Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy issues scheme guidelines for implementation of Green Hydrogen under SIGHT Scheme (Mode 1 Tranche-II)
05 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of “Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme – Component II: Incentive Scheme for Green Hydrogen Production (under Mode 1)- Tranche-II” have been notified by MNRE on 03rd July 2024.
The capacity of Tranche-II will be 450,000 TPA of Green Hydrogen, with 40,000 TPA capacity reserved for biomass-based pathways (bucket-II) and the rest for technology agnostic pathways (bucket-I). Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) is the implementing agency for this tranche as well. The Request for Selection (RfS) shall be issued by SECI shortly.
The bidding shall be based on the least average incentive quoted by the bidder. The minimum bid under bucket-I is 10,000 TPA while the maximum bid is 90,000 TPA. The minimum bid capacity in bucket-II is 500 TPA and the maximum capacity is 4000 TPA. A bidder can bid in any or both buckets. The maximum capacity which a single bidder can be allotted in this tranche is 90,000 TPA.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonisation of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने साइट स्‍कीम (मोड 1 अंश -II) के अंतर्गत हरित हाइड्रोजन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
05 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Bhopal
हरित हाइड्रोजन रूपातंरण (साइट) कार्यक्रम के लिए रणनीतिक युक्तियां – घटक II: हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना (मोड 1 के अंतर्गत) - अंश-II के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश 03 जुलाई, 2024 को एमएनआरई द्वारा अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
अंश-II की क्षमता हरित हाइड्रोजन की 4,50,000 टीपीए होगी, जिसमें 40,000 टीपीए क्षमता बायोमास-आधारित मार्गों (बकेट-II) के लिए और शेष प्रौद्योगिकी के लिहाज से गैर भेदभावपूर्ण मार्गों (बकेट-I) के लिए आरक्षित होगी। भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम (एसईसीआई) इस अंश के लिए भी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। एसईसीआई द्वारा चयन के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफएस) शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।
बोली बोलीदाता द्वारा उद्धृत न्यूनतम औसत प्रोत्साहन पर आधारित होगी। बकेट-I के तहत न्यूनतम बोली 10,000 टीपीए है जबकि अधिकतम बोली 90,000 टीपीए है। बकेट-II में न्यूनतम बोली क्षमता 500 टीपीए और अधिकतम क्षमता 4000 टीपीए है। बोलीदाता किसी भी या दोनों बकेट में बोली लगा सकता है। इस अंश में एक बोलीदाता को आवंटित की जा सकने वाली अधिकतम क्षमता 90,000 टीपीए है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 4 जनवरी, 2023 को वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगा। मिशन अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन में प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार नेतृत्व संभालने में सक्षम करेगा।