Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus sign agreement for aerospace teaching and research
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfill the mandate of the National Developmental Plans across railways, aviation, shipping, ports, highways, roads, and waterways
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus today entered into collaboration to significantly strengthen the Indian aviation sector. Following up on the MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) signed in September 2023, a definitive agreement was signed at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi between Mr. Rémi Maillard (President and Managing Director, AIRBUS India and South Asia) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya).
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT who is also the First Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ravneet Singh, Minister of State for Railways, Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, the Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and senior officials of the Railway Board. The agreement includes a full scholarship program for 40 GSV students for the entire program duration, setting up the Centre of Excellence at GSV as well as the Airbus Aviation Chair Professor position at GSV. Further, GSV and Airbus will partner for executive training for working professionals in the aviation sector.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Today marks the conversion from MoU to actual action. Congratulations to GSV and AIRBUS. Whatever has been promised is delivered, that is one of the biggest marks of Prime Minister Modi ji government. Again in the spirit of Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas as our Prime Minister says, there has to be development of Aviation, Highways, Railways, Road Transportation. Practically, everything has to go together. We will keep on collaborating with all in the spirit of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. The reason why GSV was established was to have a focussed and specialized institution which caters to all sectors of transportation, we started with Railways, we gradually moved to manufacturing, next sector we moved onto is Civil Aviation, the next sector planned is Ministry of Shipping and Logistics. Again, we will start in a focussed way, one program from that sector. Then, we will move to other sectors in transportation.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu said, "I am happy that MoU is being signed with Airbus. Civil Aviation is the fastest-growing sector in India. In the last ten years, Airports have nearly doubled from 74 airports to 157 airports now , Udaan scheme has brought Tier II and Tier III cities on the map of aviation. We will continue to take mentorship of Railways. The Ministry of Civil Aviation will fully collaborate and support Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya for the progress of aviation sector and that GSV should prepare to launch Masters and Ph.D programs".
Shri Ravneet Singh addressed the gathering and congratulated GSV and AIRBUS for signing MoU. He said that this initiative will witness an increase in job creation and will prevent brain drain from our country.
"Today Airbus in India has about 3,500 full time employees, most of them engineers and digital professionals. We support an additional 15,000 jobs in our supply chain in India. Our sourcing from India stands at more than $1 billion a year, which we look to double in the coming years.We are building not one but two Final Assembly Lines: One for the C295 military aircraft in the home of GSV, i.e, Vadodara and the other for the H125 helicopter, for which we are scouting for a site. The C295 programme will support 25,000 direct and indirect jobs in India. We are developing the Airbus India Training Centre in Gurgaon along with Air India to train about 5,000 pilots over the next 10 years" said Rémi Maillard, President and Managing Director, Airbus in India and South Asia.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor – GSV highlighted “This pioneering partnership with Airbus shall significantly advance GSV’s vision to be Industry-driven and Innovation-led university and also defines a template for industry-academia collaboration in India. We are thankful to Airbus for their very substantial contribution for regular education as well as executive education programs at GSV, which will enable the growth of aviation sector in India through creation of superior human resources, skilling and cutting-edge research.”
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara was established through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and has Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT as its First Chancellor.
