Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam.
This landmark initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসম ৰাজ্যলৈ আনুমানিক ৩৭৮.৬৮ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে ৫৬৩.৬৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৭৮ টা পথ আৰু ১৪ খন দলং মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম সড়ক যোজনা তৃতীয়ৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণপ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছে
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰাম্য সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসম ৰাজ্যলৈ আনুমানিক ৩৭৮.৬৮ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম সড়ক যোজনা (পিএমজিএছৱাই)-তৃতীয়ৰ অধীনত ৫৬৩.৬৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৭৮ টা পথ আৰু ১৪ খন দলং মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে।
এই যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে :
- স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু বজাৰৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধিহ’ব।
- গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, দূৰৱৰ্তী গাওঁ আৰু নগৰকেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ হ’ব।
- অঞ্চলটোত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, বাণিজ্য আৰু ব্যৱসায় ত্বৰান্বিতহ’ব।
- নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’বআৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতি উৎসাহিত হ’ব।
- চৰকাৰৰসমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম সড়ক যোজনা-তৃতীয়ৰ অধীনৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ লগতেউত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাব তথা সৰ্বাত্মক প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দৃঢ়কৰি তুলিব।