Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Pichhda Varg Samman Sammelan’ at Mahendragarh, Haryana today
Haryana Government's 3 important decisions for OBC welfare: Increasing the creamy layer limit from ₹6 lakh to ₹8 lakh, providing 8% reservation to Group A and 5% to Group B in Panchayats and Municipal Corporations
All these three pro-people decisions are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policies of public welfare
Our party has given the country its first strong Prime Minister who comes from a backward class
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, image of Haryana has improved from being Ease of Doing Corruption state to Ease of Doing Business
Modi ji has worked to give constitutional rights to entire backward society by giving constitutional recognition to OBC Commission
For the first time, Modi ji gave 27 % reservation for OBCs in Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, Sainik Schools and NEET examinations
Previous governments should be held to account for corruption in jobs, spreading casteism, injustice to OBC society, and nepotism
16 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Pichhda Varg Samman Sammelan’ at Mahendragarh, Haryana today. The Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers including, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the land of Haryana is famous in India for 3 things – maximum number of jawans in the army, maximum number of athletes and maximum food grain production. He said that the Haryana Cabinet has taken three important decisions – first to increase the creamy layer limit from Rs. 6 to 8 lakh excluding salaries and agricultural income, second to change the reservation in Panchayats by providing 8% reservation for Group A as well as 5% reservation for Group B, and, similar reservation has also been extended in Municipal Corporations. Shri Shah said that these three pro-people decisions are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's policies of public welfare.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi, in his first speech as Prime Minister in Parliament, had said that this is a government of Dalits, poor and backward. The Home Minister said that his party has given the country its first strong Prime Minister who comes from a backward class. He said that today, out of 71 ministers in the Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Modi, 27 are from Backward Classes, including 2 from Haryana. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has honoured the entire OBC community from the country, including Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Kaka Kalelkar Commission was formed in 1957 for the reservation of OBCs, it was not allowed to be implemented for many years. He said that in 1980, the then Prime Minister put the Mandal Commission on hold and when it was brought in 1990, the then Prime Minister opposed it. He said that Prime Minister Modi has provided constitutional rights to the OBC society by giving constitutional recognition to the OBC Commission. Shri Shah added that for the first time, Modi ji has given 27 percent reservation in Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, Sainik Schools and NEET examinations. Along with this, a historic decision was also taken by Prime Minister Modi to increase the limit of the creamy layer by excluding agriculture and salary income from it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Haryana Government has also launched several schemes for the welfare of backward classes. He said that in Haryana, a backward class person has been made the Chief Minister and now the state will move forward under the leadership of Shri Nayab Singh Saini Ji. Shri Shah said that the previous governments have given Haryana nothing but casteism and corruption. He said that under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, image of Haryana has improved from being Ease of Doing Corruption state to Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has provided a development oriented government for Haryana. He said that today Haryana is the largest exporter of basmati rice in the country, every tenth jawan in the army comes from Haryana and the maximum crop is purchased by the Haryana government on MSP. Haryana became the first state to give ownership of land under Lal Dora in the village, state with most educated panchayats, 50 percent participation of women, and Haryana became the first state to provide tap water to every household. He said that the first AYUSH University was built in Haryana, the highest per capita GST collection is in Haryana, and the state contributes the most per capita to the country's economy. Apart from this, Haryana ranks third in milk production, having maximum social security pensions and has received three awards for improvement in standards. He said that 400 Fortune Companies of the world are also in Haryana.
Union Home Minister said that the previous governments did not give anything to Haryana in the name of development. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government and the Haryana Government jointly have provided houses, gas connections, electricity, toilets, free treatment up to 5 lakh to the poor along with 5 kg free food grains to every poor. He said that the previous government gave only Rs 41,000 crore to Haryana in its 10 years long rule, while Prime Minister Modi's government has done the work of giving Rs 2,69,000 crore to Haryana in 10 years. Shri Shah added that in the last 10 years, 12 expressways were built in Haryana, and every district in every state was connected with national highways. Metro rail was started from Gurugram –Sikandarpur and Badarpur-Mujesar along with the first airport was built in Hisar. He said that under the Modi government, an AIIMS was built in Rewari having 750 beds and a new campus of IIT Delhi was established in Jhajjar and the biggest cancer institute was built in Badsa village at a cost of Rs. 2000 crores.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے مہندر گڑھ میں ’پچھڑا ورگ سماّن سمیلن‘ سے خطاب کیا
او بی سی بہبود کے لیے ہریانہ حکومت کے 3 اہم فیصلے: اعلیٰ طبقے کی حد کو 6 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 8 لاکھ روپے کرنا، گروپ اے کو 8 فیصد اور گروپ بی کو 5 فیصد پنچایتوں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں میں ریزرویشن فراہم کرنا
