Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam.
This landmark initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 563.67 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ 78 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ 378.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ)-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ 378.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 563.67 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ 78 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ:
· ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
· ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
· ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
· ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ-III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਅ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।