Ministry of Electronics & IT
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024 being organized with a commitment to advance responsible development, deployment and adoption of AI in the country
India to host member countries and experts as the lead chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)
01 JUL 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of artificial intelligence, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is organizing the ‘Global IndiaAI Summit’ on July 3rd and 4th, 2024, in New Delhi. The summit aims to foster collaboration and knowledge exchange, underscoring India’s dedication to the ethical and inclusive growth of AI technologies.
Global IndiaAI Summit 2024
The summit will provide a platform for leading international AI experts from science, industry, civil society, governments, international organizations, and academia to share insights on key AI issues and challenges. The event underscores the Government of India’s dedication to the responsible advancement of AI, fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among global AI stakeholders. Through the Global IndiaAI Summit 2024, India aspires to establish itself as a global leader in AI innovation, ensuring that AI benefits are accessible to all and contribute to the nation's socio-economic development.
Click on these links to access the list of speakers and agenda of the summit.
As the lead chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), India will also host member countries and experts to advance GPAI’s commitment to safe, secure, and trustworthy AI.
About IndiaAI Mission
The IndiaAI Mission aims to build a comprehensive ecosystem that fosters AI innovation by democratizing computing access, enhancing data quality, developing indigenous AI capabilities, attracting top AI talent, enabling industry collaboration, providing startup risk capital, ensuring socially impactful AI projects, and promoting ethical AI. This mission drives responsible and inclusive growth of India's AI ecosystem through the following seven pillars which will be the key focus of Global IndiaAI Summit.
Key Pillars of the IndiaAI Mission
1. IndiaAI Compute Capacity: Establishing a scalable AI computing ecosystem with over 10,000 GPUs through public-private partnerships. An AI marketplace will provide AI as a service and pre-trained models, acting as a central hub for essential AI resources.
2. IndiaAI Innovation Centre: Focused on developing and deploying indigenous large multimodal models (LMMs) and domain-specific foundational models. These models will cater to the unique needs of India's diverse industries and sectors.
3. IndiaAI Datasets Platform: Streamlining access to high-quality non-personal datasets for AI innovation. A unified data platform will provide seamless access for Indian startups and researchers, aiding in the development of robust AI models.
4. IndiaAI Application Development Initiative: Promoting AI applications in critical sectors by addressing problem statements from Central Ministries, State Departments, and other institutions. This initiative focuses on developing impactful AI solutions for large-scale socio-economic transformation.
5. IndiaAI FutureSkills: Reducing barriers to AI education by increasing AI courses at various academic levels and establishing Data and AI Labs in Tier 2 and 3 cities. This ensures a steady pipeline of skilled AI professionals nationwide.
6. IndiaAI Startup Financing: Supporting deep-tech AI startups with streamlined access to funding. By providing risk capital and financial support, the mission aims to nurture a vibrant ecosystem of AI startups driving technological advancements and economic growth.
7. Safe & Trusted AI: Ensuring responsible AI development through implementing Responsible AI projects, developing indigenous tools and frameworks, and establishing guidelines for ethical, transparent, and trustworthy AI technologies.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
દેશમાં એઆઈના જવાબદાર વિકાસ, નિયુક્તિ અને અપનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે ગ્લોબલ ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ સમિટ 2024નું આયોજન
આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (GPAI) પર ગ્લોબલ પાર્ટનરશિપના લીડ ચેર તરીકે ભારત સભ્ય દેશો અને નિષ્ણાતોની યજમાની કરશે
01 JUL 2024 9:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તાના જવાબદાર વિકાસ, અમલ અને અપનાવવા માટે ભારત સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપતા, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય 3 અને 4 જુલાઈ, 2024નાં રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'ગ્લોબલ ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ સમિટ'નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. સમિટનો હેતુ એઆઈ ટેક્નોલોજીના નૈતિક અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ માટે ભારતના સમર્પણને રેખાંકિત કરીને સહયોગ અને જ્ઞાનના વિનિમયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
ગ્લોબલ ઈન્ડિયાએઆઈ સમિટ 2024
આ સમિટ વિજ્ઞાન, ઉદ્યોગ, નાગરિક સમાજ, સરકારો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને શિક્ષણ જગતના અગ્રણી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એઆઈ નિષ્ણાતોને એઆઈ મુદ્દાઓ અને પડકારો પર આંતરદૃષ્ટિ શેર કરવા માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ AIની જવાબદાર પ્રગતિ, વૈશ્વિક એઆઈ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે સહયોગ અને જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારત સરકારના સમર્પણને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. ગ્લોબલ ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ સમિટ 2024 દ્વારા, ભારત એઆઈ ઈનોવેશનમાં વૈશ્વિક લીડર તરીકે પોતાને સ્થાપિત કરવાની ઈચ્છા ધરાવે છે, એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને કે એઆઈ લાભો બધા માટે સુલભ છે અને રાષ્ટ્રના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
સમિટના વક્તાઓની સૂચિ અને એજન્ડાને ઍક્સેસ કરવા માટે આ લિંક્સ પર ક્લિક કરો.
આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પર ગ્લોબલ પાર્ટનરશિપના (GPAI) લીડ ચેર તરીકે, ભારત સુરક્ષિત, સંરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર એઆઈ માટે જીપીએઆઈની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને આગળ વધારવા માટે સભ્ય દેશો અને નિષ્ણાતોને પણ હોસ્ટ કરશે.
ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ મિશન વિશે
ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક વ્યાપક ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે જે કમ્પ્યુટિંગ ઍક્સેસને લોકતાંત્રિક બનાવીને, ડેટા ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો કરીને, ટોચની એઆઈ પ્રતિભાઓને આકર્ષિક કરીને, ઉદ્યોગ સહયોગને સક્ષમ કરીને, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ જોખમ મૂડી પ્રદાન કરીને, સામાજિક રીતે પ્રભાવશાળી એઆઈ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને અને નૈતિક એઆઈ પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને એઆઈ ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. આ મિશન નીચેના સાત સ્તંભો દ્વારા ભારતના એઆઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના જવાબદાર અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવે છે જે વૈશ્વિક ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ સમિટનું મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર હશે.
ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ મિશનના મુખ્ય સ્તંભો
1. ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ કમ્પ્યુટ ક્ષમતા: જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા 10,000થી વધુ GPU સાથે સ્કેલેબલ AI કમ્પ્યુટિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમની સ્થાપના કરવી. એક એઆઈ માર્કેટપ્લેસ એઆઈને એક સેવા અને પૂર્વ પ્રશિક્ષિત મોડલ તરીકે પ્રદાન કરશે, જે આવશ્યક AI સંસાધનો માટે કેન્દ્રિય હબ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
2. ઇન્ડિયા એઆઇ ઇનોવેશન સેન્ટર: સ્વદેશી મોટા મલ્ટિમોડલ મોડલ્સ (LMMs) અને ડોમેન-વિશિષ્ટ પાયાના મોડલ્સ વિકસાવવા અને તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ મોડલ્સ ભારતના વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગો અને ક્ષેત્રોની અનન્ય જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરશે.
3. ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ ડેટાસેટ્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ: AI નવીનતા માટે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા બિન-વ્યક્તિગત ડેટાસેટ્સના ઍક્સેસને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા. એક એકીકૃત ડેટા પ્લેટફોર્મ ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને સંશોધકો માટે સીમલેસ એક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરશે, જે મજબૂત AI મોડલ્સના વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે.
4. ઇન્ડિયા એઆઇ એપ્લિકેશન ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઇનિશિયેટિવ: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, રાજ્ય વિભાગો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓના સમસ્યા નિવેદનોને સંબોધીને જટિલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI એપ્લિકેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું. આ પહેલ મોટા પાયે સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિવર્તન માટે અસરકારક AI ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
5. ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ ફ્યુચર સ્કિલ્સ: વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક સ્તરે AI અભ્યાસક્રમો વધારીને અને ટાયર 2 અને 3 શહેરોમાં ડેટા અને AI લેબ્સની સ્થાપના કરીને AI શિક્ષણમાં અવરોધો ઘટાડવા. આ દેશભરમાં કુશળ એઆઈ પ્રોફેશનલ્સની સ્થિર પાઈપલાઈન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
6. ઇન્ડિયા એઆઇ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ: ફંડિંગની સુવ્યવસ્થિત ઍક્સેસ સાથે ડીપ-ટેક AI સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને સપોર્ટ કરવાનો છે. જોખમ મૂડી અને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડીને, મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ટેક્નોલોજીકલ એડવાન્સમેન્ટ્સ અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને આગળ ધપાવનારા AI સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સની વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને ઉછેરવાનો છે જે છે.
7. સલામત અને વિશ્વસનીય AI: જવાબદાર AI પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ દ્વારા, સ્વદેશી સાધનો અને ફ્રેમવર્ક વિકસાવવા અને નૈતિક, પારદર્શક અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AI તકનીકો માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા સ્થાપિત કરીને જવાબદાર AI વિકાસની ખાતરી કરવી.