Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Government to soon launch an ‘Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE) to provide support to Startup and Agripreneurs
Sustainable Agriculture and Green Solutions Hackathon commenced during the prelaunch stakeholder meet in Mumbai
A Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) will be set up
The Fund will support start-ups and agripreneurs by providing them with equity and debt investments
Under this Blended Capital Fund, an equal contribution of Rs 250 crores each will be provided by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and NABARD
Besides Rs 250 crores will be raised through financial institutions
NABVENTURES a fully owned subsidiary of NABARD will act as the fund manager
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is poised to launch the 'Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises' (AgriSURE) to support start-ups and agripreneurs through investments in sector-specific, sector-agnostic, and debt Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), as well as direct equity support to start-ups working in Agriculture and allied sectors This initiative aims to foster innovation and sustainability in India's agricultural sector through the establishment of a Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF). The fund will offer both equity and debt support, specifically targeting high-risk, high- impact activities in the agriculture value chain.
The announcement was made at the Pre-Launch Stakeholder meet held at NABARD Headquarters in Mumbai. The event was attended by key stakeholders, including financial institutions, investors, AIF managers, and agri-startups. Distinguished guests included Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary, DA&FW; Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD; Shri Govardhan Singh Rawat, DMD, NABARD; and Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, DMD, NABARD.
In his address, Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu highlighted the fund's potential to create an ecosystem that enhances financing for the agriculture sector through innovative approaches, benefiting small and marginal farmers. Shri Shaji K.V. emphasized the need for public and private sector collaboration to drive the next level of growth in agriculture through technological innovations.
While explaining the features of the fund CEO NABVENTURES briefed that the fund will be set up with an initial corpus of ₹750 Crore with 250 crores each from NABARD and the Ministry of Agriculture, and 250 crores from other institutions. The fund will focus on innovation in agriculture, enhancing the farm produce value chain, creating rural infrastructure, generating employment, and supporting Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs). The fund will also encourage IT-based solutions and machinery rental services for farmers. NABVENTURES, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD, will be the Fund manager of AgriSURE. The fund is designed to operate for 10 years, extendable by two or more years.
Underscoring its commitment to fostering innovation, NABARD also launched the AgriSURE Greenathon 2024. The hackathon aims to address three key problem statements: "Smart Agriculture on a Budget," which tackles the high cost of advanced agriculture technologies that hinder small and marginal farmers; "Turning Agri-Waste into Profitable Business Opportunities," focusing on transforming agricultural waste into profitable ventures; and "Tech Solutions Making Regenerative Agriculture Remunerative," which aims to overcome economic hurdles in adopting regenerative agriculture practices.
NABARD called upon participation from young innovative minds to contribute in the journey of our country towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ with their innovative solutions to alleviate the flailing issues of the agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت جلد ہی اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک زرعی فنڈ (ایگری ایس یو آر ای) شروع کرے گی تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کو مدد فراہم کی جاسکے
ممبئی میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ کے دوران ماحولیا تی توازن کےلئے سازگارزراعت اور گرین سلوشنز ہیکاتھن کا آغاز ہوا
750 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر زمرہ- II متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)قائم کیا جائے گا
یہ فنڈ اسٹارٹ اپس اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کو ایکویٹی اور قرض کی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرکے ان کی معاونت کرے گا
اس بلینڈڈ کیپٹل فنڈ کے تحت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکےمحکمے اور نابارڈ کی طرف سے ہر ایک کو 250 کروڑ روپے کا مساوی تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا
اس کے علاوہ مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ 250 کروڑ روپے اکٹھے کیے جائیں گے
نابارڈ کا ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ نیب وینچرس ،فنڈ مینیجر کے طور پر کام کرے گا
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت‘ایگری فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز’ یعنی اسٹارٹ اپس نیز دیہی صنعت کاروں کےلئے زرعی فنڈ (ایگری ایس یو آر ای) شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ شعبے کے مخصوص، سیکٹر ایگنوسٹک، اور قرض متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف) میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور زرعی کاروباری افراد کی معاونت کی جاسکے۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے براہ راست ایکویٹی سپورٹ کے طور پر اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں 750 کروڑ روپے کے زمرہ-II متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے قیام کے ذریعے اختراعات اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ فنڈ ، خاص طور پر زرعی ویلیو چین میں زیادہ جوکھم والی، زیادہ اثر والی سرگرمیوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے ایکویٹی اور قرض دونوں طرح کی معاونت فراہم کرے گا ۔
یہ اعلان ممبئی میں نابارڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ پری لانچ اسٹیک ہولڈر میٹنگ میں کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں مالیاتی اداروں، سرمایہ کاروں، اے آئی ایف منیجرز، اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت اہم متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔ معزز مہمانوں میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیوجناب اجیت کمار ساہو، چیئرمین، نابارڈجناب شاجی کے وی، ڈی ایم ڈی، نابارڈجناب گووردھن سنگھ راوت، اور ڈی ایم ڈی، نابارڈ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سودشامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں،جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نے ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے فنڈ کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا جو چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے اختراعی طور طریقوں کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے کے لیے فنڈزکی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاجی کے وی نےتکنیکی اختراعات کے ذریعہ زراعت میں ترقی کی اگلی سطح کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
فنڈ کی خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئےنیب وینچرس کے سی ای او نے بتایا کہ یہ فنڈ750 کروڑ روپئے کے ابتدائی فنڈ کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے گا جس میں نابارڈاور وزارت زراعت سے 250 کروڑ روپئے، اور دیگر اداروں سے 250 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔اس فنڈ کے تحت ،زراعت میں جدت پیدا کرنے، زرعی پیداوار کی ویلیو چین کو بڑھانے، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اور کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کی معاونت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ یہ فنڈ کسانوں کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی حل اور مشینری کے کرایے سے متعلق خدمات کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ نابارڈ، کا ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ، نیب وینچرز، ایگر ی شیور کے فنڈ مینیجرکے طور پر کام کرےگا۔ فنڈ کو 10 سال کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دو یا زیادہ سال تک توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
جدت اوراختراعات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اپنے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نابارڈ نے ایگری شیور گریناتھن۔ 2024 کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ اس ہیکاتھن کا مقصد تین اہم مسائل کے بیانات کو حل کرنا ہے: ‘‘بجٹ کے بارے میں ا سمارٹ ایگریکلچر’’، جو کہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بننے والی جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کی زیادہ لاگت سے نمٹتی ہے۔ ‘‘زرعی فضلے کو منافع بخش کاروباری مواقع میں تبدیل کرنا،’’ زرعی فضلہ کو منافع بخش منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا؛ اور ‘‘تکنیکی طریقہ کارجو دوبارہ تخلیقی زراعت کو منافع بخش بناتا ہے،’’ جس کا مقصد دوبارہ پیدا کرنے والے زراعت کے طریقوں کو اپنانے میں اقتصادی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔
نابارڈ نے نوجوان اختراعی ذہین افراد کی شرکت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ زراعت سے متعلق مسائل کوحل کرنے کے لیے اپنے اختراعی حل کے ساتھ 'وکِسِت بھارت' کی طرف ہمارے ملک کے سفر میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