Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus sign agreement for aerospace teaching and research
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfill the mandate of the National Developmental Plans across railways, aviation, shipping, ports, highways, roads, and waterways
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara and Airbus today entered into collaboration to significantly strengthen the Indian aviation sector. Following up on the MOU (Memorandum of Understanding) signed in September 2023, a definitive agreement was signed at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi between Mr. Rémi Maillard (President and Managing Director, AIRBUS India and South Asia) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya).
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT who is also the First Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ravneet Singh, Minister of State for Railways, Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, the Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and senior officials of the Railway Board. The agreement includes a full scholarship program for 40 GSV students for the entire program duration, setting up the Centre of Excellence at GSV as well as the Airbus Aviation Chair Professor position at GSV. Further, GSV and Airbus will partner for executive training for working professionals in the aviation sector.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "Today marks the conversion from MoU to actual action. Congratulations to GSV and AIRBUS. Whatever has been promised is delivered, that is one of the biggest marks of Prime Minister Modi ji government. Again in the spirit of Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas as our Prime Minister says, there has to be development of Aviation, Highways, Railways, Road Transportation. Practically, everything has to go together. We will keep on collaborating with all in the spirit of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. The reason why GSV was established was to have a focussed and specialized institution which caters to all sectors of transportation, we started with Railways, we gradually moved to manufacturing, next sector we moved onto is Civil Aviation, the next sector planned is Ministry of Shipping and Logistics. Again, we will start in a focussed way, one program from that sector. Then, we will move to other sectors in transportation.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu said, "I am happy that MoU is being signed with Airbus. Civil Aviation is the fastest-growing sector in India. In the last ten years, Airports have nearly doubled from 74 airports to 157 airports now , Udaan scheme has brought Tier II and Tier III cities on the map of aviation. We will continue to take mentorship of Railways. The Ministry of Civil Aviation will fully collaborate and support Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya for the progress of aviation sector and that GSV should prepare to launch Masters and Ph.D programs".
Shri Ravneet Singh addressed the gathering and congratulated GSV and AIRBUS for signing MoU. He said that this initiative will witness an increase in job creation and will prevent brain drain from our country.
"Today Airbus in India has about 3,500 full time employees, most of them engineers and digital professionals. We support an additional 15,000 jobs in our supply chain in India. Our sourcing from India stands at more than $1 billion a year, which we look to double in the coming years.We are building not one but two Final Assembly Lines: One for the C295 military aircraft in the home of GSV, i.e, Vadodara and the other for the H125 helicopter, for which we are scouting for a site. The C295 programme will support 25,000 direct and indirect jobs in India. We are developing the Airbus India Training Centre in Gurgaon along with Air India to train about 5,000 pilots over the next 10 years" said Rémi Maillard, President and Managing Director, Airbus in India and South Asia.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor – GSV highlighted “This pioneering partnership with Airbus shall significantly advance GSV’s vision to be Industry-driven and Innovation-led university and also defines a template for industry-academia collaboration in India. We are thankful to Airbus for their very substantial contribution for regular education as well as executive education programs at GSV, which will enable the growth of aviation sector in India through creation of superior human resources, skilling and cutting-edge research.”
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) Vadodara was established through an Act of Parliament in 2022, for creating best in class manpower and talent for the entire transportation and logistics sectors. This Central University is sponsored by the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India and has Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT as its First Chancellor.
