Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Meeting Of National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
12 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held on 11th July 2024, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
During the meeting, an Open VC link on the website of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) was launched which would enable weekly interactions with the traders across the country. The VC interaction would help traders interact with NTWB on various issues related to retail trade on a weekly basis.
In the meeting Shri Singhi highlighted that the representations received from the members and trade associations have been brought to the notice of concerned Ministries/departments for needful action. Suggestions and inputs were sought from the members for improving the awareness and reach of welfare schemes, related to retail trade.
The meeting was attended by the non-official members nominated by the Central Government representing Trade Associations and States/UTs as well as the ex-officio members representing Nine Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की तीसरी बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
12 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की तीसरी बैठक 11 जुलाई 2024 को नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक के दौरान उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की वेबसाइट पर एक ओपन वीसी लिंक लॉन्च किया गया, जिससे देश भर के व्यापारियों के साथ साप्ताहिक रूप से परस्पर बातचीत संभव हो सकेगी। वीसी बातचीत से व्यापारियों को खुदरा व्यापार से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर साप्ताहिक आधार पर एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के साथ बातचीत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक में श्री सिंघी ने रेखांकित किया कि सदस्यों और व्यापार संघों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदन को आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के संज्ञान में लाया गया है। खुदरा व्यापार से संबंधित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जागरूकता और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सदस्यों से सुझाव और इनपुट मांगे गए।
बैठक में व्यापार संघों और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा नामित गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पदेन सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।