Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Proactive Steps for Effective Monsoon Management on National Highways
NHAI field offices in close co-ordination with State Administration and Officials to undertake inspections of NH stretches
Dedicated Emergency Response Team equipped with sufficient manpower and machinery mobilized at each landslide prone site
ATMS and RajmaargYatra App to disseminate information to assist National Highway users
03 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the issue of water logging on National Highways during the monsoon season, NHAI has taken various measures for flood preparedness and provide emergency response on the National Highways across the country.
Taking a multi-pronged approach to provide effective solution in both hilly and plain regions, NHAI is working in close coordination with the other executing agencies, local authorities and administration to quickly mobilize machinery and manpower to the flood/land slide affected locations. In addition, to ensure availability of resources for effective disaster preparedness, NHAI is mapping the availability of key machineries for timely deployment.
To avoid water logging or flood like situation on National Highways, NHAI along with state irrigation department is undertaking joint inspections to ensure that flow of any running channel/stream is not hindered by a newly constructed highway. Recently, on Delhi-Karta Expressway and other projects, special drive was conducted in consultation with irrigation department.
Also, on National Highways passing through urban areas, adequate pumping arrangements will be made on sections wherever there are chances of water logging. Leveraging technology, Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), along with Rajmaargyatra app shall be used to disseminate information regarding any hindrance on the stretch to National Highway users.
In Hilly regions, dedicated Emergency Response Team equipped with sufficient Manpower and Machinery has been mobilized at each landslide prone site in close coordination with District Administration. This will help to immediately clear the muck from the National Highway to enable 24x7 connectivity and provide safe & smooth movement of traffic. Temporary barriers and warning signs have been installed at each landslide prone area to facilitate safe traffic movement.
For the implementation of preventive measures, vulnerable locations are identified that are likely to be severely affected like flood / landslide / rock fall prone areas, sinking zones etc. NHAI officials are also inspecting various structures which have a history of flooding to identify damage on abutments/ piers of the bridges. Warning signs will be installed at vulnerable locations to caution road users.
At locations where National Highway may get blocked for traffic movement due to huge landslide, an alternative diversion plan has been chalked out with the District Administration. Also, Geotechnical Instrumentation including real time monitoring at few vulnerable slopes and tunnels is implemented as pilot.
With the advancement of monsoon across India, NHAI has initiated multiple proactive steps to ensure flood preparedness and enable emergency response. These measures will go a long way to provide seamless travel experience to National Highway users during the monsoon season.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर मान्सून दरम्यान प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने हाती घेतल्या विविध उपाययोजना
03 JUL 2024 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
मान्सूनच्या हंगामात राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर पाणी साठण्याची समस्या निर्माण होऊ नये म्हणून राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने(NHAI) देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर पूर सज्जता आणि आकस्मिक प्रतिसादासाठी विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. डोंगराळ आणि मैदानी या दोन्ही प्रदेशात प्रभावी तोडगे काढण्यासाठी बहुआयामी दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब करत प्राधिकरण इतर कार्यान्वयन संस्था, स्थानिक प्राधिकरणे आणि प्रशासन यांच्यासोबत समन्वयाने पूर/ भूस्खलन प्रभावित ठिकाणांवर तातडीने यंत्रणा आणि मनुष्यबळ तैनात करण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. त्या व्यतिरिक्त प्रभावी आपत्ती सज्जतेसाठी संसाधनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्राधिकरण महत्त्वाची यंत्रसामग्री वेळेवर तैनात करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या उपलब्धतेवर देखील लक्ष ठेवत आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर पाणी साठून राहू नये यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण राज्य सिंचन विभागासोबत संयुक्त पाहणी करून कोणताही वाहता कालवा/ओढा नव्या बांधण्यात आलेल्या महामार्गामुळे अडवला जात नाही ना हे सुनिश्चित करत आहे.तसेच शहरी भागातून जाणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर, ज्या ज्या भागात पाणी साठून राहण्याची शक्यता आहे त्या भागात पुरेशा प्रमाणात पंपांची व्यवस्था करत आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर, आधुनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली यासोबत राजमार्गयात्रा ऍप यांचा वापर राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील प्रवाशांना कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या अडथळ्याची माहिती घेण्यासाठी करता येईल.
डोंगराळ भागात, प्रत्येक भूस्खलन प्रवण स्थानावर राज्य प्रशासनाच्या अतिशय निकटच्या समन्वयाने पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ आणि यंत्रणा असलेल्या समर्पित आकस्मिक प्रतिसाद टीम तैनात करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामुळे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील 24x7 कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुरू राहण्यासाठी त्यावर निर्माण झालेला कोणताही अडथळा तातडीने दूर होईल आणि सुरक्षित आणि सुविहीत वाहतूक उपलब्ध होईल. एनएचएआय चे अधिकारी पुराचा इतिहास असलेल्या विविध संरचनांची देखील तपासणी करत आहेत, जेणेकरून पुलांचे खांब आणि कमानींचे झालेले नुकसान लक्षात घेता येईल. रस्त्यावरून ये-जा करणाऱ्यांना सावध करण्यासाठी असुरक्षित ठिकाणी इशारा देणारी चिन्हे बसवली जातील. प्रचंड भूस्खलनामुळे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर ज्या स्थानांवर मार्ग बंद होईल, त्या स्थानांवर पर्यायी वळण योजना जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या सोबत तयार केली जात आहे.