Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 being organized with a commitment to advance responsible development, deployment and adoption of AI in the country
India to host member countries and experts as the lead chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)
01 JUL 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of artificial intelligence, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is organizing the ‘Global IndiaAI Summit’ on July 3rd and 4th, 2024, in New Delhi. The summit aims to foster collaboration and knowledge exchange, underscoring India’s dedication to the ethical and inclusive growth of AI technologies.
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024
The summit will provide a platform for leading international AI experts from science, industry, civil society, governments, international organizations, and academia to share insights on key AI issues and challenges. The event underscores the Government of India’s dedication to the responsible advancement of AI, fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among global AI stakeholders. Through the Global IndiaAI Summit 2024, India aspires to establish itself as a global leader in AI innovation, ensuring that AI benefits are accessible to all and contribute to the nation's socio-economic development.
Click on these links to access the list of speakers and agenda of the summit.
As the lead chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), India will also host member countries and experts to advance GPAI’s commitment to safe, secure, and trustworthy AI.
About IndiaAI Mission
The IndiaAI Mission aims to build a comprehensive ecosystem that fosters AI innovation by democratizing computing access, enhancing data quality, developing indigenous AI capabilities, attracting top AI talent, enabling industry collaboration, providing startup risk capital, ensuring socially impactful AI projects, and promoting ethical AI. This mission drives responsible and inclusive growth of India's AI ecosystem through the following seven pillars which will be the key focus of Global IndiaAI Summit.
Key Pillars of the IndiaAI Mission
1. IndiaAI Compute Capacity: Establishing a scalable AI computing ecosystem with over 10,000 GPUs through public-private partnerships. An AI marketplace will provide AI as a service and pre-trained models, acting as a central hub for essential AI resources.
2. IndiaAI Innovation Centre: Focused on developing and deploying indigenous large multimodal models (LMMs) and domain-specific foundational models. These models will cater to the unique needs of India's diverse industries and sectors.
3. IndiaAI Datasets Platform: Streamlining access to high-quality non-personal datasets for AI innovation. A unified data platform will provide seamless access for Indian startups and researchers, aiding in the development of robust AI models.
4. IndiaAI Application Development Initiative: Promoting AI applications in critical sectors by addressing problem statements from Central Ministries, State Departments, and other institutions. This initiative focuses on developing impactful AI solutions for large-scale socio-economic transformation.
5. IndiaAI FutureSkills: Reducing barriers to AI education by increasing AI courses at various academic levels and establishing Data and AI Labs in Tier 2 and 3 cities. This ensures a steady pipeline of skilled AI professionals nationwide.
6. IndiaAI Startup Financing: Supporting deep-tech AI startups with streamlined access to funding. By providing risk capital and financial support, the mission aims to nurture a vibrant ecosystem of AI startups driving technological advancements and economic growth.
7. Safe & Trusted AI: Ensuring responsible AI development through implementing Responsible AI projects, developing indigenous tools and frameworks, and establishing guidelines for ethical, transparent, and trustworthy AI technologies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں ذمہ دارانہ ترقی، تعیناتی اوراے آئی کو اپنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ 2024 کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
ہندوستان مصنوعی ذہانت پر عالمی شراکت دار(جی پی اے آئی )کے سربراہ کے طور پر رکن ممالک اور ماہرین کی میزبانی کرے گا
01 JUL 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی، تعیناتی، اور اپنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نئی دہلی میں 3 اور 4 جولائی 2024 کو 'عالمی انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ' کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اخلاقی اور جامع ترقی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی عہدبندی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ 2024
یہ سربراہی اجلاس سائنس، صنعت، سول سوسائٹی، حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سرکردہ بین الاقوامی اے آئی ماہرین کو اے آئی کے اہم مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب اے آئی کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، عالمی سطح پراے آئی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ 2024 کے ذریعے، ہندوستان خود کو اے آئی اختراع میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اے آئی کے فوائد سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت پر گلوبل پارٹنرشپ (جی پی اے آئی )کے مرکزی سربراہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان تحفظ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کے لیے جی پی اے آئی کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے رکن ممالک اور ماہرین کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے بارے میں
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا مقصد ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جو کمپیوٹنگ تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنا کر، ڈیٹا کے معیار کو بڑھا کر، اور مقامی اے آئی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر، اعلیٰ اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، صنعت کے تعاون کو فعال کر کے، اسٹارٹ اپ رسک کیپٹل فراہم کر کے، سماجی طور پر مؤثر اے آئی پروجیکٹس کو یقینی بنا تے ہوئے اخلاقیات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اے آئی کا یہ مشن مندرجہ ذیل سات ستونوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ذمہ دارانہ اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جو گلوبل انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ کا کلیدی مرکز ہوں گے۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے کلیدی ستون
1. انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت: پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے 10,000 سے زیادہ جی پی یو کے ساتھ توسیع پذیر اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ ایکو سسٹم کا قیام۔ ایک اے آئی مارکیٹ پلیس اے آئی کو بطور سروس اور پہلے سے تربیت یافتہ ماڈل فراہم کرے گا، جو ضروری اے آئی وسائل کے لیے مرکزی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
2-انڈیا اے آئی انوویشن سنٹر: مقامی بڑے ملٹی موڈل ماڈل( ایل ایم ایم ) اور ڈومین کے لیے مخصوص بنیادی ماڈلز کو تیار کرنے اور ان کی تعیناتی پر توجہ مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ماڈل ہندوستان کی متنوع صنعتوں اور شعبوں کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔
3-اے آئی انڈیا ڈیٹاسیٹس پلیٹ فارم: اے آئی اختراع کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے غیر ذاتی ڈیٹاسیٹس تک رسائی کو ہموار کرنا۔ ایک متحد ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور محققین کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرے گا، جو مضبوط اے آئی ماڈلز کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
4-انڈیا اے آئی ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو: مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں، اور دیگر اداروں سے مسائل کے بیانات کو حل کرکے اہم شعبوں میں اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دینا۔ یہ اقدام بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے مؤثر اے آئی حل تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
5-انڈیا اے آئی فیوچرا سکلز: مختلف تعلیمی سطحوں پر اے آئی کورسز کو بڑھا کر اور ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں میں ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبز قائم کرکے اے آئی تعلیم کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا۔ یہ ملک بھر میں ہنر مند اے آئی پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک مستحکم پائپ لائن کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
6-انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ فنانسنگ: فنڈنگ ​​تک ہموار رسائی کے ساتھ ڈیپ ٹیک اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنا۔ رسک کیپیٹل اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے، مشن کا مقصد اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانا ہے جو تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
7-محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اے آئی: ذمہ دار اے آئی منصوبوں کو لاگو کرنے، مقامی ٹولز اور فریم ورک تیار کرنے، اور اخلاقی، شفاف، اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے رہنما اصول قائم کرنے کے ذریعے ذمہ دار اے آئی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا۔