Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’
Shri Meghwal underlines the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution and Mediation in solving disputes
27 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organised a day-long programme here today on the theme of ‘Legal Reforms in the MSME Ecosystem’ of Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal structured his deliberation on three vital points. He emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’. He observed that amendments in laws have been done with complete consultation with stakeholders. He said, firstly, it is important to understand that India has entered the era of Industry 4.0, tracing the history of evolution from Industry 1.0 to its present stage, he reiterated that the present era’s latest technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, 3D printing, Robotics and its effect on the legal parlance has to be understood while working on legal reforms in the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises sector. Secondly, he underlined the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) and mediation in solving disputes. He asserted that having an amicable solution is the best solution for any legal issues and the Public Sector Enterprises could also benefit from such ADR mechanism of dispute resolution between parties. Thirdly, reinforcing on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he said that 21st century is going to be India’s one and, in this context, India has the requisite potential to be the hub of Arbitration.
Delving into the theme of the conference Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of law and Justice said that Institutional arbitration comes with the advantage of better streamlined faster disposal of issues and effective way to resolve legal issues. He asserted that the MSME sector is the backbone of the economy and then the lengthy dispute resolution in traditional legal system could be avoided if the parties wish to resolve their issues via Alternate Dispute resolution and mediation.
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi presided over ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. The Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje along with other dignitaries highlighted the growing role of micro, small and medium enterprises in the growth of the economy.
The senior officials of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Ministry of Law and Justice were also present on the occasion.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
नवीन फौजदारी कायदे हे ‘न्याय’ प्रदान करण्यासाठी असून ते ‘शिक्षेवर’ भर देणाऱ्या वसाहतवादी न्यायप्रणालीच्या विरुद्ध आहेत असे केंद्रीय विधि आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांचे प्रतिपादन
27 JUN 2024 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2024
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आज दिल्लीत उद्यमी भारत - एमएसएमई दिन कार्यक्रमाच्या ‘एमएसएमई परिसंस्थेतील कायदेशीर सुधारणा’ या संकल्पनेवर एक दिवसभराचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. केंद्रीय विधि आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी तीन महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर यावेळी आपले विचार मांडले. सर्वप्रथम, हे समजून घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की भारताने उद्योग 1.0 पासून उत्क्रांतीच्या इतिहासाचा धांडोळा घेत सध्याच्या इंडस्ट्री 4.0 च्या युगात प्रवेश केला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रातील कायदेशीर सुधारणांवर काम करताना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशिन लर्निंग, थ्रीडी प्रिंटिंग, रोबोटिक्स आणि कायदेशीर भाषेवर त्याचा प्रभाव यासारख्या आधुनिक युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
दुसरे म्हणजे, त्यांनी विवादांच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण (एडीआर) आणि मध्यस्थीचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कोणत्याही कायदेशीर समस्यांसाठी सौहार्दपूर्ण तोडगा काढणे हा सर्वोत्तम उपाय आहे आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांना पक्षांमधील विवाद निराकरणाच्या अशा एडीआर यंत्रणेचा फायदा होऊ शकतो असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले. तिसरे म्हणजे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देताना 21 वे शतक हे भारताचे असेल आणि या संदर्भात, लवादाचे केंद्र बनण्याची भारताकडे आवश्यक क्षमता आहे असे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
या परिषदेच्या संकल्पनेवर माहिती देताना विधि आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या विधि व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणी म्हणाले की संस्थात्मक लवादामुळे समस्यांचा अधिक सुव्यवस्थित जलद निपटारा आणि कायदेशीर समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याचा प्रभावी मार्ग प्रशस्त होतो. एमएसएमई क्षेत्र हा अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे आणि पक्षांना पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण आणि मध्यस्थीद्वारे त्यांचे प्रश्न सोडवायचे असतील तर पारंपरिक कायदेशीर व्यवस्थेतील विवाद निराकरणाची दीर्घ प्रक्रिया टाळता येईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री जीतन राम मांझी यांनी ‘उद्यमी भारत – एमएसएमई दिन’ कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवरांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीमध्ये सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला.