Ministry of Defence
THINQ 2024-THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy proudly announces the launch of the flagship event THINQ2024 - The Indian Navy Quiz, a unique national level quiz competition. The event provides a unique opportunity of nurturing intellectual growth and inspiring young minds while instilling a sense of pride and patriotism in our rich cultural heritage. The resounding success of the first two editions i.e. THINQ-22 and G20 THINQ (which saw participation of G20 countries last year) has encouraged Indian Navy to continue with the initiative.
This year, the theme of THINQ2024 is 'Viksit Bharat' aligned with the GoI vision to transform India into a developed nation by 2047 on the 100th year of independence. This competition goes beyond the concept of just testing the general awareness of students. It is a forum to ignite the young minds and spread awareness amongst the students on their role in nation building and reaching greater heights.
The event promises thousands of young minds a stimulating intellectual experience. The contest is open to all students from Class 9 to 12 across the country. It will be conducted in hybrid mode and unfold in four stages ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of participants. The first two stages will commence in online mode with three elimination rounds followed by a zonal selection round. Top 16 teams will qualify the Zonal selection rounds and progress to the semifinals. Eight teams from semifinals will qualify for the Grand Finale. The semifinals and Grand Finale will be conducted in offline mode at Southern Naval Command. Exciting prizes await the winners of this prestigious competition.
To enable and facilitate seamless registration for schools and provide comprehensive event related information, a dedicated website of THINQ2024, www.indiannavythinq.in, was launched on 15 Jul 24.
-2GYWU.PNG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थिंक 2024-भारतीय नौसेना क्विज़
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम थिंक 2024 - भारतीय नौसेना क्विज़ के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है। यह एक विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय स्तर की क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता है। यह आयोजन बौद्धिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और युवा मस्तिष्क को प्रेरित करने का एक विशिष्ट अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ ही हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर गर्व करने और देशभक्ति की भावना भी बढ़ावा देता है। पहले दो संस्करणों यानी थिंक-22 और जी-20 थिंक (जिसमें पिछले साल जी-20 देशों ने भाग लिया) की शानदार सफलता ने भारतीय नौसेना को यह पहल जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
इस वर्ष, थिंक 2024 का विषय 'विकसित भारत' है , जो भारत सरकार के स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष होने के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह प्रतियोगिता छात्रों की सामान्य जागरूकता के परीक्षण की अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाती है। यह युवा मस्तिष्कों को ज्ञानवान बनाने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका को अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए छात्रों में जागरूकता फैलाने वाला एक मंच है।
यह आयोजन हजारों युवा मस्तिष्कों को एक प्रेरक बौद्धिक अनुभव कराने का वादा करता है। इस प्रतियोगिता में देश के कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के सभी छात्र भाग ले सकते हैं। इस प्रतियोगिता को हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसे प्रतिभागियों के व्यापक मूल्यांकन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए चार चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। पहले दो चरण ऑनलाइन मोड में शुरू होंगे, जिसमें तीन एलिमिनेशन राउंड होंगे। उसके बाद एक जोनल सेलेक्शन राउंड आयोजित किया जाएगा। शीर्ष 16 टीमें जोनल सेलेक्शन राउंड को क्वालिफाई करेंगी और उसके बाद सेमीफाइनल में पहुंचेंगी। सेमीफाइनल से आठ टीमें ग्रैंड फिनाले के लिए क्वालिफाई करेंगी। सेमीफाइनल और ग्रैंड फिनाले दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में ऑफ़लाइन मोड में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को रोमांचक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
स्कूलों के सहज पंजीकरण को सक्षम और सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा आयोजन से संबंधित व्यापक जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, थिंक 2024 की एक समर्पित वेबसाइट www.indiannavythinq.in 15 जुलाई, 2024 को लॉन्च की गई ।
-2GYWU.PNG)