Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam.
This landmark initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் ரூ.378.68 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 563.67 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 78 சாலைகள், 14 பாலங்கள் கட்ட மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கிராமப்புற போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் அசாம் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ.378.68 கோடி செலவில், பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 563.67 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 78 சாலைகள், 14 பாலங்களை அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக அப்பகுதியில் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலை மேம்படுவதோடு, தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளி குறையும்.
அத்துடன் அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வர்த்தகம் மேம்படும். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை எளிதில் அணுக முடியும். வளமான வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி என்ற மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.