Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan appointed as the Principle Advisor at the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme
09 JUL 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan has been appointed as the Principle Advisor at the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme on a pro bono basis.
As the Principal Advisor for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme, Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan will provide technical advice on the overall strategy to achieve program goals, suggest policy directions and necessary course corrections for optimal outcomes, and advise on research strategy. She will also assist in the formation of expert groups with top talent globally. Additionally, she will support the Union Health Ministry, state officials, and development partners in assessing the impact of the programme.
Prof. Swaminathan was the former Chief Scientist of the World Health Organization and has also served as the Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) previously.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سومیا سوامی ناتھن کو قومی تپ دق خاتمہ پروگرام کے لیے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں پرنسپل ایڈوائزر مقرر کیا گیا
09 JUL 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سومیا سوامی ناتھن کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں قومی تپ دق خاتمہ پروگرام کے لیے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی تپ دق خاتمہ پروگرام کی پرنسپل ایڈوائزر کے طور پر، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سومیا سوامیناتھن پروگرام کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مجموعی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں تکنیکی مشورے فراہم کریں گی، بہترین نتائج کے لیے پالیسی کی ہدایات اور کورس میں ضروری اصلاحات تجویز کریں گی، اور تحقیقی حکمت عملی پر مشورہ دیں گی۔ وہ عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ صلاحیتوں کے حامل ماہرین کے گروپس کی تشکیل میں بھی معاونت کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ مرکزی وزارت صحت، ریاستی حکام، اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کو پروگرام کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد کریں گی۔
پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کی سابق چیف سائنٹسٹ تھیں اور اس سے قبل انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل بھی رہ چکی ہیں۔