Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 42 roads measuring 118.756 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore to the State of Tripura
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 42 roads measuring 118.756 km under Connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore, to the State of Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 47 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் ரூ.114.32 கோடி செலவில் 118.756 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 42 சாலைகளை அமைக்க ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கிராமப்புறங்களில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தின் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டு அம்சத்தின் கீழ் 118.756 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 42 சாலைகளை அமைக்க ரூ. 114.32 கோடி ஒதுக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் மாநிலத்தில் 47 பழங்குடியின பகுதிகளுக்கு அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற சாலை இணைப்பு வழங்கப்படும்.
மாநிலத்தில் வாழும் பழங்குடியின குழுக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுவதோடு, தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளி குறையும்.
அத்துடன் அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வர்த்தகம் மேம்படும். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை எளிதில் அணுக முடியும். வளமான வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி என்ற மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.