पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एमपीटी शुक्रवार को ‘पोर्ट ऑफ द फ्यूचर’ विषय पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
03 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय 05 जुलाई 2024 को उत्तरी गोवा के डोना पाउला स्थित इंटरनेशनल सेंटर गोवा में "पोर्ट ऑफ द फ्यूचर" विषय पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को 'पोर्ट 4.0' में बदलने पर विचार-विमर्श करना, प्रमुख व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित करना, सुरक्षा में सुधार, परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि, बंदरगाह स्थिरता को बढ़ाना और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के भीतर और उनके बीच निर्बाध नेविगेशन और वास्तविक समय डेटा ट्रांसमिशन को सक्षम करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना है।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारतीय बंदरगाहों के लिए 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना और उन्नत पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के उपयोग और पोत यातायात सेवाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की शुरूआत के माध्यम से नेविगेशन, सुरक्षा और दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
सम्मेलन में वैश्विक बंदरगाहों में लागू 5जी संचार नेटवर्क पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी और बताया जाएगा कि कैसे एआई, ब्लॉक चेन, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स आदि जैसी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकियों के एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग उन बंदरगाहों की मुख्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के साधन के रूप में किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता, पेशेवर, बंदरगाह प्रशासक और अधिकारी तथा बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के नीति निर्माता बंदरगाहों और समुद्री परिचालन के संदर्भ में 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी और पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की नवीनतम प्रगति और एप्लीकेशन्स पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MPT to organize one-day conference on ‘Port of the Future’ on Friday
03 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 3 July 2024
Mormugao Port Authority and Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, are organizing a one-day conference on the theme "Port of the Future” at International Centre Goa, Dona Paula, North Goa, on 05th July 2024.
One of the key objectives of the conference is to deliberate on the transformation of major ports into 'Port 4.0,' leveraging advanced technologies to digitally transmute key business processes, improve security, increase operational efficiency, enhance port sustainability, and enable seamless navigation and real-time data transmission within and among the major ports.
The conference aims to prepare a roadmap for Indian ports to move towards the implementation of 5G technology, and to improving navigation, security, and efficiency through the use of advanced Vessel Traffic Management Systems and introduction of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Vessel Traffic Services.
The conference will also discuss the 5G communication networks implemented in global ports and how the application of information technologies such as AI, Block Chain, Internet of Things etc. have been used as means to improve the core competitiveness of those ports.
The event will bring together industry experts, researchers, professionals, port administrators and executives, and policy makers from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways to discuss the latest advancements and applications of 5G technology and Vessel Traffic Management Systems in the context of seaports and maritime operations.