Focusing exclusively on transport and logistics sectors, GSV is a “first of its kind” university aiming to fulfil the mandate of the National Developmental Plans (PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan 2021 and National Logistics Policy 2022) across railways, shipping, ports, highways, roads, waterways, and aviation etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा और एयरबस ने एयरोस्पेस शिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
विशेष रूप से परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक सेक्‍टर पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करते हुए, जीएसवी “अपनी तरह का पहला” विश्वविद्यालय है जिसका लक्ष्य रेलवे, विमानन, शिपिंग, बंदरगाहों, राजमार्गों, सड़कों और जलमार्गों में राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं का कार्य पूरा करना है
05 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा और एयरबस ने आज भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग किया। सितम्‍बर 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू (समझौता ज्ञापन) में आगे का कार्य करते हुए, श्री रेमी मेलार्ड (अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया) और प्रो. मनोज चौधरी (कुलपति, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय) के बीच रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक निर्णायक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते पर रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, जो गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम कुलाधिपति भी हैं, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू, रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह, रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वमलुनमंग वुलनम और रेलवे बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौते में पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान जीएसवी के 40 छात्रों के लिए पूर्ण छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम, जीएसवी में उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र की स्थापना और जीएसवी में एयरबस एविएशन चेयर प्रोफेसर पद की स्थापना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, जीएसवी और एयरबस विमानन क्षेत्र में कार्यरत पेशेवरों के विशेष प्रशिक्षण के लिए साझेदारी करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "आज समझौता ज्ञापन से वास्तविक कार्य के रूपांतरण का दिन है। जीएसवी और एयरबस को बधाई। जो भी वादा किया गया है, उसे पूरा किया गया है, यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से एक है। जैसा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री कहते हैं, सबका साथ सबका विकास की भावना में, विमानन, राजमार्ग, रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन का विकास होना चाहिए। व्यावहारिक रूप से, सब कुछ एक साथ चलना चाहिए। हम सबका साथ, सबका विकास की भावना से सभी के साथ सहयोग करते रहेंगे। जीएसवी की स्थापना का कारण एक केन्‍द्रित और विशिष्ट संस्थान था जो परिवहन के सभी क्षेत्रों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करता हो, हमने रेलवे से शुरुआत की, हम धीरे-धीरे विनिर्माण की ओर बढ़े, अगला क्षेत्र जिसमें हम आगे बढ़े वह नागरिक उड्डयन है, अगला योजनाबद्ध क्षेत्र शिपिंग मंत्रालय और लॉजिस्टिक है। फिर से, हम एक केन्‍द्रित तरीके से शुरू करेंगे, उस क्षेत्र से एक कार्यक्रम। फिर, हम परिवहन के अन्य क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ेंगे।”
इस अवसर पर, श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि एयरबस के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा रहे हैं। नागरिक उड्डयन भारत में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र है। पिछले दस वर्षों में, हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 74 से लगभग दोगुनी होकर अब 157 हो गई है, उड़ान योजना ने टियर II और टियर III शहरों को विमानन के मानचित्र पर ला दिया है। हम रेलवे का मार्गदर्शन लेना जारी रखेंगे। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय विमानन क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय को पूर्ण सहयोग और समर्थन देगा और जीएसवी को मास्टर्स और पीएचडी कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की तैयारी करनी चाहिए"।
श्री रवनीत सिंह ने सभा को संबोधित किया और जीएसवी तथा एयरबस को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से रोजगार सृजन में वृद्धि होगी तथा हमारे देश से प्रतिभा पलायन रुकेगा।
"यह उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच एक अभूतपूर्व साझेदारी है जो पेशेवरों के एक मजबूत समूह तैयार करने में सहयोग करेगी। यह भारत के परिवहन क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से विमानन के भविष्य को शक्ति प्रदान करेंगे। यह भारत सरकार के 'कौशल भारत' कार्यक्रम की एक अनूठी सफलता की कहानी होगी। एयरबस के भारत और दक्षिण एशिया में अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक रेमी मैलार्ड ने कहा, समझौता ज्ञापन के एक भाग के रूप में, हम भारत में अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में 15000 छात्रों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेंगे"।
जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रो. मनोज चौधरी ने कहा, "एयरबस के साथ यह अग्रणी साझेदारी जीएसवी के उद्योग-संचालित और नवाचार-आधारित विश्वविद्यालय बनने की कल्‍पना को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाएगी और भारत में उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के लिए एक आदर्श भी निर्धारित करेगी। हम जीएसवी में नियमित शिक्षा के साथ-साथ कार्यकारी शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के लिए एयरबस के बेहद महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए उसके आभारी हैं, जो बेहतर मानव संसाधन, कौशल और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास को सक्षम करेगा।"
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) वडोदरा की स्थापना 2022 में संसद के एक कानून के माध्यम से की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्रों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रेणी की जनशक्ति और प्रतिभा का निर्माण करना है। यह केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित है और इसके पहले कुलाधिपति रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव हैं।
परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, जीएसवी एक “अपनी तरह का पहला” विश्वविद्यालय है, जिसका लक्ष्य रेलवे, शिपिंग, बंदरगाहों, राजमार्गों, सड़कों, जलमार्गों और विमानन आदि में राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं (पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान 2021 और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति 2022) के आदेश को पूरा करना है।