Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Automation Module (ERAM) by CBIC to come into effect on 4th July 2024
ERAM will enhance trade facilitation for importers and exporters by publishing exchange rates of 22 currencies online
27 JUN 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has issued a Circular for the launch of Exchange Rate Automation Module (ERAM). The automated system of ascertaining and publishing the exchange rate will replace the existing manual process, and shall come into effect from 4th July, 2024.
ERAM is a significant step towards trade facilitation as the exchange rates of 22 currencies would now be published online in advance for ease of consumption by all importers and exporters. These exchange rates would be made available on the ICEGATE website twice a month i.e. on the evening of the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month and would be effective from midnight of the following day. Detailed procedural modality has been explained in the Circular 07/2024-Customs dated 25th June 2024.
This automated system will dispense with the existing system of notifying exchange rates through a notification. A link shall be provided on the CBIC website which will take the user to the ICEGATE website, where the published rates can be viewed. The published exchange rates will be stored in the system and will remain accessible on ICEGATE for future reference, so as to enable a user to check the rates for a previous day.
CBIC has been consistently making strides in enhanced digitalisation of Customs processes and the launch of ERAM is a step in this direction.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी का विनिमय दर स्वचालन मॉड्यूल (ईआरएएम) 4 जुलाई 2024 से प्रभावी होगा
ईआरएएम 22 मुद्राओं की विनिमय दरों को ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित करते हुए आयातकों और निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापार सुविधा बढ़ाएगा
27 JUN 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने विनिमय दर स्वचालन मॉड्यूल (ईआरएएम) के शुभारंभ के लिए एक परिपत्र जारी किया है। वर्तमान मैनुअल प्रक्रिया की जगह अब विनिमय दर की जानकारी लेने और इसे प्रकाशित करने के लिए स्वचालित प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जाएगा और यह 4 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू होगी।
ईआरएएम व्यापार सुविधा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इसके माध्यम से अब सभी आयातकों और निर्यातकों के कारोबार में आसानी के लिए 22 मुद्राओं की विनिमय दरों को पहले से ही ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। ये विनिमय दरें माह में दो बार अर्थात महीने के पहले और तीसरे गुरुवार की शाम को आईसीईजीएटीई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी और अगले दिन की मध्यरात्रि से प्रभावी होंगी। 25 जून, 2024 के परिपत्र 07/2024-सीमा शुल्क में इसकी विस्तृत प्रक्रियात्मक जानकारी भी दी गई है।
यह स्वचालित प्रणाली अधिसूचना के माध्यम से विनिमय दरों को अधिसूचित करने की वर्तमान प्रणाली को समाप्त कर देगी। सीबीआईसी वेबसाइट पर एक लिंक प्रदान किया जाएगा जिससे उपयोगकर्ता आईसीईजीएटीई वेबसाइट से जुड़ सकेंगे और यहां प्रकाशित दरों को देखा जा सकता है। प्रकाशित विनिमय दरें इस प्रणाली में संग्रहीत की जाएंगी और भविष्य के संदर्भ के लिए आईसीईजीएटीई पर सुलभ रहेंगी, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता पिछले दिन की दरों की भी जानकारी प्राप्त कर सके।
सीबीआईसी सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाने में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है और ईआरएएम का शुभारंभ इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।