NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’
Campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, aims to achieve saturation in 6 identified indicators in ADP/ABP Districts and Blocks
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is launching ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’, a 3-month campaign from 4th July – 30th September 2024, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 6 key indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 key indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ seeks to achieve saturation in each of the 6 identified indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts Programme and Aspirational Blocks Programme.
‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of persons screened for Diabetes against the targeted population in the Block
3. Percentage of persons screened for Hypertension against the targeted population in the Block
4. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
5. Percentage of Soil Health Cards generated against the soil sample collection target
6. Percentage of SHGs that have received a Revolving Fund against the total SHGs in the block
The 6 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ are:
1. Percentage of pregnant women registered for Antenatal Care (ANC) within the first trimester
2. Percentage of pregnant women taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS Programme regularly
3. Percentage of children fully immunized (9-11 months) (BCG+DPT3+OPV3+Measles 1)
4. Number of Soil Health Cards distributed
5. Percentage of schools with functional electricity at the secondary level
6. Percentage of schools providing textbooks to children within 1 month of the start of the academic session
NITI Aayog is providing a list of activities that districts and blocks can organize as part of the ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan’ launch. Additionally, blocks and districts are being encouraged to regularly conduct outreach activities to maintain the campaign's momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the six indicators
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns
4. District officials will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the relatively backward and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble PM in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, drinking water and sanitation, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, and basic infrastructure.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country
Aims for saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
Progress in measured on 81 indicators of development
Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development
Block Profile can be accessed from here.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
‘సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్’ను ప్రారంభించనున్న నీతి ఆయోగ్
2024 జూలై 4 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు ప్రచారం.. ఏడీపీ/ఏబీపీ జిల్లాలు, బ్లాక్‌లలో గుర్తించిన 6 సూచికల్లో సంతృప్తతను సాధించాడమే లక్ష్యం
03 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీతి ఆయోగ్ 3 నెలల పాటు ‘సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్’ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తోంది. 2024 జూలై 4 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు ప్రచారం కొనసాగనుంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాల్లో 6 సూచికలు, ఆకాంక్ష బ్లాకుల్లో 6 కీలక సూచికల సంతృప్తతను సాధించడమే లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ ‘సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్’ ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లా కార్యక్రమం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద 112 ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాలు, 500 ఆకాంక్ష బ్లాక్ లలో గుర్తించిన 6 సూచికలలో ప్రతిదానిలో సంతృప్తతను సాధిండమే లక్ష్యం.
ఈ ‘సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్’ అన్ని ఆకాంక్ష బ్లాక్ లలో ఈ క్రింది 6 గుర్తించబడిన కేపీఐలపై దృష్టి పెట్టనుంది.
1. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కోసం మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో నమోదు చేసుకున్న గర్భిణీ స్త్రీల శాతం.
2. బ్లాక్‌లోని లక్ష్యిత జనాభాతో పోలిస్తే మధుమేహం కోసం పరీక్షించిన వ్యక్తుల శాతం.
3. లక్ష్యిత జనాభాతో పోలిస్తే బ్లాక్‌లో రక్తపోటు కోసం పరీక్షించిన వ్యక్తుల శాతం.
4. ఐసీడీఎస్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద పౌష్టికాహార సప్లిమెంట్లను క్రమం తప్పకుండా తీసుకుంటున్న గర్భిణీ స్త్రీల శాతం.
5. మట్టి నమూనా సేకరణతో పోలిస్తే సాయిల్ హెల్త్ కార్డ్‌ల జారీ శాతం.
6. బ్లాక్ లోని మొత్తం స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల సంఖ్యతో పోలిస్తే రివాల్వింగ్ ఫండ్ అందుకున్న స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల శాతం.
'సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్' కింద ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాల్లో గుర్తించిన 6 కేపీఐలు ఈ విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
1. మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కోసం నమోదు చేసుకున్న గర్భిణీ స్త్రీల శాతం.
2. ఐసీడీఎస్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద క్రమం తప్పకుండా పౌష్టికాహార సప్లిమెంట్లను తీసుకుంటున్న గర్భిణీ స్త్రీల శాతం.
