Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to His Holiness Dalai Lama on his 89th birthday
06 JUL 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings to His Holiness Dalai Lama on the occasion of his 89th birthday. Shri Modi also wished quick recovery to His Holiness Dalai Lama from knee surgery. He prayed for good health and long life to His Holiness Dalai Lama.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Sent my greetings to His Holiness @DalaiLama on the occasion of his 89th birthday. Pray for his quick recovery after knee surgery, good health and long life.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਧੇਯ (His Holiness) ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 89ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
06 JUL 2024 8:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਧੇਯ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 89ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਦੇ ਗੋਡੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਜਰੀ (knee surgery) ਦੇ ਬਾਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਸ਼੍ਰਧੇਯ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ (@DalaiLama) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 89ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ। ਗੋਡੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਹੋਣ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”