Ministry of Finance
General public is alerted on fake and fraudulent e-mails bearing names, signatures, stamps and logos of Delhi Police Cyber Crime and Economic Offence, Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB), Intelligence Bureau and Cyber Cell, Delhi
The fake letter levels allegations of child pornography, pedophilia, cyber pornography, sexual explicit exhibit, grooming etc. against probable victims
04 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that several fake and fraudulent e-mails have been circulated by fraudsters to defraud many people. Such fake emails have a letter as attachment which bear the names and signatures of Shri Sandeep Khirwar, ADG, Cyber Crime and Economic Offence, Delhi Police Headquarters, New Delhi and that of Shri Anupam Prakash, Joint Secretary (COFEPOSA), Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB), together with stamps and logos of CEIB, Intelligence Bureau and Cyber Cell, New Delhi.
The said letter makes allegations of child pornography, pedophilia, cyber pornography, sexual explicit exhibit, grooming etc. levelled against the receivers of the said e-mails. The fraudsters have used different e-mail addresses for sending the aforementioned fake e-mails with attachment. Police authorities have been alerted for taking necessary action in the matter. A copy of the fake letter is given below for reference of the general public.
Receiver of any such email should be aware about this fraudulent attempt. It is informed to the general public that any such e-mails with the attachment should not be responded to and such cases may be reported to the nearest police station/cyber police station.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
போலி மற்றும் மோசடி மின்னஞ்சல்கள் குறித்து பொது மக்களுக்கு எச்சரிக்கை
04 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களை ஏமாற்றி, மோசடியில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களால் பல போலி மற்றும் மோசடி மின்னஞ்சல்கள் பரப்பப்பட்டு வருவது கவனத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது. அத்தகைய போலி மின்னஞ்சல்களில் புதுதில்லி காவல்துறை தலைமையகத்தின் சைபர் கிரைம், பொருளாதார குற்றப்பிரிவு ஏடிஜி சந்தீப் கிர்வார், மத்திய பொருளாதார புலனாய்வு பணியகத்தின் (சிஇஐபி) இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அனுபம் பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோரின் பெயர்கள் மற்றும் கையொப்பங்கள் அடங்கிய ஒரு கடிதம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கண்ட கடிதத்தில் சிறார் ஆபாசப் படங்கள், பெடோபிலியா, சைபர் ஆபாசப் படங்கள், பாலியல் படங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தல் போன்ற குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் மேற்கண்ட மின்னஞ்சல்களைப் பெறுபவர்கள் மீது சுமத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மோசடி செய்பவர்கள் மேற்கூறிய போலி மின்னஞ்சல்களை இணைப்புடன் அனுப்புவதற்கு வெவ்வேறு மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இதுகுறித்து உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க போலீஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அத்தகைய மின்னஞ்சலைப் பெறுபவர் இந்த மோசடி முயற்சி பற்றி அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும். இதுபோன்ற மின்னஞ்சல்களுக்கு பதிலளிக்கக்கூடாது என்றும், அதுபற்றி அருகிலுள்ள காவல் நிலையம் / சைபர் காவல் நிலையத்தில் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2030761