Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister, Shri Surya Pratap Sahi and Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Adal Singh Kansana call on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
Meetings part of efforts to discuss the issues of states in detail
Enough opportunity to promote diversification of crops in Uttar Pradesh - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
10 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated state-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held meetings with state agriculture ministers of Uttar Pradesh (UP) and Madhya Pradesh (MP) at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. UP agriculture minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and MP agriculture minister Shri Adal Singh Kansana led high-level delegations to discuss the issues of agriculture sector in their respective states.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount and the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to states. Several issues came up for discussion during the meeting including promoting diversification of crops, use of Information Technology, Digital Crop Survey, Farmer’s registry, E- NAM, strengthening of Farmer Producer Organisations, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and agriculture mechanization etc. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote crop diversification and natural farming in UP. He also reiterated that Centre is committed to have 100 percent procurement for Urad, Arhar and Masur in all the states including MP. Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meetings.
Since taking over charge of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development last month, Shri Chouhan has initiated a series of meetings with state Ministers to discuss in details the issues related to his Ministries and resolve them in an expedited manner. The Union minister had met state agriculture ministers of Assam and Chhattisgarh last month.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ ساہی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب اَدل سنگھ کنسانا نے نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود و دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی
ملاقاتیں ریاستوں کے مسائل پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں
اتر پردیش میں فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے کا کافی موقع ہے : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
10 JUL 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں زراعت کے شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاست وار بات چیت شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت مرکزی وزیر نے اتر پردیش (یوپی) اور مدھیہ پردیش (ایم پی) کے ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ، آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں میٹنگ کی۔ یوپی کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ ساہی اور ایم پی کے وزیر زراعت جناب اَدل سنگھ کنسانا نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں زرعی شعبے کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں اور زراعت کے شعبے کے مفادات سب سے اہم ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران کئی امور زیر بحث آئے جن میں فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینا، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے، کسانوں کی رجسٹری، ای- نام، کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کو مضبوط کرنا، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور زراعت کا میکانائزیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یوپی میں فصلوں کے تنوع اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے کافی مواقع ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعادہ کیا کہ مرکز ایم پی سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں اُڑد، ارہر اور مسور کی 100 فیصد خریداری کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
گزشتہ ماہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد سے، جناب چوہان نے ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی وزارتوں سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور انہیں تیزی سے حل کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ ماہ آسام اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ریاستی وزرائے زراعت سے ملاقات کی تھی۔