Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- THAILAND JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MAITREE
02 JUL 2024 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed yesterday for the 13th edition of India- Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 1st to 15th July 2024 at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province of Thailand. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya in September 2019.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 76 personnel is being represented mainly by a Battalion of the LADAKH SCOUTS along with personnel from other arms and services. The Royal Thailand Army contingent also comprises 76 personnel mainly from 1st Battalion, 14 Infantry Regiment of 4 Division.
Aim of Exercise MAITREE is to foster Military Cooperation between India and Thailand. The Exercise will enhance combined capabilities in executing Joint Counter Insurgency/ Terrorist Operations in Jungle and Urban Environment under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The Exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical Drills to be practiced during the exercise will include Creation of a Joint Operation Centre, establishing an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, employment of Drones and Counter Drone Systems, Securing of a Landing Site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search Operations, Room Intervention Drills and Demolition of Illegal Structures.
Exercise MAITREE will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The Exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ ہندوستان - تھائی لینڈ کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘میتری ’کے لیے روانہ
02 JUL 2024 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ کل ہندوستان-تھائی لینڈ کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق‘میتری’کے 13ویں ایڈیشن کے لئے روانہ ہوگیا۔ یہ مشق 1 سے 15 جولائی 2024 تک تھائی لینڈ کے صوبہ تاک کے فورٹ وچیراپراکن میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اسی مشق کا آخری ایڈیشن ستمبر 2019 میں عمروئی، میگھالیہ میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
76 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر لداخ ا سکاؤٹس کی ایک بٹالین کے ساتھ دوسری مسلح افواج اور خدمات کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ رائل تھائی لینڈ آرمی کا دستہ بھی 76 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے جو بنیادی طور پر پہلی بٹالین، 4 ڈویژن کی 14 انفنٹری ریجمنٹ سے ہے۔
‘میتری ’ مشق کا مقصد ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مشق اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب VII کے تحت جنگلات اور شہری ماحول میں مشترکہ انسداد بغاوت/دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے میں مشترکہ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ یہ مشق اعلیٰ درجے کی جسمانی فٹنس، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
مشق کے دوران کی جانے والی ٹیکٹیکل مشقوں میں جوائنٹ آپریشن سنٹر کی تشکیل، انٹیلی جنس اور سرویلنس سنٹر کا قیام، ڈرونز اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون سسٹمز کی تنصیب ، لینڈنگ سائٹ کی حفاظت، چھوٹی ٹیم کا اندراج اور نکالنا، خصوصی ہیلی بورن آپریشنز، کورڈن اور تلاشی کی کارروائیاں، کمرے میں مداخلت کی مشقیں اور غیر قانونی ڈھانچے کو مسمار کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
‘میتری’ مشق دونوں فریقوں کو مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریقہ کار میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان بین-کارروائیوں ، اور دوستی کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہو گی۔