Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences organizes a high-level workshop for BIMSTEC countries, promoting scientific capacity, skill and regional cooperation
15 JUL 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF)—a sub-ordinate office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is organising a two-week workshop for BIMSTEC countries from July 15 to 26, 2024, in Noida. The high-level workshop will have key officials of the National Hydrology and Meteorology Services of BIMSTEC members—Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Thailand in attendance. The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Vishwajeet Sahay, Additional Secretary and Finance Adviser, MoES, on July 15, 2024. It is designed to enhance skill and share knowledge in Data Assimilation and Forecast Verification Techniques.
Dr V.S. Prasad, Head, NCMRWF, said, “BIMSTEC countries share similar weather conditions and challenges of rendering skilful meteorological services to society. This workshop reflects our dedication to fostering international capacity building, knowledge sharing, and promoting regional cooperation in the BIMSTEC region”. BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) countries have emerged as an essential regional group for technical and economic cooperation. The BIMSTEC Centre for Weather and Climate (BCWC) at NCMRWF, Noida, helps consolidate scientific and technical resources and establishes an institutional mechanism to boost regional cooperation amongst BIMSTEC countries.
The BIMSTEC workshop includes interactive sessions and hands-on training modules. Interactive sessions with domain experts aim to foster practical understanding and application of data assimilation and forecast verification techniques. The hands-on training enhances learning and skill, especially in WRF (weather research and forecasting) model and forecast verification. It will boost human resources capacity building and scientific knowledge sharing, especially in forecasting, early warning systems, and observing systems.
Pictures: Participants at the NCMRWF BCWC workshop on Data Assimilation and Forecast Verification Techniques for BIMSTEC countries (left) and Shri Vishwajeet Sahay, Additional Secretary and Finance Adviser, MoES, at the inaguration with the participants.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے بمسٹیک ممالک کے لیے سائنسی صلاحیت، مہارت اور علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
15 JUL 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ(این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف)—جوارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کا ایک ذیلی دفتر ہے، بمسٹیک ممالک کے لیے 15 سے 26 جولائی 2024 تک نوئیڈا میں دو ہفتے کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ میں بمسٹیک ممالک ممبران کی نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی اینڈ میٹرولوجی سروسز کے اہم عہدیداران - بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، ہندوستان، میانمار، نیپال، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ شرکت کریں گے۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح 15 جولائی 2024 کو ایم او ای ایس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور فنانس ایڈوائزر جناب وشواجیت سہائے نے کیا۔ یہ ڈیٹا کے انہضام اور پیشن گوئی کی تصدیق کی تکنیکوں میں مہارت کو بڑھانے اور علم کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وی ایس پرساد، سربراہ، این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف ، نے کہا کہ بمسٹیک ممالک ایک جیسے موسمی حالات اور معاشرے کو ماہر موسمیاتی خدمات پیش کرنے کے چیلنجوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ورکشاپ بین الاقوامی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، علم کے تبادلے، اور بمسٹیک خطے میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی (کثیر شعبہ جاتی اور تکنیکی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے خلیج بنگال کی پہل) ممالک تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک ضروری علاقائی گروپ کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف ، نوئیڈا میں بمسٹیک مرکز برائے موسم اور آب و ہوا(بی سی ڈبلیو سی) سائنسی اور تکنیکی وسائل کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور بمسٹیک ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم کرتا ہے۔
بمسٹیک ورکشاپ میں انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ماڈیولز شامل ہیں۔ ڈومین کے ماہرین کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کا مقصد ڈیٹا کے انہضام اور پیشن گوئی کی توثیق کی تکنیکوں کی عملی تفہیم اور اطلاق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ سیکھنے اور مہارت کو بڑھاتی ہے، خاص طور پرڈبلیو آر ایف (موسم کی تحقیق اور پیشن گوئی) ماڈل اور پیشن گوئی کی تصدیق میں۔ یہ انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور سائنسی علم ، خاص طور پر پیشن گوئی، ابتدائی انتباہی نظام، اور مشاہداتی نظام کے اشتراک کو فروغ دے گا۔
تصویریں: افتتاح کے موقع پر این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف بی سی ڈبلیو سی ورکشاپ میں بمسٹیک ممالک (بائیں) کے لیے ڈیٹا کے انہضام اور پیشن گوئی کی تصدیق کی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں اور جناب وشواجیت سہائے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، ایم او ای ایس ، شرکاء کے ساتھ ۔