Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu calls on Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development will provide all possible assistance to the state for the development of agriculture and rural areas – Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
04 JUL 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu today called on the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu and Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani were also present. During the meeting productive discussion on the topics of agriculture, farmers' welfare, and rural development in Andhra Pradesh was held.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that the MoAFW & MoRD will provide all possible support for the development of agriculture, farmers' welfare and rural areas in Andhra Pradesh.
Chief Minister Shri Naidu and Union Minister Shri Chauhan said that the central governments and state are ready to work together for the welfare and empowerment of farmers and rural people of Andhra Pradesh.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Union Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and senior officials from Andhra Pradesh were also present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्र बाबू नायडू ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से की भेंट
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास के विषयों पर हुई सार्थक चर्चा
कृषि व ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राज्य को करेंगे हरसंभव सहायता- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
04 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्र बाबू नायडू ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू और ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी भी उपस्थित रहे। इस दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास के विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई।
मुलाकात के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार हरसंभव सहयोग करेगी।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायडू और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों और ग्रामीणों की भलाई तथा उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए राज्य एवं केंद्र सरकार मिल-जुलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह तथा आंध्र प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे।