Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 42 roads measuring 118.756 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore to the State of Tripura
Ministry of Rural Development announces Major Infrastructure Boost for North-Eastern Region under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the North-Eastern region, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 42 roads measuring 118.756 km under Connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore, to the State of Tripura.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to 47 PVTG habitations in the State.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies
- Align with the government's vision of a prosperous Northeast and a developed India (Viksit Bharat)
The projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in North-Eastern region and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے ریاست تریپورہ کے لئے 114.32 کروڑ روپے تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری سے 118.756 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی 42 سڑکوں کی منظوری دی ہے
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا
12 JUL 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی کنیکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان(پی ایم-جے اے این ایم اے این) کے سڑک کنیکٹی ویٹی جزو کے تحت ریاست تریپورہ کے لئے 114.32 کروڑ روپے تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری سے 118.756 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی 42 سڑکوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ تاریخ ساز اقدام :
- ریاست میں کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کی 47آبادیوں کو ہر موسم کے لئے سازگار سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔
- ریاست میں رہنے والے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
- دیہی علاقوں میں سڑک رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا، دور دراز کے گاؤں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرے گا۔
- خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دے گا۔
- صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، اور بازاروں جیسی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
- روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور مقامی معیشت کو متحرک کرے گا۔
- ایک خوشحال شمال مشرق اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے حکومت کے نظریے سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیا ئے مہا ابھیان کے تحت ان پروجیکٹوں کا خطے پر کافی اثر پڑے گا اور انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹس شمال مشرقی خطہ میں قبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں تعااون کریں گے اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیں گے۔