Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurated National Sensitisation Workshop on ITEP, NMM and NPST
01 JUL 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, on 28th June 2024, inaugurated a two-day National Sensitization workshop on the Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP), National Mission for Mentoring (NMM), and National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) with a special emphasis on Paragraph 15.5, 15.11 and 5.20 of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The workshop was organised by the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), in collaboration with Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida. It was held at the Gautam Buddha University. It was attended by more than 300 participants, including educational administrators, teachers, teacher educators, heads of the institutions, representatives from State/UT Governments, and policymakers from different apex bodies. The workshop's objective was to sensitize the representatives to the structure and implementation of ITEP, NMM and NPST.
While addressing the participants, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the relevance of ITEP and the role of teachers in shaping the future of the nation. Prof. Pankaj Arora, Chairperson, NCTE, addressed the participants by welcoming them to the event. The Member Secretary of the NCTE, Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa, addressed the gathering by detailing the journey and broader outlook of ITEP and its alignment with NEP 2020. Prof. Shashikala Wanjari, VC, NIEPA, and Prof. Ravinder Kumar Sinha, VC, Gautam Buddha University, also discussed on the implementation of ITEP in detail. Technical sessions were conducted by Prof. Vandana Saxena and Prof. K. Ramachandran to explore the themes ‘The Evolving Roles of Teachers’ and ‘ITEP in Multidisciplinary Institutions in the Light of NEP 2020’.
The second day of the programme was inaugurated by Prof. Shashikala Wanjari, who illustrated how NMM and NPST are absolute need of the hour for the capacity building and professional development of the in-service teachers. Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa addressed the gathering with a detailed presentation on NMM. Dr. Meena Rajiv Chandawarker, Chairperson, Southern Regional Committee, NCTE, and Dr. Dibyajyoti Mahanta, Chairperson, Eastern Regional Committee, NCTE, also addressed the participants and contextualized traditional approach to teaching and equipping teachers with 21st-century skills.
The participants delved into technical sessions to acquaint themselves with NMM and NPST by Prof. Sharad Sinha, HoD, Teacher Education, NCERT; Prof. C.K. Saluja, Director, Samskrit Promotion Foundation; Shri D.K. Chaturvedi, Convener, NPST; and Shri Abhimanyu Yadav, Convener, NMM. Participants on both days very effectively engaged in the interactive sessions to exchange ideas and queries related to ITEP, NMM and NPST and their implementation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने आईटीईपी, एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी पर राष्ट्रीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
01 JUL 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने 28 जून 2024 को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के पैराग्राफ 15.5, 15.11 और 5.20 पर विशेष जोर देते हुए एकीकृत शिक्षक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (आईटीईपी), राष्ट्रीय मेंटरिंग मिशन (एनएमएम) और शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों (एनपीएसटी) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, ग्रेटर नोएडा के सहयोग से किया था। इसका आयोजन गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय में किया गया। इसमें शैक्षिक प्रशासक, शिक्षक, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षक, संस्थानों के प्रमुख, राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न शीर्ष निकायों के नीति निर्माताओं सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य प्रतिनिधियों को आईटीईपी, एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी की संरचना और कार्यान्वयन के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना था।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री संजय कुमार ने आईटीईपी की प्रासंगिकता और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में शिक्षकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। एनसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. पंकज अरोड़ा ने प्रतिभागियों का कार्यक्रम में स्वागत करते हुए उन्हें संबोधित किया। एनसीटीई की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री केसांग वाई. शेरपा ने सभा को आईटीईपी की यात्रा और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और एनईपी 2020 के साथ इसे जोड़ने के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। एनआईईपीए की कुलपति प्रो. शशिकला वंजारी और गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. रविंदर कुमार सिन्हा ने भी आईटीईपी के कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। प्रो. वंदना सक्सेना और प्रो. के. रामचंद्रन द्वारा ‘शिक्षकों की विकसित भूमिकाएं’ और ‘एनईपी 2020 के आलोक में बहु-विषयक संस्थानों में आईटीईपी’ विषयों का पता लगाने के लिए तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए ।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन का उद्घाटन प्रो. शशिकला वंजारी ने किया। उन्होंने बताया कि एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी किस तरह सेवारत शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और पेशेवर विकास के लिए समय की सबसे बड़ी जरूरत है। सुश्री केसांग वाई. शेरपा ने एनएमएम पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के साथ उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। एनसीटीई की दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय समिति की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीना राजीव चंदावरकर और एनसीटीई की पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दिव्यज्योति महंत ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और शिक्षण के पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण और शिक्षकों को 21वीं सदी के कौशल के साथ समर्थ बनाने के संदर्भ में जानकारी दी।
प्रतिभागी एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी से परिचित होने के लिए एनसीईआरटी के शिक्षक शिक्षा विभागाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शरद सिन्हा, संस्कृत प्रमोशन फाउंडेशन के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सी.के. सलूजा, एनपीएसटी के संयोजक श्री डी.के. चतुर्वेदी और एनएमएम के संयोजक श्री अभिमन्यु यादव द्वारा आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में तल्‍लीन दिखाई दिए। प्रतिभागियों ने दोनों दिन आईटीईपी, एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी तथा उनके कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विचारों और प्रश्नों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों में बहुत प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लिया।