NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’
Campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, aims to achieve saturation in 6 identified indicators in ADP/ABP Districts and Blocks
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is launching ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’, a 3-month campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 6 key indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 key indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ seeks to achieve saturation in each of the 6 identified indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts Programme and Aspirational Blocks Programme.
‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of persons screened for Diabetes against the targeted population in the Block
3. Percentage of persons screened for Hypertension against the targeted population in the Block
4. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
5. Percentage of Soil Health Cards generated against the soil sample collection target
6. Percentage of SHGs that have received a Revolving Fund against the total SHGs in the block
The 6 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ are:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
3. Percentage of children fully immunized (9-11 months) (BCG+DPT3+OPV3+Measles 1)
4. Number of Soil Health Cards distributed
5. Percentage of schools with functional electricity at the secondary level
6. Percentage of schools providing textbooks to children within 1 month of the start of the academic session
NITI Aayog is providing a list of activities that districts and blocks can organize as part of the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ launch. Additionally, blocks and districts are being encouraged to regularly conduct outreach activities to maintain the campaign's momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the six indicators
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns
4. District officials will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the relatively backward and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble PM in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, drinking water and sanitation, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, and basic infrastructure.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country
Aims for saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
Progress in measured on 81 indicators of development
Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development
Block Profile can be accessed from here.

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
‘സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ’ പരിപാടിക്ക് നിതി ആയോഗ് തുടക്കം കുറിയ്ക്കും
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 03 ജൂലൈ 2024
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളിലെ 6 പ്രധാന സൂചകങ്ങളുടെയും അഭിലാഷ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലെ 6 പ്രധാന സൂചകങ്ങളുടെയും പൂർത്തീകരണം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് 2024 ജൂലൈ 4 മുതൽ സെപ്തംബർ 30 വരെ 3 മാസത്തെ ‘സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ’ പരിപാടി നിതി ആയോഗ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു. ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനും ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനും കീഴിലുള്ള 112 അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളിലും 500 അഭിലാഷ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലും തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 6 സൂചകങ്ങളിൽ ഓരോന്നിലും പൂർത്തീകരണം കൈവരിക്കാൻ ‘സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ’ വഴി ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
'സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ' എല്ലാ അഭിലാഷ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലുമുള്ള ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന 6 തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ സൂചകങ്ങളിൽ (KPIs)ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും:
1. ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഗർഭകാല പരിചരണത്തിന് (ANC) രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഗർഭിണികളുടെ ശതമാനം
2. ബ്ലോക്കിലെ നിശ്ചിത എണ്ണം ആളുകളിൽ പ്രമേഹ പരിശോധന നടത്തിയവരുടെ ശതമാനം
3. ബ്ലോക്കിലെ നിശ്ചിത എണ്ണം ആളുകളിൽ ഹൈപ്പർടെൻഷൻ പരിശോധന നടത്തിയവരുടെ ശതമാനം
4. ഐസിഡിഎസ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ സപ്ലിമെൻ്ററി പോഷകാഹാരം കൃത്യമായി കഴിക്കുന്ന ഗർഭിണികളുടെ ശതമാനം
5. മണ്ണിൻ്റെ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരണം നടത്തിയവയിൽ സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതിന്റെ ശതമാനം
6. ബ്ലോക്കിലെ മൊത്തം സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളിൽ റിവോൾവിംഗ് ഫണ്ട് ലഭിച്ച സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ ശതമാനം
'സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ' കീഴിൽ അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളിൽ ഉടനീളം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 6 സൂചകങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്:
1. ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഗർഭകാല പരിചരണത്തിന് (ANC) രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഗർഭിണികളുടെ ശതമാനം
2. ഐസിഡിഎസ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ സപ്ലിമെൻ്ററി പോഷകാഹാരം കൃത്യമായി കഴിക്കുന്ന ഗർഭിണികളുടെ ശതമാനം
3. പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് എടുത്ത കുട്ടികളുടെ ശതമാനം (9-11 മാസം) (BCG+DPT3+OPV3+അഞ്ചാം പനി 1)
4. വിതരണം ചെയ്ത സോയിൽ ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡുകളുടെ എണ്ണം
5. സെക്കൻഡറി തലത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ വൈദ്യുതി സംവിധാനം ഉള്ള സ്കൂളുകളുടെ ശതമാനം
6. അക്കാദമിക് സെഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ച് ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പാഠപുസ്തകങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന സ്കൂളുകളുടെ ശതമാനം
'സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ' ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജില്ലകൾക്കും ബ്ലോക്കുകൾക്കും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പട്ടികയും നിതി ആയോഗ് നൽകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലും ജില്ലകളിലും പതിവായി ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമാക്കുന്നതിനും അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇനി പറയുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തും
1. ആറ് സൂചകങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ലകൾ/ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ മൂന്ന്മാസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതി വികസിപ്പിക്കും
2. ഓരോ മാസവും ജില്ലകൾ/ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ ഇതിന്റെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തും
3. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ വ്യാപകമായി ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കും
4. ജില്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സ്ഥിരമായി നിരീക്ഷണവും ഫീൽഡ് സന്ദർശനങ്ങളും നടത്തും