Ministry of Science & Technology
“Start-ups require strong industry management linkage for their sustainability”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s Aspirational generation is going through better times under the Modi government”, states the Union Minister
“Prime Minister Modi’s commitment to education and his vision for a ‘New India’ have inspired the creation of IIM like world-class institutions”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology has created a level playing field, and its potential must be harnessed for societal good”, says Dr Singh
“Age of working in silos is over; era of synergy and collaboration is here”: Dr Singh
15 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Jammu, 15th July 2024
“Start-ups require strong industry management linkage for their sustainability”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
He said Institutions like IIM have an important role to play in it.
Addressing the inaugural session of the Orientation Programme for the fresh batch of MBA students of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) at Jagti on the outskirts of Jammu city, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the most of the successful start-up stories have been possible due to strong industry linkages. “For example, in Aroma mission, Government became an enabler by ensuring capacity building of those engaged in agri start-ups in lavender and facilitating the market access to spur sale of Himalayan products like lavender-made perfumes and other products”, he explained.
The Minister said, tapping the Himalayan bio- resources and unexplored minerals along coastal areas can make great value addition to India’s economy and boost ‘AtmaNirbharta’. “India’s Coastal States and Himalayan States/UTs like J&K have a lot to offer to the country’s future economy”.
Talking about the aspirational generation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is better times happening under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said Start-Ups are booming, and, as a result, new opportunities are opening. “Technology has been a great leveller so that everybody from every region has an opportunity”, he stated.
The Union Minister said the youth must harness the technology which has created a level-playing field for societal good. Earlier, technology was a privilege of a few, he pointed out.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the students to gear themselves up in order to take the leadership role of India of 2047. “Youth will be the architects of a developed India when it completes the centenary of its Independence in 2027”, he said, adding that the government is making tireless efforts to equip its younger generation with new skills and training and world- class education to mould them into architects of a developed India. “NEP 2020 brought by Prime Minister Modi will contribute to this goal”, he said.
On IIIM-Jammu’s progress, Dr Jitendra Singh said, that in just a few years of its establishment, it has risen to become one of the better ones among the new lot of such premiere institutions of higher learning in the country. “Beginning from infancy, when we were finding difficulty even to find faculty, it has come a long way in its small journey”, the Minister said. ‘’The establishment of IIM Jammu is a significant step towards realizing his dream of providing quality education and producing leaders who will drive the nation towards unprecedented growth and development to achieve the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh advocated for forging collaboration and synergy among institutions for greater benefit to their students. “The age of working in silos is over; the era of collaboration is here”, the Minister declared, encouraging IIM-Jammu, AIIMS-Jammu, IIT-Jammu and Central University of Jammu to enter into partnership by inking MoUs on Research and Development and Artificial Intelligence.
Earlier upon his arrival, Dr Jitendra Singh took a tour of the state-of-the-art campus of IIM-Jammu alongside its Director Prof. B.S. Sahay and Director, AIIMS, Jammu, Dr Shakti Kumar Gupta. On the occasion, he planted a sapling.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நீடித்தத் தன்மைக்கு வலுவான தொழில் மேலாண்மைத் தொடர்பு தேவை": டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
15 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
"புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நீடித்தத் தன்மைக்கு வலுவான தொழில் மேலாண்மைத் தொடர்பு தேவை" என்று மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதில் இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் போன்றவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜம்முவின் புறநகரில் உள்ள ஜக்தியில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்) எம்பிஏ பிரிவின் புதிய மாணவர்களுக்கான அறிமுகத் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். வலுவான தொழில்துறை தொடர்புகள் காரணமாக பெரும்பாலான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வெற்றியைக் கண்டுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். உதாரணமாக, வாசனைப் பொருள் உற்பத்தியில், வேளாண் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ததன் மூலமும், லாவெண்டர் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட வாசனை திரவியங்கள், பிற தயாரிப்புகள் போன்ற இமயமலைப் பகுதி தயாரிப்புகளின் விற்பனைக்காக சந்தை அணுகலை எளிதாக்கியதன் மூலமும் அரசு வெற்றியின் உதவியாளராக மாறியது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இமயமலை உயிரி வளங்கள் மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் கண்டறியப்படாத கனிமங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மதிப்பைக் கூட்டவும் முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். "இந்தியாவின் கடலோர மாநிலங்கள், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் போன்ற இமயமலை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் நாட்டின் எதிர்கால பொருளாதாரத்திற்குப் பெரும் பங்களிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஆர்வமுள்ள தலைமுறையினரைப் பற்றி பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் கீழ் இது சிறந்த காலம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். புதிய தொழில்கள் வளர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், அதன் விளைவாக புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். "அனைத்துப் பகுதியிலிருந்தும் அனைவரும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறும் வகையில் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக உள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033369