Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’
Shri Meghwal underlines the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution and Mediation in solving disputes
27 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organised a day-long programme here today on the theme of ‘Legal Reforms in the MSME Ecosystem’ of Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal structured his deliberation on three vital points. He emphasises the new Criminal laws are for providing ‘justice’ in contrast to colonial legislations where focus was on ‘punishment’. He observed that amendments in laws have been done with complete consultation with stakeholders. He said, firstly, it is important to understand that India has entered the era of Industry 4.0, tracing the history of evolution from Industry 1.0 to its present stage, he reiterated that the present era’s latest technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, 3D printing, Robotics and its effect on the legal parlance has to be understood while working on legal reforms in the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises sector. Secondly, he underlined the growing importance of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) and mediation in solving disputes. He asserted that having an amicable solution is the best solution for any legal issues and the Public Sector Enterprises could also benefit from such ADR mechanism of dispute resolution between parties. Thirdly, reinforcing on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, he said that 21st century is going to be India’s one and, in this context, India has the requisite potential to be the hub of Arbitration.
Delving into the theme of the conference Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of law and Justice said that Institutional arbitration comes with the advantage of better streamlined faster disposal of issues and effective way to resolve legal issues. He asserted that the MSME sector is the backbone of the economy and then the lengthy dispute resolution in traditional legal system could be avoided if the parties wish to resolve their issues via Alternate Dispute resolution and mediation.
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi presided over ‘Udyami Bharat - MSME Day event. The Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje along with other dignitaries highlighted the growing role of micro, small and medium enterprises in the growth of the economy.
The senior officials of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Ministry of Law and Justice were also present on the occasion.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காலனி கால சட்டங்களில் தண்டனைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்த நிலைக்கு மாறாக புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் நீதிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால்
27 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் சூழலில் சட்டசீர்திருத்தங்கள் என்ற மையப் பொருளுடன் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் ஒரு நாள் நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால், தொழில்துறை 1.0 என்பதிலிருந்து பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியின் வரலாற்றில் தொழில்துறை 4.0 என்ற சகாப்தத்தில் இந்தியா நுழைந்துள்ளதைப் புரிந்து கொள்வது அவசியம் என்றார். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறையில் சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து பணியாற்றும் போது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு எந்திரக் கற்றல், முப்பரிமாண அச்சு, ரோபோக்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பற்றியும் சட்டரீதியான அவற்றின் தாக்கம் பற்றியும் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எந்த சட்டப் பிரச்சனைக்கும் சிறப்பான தீர்வு சுமூகமாக தீர்வு காண்பதுதான் என்று உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்த அவர், பிரச்சனைக்கான மாற்றுத்தீர்வு என்பது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். காலனி கால சட்டங்களில் தண்டனைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்த நிலைக்கு மாறாக புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் நீதிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜித்தன் ராம் மாஞ்சி தலைமை வகித்தார். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சுஸ்ரி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லாஜே உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.