Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 च्या तयारीच्या अंतिम टप्प्याची नवी दिल्लीत हलवा समारंभाने सुरुवात
16 JUL 2024 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 साठी, तयारीचा अंतिम टप्पा अधोरेखित करणारा हलवा समारंभ आज नवी दिल्ली येथे वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडला.
अर्थसंकल्प तयार करण्यामध्ये सहभाग असलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांची ‘लॉक-इन’ प्रक्रिया सुरू होण्यापूर्वी दर वर्षी हलवा समारंभ आयोजित केला जातो. 23 जुलै 2024 रोजी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 सादर होणार आहे.
वार्षिक आर्थिक विवरण (अर्थसंकल्प), वित्त विधेयक यासह केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाशी संबंधित सर्व दस्तऐवज "केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प मोबाईल ॲप" वर देखील उपलब्ध असेल, जेणे करून या सर्वात सुलभ डिजिटल माध्यमाचा वापर करणाऱ्या संसद सदस्य (खासदार) आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना अर्थसंकल्पीय दस्त ऐवज सहज पाहता येतील. हे ॲप दोन भाषांमध्ये (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) आहे, तसेच ते Android आणि iOS दोन्ही व्यासपीठांवर उपलब्ध असेल. हे ॲप केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाच्या पुढील वेब पोर्टलवरून देखील डाऊनलोड करता येईल: (www.indiabudget.gov.in)
23 जुलै 2024 रोजी संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषण पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर अर्थसंकल्पीय दस्तऐवज मोबाईल ॲपवर उपलब्ध होतील.
हलवा समारंभाला केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांसह अर्थ मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि अर्थसंकल्प तयार करण्यात सहभाग असलेले केंद्र सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
समारंभाचा भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी बजेट प्रेसला (अर्थसंकल्पाचा छापखाना) भेट देऊन तयारीचा आढावा घेतला आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.