याची एक महत्त्वाची संधी असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. 18 व्या लोकसभेला आजपासून होत असलेली सुरुवात ही 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठीच असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. देशात पार पडलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या निवडणुकीचे भव्यतेने झालेले आयोजन ही 140 कोटी भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या निवडणुकीत 65 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मतदारांनी प्रत्यक्ष निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत भाग घेतल्याची बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर केवळ दुसऱ्यांदाच देशाने एखाद्या सरकारला सलग तिसऱ्यांदा काम करण्याचा जनादेश दिला आहे. 60 वर्षांनंतर ही संधी पहिल्यांदाच मिळाली असल्याने त्याचा अभिमान वाटत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या सरकारला सलग तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळासाठी निवडून दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी जनतेचे आभार मानले. जनतेची ही निवड म्हणजे सरकारचे हेतू, धोरणे आणि लोकांप्रती असलेल्या समर्पण भावनेवरचे शिक्कामोर्तबच आहे अशी भावना पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. गेल्या 10 वर्षांत आपण एक परंपरा प्रस्थापित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, कारण आमचा या गोष्टीवर विश्वास आहे की सरकार चालविण्यासाठी बहुमत आवश्यक असते, परंतु देश चालविण्यासाठी सहमती जास्त महत्वाची असते, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 140 कोटी नागरिकांच्या आशा - आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वसहमती साधत सर्वांना सोबत घेऊन भारत मातेची सेवा करण्यासाठी हे सरकार सातत्यपूर्णरितीने प्रयत्नशील असल्याची बाबही पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.
सर्वांना सोबत घेऊन भारताच्या संविधानाच्या मर्यादेत राहून निर्णय घेण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी 18 व्या लोकसभेत शपथ घेतलेल्या तरुण खासदारांच्या संख्येबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारतीय परंपरेनुसार 18 या संख्येच्या महत्त्वावर प्रकाश टाकताना पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, “गीतेचे 18 अध्याय आहेत ज्यात कर्म, कर्तव्य आणि करुणेचा संदेश आहे, पुराणे आणि उपपुराणांची संख्या 18 आहे, 18 ची मूळ संख्या 9 आहे जी परिपूर्णतेचे प्रतीक आहे, आणि भारताची कायदेशीर मतदानाची वयोमर्यादा 18 वर्षे आहे. “18 वी लोकसभा ही भारतासाठी अमृतकाळ आहे. या लोकसभेची निर्मिती हे देखील एक शुभ संकेत आहे”, असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की उद्याची 25 जून ही तारीख आणीबाणीच्या काळाला 50 वर्ष होत असल्याचा उल्लेख करत ती तारीख भारतीय लोकशाहीवर एक काळा डाग आहे. मोदी म्हणाले की,”भारताची नवीन पिढी तो दिवस कधीही विसरणार नाही की जेव्हा भारतीय संविधान पूर्णपणे नाकारले गेले, लोकशाहीचे दमन केले गेले आणि देशाला कारागृहात रूपांतरित केले गेले.” त्याचबरोबर पंतप्रधान मोदींनी नागरिकांना भारताच्या लोकशाही आणि लोकशाही परंपरांचे संरक्षण करण्याचा संकल्प घेण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून असे संकट पुन्हा कधीही येऊ नये. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "आम्ही एक उत्साहपूर्ण लोकशाही आणि सामान्य लोकांच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करण्याचा संकल्प करू, हा संकल्प भारतीय संविधानानुसार असेल."
लोकांनी सलग तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळासाठी सरकारची निवड केल्यामुळे सरकारची जबाबदारी तिप्पट वाढली आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी नागरिकांना आश्वासन दिले की, सरकार पूर्वीपेक्षा तीनपट अधिक मेहनत करेल आणि तीनपट अधिक सकारात्मक परिणाम आणेल.
देशाच्या नव्याने निवडून आलेल्या खासदारांकडून उच्च अपेक्षा असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी सर्व खासदारांना लोककल्याण, लोकसेवा आणि जनहितासाठी शक्य तितक्या सर्व उपाययोजना करण्याचे आवाहन केले. विरोधी पक्षाच्या भूमिकेवर बोलताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, “लोक विरोधी पक्षाकडून त्यांनी पूर्णपणे त्यांची भूमिका बजावण्याची अपेक्षा करतात आणि लोकशाहीच्या प्रतिष्ठेला धरून ठेवण्याची अपेक्षा करतात आणि मला आशा आहे की विरोधक त्या अपेक्षेला न्याय देतील”, मोदी यांनी घोषणांऐवजी प्रत्यक्ष कार्ये हवी आहेत हे अधोरेखित केले आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांच्या अपेक्षांची पूर्तता करण्याचा सर्व खासदार प्रयत्न करतील असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
एक विकसित भारताची संकल्पना पूर्ण करण्याची आणि जनतेच्या विश्वासाला बळकटी देण्याची जबाबदारी सर्व खासदारांची आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, “25 कोटी नागरिक गरीबीच्या जाळ्यातून बाहेर पडल्यामुळे भारताला त्यात लवकरच यश मिळेल आणि गरिबीतून मुक्तता मिळेल असा नवा विश्वास निर्माण झाला आहे. आपल्या देशातील लोक 140 कोटी नागरिक कठोर परिश्रम करण्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडत नाहीत म्हणूनच आपण त्यांना जास्तीत जास्त संधी देण्याची गरज आहे” यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, “हे सदन संकल्पांचे सदन बनेल आणि 18 वी लोकसभा सामान्य नागरिकांच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करेल.” शेवटी सर्व खासदारांचे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या नवीन जबाबदारीची पूर्तता अत्यंत समर्पणाने करण्याचे आवाहन केले.