Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Automation Module (ERAM) by CBIC to come into effect on 4th July 2024
ERAM will enhance trade facilitation for importers and exporters by publishing exchange rates of 22 currencies online
27 JUN 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued a Circular for the launch of Exchange Rate Automation Module (ERAM). The automated system of ascertaining and publishing the exchange rate will replace the existing manual process, and shall come into effect from 4th July, 2024.
ERAM is a significant step towards trade facilitation as the exchange rates of 22 currencies would now be published online in advance for ease of consumption by all importers and exporters. These exchange rates would be made available on the ICEGATE website twice a month i.e. on the evening of the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month and would be effective from midnight of the following day. Detailed procedural modality has been explained in the Circular 07/2024-Customs dated 25th June 2024.
This automated system will dispense with the existing system of notifying exchange rates through a notification. A link shall be provided on the CBIC website which will take the user to the ICEGATE website, where the published rates can be viewed. The published exchange rates will be stored in the system and will remain accessible on ICEGATE for future reference, so as to enable a user to check the rates for a previous day.
CBIC has been consistently making strides in enhanced digitalisation of Customs processes and the launch of ERAM is a step in this direction.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நேர்முக வரிகள் வாரியத்தின் தானியங்கி அந்நியச் செலாவணி விகித முறை 2024 ஜூலை 4 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது
27 JUN 2024 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
தானியங்கி அந்நியச் செலாவணி விகித முறையைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான சுற்றறிக்கையை மத்திய நேர்முக வரிகள் வாரியம் மற்றும் சுங்கத்துறை (சிபிஐசி) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மனித பணிமுறையில் தற்போது இருப்பதை மாற்றி தானியங்கி முறை 2024 ஜூலை 4 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
22 நாடுகளின் செலாவணிகளுக்கான மாற்றும் விகிதம் இணையதளதின் மூலம் இப்போது வெளியிடப்படுவதால் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் வணிகம் செய்வது எளிதாக இருக்கும். இந்தச் செலாவணி விகிதங்கள் மாதத்திற்கு இரண்டு முறை அதாவது மாதத்தின் முதலாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது வியாழக்கிழமைகளில் மாலை நேரத்தில் ஐஸ்கேட் (ICEGATE) இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும். இது அடுத்த நாளில் நள்ளிரவிலிருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும்.
சிபிஐசி இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் இதற்கான இணைப்பு பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஐஸ்கேட் இணையதளத்திற்கு கொண்டுசெல்லும். அங்கு அந்நியச் செலாவணி மாற்று விகிதங்களைப் பார்வையிடலாம்.