Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with NCAER for Development of Framework & Assessment of Logistics Cost in India
MoU for Developing detailed framework for assessment of Logistics Cost; Comprehensive study for assessment of logistics cost for 2023-24; and Assessment of differentials in logistics costs
05 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today for the development of Framework & Assessment of Logistics Cost in India. The MoU was signed by Secretary and Operations Director, NCAER, Dr. Anil Sharma and Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Dr S K Ahirwar; the occasion was graced by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh.
The key deliverables of the MoU are: i) Developing a detailed framework for assessment of Logistics Cost in the country ii) Make a comprehensive study for assessment of logistics cost for year 2023-24. iii) Assessment of differentials in logistics costs across routes, modes, products, types of cargo, and service operations, etc. iv) Identification of major determinants along with influence on the logistics in different sectors, etc.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh spoke about the importance of data-based evaluation of our logistics Cost. During the said seminar a panel discussion on this subject was held with the participation from Senior Government officers from DPIIT and GSTN, multilateral institutes, industries, academicians, etc.
During the open discussion with the logistics sector stakeholders and Industry associations the response was very encouraging and it was suggested that the logistics sector being very diverse in nature, commodities/ products of high value and high volume to be identified for this study purpose. There were also suggestions to look into the intangible and indirect elements of logistics cost which also includes the cost of delay. There was also a view that from an investor perspective for the convenience of establishing business may also be considered as an element affecting the cost.
This MoU envisages NCAER to conduct the detailed study as above and submit the report within a years’ time. This study is likely to result in far reaching impacts for the logistics sector in India.
The Government of India had launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) on 17th September 2022. One of the primary objectives of the NLP was to reduce the percentage of logistics cost to the GDP. In line with this, Logistics Division, DPIIT had earlier launched a report titled Logistics Cost in India: assessment and long-term framework in December 2023. This report was prepared by NCAER where a baseline aggregated logistics cost estimate and a framework for long term logistics cost calculation was prepared.
The logistics cost of the country needs to be regularly assessed and monitored such that the data of cost variation will both benefit the industry and the policy makers. This process involves using data of trade flows, product types, industry trends and origin data pairs. In addition to conducting the detailed secondary surveys, this requires an institutionalised framework for the process of data collection in a systematic and periodic manner.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک لاگت کے تعین اور ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے این سی اے ای آر کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
لاجسٹک لاگت کے تعین کے لیے تفصیلی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے؛ 2023-24 کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کے تعین کے لیے جامع مطالعہ؛ اور لاجسٹک اخراجات میں فرق کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
05 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت اور اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ کی قومی کونسل (این سی اے ای آر) نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک لاگت کے ڈھانچے اور تعین کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ سکریٹری اور آپریشنز ڈائریکٹر، این سی اے ای آر، ڈاکٹر انیل شرما اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، ڈاکٹر ایس کے اہیروار نے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے؛ اس موقع پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے شرکت کی۔
ایم او یو کی اہم حصولیابیاں ہیں: i) ملک میں لاجسٹک لاگت کے تعین کے لیے ایک تفصیلی فریم ورک تیار کرنا، ii) سال 2023-24 کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کے تعین کے لیے ایک جامع مطالعہ کرنا، iii) راستوں، طریقوں، مصنوعات، کارگو کی اقسام، اور سروس آپریشنز وغیرہ میں لاجسٹک اخراجات میں فرق کا اندازہ کرنا، iv) مختلف شعبوں میں رسد پر اثر و رسوخ کے ساتھ اہم تعین کنندگان کی شناخت کرنا وغیرہ۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے ہماری لاجسٹک لاگت کے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تشخیص کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ مذکورہ سیمینار کے دوران اس موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور جی ایس ٹی این کے سینیئر سرکاری افسران، کثیر جہتی اداروں، صنعتوں، ماہرین تعلیم وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
لاجسٹک سیکٹر کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ کھلی بحث کے دوران ملنے والا ردعمل بہت حوصلہ افزا تھا اور یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ لاجسٹک سیکٹر بہت متنوع نوعیت کا ہے نیز اس مطالعے کے مقصد کے لیے اعلیٰ قیمت والی اشیاء/مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی جائے۔ لاجسٹک لاگت کے غیر محسوس اور بالواسطہ عناصر کو دیکھنے کے لیے بھی تجاویز دی گئیں جس میں تاخیر کی لاگت بھی شامل ہے۔ ایک نظریہ یہ بھی سامنے آیا کہ کاروبار کے قیام کی سہولت کے لیے سرمایہ کار کے نقطہ نظر سے لاگت کو متاثر کرنے والے عنصر کے طور پر بھی سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں این سی اے ای آر کو مذکورہ بالا کے مطابق تفصیلی مطالعہ کرنے اور ایک سال کے اندر رپورٹ پیش کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک سیکٹر کے لیے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 17 ستمبر 2022 کو نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ این ایل پی کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک لاجسٹک لاگت کا جی ڈی پی میں فیصد کم کرنا تھا۔ اس کے مطابق، لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اس سے قبل دسمبر 2023 میں لاجسٹک کاسٹ ان انڈیا: تعین اور طویل مدتی فریم ورک کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ شائع کی تھی۔ یہ رپورٹ این سی اے ای آر کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی تھی جس میں ایک بنیادی مجموعی لاجسٹک لاگت کا تخمینہ اور طویل مدتی لاجسٹک لاگت کے حساب کتاب کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
ملک کی لاجسٹک لاگت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے اور اس کی نگرانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ لاگت کے تغیر کے اعداد و شمار سے صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس عمل میں تجارتی بہاؤ، مصنوعات کی اقسام، صنعت کے رجحانات اور اصل ڈیٹا جوڑوں کا ڈیٹا استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔ تفصیلی ثانوی سروے کرنے کے علاوہ، اس کے لیے ایک منظم اور متواتر طریقے سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے عمل کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے۔