Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Pension Scheme 1995 amended to provide withdrawal benefit to members having less than 6 months service; Amendment to benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year
Government also modifies Table D ensuring fair payment of withdrawal benefit; more than 23 lakh members to benefit from this modification
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has amended the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 to ensure that EPS members with less than 6 months of contributory service also receive withdrawal benefit. This amendment will benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year who leave the scheme with less than 6 months of contributory service.
Further, the Central Government has modified the Table D and has ensured that every completed month of service rendered is taken into account to give proportionate withdrawal benefit to the members. The amount of withdrawal benefit will henceforth depend upon the number of completed months of service rendered by the member and the wages on which EPS contribution was received. The above measure has rationalized the payment of withdrawal benefit to members. It is estimated that every year more than 23 lakh members will benefit from this modification of the Table D.
Every year, lakhs of EPS 95 members leave the scheme prior to rendering the requisite 10 years of contributory service for pension. Such members are given withdrawal benefit as per the provisions of the Scheme.
More than 30 lakh withdrawal benefit claims were settled in the financial year 2023-24.
Till now, the withdrawal benefit was being calculated on the basis of the period of contributory service in completed years and the wages on which EPS contribution has been paid.
Therefore, only after completing 6 months and above of contributory service, the members were entitled for such withdrawal benefit. Consequently, the members leaving scheme, before contributing for 6 months or more, used to get no withdrawal benefit. This was a cause of many claim rejections and grievances as many members were exiting without having less than 6 months of contributory service. During the financial year 2023-24, approximately 7 lakh claims for withdrawal benefits were rejected due to contributory service being less than 6 months. Henceforth, all such EPS members who have not attained the age of 58 years as on 14.06.2024 will become entitled for withdrawal benefit.
Earlier, the calculation under erstwhile Table D ignored the fractional period of service rendered for less than 6 months after each completed year. This resulted in lesser amount of withdrawal benefit in many cases. With the modification of Table D, the Contributory service for calculating the withdrawal benefit will be now considered in completed months. This will ensure fair payment of withdrawal benefit. E.g. a member taking withdrawal benefit after 2 years and 5 months of contributory service & wages of 15,000/- per months was earlier entitled to Rs. 29,850/- withdrawal benefit. Now he will receive Rs. 36,000/- withdrawal benefit.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કર્મચારી પેન્શન યોજના 1995માં સુધારો કરીને 6 મહિનાથી ઓછી સેવા ધરાવતા સભ્યોને ઉપાડનો લાભ પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવ્યો, આ સુધારાથી દર વર્ષે 7 લાખથી વધુ ઇપીએસ સભ્યોને લાભ થશે
સરકારે ઉપાડના લાભની વાજબી ચુકવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કોષ્ટક ડીમાં પણ ફેરફાર કર્યો છે; આ સુધારાનો લાભ 23 લાખથી વધુ સભ્યોને મળશે
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે કર્મચારી પેન્શન યોજના (ઇપીએસ), 1995માં સુધારો કર્યો છે, જેથી એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય કે 6 મહિનાથી ઓછી પ્રદાનકર્તા સેવા ધરાવતા ઇપીએસ સભ્યોને પણ ઉપાડનો લાભ મળે. આ સુધારાથી દર વર્ષે 7 લાખથી વધુ ઇપીએસ સભ્યોને લાભ થશે જેઓ 6 મહિનાથી ઓછી ફાળો આપનારી સેવા સાથે યોજના છોડી દે છે.
વધુમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે કોષ્ટક ડીમાં ફેરફાર કર્યો છે અને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે સભ્યોને સપ્રમાણ ઉપાડનો લાભ આપવા માટે સેવાના દરેક પૂર્ણ થયેલા મહિનાને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવે. ઉપાડના લાભની રકમનો આધાર હવેથી સભ્ય દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી સેવાના પૂર્ણ થયેલા મહિનાઓની સંખ્યા અને ઈપીએસ યોગદાન કયા વેતન પર પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું તેના પર રહેશે. ઉપરોક્ત પગલાએ સભ્યોને ઉપાડના લાભની ચુકવણીને તર્કસંગત બનાવી છે. એક અંદાજ મુજબ દર વર્ષે 23 લાખથી વધુ સભ્યોને ટેબલ ડીના આ સુધારાનો લાભ મળશે.
દર વર્ષે, લાખો ઇપીએસ 95 સભ્યો પેન્શન માટે જરૂરી 10 વર્ષની ફાળો આપનારી સેવા આપતા પહેલા આ યોજના છોડી દે છે. આવા સભ્યોને યોજનાની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર ઉપાડનો લાભ આપવામાં આવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં 30 લાખથી વધુ ઉપાડ લાભ દાવાઓની પતાવટ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
અત્યાર સુધી, ઉપાડ લાભની ગણતરી પૂર્ણ થયેલા વર્ષોમાં ફાળો આપનાર સેવાના સમયગાળા અને જે વેતન પર ઇપીએસ યોગદાન ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યું છે તેના આધારે કરવામાં આવતી હતી.
તેથી, ફાળો આપનારી સેવાના 6 મહિના અને તેથી વધુ સમય પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી જ, સભ્યો આવા ઉપાડ લાભ માટે હકદાર હતા. પરિણામે, 6 મહિના કે તેથી વધુ સમય માટે ફાળો આપતા પહેલા સભ્યો યોજના છોડી દે છે, તેમને ઉપાડનો કોઈ લાભ મળતો ન હતો. આ ઘણા દાવાના અસ્વીકારો અને ફરિયાદોનું કારણ હતું કારણ કે ઘણા સભ્યો ફાળો આપનાર સેવાના 6 મહિનાથી ઓછા સમય વિના બહાર નીકળી રહ્યા હતા. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 દરમિયાન, ફાળો આપનારી સેવા 6 મહિનાથી ઓછી હોવાને કારણે ઉપાડ લાભો માટેના આશરે 7 લાખ દાવાઓને નકારી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા હતા. હવેથી, આવા તમામ ઇપીએસ સભ્યો કે જેઓ 14.06.2024 ના રોજ 58 વર્ષની વય પ્રાપ્ત કરી શક્યા નથી, તેઓ ઉપાડ લાભ માટે હકદાર બનશે.
અગાઉ, અગાઉના કોષ્ટક D હેઠળની ગણતરીમાં દરેક પૂર્ણ વર્ષ પછી 6 મહિના કરતાં ઓછા સમય માટે આપવામાં આવતી સેવાના અપૂર્ણાંક સમયગાળાને અવગણવામાં આવતો હતો. આના પરિણામે ઘણા કેસોમાં ઉપાડના લાભની રકમ ઓછી થઈ. કોષ્ટક D ના ફેરફાર સાથે, ઉપાડ લાભની ગણતરી કરવા માટેની યોગદાન સેવા હવે પૂર્ણ થયેલા મહિનામાં ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપાડના લાભની વાજબી ચુકવણીની ખાતરી કરશે. દા.ત. 2 વર્ષ અને 5 મહિનાની યોગદાન સેવા અને વેતન 15,000/- પ્રતિ મહિના પછી ઉપાડનો લાભ લેનાર સભ્ય અગાઉ રૂ. 29,850/- ઉપાડ લાભ માટે હકદાર હતો. હવે તેને રૂ. 36,000/- ઉપાડનો લાભ મળશે.