Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’
Shri Meghwal underlines the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution and Mediation in solving disputes
27 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organised a day-long programme here today on the theme of ‘Legal Reforms in the MSME Ecosystem’ of Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal structured his deliberation on three vital points. He emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’. He observed that amendments in laws have been done with complete consultation with stakeholders. He said, firstly, it is important to understand that India has entered the era of Industry 4.0, tracing the history of evolution from Industry 1.0 to its present stage, he reiterated that the present era’s latest technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, 3D printing, Robotics and its effect on the legal parlance has to be understood while working on legal reforms in the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises sector. Secondly, he underlined the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) and mediation in solving disputes. He asserted that having an amicable solution is the best solution for any legal issues and the Public Sector Enterprises could also benefit from such ADR mechanism of dispute resolution between parties. Thirdly, reinforcing on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he said that 21st century is going to be India’s one and, in this context, India has the requisite potential to be the hub of Arbitration.
Delving into the theme of the conference Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of law and Justice said that Institutional arbitration comes with the advantage of better streamlined faster disposal of issues and effective way to resolve legal issues. He asserted that the MSME sector is the backbone of the economy and then the lengthy dispute resolution in traditional legal system could be avoided if the parties wish to resolve their issues via Alternate Dispute resolution and mediation.
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi presided over ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. The Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje along with other dignitaries highlighted the growing role of micro, small and medium enterprises in the growth of the economy.
The senior officials of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Ministry of Law and Justice were also present on the occasion.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक कानूनों, जिसमें मुख्य ध्यान ‘सजा’ पर था, के विपरीत नए आपराधिक कानूनों का उद्देश्य ‘न्याय’ प्रदान करना है
श्री मेघवाल ने विवादों को सुलझाने में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान एवं मध्यस्थता के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया
27 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने आज यहां उद्यमी भारत - एमएसएमई दिवस कार्यक्रम के तहत ‘एमएसएमई इकोसिस्टम में कानूनी सुधार’ विषय पर एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहले यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत उद्योग 4.0 के युग में प्रवेश कर चुका है। उद्योग 1.0 से लेकर इसके वर्तमान चरण तक की विकास यात्रा के इतिहास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने दोहराया कि सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र में कानूनी सुधारों की दिशा में काम करते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, 3 डी मुद्रण, रोबोटिक्स जैसी वर्तमान युग की नवीनतम तकनीकों तथा कानूनी भाषा पर इसके प्रभावों को समझना होगा। दूसरा, उन्होंने विवादों को सुलझाने में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) एवं मध्यस्थता के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी भी कानूनी समस्या का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान ही सबसे अच्छा समाधान होता है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम भी विभिन्न पक्षों के बीच विवाद समाधान के ऐसे एडीआर तंत्र से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। तीसरा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी होने जा रही है और इस संदर्भ में, भारत के पास मध्यस्थता का केन्द्र बनने की अपेक्षित क्षमता है।
सम्मेलन के विषय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने कहा कि संस्थागत मध्यस्थता समस्याओं के बेहतर, सुव्यवस्थित एवं त्वरित निपटान और कानूनी मुद्दों को हल करने के प्रभावी तरीके जैसे लाभों के साथ आती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और यदि सभी पक्ष वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान एवं मध्यस्थता के जरिए अपनी समस्याओं को हल करना चाहें, तो पारंपरिक कानूनी प्रणाली के तहत विवाद समाधान की लंबी प्रक्रिया से बचा जा सकता है।
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने ‘उद्यमी भारत - एमएसएमई दिवस कार्यक्रम’ की अध्यक्षता की। एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।