Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25’ की तैयारियों का अंतिम चरण आज नई दिल्ली में ‘पारंपरिक हलवा समारोह’ के साथ शुरू हुआ
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया के अंतिम चरण को रेखांकित करने वाला ‘हलवा समारोह’ आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
बजट की तैयारी में शामिल अधिकारियों की ‘लॉक-इन’ प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले हर साल ‘पारंपरिक हलवा समारोह’ आयोजित किया जाता है। ‘केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25’ को 23 जुलाई, 2024 को पेश किया जाएगा।
वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (जिसे आम तौर पर बजट के रूप में जाना जाता है), अनुदान मांग (डीजी), वित्त विधेयक, इत्‍यादि सहित समस्‍त केंद्रीय बजट दस्तावेज भी ‘केंद्रीय बजट मोबाइल ऐप’ पर उपलब्ध होंगे, ताकि डिजिटल सुविधा के सबसे सरल रूप का उपयोग करके बजट दस्तावेजों को सांसदों (एमपी) और आम जनता को बिना किसी परेशानी के सुलभ कराया जा सके। यह ऐप द्विभाषी (अंग्रेजी एवं हिंदी) है और यह एंड्रॉयड एवं आईओएस दोनों ही प्लेटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्ध होगा। इस ऐप को केंद्रीय बजट वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.inसे भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
23 जुलाई, 2024 को संसद में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री का बजट भाषण पूरा हो जाने के बाद ही समस्‍त बजट दस्तावेज इस मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
हलवा समारोह में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव और बजट की तैयारी में शामिल भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण भी मौजूद थे।
इस समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने ‘बजट प्रेस’ का भी मुआयना किया और बजट की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के अलावा संबंधित अधिकारियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।