Ministry of Defence
TDF scheme playing a crucial role in promoting ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence; Start-ups & MSMEs being encouraged to enhance capabilities in cutting-edge technology
03 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is encouraging the participation of public/private industries, especially start-ups and MSMEs, to create an ecosystem aimed at enhancing the capabilities in cutting-edge technology and promoting ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. The TDF scheme is a flagship programme of Ministry of Defence executed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the 'Make in India’ initiative.
Till date, a total of 77 projects, with a commitment of over Rs 300 crore, have been sanctioned to various industries, and 27 defence technologies have been successfully realised under the scheme.
Following are the success stories of some start-ups under the TDF scheme:
1. Combat Robotics, Pune
Combat Robotics, the Pune-based start-up, has successfully developed an Innovative Simulator for Unmanned Vehicles. It is a multi-domain simulator that supports Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGVs), Unmanned Underwater Vehicles (UUVs), Unmanned Surface Vehicles (USVs), and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), serving as an excellent development tool for agencies working on developing autonomous systems.
The simulator provides Comprehensive Environmental Modelling, Scenario & Vehicle Modelling and Intuitive Control Systems with Developer Documentation. It is designed to cater to the demands of testing, and validate the autonomous behaviours of unmanned vehicles across multiple domains. It has been developed under the aegis of Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (CAIR), a Bengaluru-based laboratory of DRDO.
2. ChiStats Labs Private Limited, Pune
• Virtual Sensors for Aero Gas Turbine Engine Health Monitoring: The project involves development of a comprehensive diagnostic system of various parts of Aero Gas Turbine Engine (AGTE), leading to increased operational reliability and longevity of the engine. The system is built on stronger foundations of modern Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning (AI/ML) technologies. It efficiently handles large-scale data, and conducts operational assessments rapidly with a high degree of accuracy. The virtual sensor framework is being developed indigenously.
The technology has been successfully developed under the technical guidance and mentorship by Gas Turbine Research Establishment, a Bengaluru-based laboratory of DRDO. ChiStats Labs Private Limited is a start-up in the field of data science and artificial intelligence (AI) solutions and the winner of Dare to Dream 2.0 Innovation contest of DRDO.
• Tools for Data Assessment, Active Learning & Believability for Visual Data: This groundbreaking project is aimed at enhancing AI model validation and optimisation for defence applications. It will facilitate collaboration among scientists through shared and reproducible experiments. All the tools are accessible via a user-friendly web interface.
The project focuses on developing a comprehensive framework to address the unique challenges posed by the vast amounts of data generated in defence scenarios. It consists of four key modules: Data/Feature Assessment, Active Learning, AI Believability and Web Application. It will empower defence organisations to build more accurate, reliable, and efficient AI models, leading to improved decision-making and enhanced capabilities in various critical applications. CAIR, Bengaluru was instrumental in mentoring and monitoring of the project.
3. NewSpace Research and Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
The Bengaluru-based start-up, under the project titled ‘Autonomous Drone as First Responder for Search and Report Operations in Enclosed/Indoor Environments’, has created a cutting-edge UAV capable of exploring indoor environments under various conditions, including in zero light. The project focuses on development of Indoor UAV integrated with autonomous navigation stack, onboard object detection module and localisation fall back mechanism integrated with flight control firmware. Integration with autonomous navigation stack includes 3D mapping, exploration algorithm and AI/ML engine.
The success of the project opens up avenues for various applications including search and rescue operations, surveillance, industrial inspections, environment monitoring as well as hazardous environment exploration, contributing significantly to technological advancements in unmanned aerial systems. The technology has been developed under the technical guidance and mentorship of CAIR, Bengaluru.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has congratulated the start-ups and DRDO labs associated with these projects. These achievements mark DRDO’s successful endeavour to promote the industry in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said.
The main objectives of the TDF scheme include:
• To provide Grant in Aid to Indian industries, including MSMEs & start-ups, as well as academic and scientific institutions for the development of defence and dual use technologies that are currently not available with the Indian defence Industry.
• To engage with the private industries, especially MSMEs and start-ups, to bring in the culture of Design & Development of Military Technology and support them with Grant in Aid.
• To focus on Research, Design & Development of Niche technologies which are being developed for the first time in the country.
• To create a bridge amongst the Armed Forces, research organisations, academia and qualifying/certifying agencies with private sector entities.

