Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India proposes amendment in Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
The amendment proposes to mandatory declare all information on pre-packaged commodities meant for retail sale
The amendment will bring clarity among manufacturers/ packers/ importers of packaged commodities of any quantity to make declarations if packed for retail sale
The rules are not applicable to the packaged commodities meant for industrial consumers or institutional consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs seeks Feedback on Proposed Legal Metrology Amendment by 29.7.2024
14 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view of the growing ambit of the market including both offline and online platforms, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India is considering for an amendment in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 to establish uniformity for packaged commodities. The revised provision will provide that these Rules shall apply to all packaged commodities sold in bags in retail, except to the packaged commodities meant for the industrial consumers or institutional consumers.
This revised provision will help in establishing uniform standards/ requirements for packaged commodities, promoting consistency and fairness across different brands and products and will help consumers in making informed choices based on complete information.
The Department invites comments from stakeholders within 15 days, up to July 29, 2024.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 requires for declaration of mandatory information like name and address of the manufacturer/ packer/ importer, country of origin, common or generic name of the commodity, net quantity, month and year of manufacture, MRP, Unit Sale Price, best before/ use by date in case of commodity become unfit for human consumption, consumer care details etc. on all pre-packaged commodities in the interest of consumers.
The Rules are applicable on all pre-packaged commodities except the following:
(a) packages of commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kilogram or 25 litre;
(b) cement, fertilizer and agricultural farm produce sold in bags above 50 kilogram; and
(c) packaged commodities meant for industrial consumers or institutional consumers.
The Rules are not applicable for the packaged commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kilogram or 25 litre except cement, fertilizer and agricultural farm produce sold in bags above 50 kilogram, because it is presumed that the packaged commodities meant for retail sale are not more than 25 kg. However, it is observed that the packaged commodities above 25 kg are also available in the market for retail sale, which is not as per the intention to make all declarations on pre-packaged commodities meant for retail sale.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਪ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਪੈਕਰਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਪ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੋਧ 'ਤੇ 29.7.2024 ਤੱਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਮੰਗੀ
14 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੈਕਡ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਪ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ/ਲੋੜਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਪ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2011 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ/ਪੈਕਰ/ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ, ਮੂਲ ਦੇਸ਼, ਵਸਤੂ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਨਾਮ, ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮਾਤਰਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ, ਐੱਮਆਰਪੀ, ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਆਦਿ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ:
(ੳ) 25 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ 25 ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ;
(ਅ) 50 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਕਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜ; ਅਤੇ
(ੲ) ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ 25 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ 25 ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਸਿਵਾਏ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ 50 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 25 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 25 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।