Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Austria
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in Vienna at an event organized in his honour by the Diaspora. On arrival, Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth and affection by the community. The Austrian Federal Minister of Labour and Economy H.E. Mr. Martin Kocher also attended the community gathering. The event drew participation of Indian Diaspora from across the country.
In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to strengthening bilateral relations between India and Austria. He stated that his visit to the country at a time when the two friendly nations were celebrating 75 years of diplomatic ties, made it truly special. Recalling the shared democratic values and pluralistic ethos of the two countries, he highlighted the expanse, scale and success of recent Indian elections, where the people of India voted for continuity, giving him the mandate for a historic third term.
Prime Minister talked about the transformative progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the near future, on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He talked about how Austrian expertise in green growth and innovation could partner India, leveraging its high growth trajectory and globally reputed start-up ecosystem. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being. He urged the community to continue nurturing their cultural and emotional bonds with the motherland, even as they prosper in their new homeland. In this context, he mentioned the deep intellectual interest in Indian philosophy, languages and thought that has existed in Austria for centuries.
Austria is home to about 31000 Indian diaspora. The Indian diaspora mainly consists of professionals working in the health-care and other sectors and in multilateral UN bodies. There are around 500 Indian students pursuing higher education in Austria.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆஸ்திரியாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடையே பிரதமர் உரை
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Chennai
வியன்னாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். பிரதமருக்கு உற்சாகமான மற்றும் சிறப்பான வரவேற்பை அவர்கள் வழங்கினார்கள். ஆஸ்திரிய மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு மார்ட்டின் கோச்சரும் இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் அளித்துள்ள பங்களிப்பு குறித்த தனது எண்ணங்களை பிரதமர் தனது உரையில் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இரு நட்பு நாடுகளும் தூதரக உறவுகளின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் நேரத்தில் இந்நாட்டிற்கு தாம் வருகை தந்திருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே சிறப்பானதாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் பன்முக நெறிமுறைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், சமீபத்திய இந்தியத் தேர்தல்களின் விரிவு, அளவு மற்றும் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், அங்கு இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்ச்சிக்காக வாக்களித்தனர், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்திற்கான ஆணையை வழங்கினர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு அடைந்துள்ள மாற்றத்துக்கான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பசுமை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஆஸ்திரிய நிபுணத்துவம் எவ்வாறு இந்தியாவுடன் கூட்டாளராக இருக்க முடியும், அதன் உயர் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதை மற்றும் உலகளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற புத்தொழில் சூழலியலை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்பது குறித்து அவர் பேசினார். இந்தியா ஒரு "விஸ்வபந்து" ஆக இருப்பதாகவும், உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு பங்களிப்பதாகவும் அவர் பேசினார். புதிய நாட்டில் செழிப்பாக வாழ்ந்தாலும், தாய்நாட்டுடனான கலாச்சார மற்றும் உணர்வுபூர்வமான பிணைப்பை தொடர்ந்து பேணி வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்திய தத்துவம், மொழிகள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைகள் மீது ஆஸ்திரியாவில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக ஆழ்ந்த அறிவார்ந்த ஆர்வம் இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.