وزارت دفاع
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ اسکیم دفاع میں‘آتم نربھرتا’ کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے؛ جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اِسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے
03 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف)اسکیم سرکاری/نجی صنعتوں، خاص طور پر اِسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ایک ایساایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا اور دفاع میں‘آتم نربھرتا’ یعنی خود کفالت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ اسکیم وزارت دفاع کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے ،جسے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او)نے ‘میک اِن اِنڈیا’ پہل کے تحت انجام دیا ہے۔
اب تک، 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے وعدے کے ساتھ کل 77 پروجیکٹوں کو مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 27 دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو کامیابی سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف)اسکیم کے تحت کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کامبیٹ روبوٹکس، پونے
پونے میں قائم اِسٹارٹ اَپ کامبیٹ روبوٹکس نے بغیر پائلٹ والی گاڑیوں کے لیے کامیابی سے ایک اختراعی سمیلیٹر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی سمیلیٹر ہے جو بغیر پائلٹ کی زمینی گاڑیوں (یو جی ویز)، بغیر پائلٹ کی زیر زمین گاڑیوں(یو یو وی)، بغیر پائلٹ کی سطحی گاڑیوں (یو ایس ویز) اور بغیر پائلٹ کی فضائی گاڑیوں(یو اے ویز)کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے، جو خود مختار نظام کو ترقی دینےپر کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک بہترین ترقیاتی ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
سمیلیٹر جامع ماحولیاتی ماڈلنگ، منظر نامہ اور گاڑیوں کی ماڈلنگ اور ڈیولپر دستاویزات کے ساتھ بدیہی کنٹرول سسٹم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسے جانچ کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے اور متعدد شعبوں میں بغیر پائلٹ والی گاڑیوں کے خود کار عمل کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے سینٹر فار آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اینڈ روبوٹکس (سی اے آئی آر)کے زیراہتمام تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کی بنگلورو میں واقع ایک لیباریٹری ہے۔
2.شی اسٹیٹس لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پونے
ایرو گیس ٹربائن انجن ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ کے لیے ورچوئل سینسرز: اس پروجیکٹ میں ایرو گیس ٹربائن انجن (اے جی ٹی ای)کے مختلف حصوں کا ایک جامع تشخیصی نظام تیار کرنا شامل ہے، جس سے انجن کی آپریشنل بھروسے اور لمبی عمر میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ نظام جدید مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل/اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجیز کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا کو مؤثر طریقے سے ہینڈل کرتا ہے اور اعلیٰ درجے کی درستگی کے ساتھ تیزی سے آپریشنل تشخیص کرتا ہے۔ ورچوئل سینسر کا فریم ورک مقامی طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس ٹیکنالوجی کو گیس ٹربائن ریسرچ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی طرف سے تکنیکی رہنمائی کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کی بنگلور میں واقع لیبارٹری ہے۔شی اسٹیٹس لیبز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ڈیٹا سائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سلوشنز کے میدان میں ایک اِسٹارٹ اَپ ہے اورڈی آرڈ ی او کے ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 2.0 اختراعی مسابقہ کا فاتح ہے۔
ویزوئل ڈیٹا کے لیے ڈیٹا کی تشخیص،سرگرم طور پر سیکھنے اور یقین کے لیے ٹولز: اس اہم منصوبے کا مقصد اے آئی ماڈل کی توثیق اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اصلاح کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ اور تولیدی تجربات کے ذریعے سائنسدانوں کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنائے گا۔ تمام ٹولز صارف دوست ویب انٹرفیس کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
یہ پروجیکٹ دفاعی منظرناموں میں پیدا ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی وسیع مقدار سے پیدا ہونے والے منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ چار کلیدی ماڈیولز: ڈیٹا/فیچر اسسمنٹ، ایکٹو لرننگ، اے آئی بیلیو ویبلٹی اور ویب ایپلیکیشن پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ دفاعی اداروں کو زیادہ درست، قابل اعتماد اور مؤثر اے آئی ماڈلز بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا، جس سے فیصلہ سازی میں بہتری اور مختلف اہم ایپلی کیشنز میں صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ سی اے آئی آر، بنگلورو نے پروجیکٹ کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
3.نیو اسپیس ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ، بنگلورو
بنگلورو میں قائم اِسٹارٹ اِپ نے‘انکلوزڈ/اِنڈور ماحول میں تلاشی اور رپورٹ کی کارروائیوں کے لیے پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طورپرخودکار ڈرون’ کے عنوان کے تحت ایک جدید یو اے وی بنایا ہے، جو مختلف حالات میں بشمول بالکل تاریکی میں اندرونی ماحول کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خود مختار نیویگیشن اسٹیک، جہاز پر چیزوں کا پتہ لگانے کے ماڈیول اور فلائٹ کنٹرول فرم ویئر کے ساتھ مربوط لوکلائزیشن فال بیک میکانزم کے ساتھ مربوط انڈور یو اے وی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ خود مختار نیویگیشن اسٹیک کے ساتھ انضمام میں 3 ڈی میپنگ، ایکسپلوریشن الگورتھم اور ایم ایل/اے آئے انجن شامل ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی نے مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے راستے کھولے ہیں، جن میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں، نگرانی، صنعتی معائنہ، ماحولیات کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ خطرناک ماحول میں تلاش شامل ہے، جو بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام میں تکنیکی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی سی اے آئی آر، بنگلورو کی تکنیکی رہنمائی اور نگرانی کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے ان پروجیکٹوں سے وابستہ اِسٹارٹ اَپس اور ڈی آر ڈی او لیباریٹریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ڈی آر ڈی او کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے نظریے کو پورا کرنے میں صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی کامیاب کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
• ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اِسٹارٹ اَپس کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی اور دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جو فی الحال ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
• نجی صنعتوں، خاص طور پرایم ایس ایم ایز اوراِ سٹارٹ اِپس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنا، ملٹری ٹکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے کلچر کو لانا اور مالی امداد کے منظوری کےساتھ ان کو تعاون فراہم کرنا۔
• ملک میں پہلی بار تیار کی جانے والی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق وترقی اور ڈیزائن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
• مسلح افواج، تحقیقی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے ساتھ کوالیفائنگ/سرٹیفائنگ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ایک وسیلہ پیدا کرنا۔