Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $170 million loan to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response
02 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $170 million policy-based loan to consolidate and strengthen India’s health system preparedness and response capacity to future pandemics.
The signatories to the ‘Strengthened and Measurable Actions for Resilient and Transformative Health Systems Programme (Subprogramme 1)’ were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission for ADB.
Ms. Mukherjee said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the government adopted several practices to significantly strengthen its pandemic preparedness and response capability. She said that the ADB programme will help the government’s ongoing efforts in further strengthening disease surveillance, ensure sufficiency and quality of health professionals and promote climate-resilient public health infrastructure and service delivery.
“The programme builds on ADB’s partnership with the Government of India to strengthen its health system and adopt transformative solutions,” said Ms. Oka. “Through this policy-based loan, ADB will help the government fill the gaps in policy, legislative, and institutional governance and structures and contribute to India’s goal of providing universal access to quality and affordable health care services to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response.”
The programme will be anchored in major government's plans and initiatives including the National Health Policy 2017; Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), the National One Health Mission, and the government’s efforts to strengthen human resources for health (HRH). The targeted reform areas through the program include: (i) strengthened disease surveillance and multisectoral response, (ii) strengthened human resources for health, and (iii) expanded climate resilient public health infrastructure and innovative service delivery.
The programme will strengthen disease surveillance systems to effectively respond to public health threats through setting up laboratory networks for infectious disease surveillance at the state, union, and metropolitan levels, and building robust data systems to monitor and coordinate national health programmes for the poor, women, and other vulnerable groups. The programme will improve the governance of India’s One Health approach, and its multisector response to emerging infectious diseases.
ADB will support policy reforms that will ensure there are adequate and competent health professionals and workers. This includes legislation that will regulate and maintain standards of education, services and professional conduct of nurses, midwives, allied workers, and doctors.
The programme will help manage integrated public health laboratories in five states and district critical care hospital blocks to improve services for infectious diseases and critical illnesses. It will assist the inter-sectoral governing body and multi-sector task force in establishing green and climate-resilient health care facilities. Innovative solutions for service delivery would also be supported.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے ڈی بی نے وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 170 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں
02 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک(اے ڈی بی) نے آج ہندوستان کے صحت کے نظام کی تیاری اور مستقبل کی وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پالیسی پر مبنی 170 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
‘مستحکم اور تبدیلی صحت کے نظام کے پروگرام ( ذیلی پروگرام 1) کے لیے مضبوط اور قابل پیمائش اقدامات’ کے دستخط کنندگان میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور محترمہ میواوکا، اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن برائے اے ڈی بی کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر تھیں ۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران، حکومت نے اپنی وبائی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی طریقوں کو اپنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے ڈی بی پروگرام بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی کفایت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور موسمیاتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے اہل لچکدار عوامی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں مدد کرے گا۔
محترمہ اوکا نے کہا، ‘‘یہ پروگرام اے ڈی بی کی حکومت ہند کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر مبنی ہے تاکہ اس کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور تبدیلی کے حل کو اپنایا جا سکے۔’’ ‘‘اس پالیسی پر مبنی قرض کے ذریعے، اے ڈی بی حکومت کو پالیسی، قانون سازی، اور ادارہ جاتی نظم و نسق اور ڈھانچے میں موجود خلا کو پُر کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور وبائی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کی تیاری اور ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک عالمی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے حصول کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گا۔’’
یہ پروگرام حکومت کے اہم منصوبوں اور اقدامات بشمول قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) ، نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن، اور صحت کے لیے انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششیں (ایچ آر ایچ) پروگرام کے ذریعے ہدف بنائے گئے اصلاحاتی شعبوں میں شامل ہیں: (i) بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور کثیر شعبوں کے ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانا، (ii) صحت کے لیے انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانا، اور (iii) ماحولیاتی اعتبار سےلچکدار عوامی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور جدید خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا۔
یہ پروگرام ریاست، یونین اور میٹروپولیٹن کی سطح پر متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے اور غریبوں، خواتین اور دیگر کمزور طبقات کے لیے قومی صحت کے پروگراموں کی نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے مضبوط ڈیٹا سسٹم بنانے کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کے میدان میں پیش آنے والےخطرات کا مؤثر طور پر جواب دینے کے لیے بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی حکمرانی کو بہتر بنائے گا، اور ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کے لیے اس کے کثیر شعبوں کے ردعمل کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
اے ڈی بی پالیسی اصلاحات کی حمایت کرے گا جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ استعداد کے حامل طب و صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد اور کارکنان دستیاب رہیں ۔ اس میں وہ قانون سازی شامل ہے جو نرسوں، دائیوں، الائیڈ ورکرز اور ڈاکٹروں کی تعلیم، خدمات اور پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کو منظم اور برقرار رکھے گی۔
یہ پروگرام متعدی بیماریوں اور سنگین بیماریوں کے لیے خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانچ ریاستوں اور ضلعی اہم نگہداشت کے ہسپتال کے بلاکس میں صحت عامہ کی مربوط لیبارٹریوں کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ماحول کے ساز گار اور موسمیات کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کی اہل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کے قیام میں بین شعبہ جاتی گورننگ باڈی اور ملٹی سیکٹر (کثیر شعبہ جاتی) ٹاسک فورس کی مدد کرے گا۔ سروس ڈیلیوری (خدمات کی بہم رسانی )کے لیے اختراع پر مبنی اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کی جائے گی۔