Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 42 roads measuring 118.756 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore to the State of Tripura
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 42 roads measuring 118.756 km under Connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore, to the State of Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 47 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ত্রিপুরার জন্য ১১৮.৭৫৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪২ টি রাস্তা অনুমোদন করেছে যার জন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে ১১৪.৩২ কোটি টাকা
গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযানের আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য মূল পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
গ্রামীণ যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জেএএনএমএএন) এর যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ১১৮.৭৫৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪২ টি রাস্তা অনুমোদন করেছে যার জন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে ১১৪.৩২ কোটি টাকা।
এই যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগটি হবে :
- রাজ্যের ৪৭টি পিভিটিজি বাসস্থানে সমস্ত আবহাওয়া অনুকূল সড়ক সংযোগ।
- রাজ্যে বসবাসকারী বিশেষ করে দুর্বল উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীর (পিভিটিজি) আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো।
- প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম এবং শহুরে কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে ব্যবধান পূরণ করে, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা।
- এই অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বাড়ানো।
- স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা এবং বাজারের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবাগুলি গ্রহণের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি।
- কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে উজ্জীবিত করা।
- একটি সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর-পূর্ব এবং একটি উন্নত ভারতের (বিকশিত ভারত) গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে নিজের মেলবন্ধন ঘটানো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযানের আওতাধীন এই প্রকল্পগুলি এই অঞ্চলে একটি রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব ফেলবে, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীগুলির উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখবে এবং সুসংহত উন্নয়নে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে মজবুত করবে।