Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 78 roads measuring 563.67 km and 14 bridges under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III, with an estimated investment of Rs. 378.68 crore to the State of Assam.
This landmark initiative will:
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने असम में 563.67 किलोमीटर लंबी 78 सड़कों और 14 पुलों के निर्माण के लिए मंजूरी दी है, जिस पर 378.68 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत आएगी
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-III के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने की घोषणा की
12 JUL 2024 1:47PM by PIB Bhopal
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण संपर्क को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक विकास के कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई)-III के अंतर्गत असम के लिए 378.68 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित लागत से 563.67 किलोमीटर लंबी 78 सड़कों और 14 पुलों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है।
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से :
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाजार जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सडक सम्पर्क बढ़ेगा, दूरदराज के गांवों और शहरी केंद्रों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सकेगा।
• क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
• यह पूर्वोत्तर को समृद्ध बनाने और विकसित भारत के साथ उसका तालमेल बैठाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-III के तहत लागू की जाने वाली इन परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्र पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे न सिर्फ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान मिलेगा, बल्कि समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होगी।