Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy issues scheme guidelines for implementation of Green Hydrogen under SIGHT Scheme (Mode 1 Tranche-II)
05 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of “Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme – Component II: Incentive Scheme for Green Hydrogen Production (under Mode 1)- Tranche-II” have been notified by MNRE on 03rd July 2024.
The capacity of Tranche-II will be 450,000 TPA of Green Hydrogen, with 40,000 TPA capacity reserved for biomass-based pathways (bucket-II) and the rest for technology agnostic pathways (bucket-I). Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) is the implementing agency for this tranche as well. The Request for Selection (RfS) shall be issued by SECI shortly.
The bidding shall be based on the least average incentive quoted by the bidder. The minimum bid under bucket-I is 10,000 TPA while the maximum bid is 90,000 TPA. The minimum bid capacity in bucket-II is 500 TPA and the maximum capacity is 4000 TPA. A bidder can bid in any or both buckets. The maximum capacity which a single bidder can be allotted in this tranche is 90,000 TPA.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonisation of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے، ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی اسکیم کے تحت، آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے (موڈ 1 قسط-II)
05 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
’’گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (سائٹ) پروگرام کے لیے جامع مداخلتیں - جزو II: آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم (موڈ 1 کے تحت) - قسط-II‘‘کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 03 جولائی 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں۔
قسط- II کی گنجائش میں، 40000 ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کے ساتھ، آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی 450,000 ٹی پی اے ہوگی، جو 40000 ٹی پی اے گنجائش بائیو ماس پر مبنی راستوں (بکٹ-II) کے لیے اور باقی ٹیکنالوجی اگنوسٹک پاتھ ویز (بکٹ-I) کے لیے مختص ہے۔ ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی کی کارپوریشن (ایس ای سی آئی) اس قسط کے لیے بھی، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ انتخاب کے لیے درخواست (آر ایف ایس)، جلد ہی ایس ای سی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کی جائے گی۔
بولی لگانے والے کی طرف سے بتائی گئی کم سے کم اوسط، ترغیب پر مبنی ہو گی۔ بکٹ-I کے تحت کم از کم بولی 10000 ٹی پی اے کی ہے، جبکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بولی 90000 ٹی پی اے کی ہے۔ بکٹ-II میں بولی کی کم از کم گنجائش 500 ٹی پی اے کی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت 4000 ٹی پی اے کی ہے۔ بولی لگانے والا، کسی بھی یا دونوں بکٹس میں بولی لگا سکتا ہے۔ اس قسط میں زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت جو ایک بولی دہندہ کو الاٹ کی جا سکتی ہے، وہ 90000 ٹی پی اے ہے۔
سبز ہائیڈروجن کے قومی مشن کا آغاز 4 جنوری 2023 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس کی لاگت، مالی سال 2029-30 تک 19744 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ صاف توانائی کے ذریعے آتم نربھر (خود کفیل) بننے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد میں حصہ رسدی کرے گا اور عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ مشن، معیشت کی نمایاں ڈیکاربنائزیشن کا باعث بنے گا، قدرتی ایندھن کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرے گا اور ہندوستان کو آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت سنبھالنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