Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority Sets New Record with 41.12 Million Metric Tons of Cargo Handling in First 100 Days of FY 2024-25
10 JUL 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) has marked a momentous achievement in its operational history, clocking an unprecedented 41.12 Million Metric Tons (MMT) cargo handling within the first 100 days of the fiscal year 2024-25. This outstanding performance sets a new record for the port, reflecting a 4.78 per cent growth compared to the 39.25 MMT achieved during the same period in the previous fiscal year, FY 2023-24.
This significant accomplishment underscores the port’s critical role in bolstering India’s maritime infrastructure and its unwavering commitment to enhancing operational efficiency and capacity.
Under the dynamic leadership and visionary guidance of Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, PPA has surpassed its previous benchmarks, showcasing notable growth and efficiency in its operations.
PPA Chairman, P.L. Haranadh, expressed his deep gratitude to the Minister, attributing this monumental success to his unwavering support and strategic direction.
This achievement highlights Paradip Port Authority’s ongoing commitment to setting new benchmarks in cargo handling and contributing significantly to the nation’s economic growth. As PPA continues to expand its capabilities and improve its services, it remains dedicated to supporting India’s maritime infrastructure and fostering economic development.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के पहले 100 दिनों में जलपोत पर लदे 41.12 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन सामान का उत्कृष्ट प्रबंधन करने के साथ नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
10 JUL 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (पीपीए) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर जलपोत पर लदे अभूतपूर्व 41.12 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) सामान का गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रबंधन करके अपने परिचालन इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इस बंदरगाह के लिए कार्य क्षमता का यह उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन एक नया रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करता है, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में इसी अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त 39.25 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कार्गो हैंडलिंग की तुलना में 4.78 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस तरह की शानदार सफलता भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को सशक्त बनाने में बंदरगाह की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तथा इसकी परिचालन दक्षता और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्राधिकरण की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के गतिशील नेतृत्व व दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में अपने परिचालन कार्यक्रम में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है और उत्कृष्ट दक्षता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए अपने पिछले मानदंडों को पार कर लिया है।
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष पी.एल. हरनाध ने केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री की कार्य कुशलता के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस अभूतपूर्व सफलता का श्रेय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के लगातार सहयोग और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन को दिया है।
यह उपलब्धि पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण की कार्गो हैंडलिंग व्यवस्था में नए मानक स्थापित करने और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। चूंकि पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अपनी क्षमताओं को विस्तार देने तथा अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार करना जारी रखे हुए है, इसलिए यह भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को सहयोग देने और देश के आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है।