Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகளின் நிறைவுக்கட்டம் தில்லியில் வழக்கமான அல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் இன்று தொடங்கியது
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்புக்கான நடைமுறையின் நிறைவுக் கட்டத்தைக் குறிக்கும் அல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி, இன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய நிதி, கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அதிகாரிகளின் 'லாக்-இன்' செயல்முறை தொடங்குவதற்கு முன் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வழக்கமாக அல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்வு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட், 2024, ஜூலை 23 அன்று தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.
வருடாந்தர நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை மானியங்களுக்கான தேவை, நிதி மசோதா போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் அனைத்து ஆவணங்களும் யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் செல்பேசி செயலியில் கிடைக்கும். இதனை நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும், பொதுமக்களும் டிஜிட்டல் வசதியின் எளிய வடிவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி அணுகலாம். இந்த செயலி இருமொழிகளில் (ஆங்கிலம் & இந்தி) உள்ளது. ஆண்ட்ராய்டு, ஐஓஎஸ் தளங்களில் இது கிடைக்கும். இந்த செயலியை www.indiabudget.gov.in என்ற யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் வெப் தளத்திலிருந்தும் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
2024 ஜூலை 23 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரின் பட்ஜெட் உரை நிறைவடைந்த பின் பட்ஜெட் ஆவணங்கள் செல்பேசியில் கிடைக்கும்.
அல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்வில், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருடன் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர்கள், பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் இருந்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பட்ஜெட் அச்சிடும் அச்சகத்தை பார்வையிட்டு, தயாரிப்புப் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தமது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.