Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Tizu Zunki River to be harnessed for Economic Development of Nagaland, to enable Cargo & Passenger Transport: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Doyang River Lake development with Community Jetties & Ro Pax Ferries, to boost tourism potential: Shri Sonowal
IWAI and Dept of Transportation, Govt of Nagaland to conduct detailed feasibility study for development of Tizu Zunki River (NW 101)
IWAI to provide of Technical Assistance to Transport Department for Development of NW 101 for Navigation
Augment efforts for Efficient of Inter Regional Connectivity of Northeast via Waterways: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
The Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the youth of the region to train in maritime skills at the Maritime Skill Development Centre to avail employment opportunities in the marine sector
15 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced major initiatives aimed at enabling the waterways potential of Nagaland during the Stakeholder’s Conference held in Dimapur, Nagaland today. The Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio joined Shri Sonowal to announce development of Tizu Zunki (National Waterways 101) as both the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Transport Department of Govt. of Nagaland to work together to study for navigation feasibility. Shri Rio & Shri Sonowal also announced to take initiatives to develop the immense tourism potential of Doyang River Lake with community jetties as well as study feasibility of Ro Pax ferries. This will boost the tourism potential of the state.
These developments were announced during the interactive session of Stakeholder’s Conference, organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, in Dimapur, Nagaland today. The conference was also attended by the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Yanthungo Patton; the Tourism Minister of Nagaland, Shri Temjen Imna Along; the Member of Parliament of Lok Sabha, S S Jamir; the Member of Parliament of Rajya Sabha, Phangnon Konyak; the Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) & Advisor, Nagaland, M Yanthan; MLA & Advisor Transport & Technical Education, Temjenmenba; the MLA & Advisor, SK Yimchunger; the MLA of Nagaland, ZN Nyuthe; the MLA of Nagaland, CK Santam; the Vice Chairman of IWAI, Shri Sunil Singh; the Commissioner & Secretary, Transportation Department of Govt. of Nagaland among other senior officials from the Government of India as well as the Government of Nagaland.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Waterways is the most economical, sustainable and efficient mode of transportation. Our most popular PM Narendra Modi ji has always given top priority of the inland waterways in the country as the viable alternative to develop an efficient and effective mode of transportation in the country. Under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi ji, our govt has been working towards enabling our rich resource pool of the country towards escalate the growth trajectory of India to become one of the fifth largest economy in the world in less than a decade. Northeast has a major role to play as the growth engine of India, as envisioned by Modi ji. The complex and dynamic mix of waterways of the Northeast provides us an excellent opportunity to build on the nation building momentum. We remain firmly committed and on track to provide impetus for the development of waterways of the region. I call upon all the stakeholders present here today like transporters, EXIM traders, business interests and vessel owners to utilities the opportunity provided by the revamped waterways of the region.”
Shri Rio and Shri Sonowal called upon the youth of the region to train in maritime skills at the Maritime Skill Development Centre to avail employment opportunities in the marine sector. In Nagaland, the NW 101 flows from Longmatra (Nagaland) towards Avangkhu where the feasibility study of IWT will be conducted by the IWAI. This will examine from the perspective of fairway development, navigational aids, and terminal with minimum infrastructure, skill development and vessel procurement.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), via the IWAI, has been working towards empowering and enabling the complex and dynamic waterways of the region. The agency is working on multiple projects in this regard including the prestigious Kaladaan Multimodal Transit Transport Project, enabling linkage of multiple NWs like NW 2 and NW 16 with Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR), development of fairway on IBPR as well as declaration of Ports of Call among others.
Tizu river in Nagaland further flows into Chindown river (Third largest Tributary of river Irrawaddy river), also known as Ningthi river in Myanmar, at Htamanthi in Myanmar. Chindown River further enters into Irrawaddy River - the largest river of Myanmar. River Irrawaddy further drains into Andaman Sea via Irrawaddy Delta after travelling through river ports like Mandalay Chauk, Prome and & Hinthada providing an alternative opportunity to use waterways for cargo movement from Northeast to the international trade routes.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নাগালেণ্ডৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব টিজু জুংকি নদীপথ, কাৰ্গো আৰু যাত্ৰী পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাক কৰি তোলা হ’ব অধিক সক্ষম : শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কমিউনিটি জেটি আৰু ৰ' পেক্স ফেৰীৰ সৈতে দোয়াং নদী হ্ৰদৰ উন্নয়ন : শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহন বিভাগ আৰু নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ পৰিবহণ বিভাগে টিজু জুংকি নদী (এনডব্লিউ ১০১)পথৰ উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিশদ অধ্যয়ন চলাব
আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহন বিভাগে নেভিগেচনৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে এন ডব্লিউ ১০১ৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিবহণ বিভাগক কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়াব
জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আন্তঃআঞ্চলিক সংযোগৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে : শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ লৈ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
15 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ষ্টেকহোল্ডাৰ সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে নাগালেণ্ডৰ জলপথৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাক অধিক সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নেইফিউ ৰিঅ’ই শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰি ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (আই ডব্লিউ এ আই) আৰু চৰকাৰৰ পৰিবহণ বিভাগৰ উদ্যোগত টিজু জুংকি (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ১০১)জলপথৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। নাগালেণ্ডৰ নেভিগেছনৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ বাবে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ দুয়োটা বিভাগে একেলগে কাম কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী ৰিঅ' আৰু শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কমিউনিটি জেটীৰ সৈতে দোয়াং নদী হ্ৰদৰ অপৰিসীম পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে উদ্যোগগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৰ' পেক্স ফেৰীৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ন’ডেল এজেন্সী ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ উদ্যোগত আজি নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ষ্টেকহোল্ডাৰ সন্মিলনৰ মত বিনিময় অধিৱেশনত এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। সন্মিলনত উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত য়ান্থুংগো পেট্টন; নাগালেণ্ডৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টেমজেন ইমনা আলং; লোকসভাৰ সদস্য এছ এছ জমিৰ; ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্য ফাংনন কনিয়াক; বিধানসভাৰ সদস্য (বিধায়ক) আৰু উপদেষ্টা, নাগালেণ্ড, এম ইয়ান্থান; বিধায়ক তথা পৰিবহণ আৰু কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ উপদেষ্টা টেমজেনমেনবা; বিধায়ক আৰু উপদেষ্টা, এছ কে য়িমচুংগাৰ; নাগালেণ্ডৰ বিধায়ক জে এন নিউথে; নাগালেণ্ডৰ বিধায়ক চি কে সন্তম; আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী সুনীল সিং; নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ পৰিবহণ বিভাগৰ আয়ুক্ত আৰু সচিব,ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ লগতে নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘জলপথ হৈছে আটাইতকৈ মিতব্যয়ী, বহনক্ষম আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষম পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতি। আমাৰ আটাইতকৈ জনপ্ৰিয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে দেশত এক কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেশৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথক সদায় সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীজীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ দিশত আমাৰ দেশৰ চহকী সম্পদৰাজিক সক্ষম কৰি এক দশকৰো কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে। মোদীজীয়ে কল্পনা কৰাৰ ধৰণে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিশেষ ভূমিকা আছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জলপথৰ জটিল আৰু গতিশীল মিশ্ৰণে আমাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত এক উৎকৃষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আমি অঞ্চলটোৰ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ইয়াক অধিক গতিশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ দৃঢ়ভাৱে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু আমি সেই পথতে কাম কৰি আছো। আজি ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো অংশীদাৰ, যেনে পৰিবহণকাৰী, ব্যৱসায়ী, জাহাজৰ মালিকক অঞ্চলটোৰ নৱীকৃত জলপথে প্ৰদান কৰা সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।”
শ্ৰী ৰিঅ’ আৰু শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। এনে প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি যাতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়তো তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নাগালেণ্ডত এন ডব্লিউ ১০১ লংমাত্ৰা (নাগালেণ্ড)ৰ পৰা আভাংখুলৈ বৈ গৈছে। এই অংশত আই ডব্লিউ টিৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়া সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যয়ন আই ডব্লিউ এ আইয়ে চলাব। এই অধ্যয়নত নূন্যতম আন্তঃগাঁথনি, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু জাহাজ ক্ৰয়ৰ লগতে জলপথৰ উন্নয়ন, নেভিগেছনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় তথা টাৰ্মিনেলৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা বিষয়সমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰি চোৱা হ’ব।
আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ জৰিয়তে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ জটিল আৰু গতিশীল জলপথসমূহক সবলীকৰণ তথা সক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে। সংস্থাটোৱে সম্প্ৰতি একাধিক প্ৰকল্পত কাম কৰি আছে। সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এন ডব্লিউ ২ আৰু এন ডব্লিউ ১৬ৰ দৰে একাধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ ইণ্ডো বাংলাদেশ প্ৰট’কল ৰুট (আই বি পি আৰ)ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা কালাডন মাল্টিম’ডাল ট্ৰেনজিট পৰিবহণ প্ৰকল্প, আই বি পি আৰত সূচল জলপথৰ উন্নয়ন তথা বন্দৰ আদিৰ প্ৰকল্প অন্যতম।
নাগালেণ্ডৰ তিজু নদী আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ হতামান্তিত চিন্ডাউন নদী (ইৰাৱতী নদীৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ উপনদী, যাক ম্যানমাৰৰ নিংথি নদী বুলিও জনা যায়) লৈ প্ৰবাহিত হৈছে। চিন্ডাউন নদীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ নদী ইৰাৱতী নদীত মিলিত হৈছে। মান্দালয় চাউক, প্ৰমে আৰু হিন্থাডাৰ দৰে নদী বন্দৰৰ মাজেৰেবৈ অহাৰ পিছত ইৰাৱতী ব-দ্বীপ হৈ আন্দামান সাগৰত বিলীন হৈ পৰিছে ইৰাৱতী নদী। ফলত এই নদী পথ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যক্ষেত্ৰলৈ জলপথেৰে কাৰ্গোৰ চলাচলৰ এক বিকল্প সুযোগ হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।