Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Pension Scheme 1995 amended to provide withdrawal benefit to members having less than 6 months service; Amendment to benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year
Government also modifies Table D ensuring fair payment of withdrawal benefit; more than 23 lakh members to benefit from this modification
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has amended the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 to ensure that EPS members with less than 6 months of contributory service also receive withdrawal benefit. This amendment will benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year who leave the scheme with less than 6 months of contributory service.
Further, the Central Government has modified the Table D and has ensured that every completed month of service rendered is taken into account to give proportionate withdrawal benefit to the members. The amount of withdrawal benefit will henceforth depend upon the number of completed months of service rendered by the member and the wages on which EPS contribution was received. The above measure has rationalized the payment of withdrawal benefit to members. It is estimated that every year more than 23 lakh members will benefit from this modification of the Table D.
Every year, lakhs of EPS 95 members leave the scheme prior to rendering the requisite 10 years of contributory service for pension. Such members are given withdrawal benefit as per the provisions of the Scheme.
More than 30 lakh withdrawal benefit claims were settled in the financial year 2023-24.
Till now, the withdrawal benefit was being calculated on the basis of the period of contributory service in completed years and the wages on which EPS contribution has been paid.
Therefore, only after completing 6 months and above of contributory service, the members were entitled for such withdrawal benefit. Consequently, the members leaving scheme, before contributing for 6 months or more, used to get no withdrawal benefit. This was a cause of many claim rejections and grievances as many members were exiting without having less than 6 months of contributory service. During the financial year 2023-24, approximately 7 lakh claims for withdrawal benefits were rejected due to contributory service being less than 6 months. Henceforth, all such EPS members who have not attained the age of 58 years as on 14.06.2024 will become entitled for withdrawal benefit.
Earlier, the calculation under erstwhile Table D ignored the fractional period of service rendered for less than 6 months after each completed year. This resulted in lesser amount of withdrawal benefit in many cases. With the modification of Table D, the Contributory service for calculating the withdrawal benefit will be now considered in completed months. This will ensure fair payment of withdrawal benefit. E.g. a member taking withdrawal benefit after 2 years and 5 months of contributory service & wages of 15,000/- per months was earlier entitled to Rs. 29,850/- withdrawal benefit. Now he will receive Rs. 36,000/- withdrawal benefit.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೌಕರರ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ 1995 6 ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 7 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ
ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಟೇಬಲ್ ಡಿ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡು.; 23 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡಿನಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
6 ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸಹ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನೌಕರರ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಇಪಿಎಸ್), 1995 ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 7 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಟೇಬಲ್ ಡಿ ಅನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಾನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ತಿಂಗಳು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಮೊತ್ತವು ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೇಲಿನ ಕ್ರಮವು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಟೇಬಲ್ ಡಿ ಯ ಈ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡಿನಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 23 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ, ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಇಪಿಎಸ್ 95 ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ತೊರೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅವಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ವೇತನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, 6 ತಿಂಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾತ್ರ, ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, 6 ತಿಂಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೊದಲು ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರುವ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಅನೇಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು 6 ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರದೇ ನಿರ್ಗಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇದು ಅನೇಕ ಹಕ್ಕು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. 2023-24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆಯು 6 ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರುವ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತಿರಸ್ಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ, 14.06.2024 ಕ್ಕೆ 58 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸನ್ನು ತಲುಪದ ಅಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ EPS ಸದಸ್ಯರು ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕೋಷ್ಟಕ D ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರವು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ವರ್ಷದ ನಂತರ 6 ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸೇವೆಯ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅನೇಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು. ಟೇಬಲ್ D ಯ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ, ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಾಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಈಗ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ವಾಪಸಾತಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 5 ತಿಂಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 15,000/- ವೇತನದ ನಂತರ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ರೂ. 29,850/- ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಗ ಅವರು ರೂ. 36,000/- ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.