Ministry of Railways
84,119 Children rescued by RPF under 'Operation Nanhe Farishtey' in last seven years
17 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past seven years, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) has been at the forefront of an operation named 'Nanhe Faristey' – a mission dedicated to rescuing children in need of care and protection across various Indian Railway Zones. During last seven years (2018- May 2024), RPF has rescued 84,119 Children who were at risk in stations and trains, preventing them from falling into harm's way.
'Nanhe Faristey' is more than just an operation; it is a lifeline for thousands of children who find themselves in precarious situations. The data from 2018 to 2024 illustrates a story of unwavering dedication, adaptability, and resilience. Each rescue is a testament to the RPF's commitment to safeguarding the most vulnerable members of society.
The year 2018 marked a significant start for 'Operation Nanhe Faristey.' In this year, the RPF rescued a total of 17,112 children, including both boys and girls. Out of 17,112 children rescued, 13,187 were identified as runaway children, an alarming number of 2105 were found to be missing, 1091 children as left behind, 400 as destitute, 87 as kidnapped, 78 as mentally challenged and 131 as street children. This year 2018 set a strong foundation for the operation, highlighting the urgent need for such an initiative.
During 2019, the RPF's efforts continued to bear fruit, with a total of 15,932 children, including both boys and girls were rescued. Out of 15,932 children rescued, 12,708 as runaway children, 1454 as missing, 1036 children as left behind, 350 as destitute, 56 as kidnapped, 123 as mentally challenged and 171 as street children. The consistent numbers showcased the persistent issue of children running away and needing protection.
The year 2020 was challenging due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which disrupted normal life and significantly impacted the operations. Despite these challenges, the RPF managed to rescue 5,011 children.
During 2021, the RPF saw resurgence in their rescue operations, saving 11,907 children. This year saw a notable increase in the number of children found and protected, with 9601 children identified as runaways, 961 as missing, 648 as left behind, 370 as destitute, 78 as kidnapped, 82 as mentally challenged and 123 as street children.
During 2022, the RPF's unwavering commitment was evident as they rescued 17,756 children, the highest in the recorded period. This year saw a significant number of runaways and missing children being found and given the necessary care and protection. 14,603 Children were identified as runaways, 1156 as missing, 1035 as left behind, 384 as destitute, 161 as kidnapped, 86 as mentally challenged and 212 as street children. The efforts were bolstered by increased awareness and more coordinated operations across the railway zones.
During the year 2023, RPF managed to rescue 11,794 children. With 8916 children rescued as runaways, 986 as missing, 1055 as left behind, 236 as destitute, 156 as kidnapped, 112 as mentally challenged and 237 children as street children, the RPF continued to play a crucial role in ensuring the safety and well-being of vulnerable children.
In the first five months of 2024, the RPF has already rescued 4,607 children. With 3430 children rescued as runaways, the early trends suggest a continued commitment to the operation 'Nanhe Faristey.' The numbers reflect both the persistent issues of child runaways and the dedicated efforts of the RPF to address them.
Through their efforts, the RPF has not only rescued children but also raised awareness about the plight of runaway and missing children, prompting further action and support from various stakeholders. The operation continues to evolve, adapting to new challenges and striving to create a safer environment for children across India's vast railway network.
