Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Government to soon launch an ‘Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE) to provide support to Startup and Agripreneurs
Sustainable Agriculture and Green Solutions Hackathon commenced during the prelaunch stakeholder meet in Mumbai
A Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) will be set up
The Fund will support start-ups and agripreneurs by providing them with equity and debt investments
Under this Blended Capital Fund, an equal contribution of Rs 250 crores each will be provided by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and NABARD
Besides Rs 250 crores will be raised through financial institutions
NABVENTURES a fully owned subsidiary of NABARD will act as the fund manager
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is poised to launch the 'Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises' (AgriSURE) to support start-ups and agripreneurs through investments in sector-specific, sector-agnostic, and debt Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), as well as direct equity support to start-ups working in Agriculture and allied sectors This initiative aims to foster innovation and sustainability in India's agricultural sector through the establishment of a Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF). The fund will offer both equity and debt support, specifically targeting high-risk, high- impact activities in the agriculture value chain.
The announcement was made at the Pre-Launch Stakeholder meet held at NABARD Headquarters in Mumbai. The event was attended by key stakeholders, including financial institutions, investors, AIF managers, and agri-startups. Distinguished guests included Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary, DA&FW; Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD; Shri Govardhan Singh Rawat, DMD, NABARD; and Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, DMD, NABARD.
In his address, Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu highlighted the fund's potential to create an ecosystem that enhances financing for the agriculture sector through innovative approaches, benefiting small and marginal farmers. Shri Shaji K.V. emphasized the need for public and private sector collaboration to drive the next level of growth in agriculture through technological innovations.
While explaining the features of the fund CEO NABVENTURES briefed that the fund will be set up with an initial corpus of ₹750 Crore with 250 crores each from NABARD and the Ministry of Agriculture, and 250 crores from other institutions. The fund will focus on innovation in agriculture, enhancing the farm produce value chain, creating rural infrastructure, generating employment, and supporting Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs). The fund will also encourage IT-based solutions and machinery rental services for farmers. NABVENTURES, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD, will be the Fund manager of AgriSURE. The fund is designed to operate for 10 years, extendable by two or more years.
Underscoring its commitment to fostering innovation, NABARD also launched the AgriSURE Greenathon 2024. The hackathon aims to address three key problem statements: "Smart Agriculture on a Budget," which tackles the high cost of advanced agriculture technologies that hinder small and marginal farmers; "Turning Agri-Waste into Profitable Business Opportunities," focusing on transforming agricultural waste into profitable ventures; and "Tech Solutions Making Regenerative Agriculture Remunerative," which aims to overcome economic hurdles in adopting regenerative agriculture practices.
NABARD called upon participation from young innovative minds to contribute in the journey of our country towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ with their innovative solutions to alleviate the flailing issues of the agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार जल्द ही स्टार्टअप और कृषि उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ‘स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष’ (एग्रीश्योर) शुरू करेगी
मुंबई में प्री-लॉन्च स्टेकहोल्डर मीट के दौरान स्‍थायी कृषि और हरित समाधान हैकाथन की शुरुआत हुई
750 करोड़ रुपये का श्रेणी-II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) स्थापित किया जाएगा
यह कोष इक्विटी और ऋण निवेश प्रदान करके स्टार्ट-अप और कृषि उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा
इस मिश्रित पूंजी कोष के तहत, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग और नाबार्ड द्वारा 250-250 करोड़ रुपये का बराबर योगदान दिया जाएगा
इसके अलावा वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से 250 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जाएंगे
नैबेंचर्स, जो कि नाबार्ड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, कोष प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्य करेगी
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट, क्षेत्र-के लिए कार्य करने और ऋण वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) में निवेश के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप और कृषि उद्यमियों को सहयोग करने के लिए 'स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष' (एग्रीश्योर) शुरू करने को तैयार है, साथ ही कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे स्टार्ट-अप को प्रत्यक्ष इक्विटी सहयोग भी देगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य 750 करोड़ रुपये की श्रेणी- II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) की स्थापना के माध्यम से भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है। यह फंड इक्विटी और ऋण दोनों समर्थन प्रदान करेगा, विशेष रूप से कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में उच्च जोखिम, उच्च प्रभाव वाली गतिविधियों को लक्षित करेगा।
यह घोषणा मुंबई में नाबार्ड मुख्यालय में आयोजित प्री-लॉन्च स्टेकहोल्डर मीट में की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में वित्तीय संस्थानों, निवेशकों, एआईएफ प्रबंधकों और कृषि-स्टार्टअप सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। विशिष्ट अतिथियों में डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार साहू, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के.वी., नाबार्ड के डीएमडी श्री गोवर्धन सिंह रावत और नाबार्ड के डीएमडी डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने इस कोष की संभावना पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे एक ऐसा इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार होगा जो नवीन दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ होगा। श्री शाजी के.वी. ने तकनीकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से कृषि में विकास के अगले स्तर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
फंड की विशेषताओं के बारे में बताते हुए सीईओ नैबवेंचर्स ने बताया कि फंड की स्थापना 750 करोड़ रुपये की शुरुआती राशि से की जाएगी, जिसमें नाबार्ड और कृषि मंत्रालय से 250-250 करोड़ और अन्य संस्थानों से 250 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे। यह फंड कृषि में नवाचार, कृषि उपज मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, रोजगार सृजन और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को समर्थन देने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करेगा। यह फंड किसानों के लिए आईटी-आधारित समाधान और मशीनरी किराये की सेवाओं को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। नैबवेंचर्स, नाबार्ड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो एग्रीश्योर का फंड मैनेजर होगा। फंड को 10 साल के लिए संचालित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसे दो या अधिक वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए, नाबार्ड ने एग्रीश्योर ग्रीनाथन 2024 का शुभारंभ किया। हैकाथन का उद्देश्य तीन प्रमुख समस्याओं का समाधान करना है: "बजट पर स्मार्ट कृषि", जो उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों की उच्च लागत से निपटता है जो छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए अड़चन बनती है; "कृषि कचरे को लाभदायक व्यावसायिक अवसरों में बदलना", कृषि कचरे को लाभदायक उद्यमों में बदलने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करना; और " फिर से उगाए जाने वाली कृषि को लाभकारी बनाने वाले तकनीकी समाधान", जिसका उद्देश्य फिर से उगाए जाने वाली कृषि की कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने में आने वाली आर्थिक बाधाओं को दूर करना है।
नाबार्ड ने नया कुछ करने की क्षमता रखने वाले युवाओं ‍से अपने नवोन्मेषी समाधानों के साथ कृषि से जुड़े नाजुक मुद्दों को कम करके देश को ‘विकसित भारत’ की ओर ले जाने की यात्रा में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।