NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Celebrates Community Innovator Fellows Graduation alongside launch of ‘Stories of Change edition 2’.
05 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) at NITI Aayog marked a momentous occasion on July 5th 2024, celebrating the graduation of its second batch of Community Innovator Fellows (CIFs). The event also marked the launch of ‘Stories of Change Edition 2 – focused on people who dare to live their passion to make the change that is needed for the world to be a better place’. Underscoring AIM's unwavering commitment to nurturing grassroots innovation and fostering entrepreneurial spirit across India, the participants witnessed the culmination of a transformative journey. AIM, through its Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACIC) program has envisaged to serve the unserved/underserved areas of the country and provide support to every grassroots innovator and work towards accelerating the pathway to reach SDGs 2030.
The event witnessed profound insights from distinguished speaker. Anurag Pratap Singh, Vice President & CSR Leader at Capgemini India, who eloquently emphasized the catalytic role of collaborative partnerships in driving local innovation and societal progress.
These innovators serve as role models not only for their communities but also for society at large. I'm delighted to witness each business prosper—it's like shaping raw gold into a precious jewel. Their journey has been commendable, highlighting their potential to drive impactful change with continued support and facilitation. Mr. Singh said.
Dr. Suresh Reddy, Lead CSR & Director at SRF Foundation, reflected on the impact of social entrepreneurship in addressing community challenges. He commended the CIFs for their innovative solutions and dedication to creating sustainable change.
The core value is to "be your own master." NITI Aayog has provided ample opportunities for startups from the grassroots level through initiatives like ATL, Incubation Centers, and ACIC Centers, fostering community building. By coming together, and not in isolation, we can promote sustainability, drive innovation, and build a strong, resilient nation.” Dr. Reddy said.
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, AIM, delivered a keynote address, celebrating the CIF program for empowering innovators in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. He underscored the program's pivotal role in advancing solutions across healthcare, education, agriculture, and financial services, resonating deeply with the ethos of sustainable development.
“We have now established robust institutions that seamlessly integrate business incubation with academia. This well-designed project aspires to be a model of excellence. What sets the Community Innovator apart is their deep connection to, and understanding of, community issues. This initiative captures the aspirations of youth eager to go beyond traditional boundaries in innovation and startups. It embodies both rigor and relevance, truly inspiring in its mission and impact.” Dr. Vaishnav said
The event culminated with the highly anticipated launch of ‘Stories of Change Edition 2’ This anthology showcases the captivating narratives of grassroots innovators within the AIM ecosystem, each story a testament to resilience, creativity, and transformative impact.
About SoC (Stories of Change season 2)
Some of the unique stories in the compendium include:
• Stanzin Jorden's Ladakh Basket initiative celebrates Ladakh's rich cultural heritage by promoting local craftsmanship and sustainable livelihoods. Through collaborations with farmers and artisans, Ladakh Basket showcases indigenous products that resonate with authenticity and quality.
• MeMeraki, founded by Yosha Gupta in Mumbai, blends technology with traditional craftsmanship to revive India's heritage arts. This 'culture-tech' platform empowers artisans by digitizing their skills, offering global exposure, and creating sustainable economic opportunities.
• Atul Kumar's Shilpkaari initiative in Ranchi and Bankura supports tribal artisans by providing a platform for their handmade crafts. From Dhokra art to bamboo crafts, Shilpkaari preserves cultural traditions while promoting artistic expression and generating livelihoods.
• Biren Singh's Power Handloom innovation in Manipur modernizes traditional fabric production. This revolutionary machine enhances productivity while honoring centuries- old weaving techniques, empowering local weavers and boosting the regional textile industry.
• Ram Milan's ingenious Cycle Driven Rice DE Husking Machine from Gorakhpur addresses rural India's need for efficient rice husking without electricity. This pedal- powered innovation not only saves time and labor for farmers but also promotes sustainable agricultural practices.
The event concluded with heartfelt reflections from the CIFs and innovators, who shared personal anecdotes and insights into their entrepreneurial journeys. Their stories echo a resounding message of hope, resilience, and the transformative power of grassroots innovations.
