NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’
Campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, aims to achieve saturation in 6 identified indicators in ADP/ABP Districts and Blocks
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is launching ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’, a 3-month campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 6 key indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 key indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ seeks to achieve saturation in each of the 6 identified indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts Programme and Aspirational Blocks Programme.
‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of persons screened for Diabetes against the targeted population in the Block
3. Percentage of persons screened for Hypertension against the targeted population in the Block
4. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
5. Percentage of Soil Health Cards generated against the soil sample collection target
6. Percentage of SHGs that have received a Revolving Fund against the total SHGs in the block
The 6 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ are:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
3. Percentage of children fully immunized (9-11 months) (BCG+DPT3+OPV3+Measles 1)
4. Number of Soil Health Cards distributed
5. Percentage of schools with functional electricity at the secondary level
6. Percentage of schools providing textbooks to children within 1 month of the start of the academic session
NITI Aayog is providing a list of activities that districts and blocks can organize as part of the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ launch. Additionally, blocks and districts are being encouraged to regularly conduct outreach activities to maintain the campaign's momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the six indicators
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns
4. District officials will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the relatively backward and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble PM in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, drinking water and sanitation, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, and basic infrastructure.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country
Aims for saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
Progress in measured on 81 indicators of development
Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development
Block Profile can be accessed from here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग 'संपूर्णता अभियान' आरंभ करेगा
4 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य एडीपी/एबीपी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में 6 चिन्हित संकेतकों में परिपूर्णता हासिल करना है
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 4 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक 3 महीने का 'संपूर्णता अभियान' आरंभ कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के आकांक्षी जिलों में 6 प्रमुख संकेतकों और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में 6 प्रमुख संकेतकों की परिपूर्णता अर्जित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना है। 'संपूर्णता अभियान' का उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के तहत 112 आकांक्षी जिलों और 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में चिन्हित 6 संकेतकों में से प्रत्येक में परिपूर्णता हासिल करना है।
'सम्पूर्णता अभियान' सभी आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में निम्नलिखित 6 चिन्हित केपीआई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
1. पहली त्रैमासिक अवधि के दौरान प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल (एएनसी) के लिए पंजीकृत गर्भवती महिलाओं का प्रतिशत
2. ब्लॉक में लक्षित जनसंख्या के मुकाबले मधुमेह की जांच कराने वाले व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
3. ब्लॉक में लक्षित जनसंख्या के मुकाबले उच्च रक्तचाप के लिए जांचे गए व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
4. आईसीडीएस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नियमित रूप से पूरक पोषण लेने वाली गर्भवती महिलाओं का प्रतिशत
5. मृदा नमूना संग्रहण लक्ष्य के मुकाबले सृजित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्डों का प्रतिशत
6. ब्लॉक में कुल स्वयं सहायता समूहों के मुकाबले रिवाल्विंग फंड प्राप्त करने वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों का प्रतिशत
'सम्पूर्णता अभियान' के अंतर्गत आकांक्षी जिलों में चिन्हित 6 केपीआई इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पहली त्रैमासिक अवधि के दौरान प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल (एएनसी) के लिए पंजीकृत गर्भवती महिलाओं का प्रतिशत
2. आईसीडीएस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नियमित रूप से पूरक पोषण लेने वाली गर्भवती महिलाओं का प्रतिशत
3. पूर्णतः प्रतिरक्षित बच्चों का प्रतिशत (9-11 माह) (बीसीजी+डीपीटी3+ओपीवी3+खसरा 1)
4. वितरित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्डों की संख्या
5. माध्यमिक स्तर पर कार्यात्मक विद्युत सुविधा वाले विद्यालयों का प्रतिशत
6. शैक्षणिक सत्र शुरू होने के एक महीने के भीतर बच्चों को पाठ्य पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने वाले स्कूलों का प्रतिशत
नीति आयोग उन कार्यकलापों की सूची उपलब्ध करा रहा है जिन्हें जिले और ब्लॉक 'संपूर्णता अभियान' के शुभारंभ के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ब्लॉक और जिलों को अभियान की गति बनाए रखने और निरंतर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित रूप से लोक संपर्क गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रयास को सफल बनाने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस प्रभाव डालने के लिए:
1. जिले/ब्लॉक छह संकेतकों को पूर्ण करने के लिए 3 महीने की कार्य योजना विकसित करेंगे
2. जिले/ब्लॉक प्रत्येक माह परिपूर्णता पर हुई प्रगति को ट्रैक करेंगे
3. जागरूकता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान लागू करना
4. जिला अधिकारी समवर्ती निगरानी प्रक्षेत्र का दौरा करेंगे
नीति आयोग, संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इन जिलों और ब्लॉकों के प्रभावी और तेज़ विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा। यह सहयोग बेहतर नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन, क्षमता निर्माण और बेहतर तथा सतत सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रणालियां स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
आकांक्षी जिले और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के बारे में
देश के अपेक्षाकृत पिछड़े और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के तेजी से विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 112 जिलों को कवर करने वाले आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) को वर्ष 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया था। एडीपी ने अपने नागरिकों के जीवन को उन्नत बनाने वाले प्रमुख संकेतकों को बेहतर बनाने पर एक मापनीय और ठोस प्रभाव डाला है। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) की सफलता के आधार पर, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) को 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया और इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के 500 ब्लॉकों में स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, कृषि, जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन और अवसंरचना जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता अर्जित करना है।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम
आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम
जनवरी 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया
जनवरी 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया
देश भर के 112 जिलों में त्वरित और प्रभावी परिवर्तन लाने का लक्ष्य
देश भर के 500 ब्लॉकों (329 जिलों) में आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता का लक्ष्य
पांच विषय वस्तुओं पर केंद्रित:
• स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण
• शिक्षा
• कृषि एवं जल संसाधन
• वित्तीय समावेशन और कौशल विकास
• अवसंरचना
पांच विषय वस्तुओं पर केंद्रित:
• स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण
• शिक्षा
• कृषि एवं संबद्ध सेवाएँ
• अवसंरचना
• सामाजिक विकास
विकास के 81 संकेतकों पर प्रगति मापी गई
प्रगति को विकास के 40 संकेतकों पर मापा जाता है
ब्लॉक प्रोफाइल यहां से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है ।