Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿವೆ
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಂಕಜ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ 'ಲಾಕ್-ಇನ್' ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮೊದಲು, ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್-2024-25 ಅನ್ನು ಜುಲೈ 23, 2024 ರಂದು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆಯ-ವ್ಯಯ ತಃಖ್ತೆ (ಬಜೆಟ್), ಅನುದಾನದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ (ಡಿಜಿ), ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಸೂದೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು "ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್"ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ಸಂಸದರು) ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಾಯಾಸವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ದ್ವಿಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ(ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಆಂಡ್ರಾಯ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಎಸ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (http://www.indiabudget.gov.in) ನಿಂದ ಸಹ ಡೌನ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ಜುಲೈ 23, 2024 ರಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಲ್ವಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಜೆಟ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮುದ್ರಣಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.