About Atal Innovation Mission:
Atal Innovation Mission, a flagship initiative by NITI Aayog, catalyzes innovation-driven entrepreneurship across India. By empowering innovators and fostering collaborative ecosystems, AIM accelerates societal progress and cultivates a future defined by innovation excellence.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے ’تبدیلی کی داستانیں ایڈیشن 2‘ کے لانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی انوویٹر فیلو گریجویشن کا جشن منایا
05 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ میں اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) نے 5 جولائی 2024 کو کمیونٹی انوویٹر فیلوز (سی آئی ایف) کے اپنے دوسرے بیچ کی گریجویشن کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اسے ایک اہم موقع کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ’تبدیلی کی داستانیں ایڈیشن 2‘کے اجراء بھی کیا گیا – یہ ان لوگوں پر مرتکز ہے جو ایسی تبدیلی لانے کے اپنے خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کی جرأت رکھتے ہیں جو دنیا کو ایک جگہ بننے کے لیے درکار ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر میں نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور کاروباری جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی ایم کے اٹل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، شرکاء نے ایک تبدیلی کے سفر کے اختتام کو دیکھا۔ اے آئی ایم نے اپنے اٹل اختراعی مراکز (اے سی آئی سی) پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے توجہ نہ دیے جانے والے/کم توجہ دیے جانے والے علاقوں کی خدمت کرنے اور نچلی سطح کے ہر اختراع کار کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور 2030 ایس ڈی جی اہداف تک پہنچنے کے راستے کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔
تقریب میں ممتاز مقرر انوراگ پرتاپ سنگھ، نائب صدر اور کیپ جیمنی انڈیا کے سی ایس آر لیڈر کی گہری بصیرت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جنہوں نے مقامی اختراعات اور سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں باہمی اشتراک کے محرک کے کردار پر فصاحت کے ساتھ زور دیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا، ’’یہ اختراع کار نہ صرف اپنی برادریوں کے لیے بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کے لیے بھی رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے ہر کاروبار کی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوتی ہے — یہ خام سونے کو قیمتی زیور میں تبدیل کرنے جیسا ہے۔ ان کا سفر قابل ستائش رہا ہے، جو مسلسل تعاون اور سہولت کے ساتھ مؤثر تبدیلی لانے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر سریش ریڈی، لیڈایس سی آر اور ایس آر ایف فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر، نے کمیونٹی کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں سماجی صنعت کاری کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ایف کو ان کے اختراعی حل اور پائیدار تبدیلی لانے کی لگن کے لیے سراہا۔
ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا کہ بنیادی قدر یہ ہے کہ "خود کے مالک بنو۔" نیتی آیوگ نے ​​اے ٹی ایل، انکیوبیشن مراکز، اور اے سی آئی سی مراکز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے نچلی سطح سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، کمیونٹی کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ تنہائی کے بجائے اکٹھے ہو کرہم پائیداری کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، اختراع کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں، اور ایک مضبوط، لچکدار قوم بنا سکتے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں درجہ 2 اور درجہ 3 کے شہروں میں اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سی آئی ایف پروگرام کا جشن منایا گیا۔ انہوں نے حفظانِ صحت، تعلیم، زراعت اور مالیاتی خدمات کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے میں پروگرام کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، جو پائیدار ترقی کے اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ویشنو نے کہا، ’’اب ہم نے ایسے مضبوط ادارے قائم کیے ہیں جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کاروباری انکیوبیشن کو اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا پروجیکٹ اتکرجتا کا نمونہ بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ جو چیز کمیونٹی انوویٹر کو الگ کرتی ہے وہ ہے ان کا کمیونٹی کے مسائل سے گہرا تعلق، اور ان کی سمجھ۔ یہ اقدام جدت اور سٹارٹ اپس میں روایتی حدود سے باہر جانے کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ سختی اور مطابقت دونوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے، اپنے مشن اور اثر میں واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔‘‘
تقریب کا اختتام 'اسٹوریز آف چینج ایڈیشن 2' کے انتہائی متوقع آغاز کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ مختلف داستانوں پر مشتمل یہ ایڈیشن اے آئی ایم ایکو سسٹم کے اندر نچلی سطح پر اختراع کرنے والوں کی دلکش داستانوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے، اور ہر داستان لچک، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور تبدیلی کے اثرات کا ثبوت ہے۔
ایس او سی (اسٹوریز آف چینج سیزن 2) کے بارے میں
کمپوڈیم میں چند منفرد داستانوں میں شامل ہیں:
اسٹینزن جارڈن کی لداخ باسکٹ پہل قدمی مقامی دستکاری اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دے کر لداخ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ کسانوں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے، لداخ باسکٹ دیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتی ہے جو صداقت اور معیار کے ساتھ گونجتی ہیں۔
می میراکی، جو ممبئی میں یوشا گپتا نے قائم کیا تھا، ہندوستان کے ورثے کے فنون کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے روایتی دستکاری کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو ملاتا ہے۔ یہ 'کلچر-ٹیک' پلیٹ فارم کاریگروں کو ان کی مہارتوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے، عالمی نمائش کی پیشکش، اور پائیدار اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرکے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
رانچی اور بنکورا میں اتل کمار کی شلپکاری پہل قدمی قبائلی کاریگروں کو ان کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے دستکاریوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے مدد کرتی ہے۔ دھوکرا آرٹ سے لے کر بانس کے دستکاری تک، شلپکاری فنکارانہ اظہار کو فروغ دینے اور ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے۔
منی پور میں بیرین سنگھ کی پاور ہینڈلوم کی اختراع روایتی فیبرک کی پیداوار کو جدید بناتی ہے۔ یہ انقلابی مشین صدیوں پرانی بنائی تکنیک کا احترام کرتے ہوئے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، مقامی بنکروں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے اور علاقائی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
گورکھپور سے رام ملن کی سائیکل سے چلنے والی چاولوں کی ڈی ای ہسنگ مشین دیہی ہندوستان کی بجلی کے بغیر چاول کی موثر بھوسی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ پیڈل سے چلنے والی یہ اختراع نہ صرف کسانوں کے لیے وقت اور محنت کی بچت کرتی ہے بلکہ پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام سی آئی ایف اور اختراع کاروں کے دلی عکاسی کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے اپنے کاروباری سفر کے بارے میں ذاتی کہانیوں اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان کی کہانیاں امید، لچک اور نچلی سطح کی اختراعات کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے ایک شاندار پیغام کو پرزور آواز میں پیش کرتی ہیں۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن کے بارے میں:
اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے ایک اہم پہل، پورے ہندوستان میں اختراع پر مبنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنا کر اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر، اے آئی ایم سماجی ترقی کو تیز کرتا ہے اور اختراعی عمدگی سے متعین مستقبل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