Track Child Portal contains comprehensive details about aggrieved children.Indian Railway has established child helpdesks at over 135 railway stations. When a child is rescued by the Railway Protection Force (RPF), they are handed over to the District Child Welfare Committee which hands over the child to parents.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान 'ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते' के तहत 84,119 बच्चों को बचाया
17 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले सात वर्षों में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) 'नन्हे फरिश्ते' नामक एक ऑपरेशन में अग्रणी रहा है।
यह एक मिशन जो विभिन्न भारतीय रेलवे जोनों में पीड़ित बच्चों को बचाने के लिए समर्पित है। पिछले सात वर्षों (2018-मई 2024) के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में खतरे में पड़े या खतरे में पड़ने से 84,119 बच्चों को बचाया है।
'नन्हे फरिश्ते' सिर्फ एक ऑपरेशन से कहीं अधिक है; यह उन हजारों बच्चों के लिए एक जीवन रेखा है जो खुद को अनिश्चित परिस्थितियों में पाते हैं। 2018 से 2024 तक का डेटा, अटूट समर्पण, अनुकूलनशीलता और संघर्ष क्षमता की कहानी दर्शाता है। प्रत्येक बचाव समाज के सबसे असुरक्षित सदस्यों की सुरक्षा के लिए आरपीएफ की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।
वर्ष 2018 में 'ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते' की महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत हुई। इस वर्ष, आरपीएफ ने कुल 17,112 पीड़ित बच्चों को बचाया, जिनमें लड़के और लड़कियां दोनों शामिल हैं। बचाए गए 17,112 बच्चों में से 13,187 बच्चों की पहचान भागे हुए बच्चों के रूप में की गई, 2105 लापता पाए गए, 1091 बच्चे बिछड़े हुए, 400 बच्चे निराश्रित, 87 अपहृत, 78 मानसिक रूप से विक्षिप्त और 131 बेघर बच्चे पाए गए। वर्ष 2018 में इस तरह की पहल की तत्काल आवश्यकता को उजागर करते हुए ऑपरेशन के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी गई।
वर्ष 2019 के दौरान, आरपीएफ के प्रयास लगातार सफल रहे और लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों सहित कुल 15,932 बच्चों को बचाया गया। बचाए गए 15,932 बच्चों में से 12,708 भागे हुए, 1454 लापता, 1036 बिछड़े हुए, 350 निराश्रित, 56 अपहृत, 123 मानसिक रूप से विक्षिप्त और 171 बेघर बच्चों के रूप में पहचाने गए।
वर्ष 2020 कोविड महामारी के कारण चुनौतीपूर्ण था, जिसने सामान्य जीवन को बाधित किया और परिचालन पर काफी प्रभाव डाला। इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, आरपीएफ 5,011 बच्चों को बचाने में कामयाब रही।
वर्ष 2021 के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने अपने बचाव कार्यों में पुनरुत्थान देखा, जिससे 11,907 बच्चों को बचाया गया। इस वर्ष पाए गए और संरक्षित किए गए बच्चों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें 9601 बच्चों की पहचान भागे हुए के रूप में, 961 लापता के रूप में, 648 बिछड़े हुए, 370 निराश्रित, 78 अपहृत, 82 मानसिक रूप से विकलांग और 123 बेघर बच्चों के रूप में पहचाने गए।
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, आरपीएफ 11,794 बच्चों को बचाने में सफल रही। इनमें से 8916 बच्चे घर से भागे हुए थे, 986 लापता थे, 1055 बिछड़े हुए थे, 236 निराश्रित थे, 156 अपहृत थे, 112 मानसिक रूप से विकलांग थे, और 237 बेघर बच्चे थे। आरपीएफ ने इन असुरक्षित बच्चों की सुरक्षा और उनकी अच्छी देखभाल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
2024 के पहले पांच महीनों में, आरपीएफ ने 4,607 बच्चों को बचाया है। जिसमे 3430 घर से भागे हुए बच्चों को बचाया गया है, शुरुआती रुझान ऑपरेशन 'नन्हे फरिश्ते' के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण देते हैं। ये संख्या बच्चों के भागने की लगातार जारी समस्या तथा उन्हें अपने माता पिता के पास सुरक्षित पहुंचने के लिए आरपीएफ के किए गए प्रयासों दोनों को दर्शाती हैं।
आरपीएफ ने अपने प्रयासों से, केवल बच्चों को बचाया है, बल्कि घर से भागे हुए और लापता बच्चों की दुर्दशा के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाई है, जिसमे आगे की कार्रवाई और विभिन्न हितधारकों से समर्थन मिला। आरपीएफ का ऑपरेशन का दयारा लगतार बढ़ रहा है, रोज नई चुनौतियों का सामना कर भारत के विशाल रेलवे नेटवर्क में बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण बनाने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
ट्रैक चाइल्ड पोर्टल पर बच्चों की पूरी जानकारी उपलब्ध रहती है। 135 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों पर चाइल्ड हेल्पडेस्क उपलब्ध है।आरपीएफ मुक्त कराए गए बच्चों को जिला बाल कल्याण समिति को सौंप देती है जिला बाल कल्याण समिति बच्चों को उनके माता-पिता को सौंप देती है।