Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India proposes amendment in Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
The amendment proposes to mandatory declare all information on pre-packaged commodities meant for retail sale
The amendment will bring clarity among manufacturers/ packers/ importers of packaged commodities of any quantity to make declarations if packed for retail sale
The rules are not applicable to the packaged commodities meant for industrial consumers or institutional consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs seeks Feedback on Proposed Legal Metrology Amendment by 29.7.2024
14 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view of the growing ambit of the market including both offline and online platforms, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India is considering for an amendment in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 to establish uniformity for packaged commodities. The revised provision will provide that these Rules shall apply to all packaged commodities sold in bags in retail, except to the packaged commodities meant for the industrial consumers or institutional consumers.
This revised provision will help in establishing uniform standards/ requirements for packaged commodities, promoting consistency and fairness across different brands and products and will help consumers in making informed choices based on complete information.
The Department invites comments from stakeholders within 15 days, up to July 29, 2024.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 requires for declaration of mandatory information like name and address of the manufacturer/ packer/ importer, country of origin, common or generic name of the commodity, net quantity, month and year of manufacture, MRP, Unit Sale Price, best before/ use by date in case of commodity become unfit for human consumption, consumer care details etc. on all pre-packaged commodities in the interest of consumers.
The Rules are applicable on all pre-packaged commodities except the following:
(a) packages of commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kilogram or 25 litre;
(b) cement, fertilizer and agricultural farm produce sold in bags above 50 kilogram; and
(c) packaged commodities meant for industrial consumers or institutional consumers.
The Rules are not applicable for the packaged commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kilogram or 25 litre except cement, fertilizer and agricultural farm produce sold in bags above 50 kilogram, because it is presumed that the packaged commodities meant for retail sale are not more than 25 kg. However, it is observed that the packaged commodities above 25 kg are also available in the market for retail sale, which is not as per the intention to make all declarations on pre-packaged commodities meant for retail sale.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैक की हुई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा है
संशोधन में खुदरा बिक्री के लिए पहले से पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर सभी जानकारी अनिवार्य रूप से घोषित करने का प्रस्ताव है
संशोधन से किसी भी मात्रा में पैक की गई वस्तुओं के निर्माताओं/पैकर्स/आयातकर्ताओं में खुदरा बिक्री के लिए पैक की गई वस्तुओं की घोषणा करने में स्पष्टता आएगी
यह नियम औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं या संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर लागू नहीं होंगे
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने प्रस्तावित विधिक माप विज्ञान संशोधन पर 29.7.2024 तक फीडबैक मांगा है
14 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों मंच सहित बाजार के बढ़ते क्षेत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार पैकेज्ड वस्तुओं के लिए एकरूपता स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैक की हुई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 में संशोधन करने पर विचार कर रही है। संशोधित प्रावधान द्वारा ये नियम औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं या संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पैक की गई वस्तुओं को छोड़कर खुदरा में बेची जाने वाली सभी पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर लागू होंगे।
यह संशोधित प्रावधान पैक की गई वस्तुओं के लिए एक समान मानक/आवश्यकताएं स्थापित करने, विभिन्न ब्रांड और उत्पादों में एकरूपता और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने और उपभोक्ताओं को सम्पूर्ण जानकारी के आधार पर सूचित विकल्प बनाने में सहायता करेगा।
विभाग 29 जुलाई, 2024 तक इन 15 दिनों के अवधि में हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करता है।
कानूनी माप विज्ञान (पैक की गई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 में उपभोक्ताओं के हित में सभी पूर्व-पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर निर्माता/पैकर/आयातकर्ता का नाम और पता, उत्पत्ति का देश, वस्तु का सामान्य या व्यापक रूप से नाम, शुद्ध मात्रा, निर्माण का माह और वर्ष, एमआरपी, इकाई बिक्री मूल्य, वस्तु के मानव उपभोग के लिए अनुपयुक्त होने की स्थिति में सर्वोत्तम उपयोग की तिथि, उपभोक्ता देखभाल विवरण आदि जैसी अनिवार्य जानकारी की घोषणा की आवश्यकता होती है।
ये नियम निम्नलिखित को छोड़कर सभी पूर्व-पैकेज्ड वस्तुओं पर लागू हैं:
1. 25 किलोग्राम या 25 लीटर से अधिक मात्रा वाली वस्तुओं के पैकेज;
2. 50 किलोग्राम से अधिक पैकेज में बेचे जाने वाले सीमेंट, उर्वरक और कृषि फार्म उत्पाद; और
3. औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं या संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पैक किए गए उत्पाद।
ये नियम 50 किलोग्राम से अधिक पैकेज में बेचे जाने वाले सीमेंट, उर्वरक और कृषि फार्म उत्पादों को छोड़कर 25 किलोग्राम या 25 लीटर से अधिक मात्रा वाली पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर लागू नहीं हैं, क्योंकि यह माना जाता है कि खुदरा बिक्री के लिए पैक की गई वस्तुएं 25 किलोग्राम से अधिक नहीं हैं। यद्यपि, यह देखा गया है कि 25 किलोग्राम से अधिक की पैक की गई वस्तुएं भी खुदरा बिक्री के लिए बाजार में उपलब्ध हैं, जो खुदरा बिक्री के लिए पूर्व-पैक की गई वस्तुओं पर सभी घोषणाएं करने के अनुरूप नहीं है।