Ministry of Science & Technology
“Start-ups require strong industry management linkage for their sustainability”: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s Aspirational generation is going through better times under the Modi government”, states the Union Minister
“Prime Minister Modi’s commitment to education and his vision for a ‘New India’ have inspired the creation of IIM like world-class institutions”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology has created a level playing field, and its potential must be harnessed for societal good”, says Dr Singh
“Age of working in silos is over; era of synergy and collaboration is here”: Dr Singh
15 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Jammu, 15th July 2024
“Start-ups require strong industry management linkage for their sustainability”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
He said Institutions like IIM have an important role to play in it.
Addressing the inaugural session of the Orientation Programme for the fresh batch of MBA students of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) at Jagti on the outskirts of Jammu city, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the most of the successful start-up stories have been possible due to strong industry linkages. “For example, in Aroma mission, Government became an enabler by ensuring capacity building of those engaged in agri start-ups in lavender and facilitating the market access to spur sale of Himalayan products like lavender-made perfumes and other products”, he explained.
The Minister said, tapping the Himalayan bio- resources and unexplored minerals along coastal areas can make great value addition to India’s economy and boost ‘AtmaNirbharta’. “India’s Coastal States and Himalayan States/UTs like J&K have a lot to offer to the country’s future economy”.
Talking about the aspirational generation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is better times happening under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said Start-Ups are booming, and, as a result, new opportunities are opening. “Technology has been a great leveller so that everybody from every region has an opportunity”, he stated.
The Union Minister said the youth must harness the technology which has created a level-playing field for societal good. Earlier, technology was a privilege of a few, he pointed out.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the students to gear themselves up in order to take the leadership role of India of 2047. “Youth will be the architects of a developed India when it completes the centenary of its Independence in 2027”, he said, adding that the government is making tireless efforts to equip its younger generation with new skills and training and world- class education to mould them into architects of a developed India. “NEP 2020 brought by Prime Minister Modi will contribute to this goal”, he said.
On IIIM-Jammu’s progress, Dr Jitendra Singh said, that in just a few years of its establishment, it has risen to become one of the better ones among the new lot of such premiere institutions of higher learning in the country. “Beginning from infancy, when we were finding difficulty even to find faculty, it has come a long way in its small journey”, the Minister said. ‘’The establishment of IIM Jammu is a significant step towards realizing his dream of providing quality education and producing leaders who will drive the nation towards unprecedented growth and development to achieve the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh advocated for forging collaboration and synergy among institutions for greater benefit to their students. “The age of working in silos is over; the era of collaboration is here”, the Minister declared, encouraging IIM-Jammu, AIIMS-Jammu, IIT-Jammu and Central University of Jammu to enter into partnership by inking MoUs on Research and Development and Artificial Intelligence.
Earlier upon his arrival, Dr Jitendra Singh took a tour of the state-of-the-art campus of IIM-Jammu alongside its Director Prof. B.S. Sahay and Director, AIIMS, Jammu, Dr Shakti Kumar Gupta. On the occasion, he planted a sapling.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
"اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی پائیداری قائم رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط صنعتی بندو بست رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"مودی حکومت کے دور میں ہندوستان کی آرزو مند نسل بہتر دور سے گزر رہی ہے"، مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
"وزیر اعظم مودی کی تعلیم کے تئیں عزم اور ان کے ایک نئے ہندوستان نظریئے نے آئی آئی ایم جیسے عالمی نوعیت کے اداروں کی تشکیل کی تحریک دی ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ٹکنالوجی نے برابری کاموقع فراہم کیا ہے اور اس کی صلاحیت کو معاشرے کی بھلائی کے لیے فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا بیان
اکٹھے ہو کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو چکا ہے۔ یہاں اب ہم آہنگی اور اشتراک کا دور ہے": ڈاکٹر سنگھ
15 JUL 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج یہاں نے کہا کہ "اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی پائیداری کے لیے مضبوط صنعتی بندو بست رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے"۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم جیسے اداروں کا اس میں ایک اہم رول ہے۔
جموں شہر کے مضافات میں جگتی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) کے ایم بی اے طلباء کے نئے بیچ کے لئے اورینٹیشن پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہت سے کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ کی داستانیں مضبوط صنعتی رابطوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوپائی ہیں۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ "مثال کے طور پر، اروما مشن میں، حکومت، لیوینڈر میں ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرگرم افراد کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنا کر اور ہمالیائی مصنوعات جیسے لیوینڈر سے تیار کردہ پرفیوم اور دیگر مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنا کر ایک فعال بنانے والا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے"۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی حیاتیاتی وسائل اور ساحلی علاقوں میں غیر دریافت شدہ معدنیات کو استعمال کرنے سے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے اور 'آتم نربھارت' کو تقویت مل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارت کی ساحلی ریاستیں اور ہمالیائی ریاستیں/ جموں و کشمیر جیسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ملک کی مستقبل کی معیشت کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے"۔
آرزو مندنسل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ بہتر وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس عروج پر ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں نئے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ٹیکنالوجی نے برابری کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے تاکہ ہر خطے کے ہر شخص کو موقع فراہم ہو سکے "۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو اس ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے، جس نے سماجی بھلائی کے لیے برابری کا میدان فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس سے پہلے ٹیکنالوجی چند لوگوں تک ہی محدود تھی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 کے ہندوستان اپنا قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "نوجوان ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے معمار ہوں گے، جب وہ 2027 میں اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کو پایہ تکمیل تک لے جائیں گے "، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اپنی نوجوان نسل کو نئی مہارتوں اور تربیت اور عالمی معیار کی تعلیم سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کر رہی ہے، تاکہ انہیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے معماروں میں ڈھالا جا سکے۔ "وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے لائی گئی 2020 کی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اس مقصد میں تعاون کرے گی"۔
آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کی ترقی کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کے قیام کے چند ہی سالوں میں، یہ ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ایسے نئے پریمیئر اداروں میں سے ایک بہتر ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "بچپن سے شروع کرتے ہوئے، جب ہمیں تعلیمی ادارے کو تلاش کرنے میں بھی دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا، تو اس نے اپنے چھوٹے سفر میں ایک طویل راستہ طے کیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آئی آئی ایم جموں کا قیام، معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور ایسے لیڈر پیدا کرنے کے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کو بے مثال ترقی اور نشو و نما کی جانب لے جائے گا‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے طلباء کے زیادہ فائدے کے لیے اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی وکالت کی۔ اکٹھے ہو کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو چکاہے۔ اب یہاں تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کا دور ہے”۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ آئی آئی ایم-جموں، ایمس-جموں، آئی آئی ٹی-جموں اور سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف جموں کو تحقیق و ترقی اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے شراکت داری میں داخل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس سے پہلے اپنی آمد پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے اور ایمس جموں کے ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹر شکتی کمار گپتا کے ہمراہ آئی آئی ایم جموں کے جدید ترین کیمپس کا معائنہ کیا اور اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