Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- THAILAND JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MAITREE
02 JUL 2024 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed yesterday for the 13th edition of India- Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 1st to 15th July 2024 at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province of Thailand. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya in September 2019.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 76 personnel is being represented mainly by a Battalion of the LADAKH SCOUTS along with personnel from other arms and services. The Royal Thailand Army contingent also comprises 76 personnel mainly from 1st Battalion, 14 Infantry Regiment of 4 Division.
Aim of Exercise MAITREE is to foster Military Cooperation between India and Thailand. The Exercise will enhance combined capabilities in executing Joint Counter Insurgency/ Terrorist Operations in Jungle and Urban Environment under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The Exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical Drills to be practiced during the exercise will include Creation of a Joint Operation Centre, establishing an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, employment of Drones and Counter Drone Systems, Securing of a Landing Site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search Operations, Room Intervention Drills and Demolition of Illegal Structures.
Exercise MAITREE will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The Exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-थाईलैंड संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास मैत्री में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी थाईलैंड रवाना
02 JUL 2024 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-थाईलैंड संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मैत्री के 13वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी कल थाईलैंड रवाना हुई। यह अभ्यास 1 से 15 जुलाई 2024 तक थाईलैंड के टाक प्रांत के फोर्ट वाचिराप्रकन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसी अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण सितंबर 2019 में मेघालय के उमरोई में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी में 76 कर्मी शामिल हैं। इनमें मुख्य रूप से लद्दाख स्काउट्स की एक बटालियन के साथ-साथ अन्य शाखाओं और सेवाओं के कर्मी भाग ले रहे हैं। रॉयल थाईलैंड आर्मी की टुकड़ी में भी 76 कर्मी शामिल हैं, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से 4 डिवीजन की 14 इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट की पहली बटालियन से हैं।
मैत्री अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है। यह अभ्यास संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के अन्‍तर्गत जंगल और शहरी वातावरण में संयुक्त उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए अभियानों को अंजाम देने में संयुक्त क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा। यह अभ्यास उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना और संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस दौरान किए जाने वाले सामरिक अभ्यासों में संयुक्त ऑपरेशन केंद्र का निर्माण, खुफिया और निगरानी केंद्र की स्थापना, ड्रोन और काउंटर ड्रोन सिस्टम का उपयोग, लैंडिंग साइट की सुरक्षा, छोटी टीम का प्रवेश और निकासी, विशेष हेलीबोर्न ऑपरेशन, कॉर्डन और तलाशी अभियान, रूम इंटरवेंशन ड्रिल और अवैध संरचनाओं को नष्‍ट करना शामिल होंगे।
मैत्री अभ्यास से दोनों पक्षों को संयुक्त अभियानों के संचालन के लिए रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं में अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के सैनिकों के बीच अंतर-संचालन और आपसी सौहार्द विकसित करने में सहायक होगा।