Ministry of Defence
THINQ 2024-THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy proudly announces the launch of the flagship event THINQ2024 - The Indian Navy Quiz, a unique national level quiz competition. The event provides a unique opportunity of nurturing intellectual growth and inspiring young minds while instilling a sense of pride and patriotism in our rich cultural heritage. The resounding success of the first two editions i.e. THINQ-22 and G20 THINQ (which saw participation of G20 countries last year) has encouraged Indian Navy to continue with the initiative.
This year, the theme of THINQ2024 is 'Viksit Bharat' aligned with the GoI vision to transform India into a developed nation by 2047 on the 100th year of independence. This competition goes beyond the concept of just testing the general awareness of students. It is a forum to ignite the young minds and spread awareness amongst the students on their role in nation building and reaching greater heights.
The event promises thousands of young minds a stimulating intellectual experience. The contest is open to all students from Class 9 to 12 across the country. It will be conducted in hybrid mode and unfold in four stages ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of participants. The first two stages will commence in online mode with three elimination rounds followed by a zonal selection round. Top 16 teams will qualify the Zonal selection rounds and progress to the semifinals. Eight teams from semifinals will qualify for the Grand Finale. The semifinals and Grand Finale will be conducted in offline mode at Southern Naval Command. Exciting prizes await the winners of this prestigious competition.
To enable and facilitate seamless registration for schools and provide comprehensive event related information, a dedicated website of THINQ2024, www.indiannavythinq.in, was launched on 15 Jul 24.
-2GYWU.PNG)

وزارت دفاع
تھنک 2024- بھارتی بحریہ کا کوئز
16 JUL 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے قومی سطح کے ایک منفرد کوئز مقابلے، ‘‘تھنک 2024 - بھارتی بحریہ کا کوئز’’ کے آغاز کا فخر کے ساتھ اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہمارے نوجوانوں نے اپنے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ذہانت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے دو ایڈیشنوں یعنی ‘‘تھنک -22’’ اور ‘‘جی-20 تھنک’’ کی شاندار کامیابی کی وجہ سے (جس میں پچھلے سال جی – 20 ملکوں نے شرکت کی تھی) بھارتی بحریہ کو اس اقدام کو جاری رکھنے کا حوصلہ ملا ہے۔
اس سال تھنک 2024 کا موضوع ‘‘وکست بھارت ’’ ہے، جو بھارت کو اس کے 100 ویں یوم آزادی یعنی 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے ویژن سے مطابقت ر کھتا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ طلباء کی عام ذہانت کی آزمائش کے تصور سے کہیں آگے ہے۔ یہ طلباء میں قومی تعمیر میں ان کے رول اور ان کی زیادہ کامیابیوں سے متعلق نوجوان ذہنوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک فورم ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ہزاروں نوجوان ذہنوں کو ذہانت میں اضافہ کرنے کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ پورے ملک میں نویں سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے تمام طلباء کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ اس مقابلے کو چار مرحلوں میں ہائبرڈ طریقے سے منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس سے شرکت کرنے والوں کا جامع تجزیہ کیا جاسکے گا۔ پہلے دو مرحلے آن لائن موڈ میں ہوں گے ، جس میں تین ‘ایلی منیشن ’ (باہر ہوجانے والا) راؤنڈ ہوں گے ، جس کے بعد زونل انتخاب کا راؤنڈ ہو گا۔ 16 سب سے اعلیٰ ٹیمیں زونل انتخاب کے راؤنڈس کے لئے اہل قرار دی جائیں گی اور وہا ں سے وہ سیمی فائنل میں پہنچیں گی۔ سیمی فائنل سے 8 ٹیمیں گرانڈ فنالے کے لئے کوالیفائی کریں گی۔ سیمی فائنل اور گرانڈ فنالے بحریہ کی جنوبی کمان میں آف لائن منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ اس گراں قدر مقابلے کے فاتحین کے لئے شاندار انعام رکھے گئے ہیں۔
اسکولوں کے بلا رکاوٹ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت اور اس مقابلے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک مخصوص ویب سائٹ : THINQ2024, www.indiannavythinq.in ، 15 جولائی 2024 کو لانچ کی گئی ہے۔
-2GYWU.PNG)