Ministry of Mines
Growth in Mining sector in May 2024 After Record Production Levels in FY 2023-24
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. These key minerals exhibited record production levels in FY 2023-24, with production of iron ore at 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
Continuing the trend, the production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited robust growth in FY 2024-25 (April-May) as per provisional figures. Production of iron ore has increased from 50 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 52 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 4% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 77 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 2.6% growth. The production of manganese ore has jumped by 16.7% over corresponding period previous year with a production of 0.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-May) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 6.98 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-May) from 6.90 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-May).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के बाद मई 2024 में खनन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि
प्रमुख खनिजों और एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन में जोरदार वृद्धि
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
मूल्य के हिसाब से लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं। इन प्रमुख खनिजों ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 275 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) और चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 450 एमएमटी रहा।
इस प्रवृत्ति को जारी रखते हुए, देश में इन प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन ने अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में जोरदार वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-मई) में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 50 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 52 एमएमटी हो गया है, जिसमें 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-मई) में 77 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 79 एमएमटी हो गया है, जिसमें 2.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 16.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 0.7 एमएमटी का उत्पादन हुआ है।
अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में प्राथमिक एल्यूमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-मई) में 6.90 एलटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 6.98 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया।
भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, तीसरा सबसे बड़ा चूना उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि इस्पात और सीमेंट जैसे उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि के रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर संकेत देते हैं।