Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $170 million loan to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response
02 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $170 million policy-based loan to consolidate and strengthen India’s health system preparedness and response capacity to future pandemics.
The signatories to the ‘Strengthened and Measurable Actions for Resilient and Transformative Health Systems Programme (Subprogramme 1)’ were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission for ADB.
Ms. Mukherjee said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the government adopted several practices to significantly strengthen its pandemic preparedness and response capability. She said that the ADB programme will help the government’s ongoing efforts in further strengthening disease surveillance, ensure sufficiency and quality of health professionals and promote climate-resilient public health infrastructure and service delivery.
“The programme builds on ADB’s partnership with the Government of India to strengthen its health system and adopt transformative solutions,” said Ms. Oka. “Through this policy-based loan, ADB will help the government fill the gaps in policy, legislative, and institutional governance and structures and contribute to India’s goal of providing universal access to quality and affordable health care services to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response.”
The programme will be anchored in major government's plans and initiatives including the National Health Policy 2017; Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), the National One Health Mission, and the government’s efforts to strengthen human resources for health (HRH). The targeted reform areas through the program include: (i) strengthened disease surveillance and multisectoral response, (ii) strengthened human resources for health, and (iii) expanded climate resilient public health infrastructure and innovative service delivery.
The programme will strengthen disease surveillance systems to effectively respond to public health threats through setting up laboratory networks for infectious disease surveillance at the state, union, and metropolitan levels, and building robust data systems to monitor and coordinate national health programmes for the poor, women, and other vulnerable groups. The programme will improve the governance of India’s One Health approach, and its multisector response to emerging infectious diseases.
ADB will support policy reforms that will ensure there are adequate and competent health professionals and workers. This includes legislation that will regulate and maintain standards of education, services and professional conduct of nurses, midwives, allied workers, and doctors.
The programme will help manage integrated public health laboratories in five states and district critical care hospital blocks to improve services for infectious diseases and critical illnesses. It will assist the inter-sectoral governing body and multi-sector task force in establishing green and climate-resilient health care facilities. Innovative solutions for service delivery would also be supported.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एडीबी ने महामारी के खिलाफ तैयारियों और जवाबी कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने के लिए 170 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 JUL 2024 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारियों और भविष्य की महामारियों के खिलाफ जवाबी कार्रवाई क्षमता को एकीकृत तथा मजबूत करने के लिए 170 मिलियन डॉलर के नीति-आधारित ऋण पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन की निदेशक सुश्री मियो ओका ने सुदृढ़ और परिवर्तनकारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली कार्यक्रम के लिए मजबूत और मापनीय कार्रवाई (उप-कार्यक्रम 1)’ पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, सरकार ने अपनी महामारी के खिलाफ तैयारियों और जवाबी कार्रवाई क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करने के लिए कई तौर-तरीकों को अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि एडीबी कार्यक्रम रोग निगरानी को और मजबूत करने, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने तथा जलवायु-सहनीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों में मदद करेगा।
सुश्री ओका ने कहा, "यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के साथ एडीबी की साझेदारी पर आधारित है, ताकि देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा सके और परिवर्तनकारी समाधान अपनाए जा सकें।" "इस नीति-आधारित ऋण के माध्यम से, एडीबी सरकार को नीतिगत, विधायी और संस्थागत शासन और संरचनाओं की कमियों को दूर करने में मदद करेगा और महामारी के खिलाफ तैयारी और जवाबी कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच प्रदान करने के भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।"
यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017; प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन और स्वास्थ्य के लिए मानव संसाधन (एचआरएच) को मजबूत करने के सरकार के प्रयासों सहित प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों पर केन्द्रित होगा। कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लक्षित सुधार क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं: (i) मजबूत रोग निगरानी और बहुक्षेत्रीय जवाबी कार्रवाई, (ii) स्वास्थ्य के लिए मजबूत मानव संसाधन, और (iii) विस्तारित जलवायु सहनीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और अभिनव सेवा वितरण।
यह कार्यक्रम राज्य, संघ और महानगर स्तर पर संक्रामक रोग निगरानी के लिए प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क स्थापित करने तथा गरीबों, महिलाओं और अन्य कमजोर समूहों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी और समन्वय के संदर्भ में मजबूत डेटा प्रणाली तैयार करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने के लिए रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन और उभरते संक्रामक रोगों के लिए इसकी बहुक्षेत्रीय जवाबी कार्रवाई में सुधार करेगा।
एडीबी नीति सुधारों का समर्थन करेगा, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि पर्याप्त और सक्षम स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर और कर्मचारी हों। इसमें ऐसे कानून शामिल हैं, जो नर्सों, सहायिकाओं, संबद्ध कर्मचारियों और डॉक्टरों की शिक्षा, सेवाओं और पेशेवर आचरण के मानकों को विनियमित करेंगे और बनाए रखेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम संक्रामक रोगों और गंभीर बीमारियों के प्रति सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए पांच राज्यों और जिला क्रिटिकल केयर अस्पताल ब्लॉकों में एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रबंधन करने में मदद करेगा। यह हरित और जलवायु-सहनीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं की स्थापना में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय शासी निकाय और बहु-क्षेत्रीय टास्क फोर्स की सहायता करेगा। सेवा वितरण के लिए अभिनव समाधानों का भी समर्थन किया जाएगा।