Ministry of Mines
Growth in Mining sector in May 2024 After Record Production Levels in FY 2023-24
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. These key minerals exhibited record production levels in FY 2023-24, with production of iron ore at 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
Continuing the trend, the production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited robust growth in FY 2024-25 (April-May) as per provisional figures. Production of iron ore has increased from 50 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 52 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 4% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 77 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 2.6% growth. The production of manganese ore has jumped by 16.7% over corresponding period previous year with a production of 0.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-May) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 6.98 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-May) from 6.90 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-May).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مالی سال 2024-2023 میں پیداوار کی ریکارڈ سطح کے بعد مئی 2024 میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں فروغ
اہم معدنیات اور الومینیم كی دھات کی پیداوار كو زبردست فروغ
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
خام لوہا اور چونا پتھر مل کر مالیت کے لحاظ سے مجموعی ایم سی ڈی آر معدنی پیداوار کا تقریباً 80 فیص حصہ ہیں۔ ان اہم معدنیات كی مالی سال 2024-2023 میں ریکارڈ پیداواری سطح سامنے آئی، جس میں لوہے کی پیداوار 275 میلن میٹرك ٹن اور چونا پتھر مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 450 میلن میٹرك ٹن تھا۔
اس رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک میں ان اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-مئی) میں زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ خام لوہے کی پیداوار مالی سال 2024-2023 (اپریل-مئی)میں 50 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-مئی) میں 52 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے، جس میں 4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ چونا پتھر کی پیداوار مالی سال 2023-24 (اپریل-مئی) میں 77 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-مئی) میں 79 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی، جس میں 2.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-مئی) میں 0.7 ایم ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ مینگنیج ایسک کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 16.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نان فیرس میٹل سیکٹر میں مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-مئی) میں ایلومینیم کی بنیادی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو مالی سال 2025-2024 (اپریل-25) میں بڑھ کر 6.98 لاکھ ٹن (لاكھ ٹن) تک پہنچ گئی۔ مئی) مالی سال 2024-2023 ((اپریل-مئی) میں یہ پیداوار 6.90 لاكھ ٹن تھی۔
ہندوستان ایلومینیم پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا، چونا پیدا کرنے والا تیسرا اور دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا لوہا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں خام لوہے اور چونے کے پتھر کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ صارف کی صنعتوں میں مانگ کے مضبوط حالات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ رجحانات صارف کے شعبوں جیسے توانائی، انفراسٹرکچر، تعمیرات، آٹوموٹیو اور مشینری میں مسلسل مضبوط اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