Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Pension Scheme 1995 amended to provide withdrawal benefit to members having less than 6 months service; Amendment to benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year
Government also modifies Table D ensuring fair payment of withdrawal benefit; more than 23 lakh members to benefit from this modification
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has amended the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 to ensure that EPS members with less than 6 months of contributory service also receive withdrawal benefit. This amendment will benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year who leave the scheme with less than 6 months of contributory service.
Further, the Central Government has modified the Table D and has ensured that every completed month of service rendered is taken into account to give proportionate withdrawal benefit to the members. The amount of withdrawal benefit will henceforth depend upon the number of completed months of service rendered by the member and the wages on which EPS contribution was received. The above measure has rationalized the payment of withdrawal benefit to members. It is estimated that every year more than 23 lakh members will benefit from this modification of the Table D.
Every year, lakhs of EPS 95 members leave the scheme prior to rendering the requisite 10 years of contributory service for pension. Such members are given withdrawal benefit as per the provisions of the Scheme.
More than 30 lakh withdrawal benefit claims were settled in the financial year 2023-24.
Till now, the withdrawal benefit was being calculated on the basis of the period of contributory service in completed years and the wages on which EPS contribution has been paid.
Therefore, only after completing 6 months and above of contributory service, the members were entitled for such withdrawal benefit. Consequently, the members leaving scheme, before contributing for 6 months or more, used to get no withdrawal benefit. This was a cause of many claim rejections and grievances as many members were exiting without having less than 6 months of contributory service. During the financial year 2023-24, approximately 7 lakh claims for withdrawal benefits were rejected due to contributory service being less than 6 months. Henceforth, all such EPS members who have not attained the age of 58 years as on 14.06.2024 will become entitled for withdrawal benefit.
Earlier, the calculation under erstwhile Table D ignored the fractional period of service rendered for less than 6 months after each completed year. This resulted in lesser amount of withdrawal benefit in many cases. With the modification of Table D, the Contributory service for calculating the withdrawal benefit will be now considered in completed months. This will ensure fair payment of withdrawal benefit. E.g. a member taking withdrawal benefit after 2 years and 5 months of contributory service & wages of 15,000/- per months was earlier entitled to Rs. 29,850/- withdrawal benefit. Now he will receive Rs. 36,000/- withdrawal benefit.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరు నెలల కంటే తక్కువ సర్వీస్ ఉన్న సభ్యులకు ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందిచేందుకు ఉద్యోగుల పెన్షన్ పథకం 1995లో సవరణ; ఏటా 7 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ఈపీఎస్ సభ్యులకు ఈ సవరణ ద్వారా లబ్ధి
ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని నిష్పాక్షికంగా చెల్లించేలా టేబుల్ డిని కూడా సవరించిన ప్రభుత్వం; దీని ద్వారా 23 లక్షల మందికి పైగా సభ్యులు ప్రయోజనం
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరు నెలల కంటే తక్కువ కాంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ ఉన్న ఈపీఎస్ సభ్యులు కూడా ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాలు పొందేలా ఉద్యోగుల పెన్షన్ పథకం (ఈపీఎస్) 1995ను భారత ప్రభుత్వం సవరించింది. ఈ సవరణ ద్వారా ప్రతి సంవత్సరం, 6 నెలల కంటే తక్కువ కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ ఉన్న 7 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ఈపీఎస్ సభ్యులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరుతుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం టేబుల్ డిని కూడా సవరించింది. సభ్యులకు దామాషా ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందించడానికి ప్రతి నెలా సేవలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకునేలా చేసింది. ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం మొత్తం ఇకపై సభ్యుడు అందించిన పూర్తి నెలల సర్వీసు, ఇపిఎస్ కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ అందుకున్న వేతనాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. పై విధానం సభ్యులకు ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం చెల్లింపును హేతుబద్ధం చేసింది. టేబుల్ డి యొక్క ఈ సవరణ ద్వారా ప్రతి ఏడాది 23 లక్షల మందికి పైగా సభ్యులు ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారని అంచనా.
ప్రతి ఏడాది, లక్షలాది ఇపిఎస్ సభ్యులు పెన్షన్ కోసం అవసరమైన 10 ఏళ్ల కాంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ అందించడానికి ముందు ఈ పథకాన్ని విడిచిపెడతారు. అటువంటి సభ్యులకు పథకం యొక్క నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 30 లక్షలకు పైగా ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాల క్లెయిమ్ లను పరిష్కరించారు.
ఇప్పటివరకు, పూర్తి చేసిన సంవత్సరాలలో కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ వ్యవధి, ఈపిఎస్ కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ చెల్లించిన వేతనాల ఆధారంగా ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని లెక్కించేవారు.
అందువల్ల, 6 నెలలు, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ పూర్తి చేసిన తరువాత మాత్రమే, సభ్యులు ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనానికి అర్హత కలిగి ఉంటారు. ఫలితంగా, 6 నెలలు లేదా అంతకంటే ముందు ఈ పథకం నుండి నిష్క్రమించిన సభ్యులకు ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం లభించేది కాదు. చాలా మంది సభ్యులు 6 నెలల కంటే తక్కువ కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ లేకుండా నిష్క్రమించడంతో అనేక క్లెయిమ్ తిరస్కరణలకు, ఫిర్యాదులకు ఇది ఒక కారణం. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సేవలు 6 నెలల కంటే తక్కువగా ఉన్న కారణంగా, ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసిన సుమారు 7 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్ లు తిరస్కరణకు గురయ్యాయి. ఇకపై 14.06.2024 నాటికి 58 ఏళ్లు నిండని ఈపీఎస్ సభ్యులందరూ ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనానికి అర్హులు అవుతారు.
ఇదివరకు, మునుపటి టేబుల్ డి కింద లెక్కింపు, ప్రతి ఏడాది పూర్తైన తరువాత 6 నెలల కంటే తక్కువ కాలం అందించిన సేవ ఫ్రాక్షనల్ వ్యవధిని విస్మరించింది. దీని ఫలితంగా చాలా సందర్భాల్లో ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం తగ్గింది. టేబుల్ డీ సవరణతో, ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని లెక్కించడం కొరకు కాంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ ఇప్పుడు పూర్తయిన నెలల్లో పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోబడుతుంది. ఇది ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని నిష్పాక్షికంగా చెల్లించేలా చేస్తుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, నెలకు 15,000/- వేతనం తీసుకునే సభ్యుడు, 2 సంవత్సరాల 5 నెలల కాంట్రిబ్యూటరీ సర్వీస్ తర్వాత ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం ఇంతకు ముందు రూ. 29,850/- పొందేందుకు అర్హత ఉండేది. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ మార్పులతో ఆ వ్యక్తికి రూ.36,000 ఉపసంహరణ ప్రయోజనం లభిస్తుంది.