Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with NCAER for Development of Framework & Assessment of Logistics Cost in India
MoU for Developing detailed framework for assessment of Logistics Cost; Comprehensive study for assessment of logistics cost for 2023-24; and Assessment of differentials in logistics costs
05 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today for the development of Framework & Assessment of Logistics Cost in India. The MoU was signed by Secretary and Operations Director, NCAER, Dr. Anil Sharma and Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Dr S K Ahirwar; the occasion was graced by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh.
The key deliverables of the MoU are: i) Developing a detailed framework for assessment of Logistics Cost in the country ii) Make a comprehensive study for assessment of logistics cost for year 2023-24. iii) Assessment of differentials in logistics costs across routes, modes, products, types of cargo, and service operations, etc. iv) Identification of major determinants along with influence on the logistics in different sectors, etc.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh spoke about the importance of data-based evaluation of our logistics Cost. During the said seminar a panel discussion on this subject was held with the participation from Senior Government officers from DPIIT and GSTN, multilateral institutes, industries, academicians, etc.
During the open discussion with the logistics sector stakeholders and Industry associations the response was very encouraging and it was suggested that the logistics sector being very diverse in nature, commodities/ products of high value and high volume to be identified for this study purpose. There were also suggestions to look into the intangible and indirect elements of logistics cost which also includes the cost of delay. There was also a view that from an investor perspective for the convenience of establishing business may also be considered as an element affecting the cost.
This MoU envisages NCAER to conduct the detailed study as above and submit the report within a years’ time. This study is likely to result in far reaching impacts for the logistics sector in India.
The Government of India had launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September 2022. One of the primary objectives of the NLP was to reduce the percentage of logistics cost to the GDP. In line with this, Logistics Division, DPIIT had earlier launched a report titled Logistics Cost in India: assessment and long-term framework in December 2023. This report was prepared by NCAER where a baseline aggregated logistics cost estimate and a framework for long term logistics cost calculation was prepared.
The logistics cost of the country needs to be regularly assessed and monitored such that the data of cost variation will both benefit the industry and the policy makers. This process involves using data of trade flows, product types, industry trends and origin data pairs. In addition to conducting the detailed secondary surveys, this requires an institutionalised framework for the process of data collection in a systematic and periodic manner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के मूल्यांकन एवं रूपरेखा के विकास के लिए एनसीएईआर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के मूल्यांकन के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा विकसित करने, 2023-24 के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के मूल्यांकन हेतु व्यापक अध्ययन करने तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में अंतर के मूल्यांकन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
05 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) तथा राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के मूल्यांकन एवं रूपरेखा के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनसीएईआर के सचिव एवं परिचालन निदेशक डॉ. अनिल शर्मा तथा डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. एस के अहिरवार ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
एमओयू के प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं: i) देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के आकलन के लिए एक विस्तृत रूपरेखा विकसित करना ii) वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के आकलन के लिए एक व्यापक अध्ययन करना। iii) मार्ग, माध्यम, उत्पाद, कार्गो का प्रकार और सेवा संचालन आदि में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में अंतर का आकलन करना। iv) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक्स पर प्रभाव के साथ-साथ प्रमुख निर्धारकों की पहचान करना आदि।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के डेटा-आधारित मूल्यांकन के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उक्त सेमिनार के दौरान इस विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें डीपीआईआईटी और जीएसटीएन के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा जगत आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के हितधारकों और उद्योग संघों के साथ खुली चर्चा के दौरान, प्रतिक्रिया बहुत उत्साहजनक थी और यह सुझाव दिया गया कि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र प्रकृति में बहुत विविध है, इस अध्ययन के उद्देश्य के लिए उच्च मूल्य और उच्च मात्रा वाले वस्तुओं/उत्पादों की पहचान की जानी चाहिए। लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के अस्पष्ट और अप्रत्यक्ष तत्वों, जिसमें देरी की लागत भी शामिल है, पर गौर करने के लिए भी सुझाव दिए गए। यह भी विचार पेश किया गया कि निवेशक के दृष्टिकोण से व्यवसाय स्थापित करने की सुविधा को भी लागत को प्रभावित करने वाले तत्व के रूप में माना जा सकता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में एनसीएईआर द्वारा उपरोक्त विस्तृत अध्ययन करने और एक वर्ष के भीतर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस अध्ययन के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है।
भारत सरकार ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) का शुभारंभ किया था। एनएलपी का एक प्राथमिक उद्देश्य जीडीपी में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के प्रतिशत को कम करना था। इसके अनुरूप, डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग ने पहले दिसंबर 2023 में भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत: मूल्यांकन और दीर्घकालिक रूपरेखा शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट लांच की थी। यह रिपोर्ट एनसीएईआर द्वारा तैयार की गई थी, जिसमें एक आधारभूत समेकित लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत अनुमान और दीर्घकालिक लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत गणना के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई थी।
देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत का नियमित रूप से मूल्यांकन किया जाना चाहिए और निगरानी की जानी चाहिए, ताकि लागत भिन्नता के आंकड़ों से उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं दोनों को लाभ हो। इस प्रक्रिया में व्यापार प्रवाह, उत्पाद प्रकार, उद्योग के रुझान और मूल डेटा युग्मों के डेटा का उपयोग करना शामिल है। विस्तृत द्वितीयक सर्वेक्षण करने के अलावा, इसके लिए व्यवस्थित और आवधिक तरीके से डेटा संग्रह की प्रक्रिया हेतु एक संस्थागत व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता होती है।