Ministry of Defence
DRDO sanctions seven new projects to the private sector under Technology Development Fund scheme
Aim is to nurture industries, especially MSMEs & start-ups, in defence and aerospace sectors
11 JUL 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Providing impetus to Aatmanirbharta, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has awarded seven new projects to industries under the Technology Development Fund scheme for various requirements of the Armed Forces and aerospace & defence sectors. These project sanctions are a testimony to the continuing endeavour of DRDO in nurturing Industries, especially MSMEs & start-ups, in defence and aerospace domains. The indigenous development of these technologies will strengthen the military industrial ecosystem. The details of the sanctioned projects are given below:
Indigenous Scenario and Sensor Simulation Toolkit
The project involves development of an indigenous toolkit for simulator training of pilots in realistic scenarios. This will help in full mission planning and large force engagement. The project has been awarded to start-up, Oxygen 2 Innovation Pvt Ltd, Noida.
Underwater Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
The project relates to a versatile marine battlefield accessories which can be deployed in multiple combat roles. The objective is Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) and Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA). The project has been awarded to Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt Ltd Pune.
Long-range Remotely Operated Vehicles for Detection & Neutralisation
The vehicles are dual-use systems that will enable detection, classification, localisation & neutralisation of underwater objects while keeping the key assets away from the suspected operational area. The project has been awarded to a start-up, IROV Technologies Pvt Limited, Kochi.
Development of Ice Detection Sensor for Aircraft
The project aims to develop detecting icing condition inflight, caused by super cooled water droplets that freezes after their impact against the aircraft external surfaces and is utilised by the aircraft for turning on the aircraft Anti-icing mechanism. It has been awarded to Craftlogic Labs Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru.
Development of Radar Signal Processor with Active Antenna Array Simulator
The project will enable deployment of multiple target system for test and evaluation of multiple short range aerial weapon system. It serves as the basic building block for larger radar systems. The project has been sanctioned to Data Pattern (India) Limited, Chennai.
Development of Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-based Timing Acquisition & Dissemination System
The project has been sanctioned to Accord Software & Systems Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru. It aims to enable indigenisation of timing acquisition and dissemination system, use of Indian Constellation for acquiring time & development of customised and flexible timing system as per range requirements.
Development of Graphene Based Smart & E-textiles for Multifunctional Wearable Applications
The start-up, Alohatech Private Limited, Coimbatore has been sanctioned the project. It will develop a conductive yarn and fabric-making processes using graphene nanomaterials and conductive inks. The outcome will be advanced nanocomposite materials-based E-textiles utilising the inherent advantages for practical clothing applications.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت نجی شعبے کو سات نئے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی
اس کا مقصد دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں صنعتوں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایزاور اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروان چڑھانا ہے
11 JUL 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھربھارت کو تحریک دیتے ہوئے ، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آرڈی او) نے مسلح افواج اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبوں کی مختلف ضروریات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت صنعتوں کو سات نئے پروجیکٹس سے نوازا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کی پابندیاں ڈیفنس اور ایرو اسپیس ڈومینز میں صنعتوں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہیں۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی فوجی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مقامی منظر نامہ اور سینسر سمولیشن ٹول کٹ
اس پروجیکٹ میں حقیقت پسندانہ منظرناموں میں پائلٹوں کی سمیلیٹر ٹریننگ کے لیے ایک مقامی ٹول کٹ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس سے مشن کی مکمل منصوبہ بندی اور بڑی فورس کی شمولیت میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو اسٹارٹ اپ، آکسیجن 2 انوویشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، نوئیڈا کو دیا گیا ہے۔
پانی کے اندر بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑی لانچ کی گئی
اس منصوبے کا تعلق کثیر مقصدی سمندری میدان جنگ کے لوازمات سے ہے جسے متعدد جنگی ذمہ داریوں میں تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد انٹیلی جنس، سرویلنس اینڈ ریکنیسنس (آئی ایس آر) اور میری ٹائم ڈومین آگاہی (ایم ڈی اے) ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ساگر ڈیفنس انجینئرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ پونے کو دیا گیا ہے۔
پتہ لگانے اور بے اثر کرنے کے لیے دور تک رسائی رکھنے والی گاڑیاں
گاڑیاں دوہرے استعمال کے نظام ہیں جو پانی کے اندر موجود اشیاء کا پتہ لگانے، درجہ بندی کرنے، لوکلائزیشن(ان کے مقام کی شناخت کرنے) اور ان کو بے اثر کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جبکہ اہم اثاثوں کو مشتبہ کارروائی کے علاقے سے دور رکھے گی۔ پروجیکٹ کو ایک اسٹارٹ اپ، ایرو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کوچی کو دیا گیا ہے۔
ہوائی جہاز کے لیے آئس ڈیٹیکشن سینسر کی تیاری
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد دوران پرواز برف جمنے والی صورت حال کا پتہ لگانا ہے، جو بہت زیادہ ٹھنڈے پانی کی بوندوں کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے اور یہ ہوائی جہاز کی بیرونی سطحوں پر اثر انداز ہونے کے بعد جم جاتی ہے اور ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے ہوائی جہاز کے اینٹی آئسنگ میکانزم کو آن کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے کرافٹ لاجک لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو کو دیا گیا ہے۔
فعال اینٹینا ارے سمولیٹر کے ساتھ ریڈار سگنل پروسیسر کی تیاری
یہ منصوبہ متعدد شارٹ رینج فضائی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی جانچ اور تشخیص کے لیے متعدد ہدف کے نظام کی تعیناتی کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ بڑے ریڈار سسٹمز کے لیے بنیادی تعمیراتی بلاک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ڈیٹا پیٹرن (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ، چنئی کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈین ریجنل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم پر مبنی ٹائمنگ ایکوزیشن اور ڈسمینیشن سسٹم کی تیاری
اس پروجیکٹ کو ایکارڈ سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد وقت کے حصول اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مقامی بنانا، وقت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستانی تارا منڈل کا استعمال رسائی کی حد کی ضروریات کے مطابق حسب ضرورت اور لچکدار ٹائمنگ سسٹم کی ترقی کو اہل بنانا ہے۔
کثیر مقصدی استعمال کے قابل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے گرافین پر مبنی اسمارٹ اور ای ٹیکسٹائل کی تیاری
اسٹارٹ اپ، الوہٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کوئمبٹور کو اس پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ گرافین نینو میٹریلز اور ایصال کی صلاحیت رکھنے والی سیاہی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ترسیلی سوت اور تانے بانے بنانے کے عمل کو تیار کرے گا۔ اس کا نتیجہ جدید نینو کمپوزٹ میٹریل پر مبنی ای-ٹیکسٹائلز ہوں گے جو عملی ملبوساتی ایپلی کیشنز کے موروثی فوائد کو بروئے کار لاتے ہیں۔