Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Signs Agreements for Three Coal Mines
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully executed Coal Mining Development and Production Agreements for three coal mines auctioned under the Second Attempt of the 7th Round. This event marks a significant milestone in success of commercial coal mining. Among the three mines, two are partially explored, while one is fully explored.
The mines for which agreements were executed are Machhakata (Revised) coal mine, Kudanali Lubri coal mine, and Sakhigopal-B Kakurhi coal mine. The successful bidders are NLC India Limited, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited, and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited, respectively.
The estimated annual revenue generation under commercial auction from these three mines is approximately ₹2,991.20 crores, based on production at an aggregated Peak Rate Capacity of around 30.00 MTPA. Once operational, these mines are projected to create approximately 40,560 direct and indirect employments. Additionally, a total investment of around ₹4,500 crores will be allocated to bring these coal mines into operation.
This initiative represents a significant step toward achieving Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in the coal sector, contributing to economic growth, employment generation, and ensuring the energy security of the nation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மூன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
15 JUL 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் 7-வது சுற்றின் இரண்டாவது பகுதியின் கீழ் மூன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் ஏலத்திற்காக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது. இது வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் வெற்றியில் சிறந்த மைல்கல்லாக உள்ளது. மூன்று சுரங்கங்களில், இரண்டு சுரங்கங்கள் பகுதி அளவும், ஒரு சுரங்கம் முழுமையாகவும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.
மச்சகட்டா (திருத்தப்பட்ட) நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், குடனாலி லுப்ரி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், சகிகோபால்-பி ககுர்ஹி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாயின. என்.எல்.சி. இந்தியா நிறுவனம், குஜராத் கனிம வள மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக நிறுவனம், தமிழ்நாடு மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பகிர்மானக் கழகம் ஆகியவை வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
இந்த வர்த்தக ஏலத்தின் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.2,991.20 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 40,560 வேலைவாய்ப்பு நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் உருவாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வர மொத்தம் சுமார் 4,500 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி நிலக்கரித் துறையில் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக உள்ளது.