Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହଲୱା ସମାରୋହ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପଙ୍କଜ ଚୌଧୁରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ହଲୱା ସମାରୋହ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି
ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ 'ଲକ୍-ଇନ୍' ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହଲୱା ସମାରୋହ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୪ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୩ ତାରିଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସୁବିଧାର ସରଳ ରୂପ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସାଂସଦ) ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜକୁ ଅସୁବିଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଆକସେସ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିବରଣୀ (ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବଜେଟ୍), ଅନୁଦାନ ଦାବି (ଡିଜି), ଅର୍ଥ ବିଲ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ୍ "କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍"ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଦ୍ୱିଭାଷୀ (ଇଂରାଜୀ ଏବଂ ହିନ୍ଦୀ) ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଇଓଏସ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ୟୁନିୟନ ବଜେଟ୍ ୱେବ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (www.indiabudget.gov.in) ରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୩, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାଷଣ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
ହଲୱା ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ସାମିଲ ଥିବା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବଜେଟ୍ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।