Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces results of Australia-India Strategic Research Fund
04 JUL 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the results of the 15th round of the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF).
The successful projects that have been awarded funding under the prestigious program were announced today through a press note.
The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF) is a bilateral program that supports collaborative research projects between Australia and India. It aims to strengthen the scientific relationship between the two countries and address common challenges through joint research efforts.
This year, the AISRF has awarded funding to five projects across various disciplines, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, biotechnology, urban mining and electronic waste recycling, ultralow-cost solar and clean hydrogen technologies. These projects were selected through a rigorous evaluation process, ensuring they meet the highest standards of scientific excellence and have the potential for significant impact.
The selected projects reflect the diverse and cutting-edge research being conducted by Australian and Indian scientists. These initiatives are expected to yield valuable insights and solutions that will benefit both countries and the wider global community.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the importance of international collaboration in research and innovation. He said, "I feel collaboration is crucial in this modern era to address critical global challenges and in fostering sustainable development. The AISRF is a testament to the enduring partnership between India and Australia. I am sure the projects which emerged out of collaboration would result in significant scientific discoveries and technological advancements in areas of mutual interest. While reinforcing our commitment to build a vibrant innovation ecosystem with Australia, I congratulate all the researchers involved with these projects for a prosperous and sustainable future."
Ed Husic, Minister for Industry and Science, Australia added, "The world isn’t short of complex issues, with collaboration between nations playing an essential role in delivering scientific breakthroughs that will make a difference. From tougher strains of bacteria to e-waste and AI, our bilateral research partnership puts Australia’s brightest minds to creating better solutions for the world’s ongoing and emerging challenges. The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund has delivered more than 360 collaborative research projects in the past 18 years, ensuring our nation’s universities and research institutions have remained at the forefront of global research."
Funding for this year focused on:
1. Creating an AI-driven platform for monitoring soil carbon sequestration.
2. Eco-friendly recovery of essential metals from obsolete mobile devices.
3. Cost-effective solar thermal desalination by systems design with nanomaterials.
4. Harnessing the immune system's power to combat antimicrobial resistance.
5. Advanced diagnostics and innovative therapeutics to detect and combat microbial infections.
The Indian recipients are the Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Ludhiana; IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IISc Bangalore and AbGenics Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Pune.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत धोरणात्मक संशोधन निधीचे जाहीर केले परिणाम
04 JUL 2024 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग आणि अंतराळ विभाग राज्यमंत्री कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन, मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत धोरणात्मक संशोधन निधीचे (ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया स्ट्रॅटेजिक रिसर्च फंडAISRF) च्या 15 व्या आवृत्तीचे परीणाम घोषित केले.
एका प्रसिध्दीपत्रकाद्वारे या प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमांतर्गत ज्या यशस्वी प्रकल्पांना निधी देण्यात आला आहे, त्यांची आज घोषणा करण्यात आली.
ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया स्ट्रॅटेजिक रिसर्च फंड (AISRF) हा द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम आहे जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि भारत यांच्यातील सहयोगी संशोधन प्रकल्पांना मदत करतो. दोन्ही देशांमधील वैज्ञानिक संबंध मजबूत करणे आणि संयुक्त संशोधन प्रयत्नांद्वारे समान आव्हानांना तोंड देणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
यावर्षी, AISRF ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग, जैवतंत्रज्ञान, शहरी खननकर्म आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने कचऱ्याचे पुन्रव्यवस्थापन अल्ट्रा-कॉस्ट सोलर आणि क्लीन हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञान यासह विविध विषयांमधील पाच प्रकल्पांना निधी प्रदान केला आहे. हे प्रकल्प कठोर मूल्यमापन प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवडले गेले होते, आणि ते वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टतेच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांची पूर्तता करतात तसेच महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पाडण्याची क्षमता त्यांत आहे, हे सुनिश्चित करतात.
निवडलेले प्रकल्प ऑस्ट्रेलियन आणि भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांद्वारे केले जाणारे वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि अत्याधुनिक संशोधन प्रतिबिंबित करतात. या उपक्रमांमधून अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टी आणि उपाय मिळतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
"जगात अनेक गुंतागुंतीच्या समस्या आहेत, राष्ट्रांमधील सहकार्याने वैज्ञानिक प्रगती वितरीत करण्यात अत्यावश्यक भूमिका बजावली आहे ज्यामुळे बदल घडून येईल. (औषधांना) दाद न देणाऱ्या जीवाणूंच्या प्रकारांपासून ते ई-कचऱ्यापर्यंत आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसह, आमची द्विपक्षीय संशोधन भागीदारी जगातील सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या आणि उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांसाठी उत्तम उपाय तयार करण्यासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलियातील प्रतिभेला सामील करते, आमच्या देशातील विद्यापीठे आणि संस्था आघाडीवर राहिल्या असून त्यांच्या संशोधनामुळे जागतिक पातळीवर अनेक क्षेत्रांत संशोधन झाले आहे होते; तसेच ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत धोरणात्मक संशोधन निधीने गेल्या 18 वर्षांत 360 हून अधिक सहयोगी संशोधन प्रकल्प वितरित केले आहेत,”असे ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उद्योग आणि विज्ञान मंत्री एड ह्यूसिक, यावेळी म्हणाले,
या वर्षासाठी निधी पुढील बाबीवर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेले आहे:
1. मृदा कार्बन जप्तीचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारीत व्यासपीठ तयार करणे.
2. निरुपयोगी मोबाईल उपकरणांमधून आवश्यक धातूंची पर्यावरणपूरक पुनर्प्राप्ती करणे.
3. नॅनोमटेरिअल्ससह डिझाइन केलेल्या प्रणालीद्वारे किफायतशीर सौर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन.
4. जीवाणूंच्या प्रतिकाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी रोगप्रतिकारक शक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे.
5. सूक्ष्मजंतू संसर्ग शोधण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रगत निदान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपचार तंत्रज्ञान शोधून काढणे.
पंजाब रिमोट सेन्सिंग सेंटर, लुधियाना; आयआयटी दिल्ली, आयआयटी मुंबई, आयआयएससी बंगलोर आणि ॲबजेनिक्स लाइफ सायन्सेस प्रा. लि. पुणे, हे या निधीचे भारतीय लाभार्थी आहेत.