Ministry of Defence
DRDO sanctions seven new projects to the private sector under Technology Development Fund scheme
Aim is to nurture industries, especially MSMEs & start-ups, in defence and aerospace sectors
11 JUL 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Providing impetus to Aatmanirbharta, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has awarded seven new projects to industries under the Technology Development Fund scheme for various requirements of the Armed Forces and aerospace & defence sectors. These project sanctions are a testimony to the continuing endeavour of DRDO in nurturing Industries, especially MSMEs & start-ups, in defence and aerospace domains. The indigenous development of these technologies will strengthen the military industrial ecosystem. The details of the sanctioned projects are given below:
Indigenous Scenario and Sensor Simulation Toolkit
The project involves development of an indigenous toolkit for simulator training of pilots in realistic scenarios. This will help in full mission planning and large force engagement. The project has been awarded to start-up, Oxygen 2 Innovation Pvt Ltd, Noida.
Underwater Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
The project relates to a versatile marine battlefield accessories which can be deployed in multiple combat roles. The objective is Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) and Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA). The project has been awarded to Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt Ltd Pune.
Long-range Remotely Operated Vehicles for Detection & Neutralisation
The vehicles are dual-use systems that will enable detection, classification, localisation & neutralisation of underwater objects while keeping the key assets away from the suspected operational area. The project has been awarded to a start-up, IROV Technologies Pvt Limited, Kochi.
Development of Ice Detection Sensor for Aircraft
The project aims to develop detecting icing condition inflight, caused by super cooled water droplets that freezes after their impact against the aircraft external surfaces and is utilised by the aircraft for turning on the aircraft Anti-icing mechanism. It has been awarded to Craftlogic Labs Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru.
Development of Radar Signal Processor with Active Antenna Array Simulator
The project will enable deployment of multiple target system for test and evaluation of multiple short range aerial weapon system. It serves as the basic building block for larger radar systems. The project has been sanctioned to Data Pattern (India) Limited, Chennai.
Development of Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-based Timing Acquisition & Dissemination System
The project has been sanctioned to Accord Software & Systems Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru. It aims to enable indigenisation of timing acquisition and dissemination system, use of Indian Constellation for acquiring time & development of customised and flexible timing system as per range requirements.
Development of Graphene Based Smart & E-textiles for Multifunctional Wearable Applications
The start-up, Alohatech Private Limited, Coimbatore has been sanctioned the project. It will develop a conductive yarn and fabric-making processes using graphene nanomaterials and conductive inks. The outcome will be advanced nanocomposite materials-based E-textiles utilising the inherent advantages for practical clothing applications.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि योजना के तहत निजी क्षेत्र के लिए सात नई परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की
इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देना है
11 JUL 2024 12:39PM by PIB Bhopal
आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने सशस्त्र बलों और एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा क्षेत्रों की विभिन्न जरूरतों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि योजना के तहत उद्योगों को सात नई परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं। ये स्‍वीकृति परियोजनाएं रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने में डीआरडीओ के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रमाण हैं। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास से सैन्य औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम मजबूत होगा। इन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
स्वदेशी परिदृश्य और सेंसर सिमुलेशन टूलकिट
इस परियोजना में वास्‍तविक परिदृश्यों में पायलटों के सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक स्वदेशी टूलकिट का विकास शामिल है। इससे पूर्ण मिशन योजना और भारी बल भागीदारी में मदद मिलेगी। यह परियोजना स्टार्ट-अप, ऑक्सीजन 2 इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नोएडा को दी गई है।
अंडर वाटर प्रक्षेपित मानवरहित हवाई वाहन
यह परियोजना बहुमुखी समुद्री युद्ध क्षेत्र सहायक उपकरण से संबंधित है जिसे युद्ध की कई भूमिकाओं में तैनात किया जा सकता है। इसका उद्देश्य खुफिया, निगरानी और टोही (आईएसआर) तथा समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता (एमडीए) है। यह परियोजना सागर डिफेंस इंजीनियरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे को प्रदान की गई है।
डिटेक्‍शन और न्‍यूट्रेलाइजेशन के लिए लम्‍बी दूरी का रिपोर्ट चालित वाहन
ये वाहन दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रणालियों, जो प्रमुख परिसंपत्तियों को संदिग्‍ध परिचालन क्षेत्र से दूर रखते हुए पानी के नीचे की वस्तुओं का पता लगाने, उन्हें वर्गीकृत करने, उनका स्थान निर्धारित करने और उन्हें निष्क्रिय करने में सक्षम होंगे। इस परियोजना का काम स्टार्ट-अप आईआरओवी टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोच्चि को दिया गया है।
विमान के लिए आईस डिटेक्‍शन सेंसर का विकास
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उड़ान के दौरान बर्फ जमने की स्थिति का पता लगाना है, जो सुपर कूल्ड पानी की बूंदों के कारण होती है और विमान की बाहरी सतहों से टकराने के बाद जम जाती है। इन्‍हें विमान द्वारा विमान में एंटी-आइसिंग मैकेनिज्म को चालू करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। यह परियोजना क्राफ्टलॉजिक लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु को दी गई है।
एक्टिव एंटीना ऐरे सिम्युलेटर के साथ रडार सिग्नल प्रोसेसर का विकास
यह परियोजना छोटी दूरी की हवाई हथियार प्रणालियों के परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन के लिए विविध लक्ष्य प्रणाली की तैनाती को सक्षम बनाएगी। यह बड़ी रडार प्रणालियों के लिए बुनियादी निर्माण ब्‍लॉक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। इस परियोजना को डेटा पैटर्न (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, चेन्नई को सौंपा गया है।
भारतीय क्षेत्रीय नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट प्रणाली आधारित समय अधिग्रहण और प्रसार प्रणाली का विकास
इस परियोजना की एकॉर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य समय अधिग्रहण और प्रसार प्रणाली के स्वदेशीकरण को सक्षम करना, समय प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय नक्षत्र का उपयोग करना तथा रेंज आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अनुकूलित एवं लचीली समय प्रणाली का विकास करना है।
बहु-कार्यात्मक वियरेबल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ग्राफीन आधारित स्मार्ट और ई-टेक्सटाइल का विकास
कोयंबटूर के स्टार्ट-अप एलोहाटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को इस परियोजना के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। यह ग्रेफीन नैनोमटेरियल और कंडक्टिव स्याही का उपयोग करके कंडक्टिव यार्न और फैब्रिक बनाने की प्रक्रिया विकसित करेगी। इसका परिणाम उन्नत नैनोकंपोजिट सामग्री-आधारित ई-टेक्सटाइल होगा जिसमें व्यावहारिक कपड़ों के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बुनियादी लाभों का उपयोग किया जाएगा।