Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces results of Australia-India Strategic Research Fund
04 JUL 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the results of the 15th round of the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF).
The successful projects that have been awarded funding under the prestigious program were announced today through a press note.
The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF) is a bilateral program that supports collaborative research projects between Australia and India. It aims to strengthen the scientific relationship between the two countries and address common challenges through joint research efforts.
This year, the AISRF has awarded funding to five projects across various disciplines, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, biotechnology, urban mining and electronic waste recycling, ultralow-cost solar and clean hydrogen technologies. These projects were selected through a rigorous evaluation process, ensuring they meet the highest standards of scientific excellence and have the potential for significant impact.
The selected projects reflect the diverse and cutting-edge research being conducted by Australian and Indian scientists. These initiatives are expected to yield valuable insights and solutions that will benefit both countries and the wider global community.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the importance of international collaboration in research and innovation. He said, "I feel collaboration is crucial in this modern era to address critical global challenges and in fostering sustainable development. The AISRF is a testament to the enduring partnership between India and Australia. I am sure the projects which emerged out of collaboration would result in significant scientific discoveries and technological advancements in areas of mutual interest. While reinforcing our commitment to build a vibrant innovation ecosystem with Australia, I congratulate all the researchers involved with these projects for a prosperous and sustainable future."
Ed Husic, Minister for Industry and Science, Australia added, "The world isn’t short of complex issues, with collaboration between nations playing an essential role in delivering scientific breakthroughs that will make a difference. From tougher strains of bacteria to e-waste and AI, our bilateral research partnership puts Australia’s brightest minds to creating better solutions for the world’s ongoing and emerging challenges. The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund has delivered more than 360 collaborative research projects in the past 18 years, ensuring our nation’s universities and research institutions have remained at the forefront of global research."
Funding for this year focused on:
1. Creating an AI-driven platform for monitoring soil carbon sequestration.
2. Eco-friendly recovery of essential metals from obsolete mobile devices.
3. Cost-effective solar thermal desalination by systems design with nanomaterials.
4. Harnessing the immune system's power to combat antimicrobial resistance.
5. Advanced diagnostics and innovative therapeutics to detect and combat microbial infections.
The Indian recipients are the Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Ludhiana; IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IISc Bangalore and AbGenics Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Pune.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா உத்திசார் ஆராய்ச்சி நிதியத்தின் முடிவுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவித்தார்
04 JUL 2024 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா உத்திசார் ஆராய்ச்சி நிதியத்தின் (ஏஐஎஸ்ஆர்எஃப்) 15-வது சுற்று முடிவுகளை வெளியிட்டார்.
கௌரவமான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஒரு செய்திக்குறிப்பு மூலம் இன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா உத்திசார் ஆராய்ச்சி நிதி என்பது ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் இந்தியா இடையேயான கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை ஆதரிக்கும் இருதரப்பு திட்டமாகும். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான அறிவியல் உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், நகர்ப்புற சுரங்கம் மற்றும் மின்னணு கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி, மிகக் குறைந்த விலை சூரியசக்தி மற்றும் சுத்தமான ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஐந்து திட்டங்களுக்கு இந்த நிதியம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கடுமையான மதிப்பீட்டு செயல்முறை மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன, அவை விஞ்ஞான சிறப்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதையும், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திறனைக் கொண்டிருப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் ஆஸ்திரேலிய மற்றும் இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளால் நடத்தப்படும் பன்முக மற்றும் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சிகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பரந்த உலகளாவிய சமூகத்திற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைப் படைப்புகளில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்த நவீன யுகத்தில் முக்கியமான உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானது என்று நான் உணர்கிறேன். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான நீடித்த கூட்டாண்மைக்கு ஏஐஎஸ்ஆர்எஃப் ஒரு சான்றாகும். ஒத்துழைப்பின் விளைவாக உருவான திட்டங்கள், பரஸ்பர அக்கறை உள்ள துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுடன் ஒரு துடிப்பான கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களையும் வளமான மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு:
1. மண் கார்பன் தனிமைப்படுத்தலைக் கண்காணிக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்குதல்.
2. வழக்கற்றுப்போன மொபைல் சாதனங்களிலிருந்து சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தவை அத்தியாவசிய உலோகங்கள்.
3. நானோ பொருட்களுடன், அமைப்புகள் வடிவமைப்பு மூலம் செலவு குறைந்த சூரிய வெப்ப உப்புநீக்கம்.
4. ஆண்டிமைக்ரோபியல் எதிர்ப்பை எதிர்த்துப் போராட நோயெதிர்ப்பு மண்டலத்தின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
5. நுண்ணுயிர் தொற்றுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான மேம்பட்ட நோய் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் புதுமையான சிகிச்சை முறைகள்.