یہ تینوں عوام نواز فیصلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی عوامی بہبود کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہیں
ہماری پارٹی نے ملک کو پہلا مضبوط وزیر اعظم دیا ہے ، جس کا تعلق ایک پسماندہ طبقے سے ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہریانہ کی شبیہ ، بدعنوانی میں آسانی کے بجائے کاروبار میں آسانی سے پیدا کرنے سے بہتر ہوئی ہے
مودی جی نے او بی سی کمیشن کو آئین کی پہچان دے کر پورے پسماندہ سماج کو آئینی حقوق دلانے کا کام کیا ہے
پہلی بار، مودی جی نے کیندریہ ودیالیوں، نوودیا ودیالیوں، سینک اسکولوں اور این ای ای ٹی کے امتحانات میں او بی سی کے لیے 27 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا
پچھلی حکومتوں کو ملازمتوں میں بدعنوانی، ذات پات کو بڑھاوا دینے ، او بی سی سماج کے ساتھ ناانصافی اور اقربا پروری کے لیے جوابدہ ہونا چاہیے
16 JUL 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے مہیندر گڑھ میں ’پچھڑا ورگ سماّن سمیلن‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی، مرکزی وزراء بشمول جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اور جناب کرشن پال گرجر ، اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں شامل ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہریانہ کی سرزمین تین چیزوں کے لیے پورے ملک میں مشہور ہے۔ فوج میں زیادہ تر فوجی ہریانہ سے ہیں، زیادہ تر کھلاڑی ہریانہ کے ہیں اور ملک میں سب سے زیادہ اناج بھی ہریانہ میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ کابینہ نے 3 اہم فیصلے کئے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت اعلیٰ طبقے کی حد 6 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 8 لاکھ روپے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں تنخواہ اور زرعی آمدنی کو شمار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پنچایتوں میں گروپ اے کے لیے 8 فی صد اور گروپ بی کے لیے 5 فی صد ریزرویشن کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح بلدیاتی علاقوں میں بھی گروپ اے کے لیے 8 فی صد ریزرویشن کے ساتھ گروپ بی کے لیے بھی 5 فی صد ریزرویشن کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تینوں عوامی بہبود کے فیصلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی عوامی بہبود کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 ء میں جناب نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ میں بطور وزیر اعظم اپنی پہلی تقریر میں کہا تھا کہ یہ دلتوں، غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی حکومت ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی نے ملک کو پہلا مضبوط وزیر اعظم دیا ہے ، جس کا تعلق ایک پسماندہ طبقے سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ، مرکزی کابینہ میں شامل 71 وزراء میں سے 27 کا تعلق پسماندہ طبقات سے ہے ، جس میں ہریانہ کے 2 وزراء بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ سمیت ملک کی تمام او بی سی برادری کی عزت افزائی کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 1957 ء میں او بی سی کے ریزرویشن کے لیے کاکا کالیلکر کمیشن تشکیل دیا گیا تو اسے کئی سالوں تک لاگو نہیں ہونے دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1980 ء میں ، اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے منڈل کمیشن کو روک دیا اور جب اسے 1990 ء میں لایا گیا تو اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے اس کی مخالفت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے او بی سی کمیشن کو آئین کی پہچان دے کر او بی سی سماج کو آئینی حقوق فراہم کئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ پہلی بار مودی جی نے کیندریہ ودیالیوں، نوودیا ودیالیوں، سینک اسکولوں اور این ای ای ٹی کے امتحانات میں 27 فی صد ریزرویشن دیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے زراعت اور تنخواہوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو چھوڑ کر اعلیٰ طبقے کی حد بڑھانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا۔
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہریانہ حکومت نے بھی پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ میں ایک پسماندہ طبقے کے شخص کو وزیر اعلیٰ بنایا گیا ہے اور اب ریاست جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے ہریانہ کو ذات پات اور بدعنوانی کے سوا کچھ نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہریانہ کی شبیہ ، بدعنوانی میں آسانی کے بجائے کاروبار میں آسانی سے پیدا کرنے سے بہتر ہوئی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ہریانہ کو ترقی پر مبنی حکومت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہریانہ ، ملک میں باسمتی چاول کا سب سے بڑا برآمد کار ہے، فوج میں ہر دسواں جوان ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور سب سے زیادہ فصل ہریانہ حکومت ایم ایس پی پر خریدتی ہے۔ ہریانہ گاؤں میں لال ڈورا کے تحت زمین کی ملکیت دینے والی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے ، ریاست میں سب سے زیادہ تعلیم یافتہ پنچایتیں، 50 فیصد خواتین کی شرکت اور ہریانہ ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے والی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی آیوش یونیورسٹی ہریانہ میں بنائی گئی تھی، سب سے زیادہ فی کس جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی ہریانہ میں ہے اور ملک کی معیشت میں اس ریاست کا فی کس سب سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہریانہ دودھ کی پیداوار میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، سب کے لیے گزر بسر کی فراہمی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ پنشن فراہم کرتا ہے اور معیار میں بہتری کے لیے اسے تین ایوارڈ مل چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی 400 فارچیون کمپنیاں بھی ہریانہ میں ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے ترقی کے نام پر ہریانہ کو کچھ نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اور ہریانہ حکومت نے مشترکہ طور پر غریبوں کو گھر، گیس کنکشن، بجلی، بیت الخلاء، 5 لاکھ تک مفت علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ایک کو 5 کلو مفت اناج فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے اپنے 10 سال کے طویل دورِ حکومت میں ہریانہ کو صرف 41000 کروڑ روپے دیے ، جب کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکومت نے 10 سال میں ہریانہ کو 269000 کروڑ روپے دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سال میں ہریانہ میں 12 ایکسپریس وے بنائے گئے اور ہر ریاست کے ہر ضلع کو قومی شاہراہوں سے جوڑا گیا۔ میٹرو ریل کو گروگرام-سکندر پور اور بدر پور-مجیسر سے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور ساتھ ہی حصار میں پہلا ہوائی اڈہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت ریواڑی میں 750 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک ایمس بنایا گیا اور جھجر میں آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کا ایک نیا کیمپس قائم کیا گیا اور سب سے بڑا کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ بڈسا گاؤں میں 2000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا۔
ش ح۔ ا س - ع ا
U.No. 8368