Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Bihar Agriculture Minister Shri Mangal Pande calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
Ensure smooth supply of seeds for Kharif season and early planning for supply of Rabi seeds - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Bihar in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister
11 JUL 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated State-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Bihar Agriculture Minister, Shri Mangal Pande at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. The Union Minister assured to review the allocation of funds under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY) and National Food Security Mission to Bihar and called for new proposals in this regard. Shri Chouhan also called for review to ensure smooth supply of seeds for Kharif season and early planning for supply of Rabi seeds.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Bihar Agriculture Minister Shri Pande about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Bihar will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level. Union Minister asserted that both Centre and State should work as a team to improve agriculture sector in the country and look for solutions in a concerted way. The Agriculture Minister of Bihar called for the need to strengthen Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the state and Union Minister assured that he will reviewing the functioning of KVKs. Shri Pande highlighted the production potential for Maize and Makhana in the state and called for Centre support to realize it.
Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present. Earlier, the Union Minister had met agriculture ministers of Assam, Chattishgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
खरीफ सीजन के लिए बीजों की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें तथा रबी सीजन के बीजों की आपूर्ति के लिए शीघ्र योजना बनाएं - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्र सरकार किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के हित में बिहार को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करती रहेगी - केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
11 JUL 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की तीव्र प्रगति के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यवार चर्चा शुरू की है, जिसके तहत आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे सहित एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बिहार को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) तथा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के अंतर्गत आवंटित धनराशि की समीक्षा करने का आश्वासन दिया तथा इस संबंध में नए प्रस्ताव मांगे। श्री चौहान ने खरीफ सीजन के लिए बीजों की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने तथा रबी सीजन के बीजों की आपूर्ति के लिए शीघ्र योजना बनाने के लिए भी समीक्षा करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री पांडे से कृषि मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में चर्चा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बिहार के किसानों को केंद्रीय स्तर पर किसी भी तरह की परेशानी नहीं आने दी जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश में कृषि क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य दोनों को एक टीम के रूप में काम करना चाहिए और समन्वित तरीके से समाधान तलाशना चाहिए। बिहार के कृषि मंत्री ने राज्य में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे केवीके के कामकाज की समीक्षा करेंगे। श्री पांडे ने राज्य में मक्का और मखाना की उत्पादन क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे साकार करने के लिए केंद्र से सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर के साथ-साथ केंद्र एवं राज्य कृषि विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने असम, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की थी।