3. పూర్తిగా రోగనిరోధక శక్తి పొందిన పిల్లల శాతం (9-11 నెలలు) (బీసీజీ+డీపీటీ3+ఓపీవీ3+తట్టు 1)
4. పంపిణీ చేసిన సాయిల్ హెల్త్ కార్డుల సంఖ్య.
5. మాధ్యమిక స్థాయిలో ప్రస్తుతం విద్యుత్ సౌకర్యం ఉన్న పాఠశాలల శాతం.
6. విద్యాసంవత్సరం ప్రారంభమైన 1 నెలలోపు పిల్లలకు పాఠ్యపుస్తకాలు అందించే పాఠశాలల శాతం.
'సంపూర్ణతా అభియాన్' ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో భాగంగా జిల్లాలు, బ్లాకులు నిర్వహించగల కార్యక్రమాల జాబితాను నీతి ఆయోగ్ అందిస్తోంది. అలాగే ప్రచారం ఉధృతిని కొనసాగించడానికి క్రమం తప్పకుండా అవగాహన కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడానికి బ్లాక్ లు, జిల్లాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ ప్రయత్నాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయడానికి, క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో స్పష్టమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపడానికి..
1. జిల్లాలు/బ్లాకులు ఆరు సూచికలను సంతృప్తం చేయడానికి 3 నెలల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందిస్తాయి.
2 జిల్లాలు/బ్లాకులు ప్రతి నెలా సంతృప్తతపై పురోగతిని సమీక్షిస్తాయి.
3. అవగాహన, ప్రవర్తన మార్పు ప్రచారాలను అమలు చేయడం.
4. జిల్లా అధికారులు క్షేత్రస్థాయి పర్యటనలతో ఏకకాలంలో పర్యవేక్షించడం
ఈ జిల్లాలు, బ్లాక్‌ల సమర్థవంతమైన, వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించడానికి నీతి ఆయోగ్ సంబంధిత కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి పని చేస్తుంది. ఈ సహకారం మెరుగైన ప్రణాళిక, అమలు, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, మెరుగైన, స్థిరమైన సేవలను అందించడంపై
దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాలు, బ్లాకుల కార్యక్రమం గురించి..
దేశంలోని సాపేక్షంగా వెనుకబడిన, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధిని నిర్ధారించడానికి 2018 సంవత్సరంలో 112 జిల్లాలో ఆస్పిరేషనల్ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఏడీపీ)ను ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రజల జీవితాలను సంబంధించి కీలక సూచికలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఏపీడీ స్పష్టమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది. ఆస్పిరేషనల్ డిస్ట్రిక్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఏడీపీ) యొక్క విజయం ఆధారంగా, గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి 2023 లో ఆస్పిరేషనల్ బ్లాక్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఏబీపీ) ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఆరోగ్యం, పోషకాహారం, విద్య, తాగునీరు, పారిశుధ్యం, వ్యవసాయం, నీటి వనరులు, ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు వంటి వివిధ రంగాలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 500 బ్లాక్ లలో అవసరమైన ప్రభుత్వ సేవలను సంతృప్తీకరించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు.
ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లా కార్యక్రమం
ఆకాంక్ష బ్లాక్ కార్యక్రమం
2018 జనవరిలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు.
2023 జనవరిలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 112 జిల్లాలను త్వరితగతిన, సమర్థవంతంగా మార్చాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 500 బ్లాకుల్లో (329 జిల్లాలు) అవసరమైన ప్రభుత్వ సేవలను సంతృప్తం చేయాడమే లక్ష్యం.
ఐదు అంశాలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించబడింది
- ఆరోగ్యం, పోషకాహారం
- చదువు
- వ్యవసాయం, నీటి వనరులు
- ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితం, నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి
- మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
81 అభివృద్ధి సూచికలపై పురోగతిని నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
అభివృద్ధి యొక్క 40 సూచికల ఆధారంగా పురోగతిని నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
బ్లాక్ ప్రొఫైల్ ను ఇక్కడ నుండి యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు.