Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Signs Agreements for Three Coal Mines
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully executed Coal Mining Development and Production Agreements for three coal mines auctioned under the Second Attempt of the 7th Round. This event marks a significant milestone in success of commercial coal mining. Among the three mines, two are partially explored, while one is fully explored.
The mines for which agreements were executed are Machhakata (Revised) coal mine, Kudanali Lubri coal mine, and Sakhigopal-B Kakurhi coal mine. The successful bidders are NLC India Limited, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited, and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited, respectively.
The estimated annual revenue generation under commercial auction from these three mines is approximately ₹2,991.20 crores, based on production at an aggregated Peak Rate Capacity of around 30.00 MTPA. Once operational, these mines are projected to create approximately 40,560 direct and indirect employments. Additionally, a total investment of around ₹4,500 crores will be allocated to bring these coal mines into operation.
This initiative represents a significant step toward achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in the coal sector, contributing to economic growth, employment generation, and ensuring the energy security of the nation.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 7ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੋ ਦੀ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛਕਟਾ (ਸੋਧਿਆ) ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ, ਕੁਦਨਾਲੀ ਲੁਬਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਖੀਗੋਪਾਲ-ਬੀ ਕਾਕੁ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਹਨ।
ਲਗਭਗ 30.00 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੀਕ ਦਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ 2,991.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40,560 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ (ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ), ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।