Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کی تیاری کے حتمی مرحلے کا آغاز آج نئی دہلی میں روایتی حلوہ تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کے لیے تیاری کے عمل کے حتمی مرحلے کی علامت، یعنی حلوہ تقریب، کا انعقاد آج نئی دہلی میں خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
روایتی حلوہ تقریب کا اہتمام ہر سال بجٹ کی تیاری میں شامل افسران کے ’لاک اِن‘ پروسیس سے قبل ہوتا ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25، 23 جولائی 2024 کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
تمام یونین بجٹ دستاویزات، بشمول سالانہ مالیاتی بیان (جسے عام طور پر بجٹ کہا جاتا ہے)، ڈیمانڈ فار گرانٹس (ڈی جی )، فائننس بل وغیرہ بھی "یونین بجٹ موبائل ایپ" پر دستیاب ہوں گے تاکہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) اور عوام الناس ڈیجیٹل سہولت کی آسان ترین شکل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بجٹ دستاویزات تک بغیر کسی پریشانی کے رسائی حاصل کر سکیں ۔ ایپ دو لسانی (انگریزی اور ہندی) ہے اور اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر دستیاب ہوگی۔اس ایپ کو مرکزی بجٹ کے ویب پورٹل (www.indiabudget.gov.in) سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بجٹ دستاویزات 23 جولائی 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی بجٹ تقریر کی تکمیل کے بعد موبائل ایپ پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
حلوہ کی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹریز اور بجٹ کی تیاری میں شامل حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے جزو کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ پریس کا بھی دورہ کیا اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے متعلقہ افسران کو نیک ترین خواہشات بھی پیش کیں۔