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans (PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022) across railways, shipping, ports, highways, roads, waterways, and aviation etc.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) وڈودرا اور ایئربس نے ایرو اسپیس کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جی ایس وی ایک ‘اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی’ یونیورسٹی ہے جس کا مقصد ریلوے، ہوا بازی، جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں، شاہراہوں، سڑکوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنا ہے
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) وڈودرا اور ایربس نے ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لئے آج باہمی تعاون کیا ہے۔ ستمبر 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ریل بھون، نئی دہلی میں جناب ریمی میلارڈ (صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایئربس انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا) اور پروفیسر منوج چودھری (نائب چانسلر، گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ) کے درمیان ایک حتمی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، جو گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے پہلے چانسلر بھی ہیں، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو، ریلویز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ،چیرمین اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب ووملمنگ وولنم اور ریلوے بورڈ کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ معاہدے میں پورے پروگرام کے دورانیے کے لیے 40 جی ایس وی طلباء کے لیے ایک مکمل اسکالرشپ پروگرام، جی ایس وی میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس وی میں ایئربس ایوی ایشن چیئر پروفیسر کا عہدہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جی ایس وی اور ایئربس ایوی ایشن کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایگزیکٹو ٹریننگ کے لیے شراکت داری کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، ‘‘آج مفاہمت نامے سے حقیقی کارروائی میں تبدیلی کی سمت بڑھنے کا موقع ہے۔ جی ایس وی اور ایئربس کو مبارکباد۔ جو بھی وعدہ کیا گیا ہے اسے پورا کیا گیا، یہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی حکومت کے سب سے بڑے اہداف میں سے ایک ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے نظریے کے ساتھ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کہتے ہیں، ہوا بازی،شاہراہوں، ریلوے، سڑک نقل و حمل کے شعبوں میں ترقی ہونی چاہئے۔ عملی طورپر ،سب کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا ہی ہوگا۔ہم سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس جاری رکھیں گے۔ جی ایس وی کے قیام کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ جی ایس وی کا ایک مرکوز اور خصوصی ادارہ ہونا چاہئے ،جو نقل و حمل کے تمام شعبوں کو پورا کرتا ہو، ہم نے ریلوے کے ساتھ اس کا آغازکیا، ہم آہستہ آہستہ مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف بڑھے، اگلا شعبہ شہری ہوابازی کا رہا اور اس کے بعد جس شعبہ کا نمبر ہے وہ جہازرانی اور لاجسٹکس کی وزارت ہے،ہم مکمل طورپر مرکوز طریقے سے ایک پروگرام اور ایک شعبہ کے ساتھ اس کا آغاز کریں گے اور پھر ہم نقل و حمل کے دوسرے شعبوں کا بھی رخ کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، ‘‘مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایئربس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ شہری ہوا بازی ہندوستان میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا شعبہ ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 سے تقریباً دوگنا ہو کر 157 ہوگئی ہے۔ اب، اڑان اسکیم نے ہوا بازی کے نقشے پر ٹائر II اور ٹائر III کے شہروں کو بھی شامل کیا ہے، ہم شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون اور اشتراک جاری رکھیں گے اور یہ کہ جی ایس وی، ماسٹرز اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام شروع کرنے کی تیاری کریں۔’’
جناب رونیت سنگھ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور جی ایس وی اور ایئربس کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے روزگار کی تخلیق میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہمارے ملک سے برین ڈرین کو روکا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان اور جنوبی ایشیا میں ایئربس کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ریمی میلارڈ نے کہا‘‘یہ صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان ایک اہم شراکت داری ہے جو پیشہ ور افراد کے ایک مضبوط پول کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی جو ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے، خاص طور پر ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کو تقویت بخشے گی۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے 'اسکل انڈیا' پروگرام کی ایک منفرد کامیابی کی کہانی ہوگی۔ مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہم ہندوستان میں اپنی سپلائی چین میں 15000 طلباء کو ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے’’۔
پروفیسر منوج چودھری، وائس چانسلر – جی ایس وی نے روشنی ڈالی ‘‘ایئربس کے ساتھ یہ اہم شراکت داری جی ایس وی کے صنعت سے چلنے والی اور اختراع پر مبنی یونیورسٹی بننے کے وژن کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھائے گی اور ہندوستان میں صنعت-اکیڈمی تعاون کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ کی وضاحت بھی کرے گی۔ ہم جی ایس وی میں باقاعدہ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ایگزیکٹیو ایجوکیشن پروگراموں کے لیے ایئربس کے بہت اہم شراکت کے لیے ان کے شکر گزار ہیں، جو اعلیٰ انسانی وسائل کی تخلیق، ہنر مندی اور جدید تحقیق کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو قابل بنائے گا۔’’
گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) وڈودرا کو 2022 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے تمام شعبوں کے لیے بہترین افرادی قوت اور ہنر پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مرکزی یونیورسٹی وزارت ریلوے، حکومت کے زیر اہتمام ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اور اس کے پہلے چانسلر کے طور پر جناب اشونی ویشنو، ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر ہیں۔
ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جی ایس وی ایک ‘‘اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی’’ یونیورسٹی ہے جس کا مقصد ریلوے، جہازرانی ، بندرگاہوں، شاہراہیں، سڑکیں، آبی گزرگاہیں، اور ہوا بازی وغیرہ پر قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں (پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان 2021 اور نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی 2022) کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