Ministry of Finance
General public is alerted on fake and fraudulent e-mails bearing names, signatures, stamps and logos of Delhi Police Cyber Crime and Economic Offence, Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB), Intelligence Bureau and Cyber Cell, Delhi
The fake letter levels allegations of child pornography, pedophilia, cyber pornography, sexual explicit exhibit, grooming etc. against probable victims
04 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that several fake and fraudulent e-mails have been circulated by fraudsters to defraud many people. Such fake emails have a letter as attachment which bear the names and signatures of Shri Sandeep Khirwar, ADG, Cyber Crime and Economic Offence, Delhi Police Headquarters, New Delhi and that of Shri Anupam Prakash, Joint Secretary (COFEPOSA), Central Economic Intelligence Bureau (CEIB), together with stamps and logos of CEIB, Intelligence Bureau and Cyber Cell, New Delhi.
The said letter makes allegations of child pornography, pedophilia, cyber pornography, sexual explicit exhibit, grooming etc. levelled against the receivers of the said e-mails. The fraudsters have used different e-mail addresses for sending the aforementioned fake e-mails with attachment. Police authorities have been alerted for taking necessary action in the matter. A copy of the fake letter is given below for reference of the general public.
Receiver of any such email should be aware about this fraudulent attempt. It is informed to the general public that any such e-mails with the attachment should not be responded to and such cases may be reported to the nearest police station/cyber police station.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आम जनता को दिल्ली पुलिस साइबर अपराध और आर्थिक अपराध, केंद्रीय आर्थिक खुफिया ब्यूरो (सीईआईबी), इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो और साइबर सेल, दिल्ली के नाम, हस्ताक्षर, मुहर एवं लोगो वाली फर्जी और जाली ई-मेल को लेकर सतर्क किया गया है
फर्जी पत्र में संभावित शिकार लोगों पर बाल अश्लीलता, बाल यौन शोषण, साइबर अश्लीलता, अश्लील सामग्री, यौन ग्रूमिंग, इत्‍यादि के आरोप लगाए जाते हैं
04 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
यह पता चला है कि जालसाजों द्वारा लोगों को ठगने के लिए अनगिनत फर्जी और जाली ई-मेल भेजी गई हैं। इस तरह की फर्जी ईमेल में एक पत्र भी संलग्न है जिस पर श्री संदीप खिरवार, एडीजी, साइबर अपराध एवं आर्थिक अपराध, दिल्ली पुलिस मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली और श्री अनुपम प्रकाश, संयुक्त सचिव (कोफेपोसा), केंद्रीय आर्थिक खुफिया ब्यूरो (सीईआईबी) के नाम एवं हस्ताक्षर हैं, और इसके साथ ही सीईआईबी, खुफिया ब्यूरो और साइबर सेल, नई दिल्ली के मुहर और लोगो भी हैं।
उक्त पत्र में इस तरह की ई-मेल प्राप्त करने वालों पर बाल अश्लीलता, बाल यौन शोषण, साइबर अश्लीलता, अश्लील सामग्री, यौन ग्रूमिंग, इत्‍यादि के आरोप लगाए गए हैं। जालसाजों ने संलग्नक के साथ उपर्युक्त फर्जी ई-मेल भेजने के लिए अलग-अलग ई-मेल पते का उपयोग किया है। इस मामले में आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए पुलिस अधिकारियों को सतर्क कर दिया गया है। आम जनता के संदर्भ के लिए फर्जी पत्र की एक प्रति नीचे दी गई है।
इस तरह की किसी भी ईमेल को प्राप्त करने वाले व्‍यक्ति‍ को धोखाधड़ी के इस तरह के प्रयास के बारे में पता होना चाहिए। आम जनता को सूचित किया जाता है कि संलग्नक युक्‍त इस तरह की किसी भी ईमेल का जवाब कतई नहीं दें और इस तरह के मामलों की सूचना निकटतम पुलिस स्टेशन/साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन को दी जा सकती है।