Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces results of Australia-India Strategic Research Fund
04 JUL 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the results of the 15th round of the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF).
The successful projects that have been awarded funding under the prestigious program were announced today through a press note.
The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF) is a bilateral program that supports collaborative research projects between Australia and India. It aims to strengthen the scientific relationship between the two countries and address common challenges through joint research efforts.
This year, the AISRF has awarded funding to five projects across various disciplines, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, biotechnology, urban mining and electronic waste recycling, ultralow-cost solar and clean hydrogen technologies. These projects were selected through a rigorous evaluation process, ensuring they meet the highest standards of scientific excellence and have the potential for significant impact.
The selected projects reflect the diverse and cutting-edge research being conducted by Australian and Indian scientists. These initiatives are expected to yield valuable insights and solutions that will benefit both countries and the wider global community.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the importance of international collaboration in research and innovation. He said, "I feel collaboration is crucial in this modern era to address critical global challenges and in fostering sustainable development. The AISRF is a testament to the enduring partnership between India and Australia. I am sure the projects which emerged out of collaboration would result in significant scientific discoveries and technological advancements in areas of mutual interest. While reinforcing our commitment to build a vibrant innovation ecosystem with Australia, I congratulate all the researchers involved with these projects for a prosperous and sustainable future."
Ed Husic, Minister for Industry and Science, Australia added, "The world isn’t short of complex issues, with collaboration between nations playing an essential role in delivering scientific breakthroughs that will make a difference. From tougher strains of bacteria to e-waste and AI, our bilateral research partnership puts Australia’s brightest minds to creating better solutions for the world’s ongoing and emerging challenges. The Australia-India Strategic Research Fund has delivered more than 360 collaborative research projects in the past 18 years, ensuring our nation’s universities and research institutions have remained at the forefront of global research."
Funding for this year focused on:
1. Creating an AI-driven platform for monitoring soil carbon sequestration.
2. Eco-friendly recovery of essential metals from obsolete mobile devices.
3. Cost-effective solar thermal desalination by systems design with nanomaterials.
4. Harnessing the immune system's power to combat antimicrobial resistance.
5. Advanced diagnostics and innovative therapeutics to detect and combat microbial infections.
The Indian recipients are the Punjab Remote Sensing Centre, Ludhiana; IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IISc Bangalore and AbGenics Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Pune.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا
04 JUL 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی امور اور ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ (اے آئی ایس آر ایف) کے 15ویں دور کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا۔
پروقار پروگرام کے تحت جن کامیاب منصوبوں کو فنڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے ان کا اعلان آج ایک پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ(اے آئی ایس آر ایف) ایک دو طرفہ پروگرام ہے جو آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیقی منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنسی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور مشترکہ تحقیقی کوششوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔
اس سال، اے آئی ایس آر ایف نے مختلف شعبوں میں پانچ پروجیکٹس کو فنڈز فراہم کیے ہیں، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، اربن مائننگ(شہری کانکنی) اور الیکٹرانک ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ(برقیاتی کچرے کی ازسر نو افسردگی)، انتہائی کم لاگت شمسی اور صاف ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کا انتخاب ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ سائنسی فضیلت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں اور ان میں اہم اثرات کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، ایک سخت تشخیصی عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ۔
منتخب منصوبے آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی متنوع اور جدید تحقیق کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے قیمتی معلومات اور حل برآمد ہوں گے جس سے دونوں ممالک اور وسیع تر عالمی برادری کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی امور اور عملے کی وزارت، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تحقیق اور اختراع میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اوراس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ اس جدید دور میں اہم عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ اے آئی ایس آر ایف ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان پائیدار شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تعاون سے ابھرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کا نتیجہ نکلے گا۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں اہم سائنسی دریافتوں اور تکنیکی ترقیوں میں آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ایک متحرک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، میں ان منصوبوں سے وابستہ تمام محققین کو ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔’’
ایڈ ہسک، وزیر برائے صنعت و سائنس، آسٹریلیا نے مزید کہا، ‘‘دنیا میں پیچیدہ مسائل کی کمی نہیں ہے، قوموں کے درمیان تعاون سائنسی پیش رفتوں کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو نئے نتائج پیدا کرے گا۔ اور مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) ، ہماری دو طرفہ تحقیقی شراکت داری آسٹریلیا کے روشن ذہنوں کو دنیا کے جاری اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے لیے بہتر حل فراہم کرتی ہے، آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ نے گزشتہ 18 سالوں میں 360 سے زیادہ باہمی تحقیقی منصوبے فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے ہماری قوم کی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ادارے عالمی تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔’’
اس سال کے لیے فنڈنگ میں درج ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
1. مٹی کے کاربن کے حصول کی نگرانی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم بنانا۔
2. متروک موبائل آلات سے ضروری دھاتوں کی ماحول دوست بحالی۔
3. نینو میٹریلز کے ساتھ سسٹم ڈیزائن کے ذریعے لاگت میں کمی لانے والا سولر تھرمل ڈی سیلینیشن۔
4. اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مدافعتی نظام کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنا۔
5. مائکروبیل انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جدید تشخیصی اور جدید طریقہ علاج۔
ہندوستانی وصول کنندگان پنجاب ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر، لدھیانہ ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور اے بی جینکس لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ پونےہیں۔