Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2024-25 commences with customary Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2024-25, was held in New Delhi, today, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the ‘lock-in’ process of officials involved in the Budget preparation begins. The Union Budget 2024-25 is to be presented on 23rd July, 2024.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 23rd July, 2024.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Secretaries of Ministry of Finance and other senior officers of Government of India involved in the Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంప్రదాయక హల్వా వేడుకతో న్యూఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25 చివరి దశ సన్నాహాలు నేడు ప్రారంభం
16 JUL 2024 7:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ కోసం బడ్జెట్ తయారీ ప్రక్రియ చివరి దశను సూచించే హల్వా వేడుకను న్యూఢిల్లీలో నేడు నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ వేడుక జరిగింది.
బడ్జెట్ తయారీలో నిమగ్నమైన అధికారుల ‘లాక్-ఇన్’ ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమవడానికి ముందు ఏటా సాంప్రదాయక హల్వా వేడుకను నిర్వహిస్తారు. 2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ను 2024 జూలై 23న ప్రవేశపెట్టనున్నారు.
వార్షిక ఆర్థిక ప్రకటన (బడ్జెట్), డిమాండ్ గ్రాంట్లు, ఆర్థిక బిల్లు మొదలైనవి సహా అన్ని కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు ‘యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ మొబైల్ యాప్’లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. సులభమైన సాంకేతిక సౌలభ్యాల ద్వారా పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, సాధారణ ప్రజలకు ఇబ్బంది లేకుండా బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండనున్నాయి. ఈ యాప్ రెండు భాషల్లో (ఇంగ్లిష్, హిందీ); ఆండ్రాయిడ్, ఐవోఎస్ రెండు వేదికల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్ నుంచి కూడా ఈ యాప్ ను (www.indiabudget.gov.in) డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
2024 జూలై 23 న పార్లమెంటులో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు మొబైల్ యాప్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
హల్వా వేడుకలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి వెంట ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శులు, బడ్జెట్ తయారీలో పాల్గొన్న భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఉన్నారు. వేడుకలో భాగంగా, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి బడ్జెట్ ప్రెస్ ను సందర్శించి ఏర్పాట్లను సమీక్షించడంతో పాటు సంబంధిత అధికారులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.